Skip to content

GER

2013 season/Round 9

German Grand Prix 2013

  • Nürburgring
  • Nürburg
  • 7 July 2013
  • 60 laps
  • 308.9 km
  • 5.148 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:41:14.711
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenLotus+1.008
  3. P3Romain GrosjeanLotus+5.830

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault2601:41:14.71125
2Kimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault460+1.00818
3Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault560+5.83015
4Fernando Alonsofastest lap3Ferrari860+7.72112
5Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes160+26.92710
6Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes960+27.9968
7Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault360+37.5626
8Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes1360+38.3064
9Nico Rosberg9Mercedes1160+46.8212
10Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari1060+49.8921
11Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1260+53.771
12Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari660+56.975
13Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1560+57.738
14Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1460+1:00.160
15Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1860+1:01.929
16Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1759+1 lap
17Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault2259+1 lap
18Giedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault2059+1 lap
19Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2159+1 lap
DNFJean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1622Hydraulics
DNFJules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth1921Engine
DNFFelipe Massa4Ferrari73Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapVETRAIGROALOHAMBUTWEBPER151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 44, Kimi Räikkönen 9, Romain Grosjean 5, Mark Webber 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel2114144
Kimi Räikkönen463129
Romain Grosjean522535
Fernando Alonso88424
Lewis Hamilton15765
Jenson Button93536
Mark Webber321151372
Sergio Pérez1312978
Nico Rosberg11713119
Nico Hülkenberg10461010
Paul di Resta121412911
Daniel Ricciardo611111412
Adrian Sutil1513101513
Esteban Gutiérrez1415141614
Pastor Maldonado1898815
Valtteri Bottas1710161216
Charles Pic2219191917
Giedo van der Garde2017171718
Max Chilton2120181819
Jean-Éric Vergne1616––out
Jules Bianchi1918––out
Felipe Massa7–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10051015202530354045505560LapVETRAIGROALOHAMBUTWEBPER0+20+40+60+80+1001224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0+15.60.0
Kimi Räikkönen+10.9+1.90.0+1.0
Romain Grosjean+3.5+1.1+17.2+5.8
Fernando Alonso+14.9+2.5+4.4+7.7
Lewis Hamilton+9.7+5.4+20.3+26.9
Jenson Button+6.1+3.9+13.2+28.0
Mark Webber+146.4+11.1+41.3+37.6
Sergio Pérez+23.4+7.2+25.1+38.3
Nico Rosberg+13.4+9.5+33.7+46.8
Nico Hülkenberg+8.8+4.8+33.1+49.9
Paul di Resta+28.2+9.1+31.1+53.8
Daniel Ricciardo+22.8+8.6+48.2+57.0
Adrian Sutil+25.3+7.8+50.7+57.7
Esteban Gutiérrez+28.8+10.0+51.4+60.2
Pastor Maldonado+18.5+6.6+29.9+61.9
Valtteri Bottas+21.3+11.9+40.0+103.5
Charles Pic+60.9+14.6+87.5+130.0
Giedo van der Garde+57.6+12.8+84.1+135.1
Max Chilton+65.0+13.7+86.8+139.9
Jean-Éric Vergne+46.3––out
Jules Bianchi+59.7––out
Felipe Massa–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.1311:30.1521:29.398
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:31.2691:29.9921:29.501
3Mark WebberRed Bull1:31.4281:30.2171:29.608
4Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:30.6761:29.8521:29.892
5Romain GrosjeanLotus1:31.2421:30.0051:29.959
6Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:31.0811:30.2231:30.528
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:30.5471:29.8251:31.126
8Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:30.7091:29.9621:31.209
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.1811:30.269
10Nico HülkenbergSauber1:31.1321:30.231
11Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.3221:30.326
12Paul di RestaForce India1:31.3221:30.697
13Sergio PérezMcLaren1:31.4981:30.933
14Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:31.6811:31.010
15Adrian SutilForce India1:31.3201:31.010
16Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:31.6291:31.104
17Valtteri BottasWilliams1:31.693
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:31.707
19Charles PicCaterham1:32.937
20Jules BianchiMarussia1:33.063
21Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:33.734
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:34.098

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Charles PicP19P225 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jean-Éric Vergne1423.147 s
Jenson Button221, 4719.692 s
Pastor Maldonado221, 5020.331 s
Jules Bianchi25, 1820.371 s
Sergio Pérez27, 2420.432 s
Paul di Resta24, 2420.547 s
Valtteri Bottas222, 5433.796 s
Sebastian Vettel37, 24, 4118.979 s
Lewis Hamilton36, 22, 4519.316 s
Kimi Räikkönen38, 24, 4919.378 s
Fernando Alonso312, 24, 4919.476 s
Romain Grosjean313, 24, 4019.591 s
Nico Rosberg316, 24, 4819.684 s
Esteban Gutiérrez36, 22, 4119.816 s
Daniel Ricciardo35, 18, 4019.846 s
Adrian Sutil35, 24, 4319.910 s
Mark Webber38, 23, 3819.921 s
Nico Hülkenberg317, 37, 4920.364 s
Giedo van der Garde35, 19, 3820.545 s
Charles Pic34, 24, 3421.388 s
Max Chilton48, 20, 26, 3719.953 s
Every stop, lap by lap (56)
LapDriverStopTime
4Paul di Resta120.547 s
4Charles Pic122.699 s
4Jean-Éric Vergne123.147 s
5Daniel Ricciardo119.846 s
5Adrian Sutil119.910 s
5Jules Bianchi120.840 s
5Giedo van der Garde121.900 s
6Lewis Hamilton119.487 s
6Esteban Gutiérrez119.816 s
7Sebastian Vettel118.979 s
7Sergio Pérez120.432 s
8Kimi Räikkönen119.378 s
8Max Chilton121.021 s
8Mark Webber12:42.042 s
12Fernando Alonso120.199 s
13Romain Grosjean120.273 s
16Nico Rosberg119.690 s
17Nico Hülkenberg121.226 s
18Daniel Ricciardo219.952 s
18Jules Bianchi220.371 s
19Giedo van der Garde220.974 s
20Max Chilton219.953 s
21Pastor Maldonado120.331 s
21Jenson Button120.812 s
22Lewis Hamilton219.321 s
22Esteban Gutiérrez219.869 s
22Valtteri Bottas133.796 s
23Mark Webber219.991 s
24Fernando Alonso219.539 s
24Romain Grosjean220.007 s
24Sebastian Vettel220.039 s
24Adrian Sutil220.204 s
24Sergio Pérez220.433 s
24Kimi Räikkönen220.528 s
24Charles Pic221.388 s
24Paul di Resta221.483 s
24Nico Rosberg222.207 s
26Max Chilton320.272 s
34Charles Pic322.986 s
37Nico Hülkenberg220.364 s
37Max Chilton421.433 s
38Mark Webber319.921 s
38Giedo van der Garde320.545 s
40Romain Grosjean319.591 s
40Daniel Ricciardo320.196 s
41Sebastian Vettel319.118 s
41Esteban Gutiérrez321.160 s
43Adrian Sutil321.799 s
45Lewis Hamilton319.316 s
47Jenson Button219.692 s
48Nico Rosberg319.684 s
49Kimi Räikkönen319.390 s
49Fernando Alonso319.476 s
49Nico Hülkenberg320.557 s
50Pastor Maldonado236.196 s
54Valtteri Bottas245.695 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso511:33.468
2Kimi Räikkönen571:33.767+0.299
3Valtteri Bottas561:33.972+0.504
4Lewis Hamilton571:34.156+0.688
5Sebastian Vettel591:34.164+0.696
6Nico Rosberg551:34.181+0.713
7Jenson Button491:34.201+0.733
8Nico Hülkenberg581:34.244+0.776
9Pastor Maldonado561:34.293+0.825
10Romain Grosjean571:34.576+1.108

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel157
2Fernando Alonso123
3Kimi Räikkönen116
4Lewis Hamilton99
5Mark Webber93
6Nico Rosberg84
7Felipe Massa57
8Romain Grosjean41▲1
9Paul di Resta36▼1
10Jenson Button33
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull250
2Mercedes183
3Ferrari180
4Lotus157
5Force India59
6McLaren49
7Toro Rosso24
8Sauber7
9Williams0
10Marussia0