Skip to content

CAN

2006 season/Round 9

Canadian Grand Prix 2006

  1. P1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:34:37.308
  2. P2Michael SchumacherFerrari+2.111
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+8.813

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonso1Renault1701:34:37.30810
2Michael Schumacher5Ferrari570+2.1118
3Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap3McLaren · Mercedes370+8.8136
4Giancarlo Fisichella2Renault270+15.6795
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari1070+25.1724
6Jarno Trulli8Toyota469+1 lap3
7Nick Heidfeld16BMW Sauber · BMW1369+1 lap2
8David Coulthard14Red Bull · Ferrari2269+1 lap1
9Jenson Button12Honda869+1 lap
10Scott Speed21Toro Rosso · Cosworth1769+1 lap
11Christian Klien15Red Bull · Ferrari1269+1 lap
12Mark Webber9Williams · Cosworth1669+1 lap
13Vitantonio Liuzzi20Toro Rosso · Cosworth1568+2 laps
14Tiago Monteiro18Midland · Toyota1866+4 laps
15Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda2064Accident
DNFJacques Villeneuve17BMW Sauber · BMW1158Accident
DNFRalf Schumacher7Toyota1458Withdrew
DNFJuan Pablo Montoya4McLaren · Mercedes713Accident
DNFRubens Barrichello11Honda911Engine
DNFFranck Montagny23Super Aguri · Honda212Engine
DNFNico Rosberg10Williams · Cosworth61Collision
DNFChristijan Albers19Midland · Toyota190Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapALOMSCRAIFISMASTRUHEICOU151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Fernando Alonso 65, Kimi Räikkönen 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso1111165
Michael Schumacher54332
Kimi Räikkönen322235
Giancarlo Fisichella25544
Felipe Massa107455
Jarno Trulli43686
Nick Heidfeld139877
David Coulthard22131198
Jenson Button869109
Scott Speed1711121210
Christian Klien1210101111
Mark Webber1614131312
Vitantonio Liuzzi1515141413
Tiago Monteiro1817171714
Takuma Sato2016161615
Jacques Villeneuve11876out
Ralf Schumacher14121515out
Juan Pablo Montoya7–––out
Rubens Barrichello9–––out
Franck Montagny21–––out
Nico Rosberg6–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapALOMSCRAIFISMAS0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Fernando Alonso0.00.00.00.0
Michael Schumacher+19.3+28.4+24.5+2.1
Kimi Räikkönen+1.2+7.3+22.8+8.8
Giancarlo Fisichella+20.0+41.0+56.8+15.7
Felipe Massa+34.4+33.2+66.0+25.2
Jarno Trulli+17.7+50.0+79.8+89.6
Nick Heidfeld+36.7+65.0+67.6+91.1
David Coulthard+54.3+87.8+95.3+96.9
Jenson Button+30.9+66.0+106.5+99.1
Scott Speed+50.6+91.6+119.1+99.5
Christian Klien+48.6+76.8+110.0+103.7
Mark Webber+64.2+97.8+141.3+109.6
Vitantonio Liuzzi+92.9+140.4+195.9+195.5
Tiago Monteiro+169.0+282.2+363.7+355.5
Takuma Sato+161.7+263.0+346.9+346.0
Jacques Villeneuve+35.4+58.4+66.4out
Ralf Schumacher+53.9+200.6+308.6out
Juan Pablo Montoya–––out
Rubens Barrichello–––out
Franck Montagny–––out
Nico Rosberg–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:15.3501:14.7261:14.942
2Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:15.9171:15.2951:15.178
3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:15.3761:15.2731:15.386
4Jarno TrulliToyota1:16.4551:15.5061:15.968
5Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.7161:15.1391:15.986
6Nico RosbergWilliams1:16.4041:15.2691:16.012
7Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:16.2511:15.2531:16.228
8Jenson ButtonHonda1:16.5941:15.8141:16.608
9Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:16.7351:15.6011:16.912
10Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.2591:15.5551:17.209
11Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:16.4931:15.832
12Christian KlienRed Bull1:16.5851:15.833
13Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:15.9061:15.885
14Ralf SchumacherToyota1:16.7021:15.888
15Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:16.5811:16.116
16David CoulthardRed Bull1:16.5141:16.301
17Mark WebberWilliams1:16.985
18Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:17.016
19Tiago MonteiroMidland1:17.121
20Christijan AlbersMidland1:17.140
21Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:19.088
22Franck MontagnySuper Aguri1:19.152

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
David CoulthardP16P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Franck Montagny1227.564 s
Felipe Massa13628.589 s
Juan Pablo Montoya1244.391 s
Michael Schumacher232, 5723.639 s
Nick Heidfeld234, 5424.293 s
Fernando Alonso223, 5024.574 s
Jarno Trulli225, 4824.812 s
David Coulthard234, 5624.815 s
Jenson Button227, 5224.823 s
Jacques Villeneuve233, 5524.922 s
Mark Webber215, 4425.510 s
Christian Klien229, 5325.973 s
Scott Speed228, 5025.985 s
Kimi Räikkönen225, 5330.270 s
Giancarlo Fisichella37, 25, 5214.488 s
Tiago Monteiro31, 34, 5724.518 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi314, 26, 4825.778 s
Takuma Sato34, 22, 4326.896 s
Ralf Schumacher524, 25, 28, 51, 5714.627 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
1Tiago Monteiro11:39.447 s
2Franck Montagny127.564 s
2Juan Pablo Montoya144.391 s
4Takuma Sato153.249 s
7Giancarlo Fisichella114.488 s
14Vitantonio Liuzzi144.285 s
15Mark Webber125.510 s
22Takuma Sato227.054 s
23Fernando Alonso126.036 s
24Ralf Schumacher116.391 s
25Giancarlo Fisichella225.686 s
25Jarno Trulli129.515 s
25Ralf Schumacher230.199 s
25Kimi Räikkönen130.270 s
26Vitantonio Liuzzi225.778 s
27Jenson Button126.357 s
28Ralf Schumacher314.627 s
28Scott Speed127.047 s
29Christian Klien125.973 s
32Michael Schumacher125.706 s
33Jacques Villeneuve124.922 s
34David Coulthard125.360 s
34Nick Heidfeld127.326 s
34Tiago Monteiro227.977 s
36Felipe Massa128.589 s
43Takuma Sato326.896 s
44Mark Webber227.227 s
48Jarno Trulli224.812 s
48Vitantonio Liuzzi327.300 s
50Fernando Alonso224.574 s
50Scott Speed225.985 s
51Ralf Schumacher424.674 s
52Giancarlo Fisichella324.283 s
52Jenson Button224.823 s
53Christian Klien227.033 s
53Kimi Räikkönen232.505 s
54Nick Heidfeld224.293 s
55Jacques Villeneuve225.632 s
56David Coulthard224.815 s
57Michael Schumacher223.639 s
57Tiago Monteiro324.518 s
57Ralf Schumacher525.708 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen221:15.841
2Fernando Alonso221:15.911+0.070
3Michael Schumacher681:15.993+0.152
4Giancarlo Fisichella491:16.669+0.828
5Felipe Massa311:17.308+1.467
6Jacques Villeneuve291:17.394+1.553
7Nick Heidfeld521:17.454+1.613
8Jarno Trulli151:17.503+1.662
9Christian Klien551:17.576+1.735
10David Coulthard391:17.619+1.778

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault121
2Ferrari87
3McLaren65
4Honda29
5BMW Sauber19
6Toyota11▲1
7Williams10▼1
8Red Bull9
9Toro Rosso0
10Midland0