Skip to content

GBR

2013 season/Round 8

British Grand Prix 2013

  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:32:59.456
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+0.765
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+7.124

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosberg9Mercedes2521:32:59.45625
2Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault452+0.76518
3Fernando Alonso3Ferrari952+7.12415
4Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes152+7.75612
5Kimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault852+11.25710
6Felipe Massa4Ferrari1152+14.5738
7Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes652+16.3356
8Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari552+16.5434
9Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes2152+17.9432
10Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari1452+19.7091
11Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1552+21.135
12Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1652+25.094
13Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1052+25.969
14Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1752+26.285
15Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault1852+31.613
16Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth1952+36.097
17Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2052+1:07.660
18Giedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault2252+1:07.759
19Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault751Handling
20Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes1346Puncture damage
DNFSebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault341Gearbox
DNFJean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1235Puncture damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapROSWEBALOHAMRAIMASSUTRIC1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 33, Nico Rosberg 12, Lewis Hamilton 7. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg2222112
Mark Webber410842
Fernando Alonso95453
Lewis Hamilton118121147
Kimi Räikkönen88535
Felipe Massa112215136
Adrian Sutil64367
Daniel Ricciardo59778
Paul di Resta211311129
Nico Hülkenberg1415191510
Pastor Maldonado1512141411
Valtteri Bottas1616161912
Jenson Button101110913
Esteban Gutiérrez1714131714
Charles Pic1817171615
Jules Bianchi1919181816
Max Chilton2020212117
Giedo van der Garde2221202018
Romain Grosjean7761019
Sergio Pérez1339820
Sebastian Vettel3111out33
Jean-Éric Vergne12622–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapROSWEBALOHAMRAIMASSUTRIC0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Nico Rosberg+19.6+2.5+1.70.0
Mark Webber+39.4+12.4+14.9+0.8
Fernando Alonso+30.5+9.2+17.0+7.1
Lewis Hamilton+61.4+18.1+34.6+7.8
Kimi Räikkönen+33.5+10.0+14.1+11.3
Felipe Massa+105.0+24.2+44.8+14.6
Adrian Sutil+29.4+8.1+22.0+16.3
Daniel Ricciardo+37.5+11.6+22.5+16.5
Paul di Resta+44.6+17.3+38.1+17.9
Nico Hülkenberg+48.6+33.0+55.4+19.7
Pastor Maldonado+44.3+22.9+54.8+21.1
Valtteri Bottas+51.3+25.9+73.9+25.1
Jenson Button+41.4+15.3+30.3+26.0
Esteban Gutiérrez+47.7+20.9+69.0+26.3
Charles Pic+55.2+28.7+67.3+31.6
Jules Bianchi+69.9+31.4+73.5+36.1
Max Chilton+85.0+39.4+102.9+67.7
Giedo van der Garde+88.6+38.8+102.6+67.8
Romain Grosjean+33.2+11.0+33.1+21.0
Sergio Pérez+21.2+13.5+26.4+18.2
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.0out
Jean-Éric Vergne+32.6+43.1–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.9951:31.2241:29.607
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.3551:31.0281:30.059
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:31.5591:30.9901:30.211
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:31.6051:31.0021:30.220
5Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:32.0971:31.1821:30.757
6Adrian SutilForce India1:32.0021:31.0971:30.908
7Romain GrosjeanLotus1:31.4661:31.5301:30.955
8Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:31.4001:31.5921:30.962
9Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.2661:31.3871:30.979
10Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.9791:31.649
11Felipe MassaFerrari1:32.2411:31.779
12Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:32.1051:31.785
13Sergio PérezMcLaren1:31.9531:32.082
14Nico HülkenbergSauber1:32.1681:32.211
15Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:32.5121:32.359
16Valtteri BottasWilliams1:32.664
17Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:32.666
18Charles PicCaterham1:33.866
19Jules BianchiMarussia1:34.108
20Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:35.481
21Max ChiltonMarussia1:35.858
EXPaul di RestaForce India1:32.0621:31.2911:30.736

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Giedo van der GardeP20P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel213, 3524.092 s
Jenson Button211, 3224.357 s
Kimi Räikkönen211, 2924.428 s
Sergio Pérez213, 3324.596 s
Lewis Hamilton28, 3624.635 s
Adrian Sutil212, 3324.807 s
Pastor Maldonado215, 3725.244 s
Max Chilton212, 3225.701 s
Jules Bianchi211, 3325.729 s
Charles Pic215, 3426.191 s
Daniel Ricciardo211, 3226.229 s
Jean-Éric Vergne214, 2526.317 s
Valtteri Bottas215, 3830.231 s
Mark Webber310, 31, 4224.473 s
Fernando Alonso310, 30, 4124.572 s
Romain Grosjean39, 30, 4224.725 s
Nico Hülkenberg312, 25, 3724.863 s
Nico Rosberg312, 34, 4224.893 s
Paul di Resta39, 33, 4225.004 s
Giedo van der Garde310, 28, 4025.814 s
Felipe Massa410, 16, 36, 4224.400 s
Esteban Gutiérrez410, 27, 29, 4025.087 s
Every stop, lap by lap (55)
LapDriverStopTime
8Lewis Hamilton129.026 s
9Romain Grosjean124.725 s
9Paul di Resta125.004 s
10Fernando Alonso124.572 s
10Esteban Gutiérrez125.330 s
10Giedo van der Garde126.515 s
10Mark Webber131.448 s
10Felipe Massa135.210 s
11Jenson Button124.745 s
11Kimi Räikkönen124.992 s
11Jules Bianchi125.729 s
11Daniel Ricciardo129.446 s
12Adrian Sutil124.807 s
12Nico Rosberg124.990 s
12Max Chilton126.031 s
12Nico Hülkenberg129.684 s
13Sebastian Vettel124.159 s
13Sergio Pérez124.596 s
14Jean-Éric Vergne129.418 s
15Pastor Maldonado125.244 s
15Charles Pic126.191 s
15Valtteri Bottas130.231 s
16Felipe Massa224.680 s
25Nico Hülkenberg226.256 s
25Jean-Éric Vergne226.317 s
27Esteban Gutiérrez226.040 s
28Giedo van der Garde225.814 s
29Kimi Räikkönen224.428 s
29Esteban Gutiérrez331.937 s
30Romain Grosjean224.751 s
30Fernando Alonso224.789 s
31Mark Webber224.781 s
32Jenson Button224.357 s
32Max Chilton225.701 s
32Daniel Ricciardo226.229 s
33Sergio Pérez225.028 s
33Paul di Resta225.099 s
33Adrian Sutil225.158 s
33Jules Bianchi225.927 s
34Nico Rosberg224.893 s
34Charles Pic226.371 s
35Sebastian Vettel224.092 s
36Felipe Massa324.400 s
36Lewis Hamilton224.635 s
37Nico Hülkenberg324.863 s
37Pastor Maldonado225.275 s
38Valtteri Bottas231.851 s
40Esteban Gutiérrez425.087 s
40Giedo van der Garde326.391 s
41Fernando Alonso325.018 s
42Mark Webber324.473 s
42Felipe Massa424.872 s
42Nico Rosberg325.436 s
42Romain Grosjean325.911 s
42Paul di Resta333.401 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber521:33.401
2Nico Rosberg501:33.531+0.130
3Fernando Alonso501:34.090+0.689
4Lewis Hamilton511:34.159+0.758
5Sebastian Vettel371:35.018+1.617
6Felipe Massa511:35.273+1.872
7Paul di Resta521:35.330+1.929
8Kimi Räikkönen491:35.384+1.983
9Romain Grosjean481:35.614+2.213
10Pastor Maldonado521:35.907+2.506

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull219
2Mercedes171▲1
3Ferrari168▼1
4Lotus124
5Force India59
6McLaren37
7Toro Rosso24
8Sauber6
9Williams0
10Marussia0