Skip to content

QAT

2023 season/Round 17

Qatar Grand Prix 2023

  • Lusail
  • 8 October 2023
  • 57 laps
  • 308.6 km
  • 5.419 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:27:39.168
  2. P2Oscar PiastriMcLaren+4.833
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+5.969

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1571:27:39.16826
2Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes657+4.83318
3Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1057+5.96915
4George Russell63Mercedes257+34.11912
5Charles Leclerc16Ferrari557+38.97610
6Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes457+49.0328
7Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault857+1:02.3906
8Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari957+1:06.5634
9Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1957+1:16.1272
10Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT2057+1:20.181+5.000 penalty1
11Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1657+1:21.652+10.000 penalty
12Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault757+1:22.300+10.000 penalty
13Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1357+1:31.014+10.000 penalty
14Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1856+1 lap
15Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1156+1 lap
16Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1256+1 lap
17Liam Lawson40AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1756+1 lap
DNFLogan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1540Unwell
DNFLewis Hamilton44Mercedes30Collision
DNSCarlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari–Fuel leak

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapVERPIANORRUSLECALOOCOBOT15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 57. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111157
Oscar Piastri69432
Lando Norris1013723
George Russell22244
Charles Leclerc5121155
Fernando Alonso411866
Esteban Ocon8141287
Valtteri Bottas969128
Guanyu Zhou1946119
Sergio Pérez2053910
Lance Stroll167101311
Pierre Gasly71513712
Alexander Albon13351013
Kevin Magnussen188141414
Yuki Tsunoda1116151515
Nico Hülkenberg1218171716
Liam Lawson1710161617
Logan Sargeant151718–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVERPIANORRUSLECALOOCOBOT0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Oscar Piastri+33.3+35.4+14.7+4.8
Lando Norris+37.5+41.8+13.2+6.0
George Russell+20.7+22.8+24.1+34.1
Charles Leclerc+35.6+50.9+36.7+39.0
Fernando Alonso+34.7+43.5+38.0+49.0
Esteban Ocon+39.4+54.6+46.5+62.4
Valtteri Bottas+28.2+48.0+75.9+66.6
Guanyu Zhou+25.2+41.3+63.6+76.1
Sergio Pérez+25.8+29.7+54.1+75.2
Lance Stroll+30.0+50.1+77.2+71.7
Pierre Gasly+40.8+56.5+45.9+72.3
Alexander Albon+21.5+37.5+58.5+81.0
Kevin Magnussen+33.3+62.3+88.8+87.0
Yuki Tsunoda+44.5+62.9+94.9+94.8
Nico Hülkenberg+60.4+72.4+105.9+100.9
Liam Lawson+34.3+68.0+104.9+112.9
Logan Sargeant+52.2+73.6–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Medium 18–34 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Hard 35–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–57M2 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–12 (used, 6 laps)MOscar Piastri: Medium 13–25 (used, 7 laps)MOscar Piastri: Medium 26–43MOscar Piastri: Hard 44–57H3 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps)MLando Norris: Medium 14–27 (used, 6 laps)MLando Norris: Medium 28–44MLando Norris: Hard 45–57H4 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–1 (used, 7 laps)George Russell: Medium 2–14 (used, 7 laps)MGeorge Russell: Medium 15–32MGeorge Russell: Hard 33–50HGeorge Russell: Soft 51–57 (used, 3 laps)S5 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–12 (used, 8 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Medium 13–25MCharles Leclerc: Hard 26–43HCharles Leclerc: Medium 44–57M6 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–11 (used, 5 laps)MFernando Alonso: Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 27–44HFernando Alonso: Medium 45–57M7 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–10 (used, 7 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Medium 11–25 (used, 5 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Hard 26–43HEsteban Ocon: Medium 44–57M8 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–3 (used, 3 laps)SValtteri Bottas: Medium 4–21MValtteri Bottas: Hard 22–39HValtteri Bottas: Hard 40–57 (used, 1 laps)H9 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–18MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 19–35HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 36–52HGuanyu Zhou: Soft 53–57S10 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–17HSergio Pérez: Medium 18–31 (used, 6 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 32–43MSergio Pérez: Medium 44–57M11 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–3 (used, 8 laps)MLance Stroll: Medium 4–21MLance Stroll: Hard 22–39HLance Stroll: Medium 40–57M12 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–11 (used, 7 laps)MPierre Gasly: Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps)MPierre Gasly: Hard 27–44HPierre Gasly: Medium 45–57M13 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Medium 19–31MAlexander Albon: Hard 32–44HAlexander Albon: Hard 45–57H14 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–3SKevin Magnussen: Medium 4–21MKevin Magnussen: Hard 22–39HKevin Magnussen: Hard 40–56H15 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–9MYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–22MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 23–40HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 41–56H16 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 14–27HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 28–39 (used, 6 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 40–56H17 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–3SLiam Lawson: Hard 4–21HLiam Lawson: Hard 22–39HLiam Lawson: Medium 40–56M– Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–13MLogan Sargeant: Medium 14–26MLogan Sargeant: Hard 27–40H153045VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Medium 18–34 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Hard 35–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–57MPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–12 (used, 6 laps)MOscar Piastri: Medium 13–25 (used, 7 laps)MOscar Piastri: Medium 26–43MOscar Piastri: Hard 44–57HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps)MLando Norris: Medium 14–27 (used, 6 laps)MLando Norris: Medium 28–44MLando Norris: Hard 45–57HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–1 (used, 7 laps)George Russell: Medium 2–14 (used, 7 laps)MGeorge Russell: Medium 15–32MGeorge Russell: Hard 33–50HGeorge Russell: Soft 51–57 (used, 3 laps)SLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–12 (used, 8 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Medium 13–25MCharles Leclerc: Hard 26–43HCharles Leclerc: Medium 44–57MAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–11 (used, 5 laps)MFernando Alonso: Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 27–44HFernando Alonso: Medium 45–57MOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–10 (used, 7 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Medium 11–25 (used, 5 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Hard 26–43HEsteban Ocon: Medium 44–57MBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–3 (used, 3 laps)Valtteri Bottas: Medium 4–21MValtteri Bottas: Hard 22–39HValtteri Bottas: Hard 40–57 (used, 1 laps)HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–18MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 19–35HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 36–52HGuanyu Zhou: Soft 53–57SPérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–17HSergio Pérez: Medium 18–31 (used, 6 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 32–43MSergio Pérez: Medium 44–57MStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–3 (used, 8 laps)Lance Stroll: Medium 4–21MLance Stroll: Hard 22–39HLance Stroll: Medium 40–57MGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–11 (used, 7 laps)MPierre Gasly: Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps)MPierre Gasly: Hard 27–44HPierre Gasly: Medium 45–57MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Medium 19–31MAlexander Albon: Hard 32–44HAlexander Albon: Hard 45–57HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–3Kevin Magnussen: Medium 4–21MKevin Magnussen: Hard 22–39HKevin Magnussen: Hard 40–56HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–9MYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–22MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 23–40HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 41–56HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 14–27HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 28–39 (used, 6 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 40–56HLawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–3Liam Lawson: Hard 4–21HLiam Lawson: Hard 22–39HLiam Lawson: Medium 40–56MSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–13MLogan Sargeant: Medium 14–26MLogan Sargeant: Hard 27–40H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen3Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 18–34 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 35–51 · Medium 52–57
Oscar Piastri3Medium 1–12 (used, 6 laps) · Medium 13–25 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 26–43 · Hard 44–57
Lando Norris3Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 14–27 (used, 6 laps) · Medium 28–44 · Hard 45–57
George Russell4Medium 1–1 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 2–14 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 15–32 · Hard 33–50 · Soft 51–57 (used, 3 laps)
Charles Leclerc3Medium 1–12 (used, 8 laps) · Medium 13–25 · Hard 26–43 · Medium 44–57
Fernando Alonso3Medium 1–11 (used, 5 laps) · Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 27–44 · Medium 45–57
Esteban Ocon3Medium 1–10 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 11–25 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 26–43 · Medium 44–57
Valtteri Bottas3Soft 1–3 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 4–21 · Hard 22–39 · Hard 40–57 (used, 1 laps)
Guanyu Zhou3Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–35 · Hard 36–52 · Soft 53–57
Sergio Pérez3Hard 1–17 · Medium 18–31 (used, 6 laps) · Medium 32–43 · Medium 44–57
Lance Stroll3Medium 1–3 (used, 8 laps) · Medium 4–21 · Hard 22–39 · Medium 40–57
Pierre Gasly3Medium 1–11 (used, 7 laps) · Medium 12–26 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 27–44 · Medium 45–57
Alexander Albon3Medium 1–18 · Medium 19–31 · Hard 32–44 · Hard 45–57
Kevin Magnussen3Soft 1–3 · Medium 4–21 · Hard 22–39 · Hard 40–56
Yuki Tsunoda3Medium 1–9 · Medium 10–22 · Hard 23–40 · Hard 41–56
Nico Hülkenberg3Medium 1–13 (used, 7 laps) · Hard 14–27 · Medium 28–39 (used, 6 laps) · Hard 40–56
Liam Lawson3Soft 1–3 · Hard 4–21 · Hard 22–39 · Medium 40–56
Logan Sargeant2Medium 1–13 · Medium 14–26 · Hard 27–40

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:25.0071:24.4831:23.778
2George RussellMercedes1:25.3341:24.8271:24.219
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.0761:24.3811:24.305
4Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:25.2231:25.2411:24.369
5Charles LeclercFerrari1:25.4521:25.0791:24.424
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:25.2661:24.7241:24.540
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:25.5661:24.9181:24.553
8Esteban OconAlpine1:25.7111:24.9281:24.763
9Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:26.0381:25.2971:25.058
10Lando NorrisMcLaren1:25.1311:24.685
11Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:26.0581:25.301
12Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:25.8081:25.328
13Sergio PérezRed Bull1:25.9911:25.462
14Alexander AlbonWilliams1:26.1181:25.707
15Nico HülkenbergHaas1:25.9041:25.783
16Logan SargeantWilliams1:26.210
17Lance StrollAston Martin1:26.345
18Liam LawsonAlphaTauri1:26.635
19Kevin MagnussenHaas1:27.046
20Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:27.432

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP13PLSFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Logan Sargeant213, 2629.373 s
Oscar Piastri312, 25, 4327.489 s
Charles Leclerc312, 25, 4327.513 s
Yuki Tsunoda39, 22, 4027.596 s
Lando Norris313, 27, 4427.611 s
Sergio Pérez317, 31, 4327.808 s
Max Verstappen317, 34, 5128.103 s
Lance Stroll33, 21, 3928.156 s
Liam Lawson33, 21, 3928.171 s
Nico Hülkenberg313, 27, 3928.274 s
Fernando Alonso311, 26, 4428.373 s
Pierre Gasly311, 26, 4428.429 s
Kevin Magnussen33, 21, 3928.743 s
Alexander Albon318, 31, 4428.747 s
Guanyu Zhou318, 35, 5228.815 s
Valtteri Bottas33, 21, 3928.946 s
Esteban Ocon310, 25, 4328.961 s
George Russell41, 14, 32, 5028.191 s
Every stop, lap by lap (54)
LapDriverStopTime
1George Russell139.686 s
3Kevin Magnussen128.743 s
3Lance Stroll128.886 s
3Liam Lawson129.330 s
3Valtteri Bottas129.977 s
9Yuki Tsunoda127.781 s
10Esteban Ocon128.961 s
11Fernando Alonso128.373 s
11Pierre Gasly128.429 s
12Charles Leclerc128.228 s
12Oscar Piastri128.875 s
13Lando Norris128.134 s
13Logan Sargeant129.436 s
13Nico Hülkenberg139.879 s
14George Russell228.542 s
17Sergio Pérez127.808 s
17Max Verstappen128.233 s
18Guanyu Zhou128.984 s
18Alexander Albon129.253 s
21Lance Stroll228.156 s
21Liam Lawson228.665 s
21Kevin Magnussen228.948 s
21Valtteri Bottas229.387 s
22Yuki Tsunoda227.596 s
25Oscar Piastri227.868 s
25Charles Leclerc227.873 s
25Esteban Ocon228.969 s
26Fernando Alonso228.432 s
26Logan Sargeant229.373 s
26Pierre Gasly230.192 s
27Lando Norris227.611 s
27Nico Hülkenberg228.274 s
31Alexander Albon228.747 s
31Sergio Pérez233.246 s
32George Russell328.314 s
34Max Verstappen228.103 s
35Guanyu Zhou228.854 s
39Liam Lawson328.171 s
39Nico Hülkenberg328.591 s
39Valtteri Bottas328.946 s
39Lance Stroll329.399 s
39Kevin Magnussen330.331 s
40Yuki Tsunoda327.809 s
43Oscar Piastri327.489 s
43Charles Leclerc327.513 s
43Esteban Ocon329.169 s
43Sergio Pérez333.165 s
44Lando Norris327.677 s
44Fernando Alonso328.393 s
44Alexander Albon328.981 s
44Pierre Gasly334.856 s
50George Russell428.191 s
51Max Verstappen329.726 s
52Guanyu Zhou328.815 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen561:24.319
2Lando Norris471:24.842+0.523
3Oscar Piastri481:24.921+0.602
4Charles Leclerc571:24.992+0.673
5George Russell351:25.770+1.451
6Fernando Alonso571:26.045+1.726
7Sergio Pérez501:26.220+1.901
8Pierre Gasly491:26.310+1.991
9Guanyu Zhou541:26.323+2.004
10Lance Stroll551:26.352+2.033

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen433
2Sergio Pérez224
3Lewis Hamilton194
4Fernando Alonso183
5Carlos Sainz Jr.153
6Charles Leclerc145
7Lando Norris136
8George Russell132
9Oscar Piastri83
10Lance Stroll47
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull657
2Mercedes326
3Ferrari298
4Aston Martin230
5McLaren219
6Alpine90
7Williams23
8Alfa Romeo16▲1
9Haas12▼1
10AlphaTauri5