Skip to content

QAT

Circuits/Qatar

Lusail

  • 2021–2026
  • 5.419 km
  • 16 corners
  • Permanent circuit
  • Clockwise
3 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: Max Verstappen won in 2025 from P3 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Oscar Piastri32.35.9+3.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.35.38.1+2.8
Max Verstappen431.33.7+2.5
Esteban Ocon3910.6+1.6
Fernando Alonso45.86.9+1.2
George Russell47.88.2+0.5
Lance Stroll311.311.7+0.4
Lando Norris46.56.3+-0.2

All races

YearRaceWinnerTeamFrom grid
2026Qatarstill to come–
2025QatarMax VerstappenRed Bull3
2024QatarMax VerstappenRed Bull2
2023QatarMax VerstappenRed Bull1
2021QatarLewis HamiltonMercedes1