Skip to content

GBR

2006 season/Round 8

British Grand Prix 2006

  1. P1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:25:51.927
  2. P2Michael SchumacherFerrari+13.951
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+18.672

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonsofastest lap1Renault1601:25:51.92710
2Michael Schumacher5Ferrari360+13.9518
3Kimi Räikkönen3McLaren · Mercedes260+18.6726
4Giancarlo Fisichella2Renault560+19.9765
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari460+31.5594
6Juan Pablo Montoya4McLaren · Mercedes860+1:04.7693
7Nick Heidfeld16BMW Sauber · BMW960+1:11.5942
8Jacques Villeneuve17BMW Sauber · BMW1060+1:18.2991
9Nico Rosberg10Williams · Cosworth1260+1:19.008
10Rubens Barrichello11Honda659+1 lap
11Jarno Trulli8Toyota2259+1 lap
12David Coulthard14Red Bull · Ferrari1159+1 lap
13Vitantonio Liuzzi20Toro Rosso · Cosworth1359+1 lap
14Christian Klien15Red Bull · Ferrari1459+1 lap
15Christijan Albers19Midland · Toyota1859+1 lap
16Tiago Monteiro18Midland · Toyota1658+2 laps
17Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda2157+3 laps
18Franck Montagny23Super Aguri · Honda2057+3 laps
DNFJenson Button12Honda198Oil leak
DNFScott Speed21Toro Rosso · Cosworth151Collision damage
DNFRalf Schumacher7Toyota70Collision
DNFMark Webber9Williams · Cosworth170Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapALOMSCRAIFISMASMOYHEIVIL151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Fernando Alonso 59, Giancarlo Fisichella 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso1112159
Michael Schumacher33342
Kimi Räikkönen22253
Giancarlo Fisichella554141
Felipe Massa44535
Juan Pablo Montoya87666
Nick Heidfeld96777
Jacques Villeneuve1010988
Nico Rosberg129899
Rubens Barrichello68101010
Jarno Trulli2212111111
David Coulthard1111121212
Vitantonio Liuzzi1313141313
Christian Klien1414131414
Christijan Albers1816151515
Tiago Monteiro1615161616
Takuma Sato2117171717
Franck Montagny2018181818
Jenson Button19–––out
Scott Speed15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+8051015202530354045505560LapALOMSCRAIFISMASMOYHEIVIL0+20+40+60+801224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Fernando Alonso0.00.0+0.60.0
Michael Schumacher+4.7+14.1+12.5+14.0
Kimi Räikkönen+3.3+12.8+15.7+18.7
Giancarlo Fisichella+8.3+18.10.0+20.0
Felipe Massa+7.3+21.2+6.1+31.6
Juan Pablo Montoya+21.3+40.1+27.1+64.8
Nick Heidfeld+20.6+45.8+31.2+71.6
Jacques Villeneuve+32.1+54.2+43.3+78.3
Nico Rosberg+29.7+51.2+45.5+79.0
Rubens Barrichello+25.7+56.7+72.9+100.4
Jarno Trulli+38.3+57.8+75.9+108.3
David Coulthard+37.6+68.0+78.6+128.6
Vitantonio Liuzzi+42.6+78.5+101.4+139.3
Christian Klien+44.3+72.8+103.0+144.6
Christijan Albers+48.5+80.7+124.7+158.3
Tiago Monteiro+47.7+89.2+137.3+184.2
Takuma Sato+67.6+148.0+229.0+296.0
Franck Montagny+76.1+169.7+252.3+321.8
Jenson Button–––out
Scott Speed–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:21.0181:20.2711:20.253
2Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.6481:20.4971:20.397
3Michael SchumacherFerrari1:22.0961:20.6591:20.574
4Felipe MassaFerrari1:21.6471:20.8461:20.764
5Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:22.4111:20.5941:20.919
6Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:22.9651:20.9291:20.943
7Ralf SchumacherToyota1:22.8861:21.0431:21.073
8Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:22.1691:20.8161:21.107
9Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:21.6701:20.6291:21.329
10Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:21.6371:20.6721:21.599
11David CoulthardRed Bull1:22.4241:21.442
12Nico RosbergWilliams1:23.0831:21.567
13Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:22.6851:21.699
14Christian KlienRed Bull1:22.7731:21.990
15Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:22.5411:22.076
16Tiago MonteiroMidland1:22.8601:22.207
17Mark WebberWilliams1:23.129
18Christijan AlbersMidland1:23.210
19Jenson ButtonHonda1:23.247
20Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:26.158
21Franck MontagnySuper Aguri1:26.316
22Jarno TrulliToyota

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Vitantonio Liuzzi12727.091 s
Jacques Villeneuve227, 4821.047 s
Felipe Massa219, 4521.301 s
Juan Pablo Montoya220, 4521.529 s
Giancarlo Fisichella221, 4521.687 s
Michael Schumacher218, 4121.708 s
Christian Klien227, 4121.822 s
Rubens Barrichello219, 4221.895 s
David Coulthard225, 4521.904 s
Fernando Alonso222, 4421.967 s
Christijan Albers225, 4222.072 s
Franck Montagny223, 4122.793 s
Tiago Monteiro222, 4022.832 s
Kimi Räikkönen219, 4222.969 s
Takuma Sato221, 4023.100 s
Jarno Trulli217, 3723.169 s
Nick Heidfeld225, 4623.404 s
Nico Rosberg225, 4523.534 s
Every stop, lap by lap (35)
LapDriverStopTime
17Jarno Trulli123.169 s
18Michael Schumacher123.736 s
19Rubens Barrichello123.590 s
19Felipe Massa123.932 s
19Kimi Räikkönen124.124 s
20Juan Pablo Montoya125.329 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella123.516 s
21Takuma Sato125.122 s
22Tiago Monteiro122.832 s
22Fernando Alonso123.020 s
23Franck Montagny122.793 s
25Christijan Albers122.072 s
25Nico Rosberg123.534 s
25David Coulthard123.717 s
25Nick Heidfeld131.398 s
27Christian Klien121.822 s
27Jacques Villeneuve125.422 s
27Vitantonio Liuzzi127.091 s
37Jarno Trulli223.435 s
40Takuma Sato223.100 s
40Tiago Monteiro225.684 s
41Michael Schumacher221.708 s
41Christian Klien223.377 s
41Franck Montagny223.545 s
42Rubens Barrichello221.895 s
42Kimi Räikkönen222.969 s
42Christijan Albers225.542 s
44Fernando Alonso221.967 s
45Felipe Massa221.301 s
45Juan Pablo Montoya221.529 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella221.687 s
45David Coulthard221.904 s
45Nico Rosberg223.877 s
46Nick Heidfeld223.404 s
48Jacques Villeneuve221.047 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso211:21.599
2Michael Schumacher531:21.934+0.335
3Giancarlo Fisichella421:22.238+0.639
4Felipe Massa431:22.371+0.772
5Kimi Räikkönen151:22.461+0.862
6Nick Heidfeld431:22.706+1.107
7Jarno Trulli191:22.744+1.145
8Juan Pablo Montoya381:22.780+1.181
9Nico Rosberg471:22.916+1.317
10Jacques Villeneuve461:22.921+1.322

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault106
2Ferrari75
3McLaren59
4Honda29
5BMW Sauber17
6Williams10
7Toyota8
8Red Bull8
9Toro Rosso0
10Midland0