Skip to content

UAE

2023 season/Round 22

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2023

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 26 November 2023
  • 58 laps
  • 306.2 km
  • 5.281 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:27:02.624
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+17.993
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+20.328

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1581:27:02.62426
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari258+17.99318
3George Russell63Mercedes458+20.32815
4Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT958+21.453+5.000 penalty12
5Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes558+24.28410
6Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes358+31.4878
7Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes758+39.5126
8Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT658+43.0884
9Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1158+44.4242
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1358+55.6321
11Daniel Ricciardo3AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1558+56.229
12Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1258+1:06.373
13Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1058+1:10.360
14Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1458+1:13.184
15Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari858+1:23.696
16Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes2058+1:27.791
17Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1958+1:29.422
18Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1657Engine
19Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1857+1 lap
20Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1757+1 lap

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVERLECRUSPERNORPIAALOTSU1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 52, Yuki Tsunoda 5, Charles Leclerc 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111152
Charles Leclerc222221
George Russell412333
Sergio Pérez94554
Lando Norris513445
Oscar Piastri314676
Fernando Alonso715797
Yuki Tsunoda639685
Lewis Hamilton1178109
Lance Stroll136101210
Daniel Ricciardo1517111311
Esteban Ocon128121112
Pierre Gasly105131413
Alexander Albon1411171714
Nico Hülkenberg819151515
Logan Sargeant2016192016
Guanyu Zhou1920181617
Carlos Sainz Jr.16914818
Valtteri Bottas1810161819
Kevin Magnussen1718201920

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+50510152025303540455055LapVERPERLECRUSNORPIAALOTSU0+10+20+30+40+5012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Charles Leclerc+2.0+6.4+5.6+18.0
George Russell+27.7+8.4+8.9+20.3
Sergio Pérez+12.7+14.9+14.4+16.5
Lando Norris+29.5+10.8+13.1+24.3
Oscar Piastri+30.2+17.1+18.9+31.5
Fernando Alonso+30.6+18.8+25.5+39.5
Yuki Tsunoda+10.0+24.3+16.1+43.1
Lewis Hamilton+17.2+22.0+27.5+44.4
Lance Stroll+16.6+27.7+39.6+55.6
Daniel Ricciardo+33.1+28.7+42.1+56.2
Esteban Ocon+18.2+30.1+30.7+66.4
Pierre Gasly+14.9+33.2+47.0+70.4
Alexander Albon+26.3+43.0+61.7+73.2
Nico Hülkenberg+41.8+40.5+55.8+83.7
Logan Sargeant+31.3+45.5+70.2+87.8
Guanyu Zhou+46.9+43.8+60.5+89.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+18.2+35.6+24.9+76.8
Valtteri Bottas+23.0+41.7+62.8+101.0
Kevin Magnussen+40.0+66.9+66.5+103.4

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–16MMax Verstappen: Hard 17–43HMax Verstappen: Hard 44–58H2 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–35HCharles Leclerc: Hard 36–58H3 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–14MGeorge Russell: Hard 15–34HGeorge Russell: Hard 35–58H4 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–17MSergio Pérez: Hard 18–42HSergio Pérez: Hard 43–58H5 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–14MLando Norris: Hard 15–33HLando Norris: Hard 34–58H6 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–13MOscar Piastri: Hard 14–36HOscar Piastri: Hard 37–58H7 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–12MFernando Alonso: Hard 13–36 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 37–58 (used, 1 laps)H8 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–22MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 23–58H9 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–15MLewis Hamilton: Hard 16–35HLewis Hamilton: Hard 36–58H10 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–22 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 23–42 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Medium 43–58M11 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–31HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 32–58H12 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–15MEsteban Ocon: Hard 16–58H13 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–17MPierre Gasly: Hard 18–32HPierre Gasly: Hard 33–58H14 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps)MAlexander Albon: Hard 17–43HAlexander Albon: Hard 44–58H15 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–13MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 14–33HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 34–58H16 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps)MLogan Sargeant: Hard 16–41HLogan Sargeant: Hard 42–58H17 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–13MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 14–37HGuanyu Zhou: Medium 38–58M18 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–23HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 24–56HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 57–5719 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–29HValtteri Bottas: Medium 30–57M20 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–5MKevin Magnussen: Hard 6–22HKevin Magnussen: Hard 23–57H153045VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–16MMax Verstappen: Hard 17–43HMax Verstappen: Hard 44–58HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–35HCharles Leclerc: Hard 36–58HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–14MGeorge Russell: Hard 15–34HGeorge Russell: Hard 35–58HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–17MSergio Pérez: Hard 18–42HSergio Pérez: Hard 43–58HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–14MLando Norris: Hard 15–33HLando Norris: Hard 34–58HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–13MOscar Piastri: Hard 14–36HOscar Piastri: Hard 37–58HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–12MFernando Alonso: Hard 13–36 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 37–58 (used, 1 laps)HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–22MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 23–58HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–15MLewis Hamilton: Hard 16–35HLewis Hamilton: Hard 36–58HStrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–22 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 23–42 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Medium 43–58MRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–31HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 32–58HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–15MEsteban Ocon: Hard 16–58HGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–17MPierre Gasly: Hard 18–32HPierre Gasly: Hard 33–58HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps)MAlexander Albon: Hard 17–43HAlexander Albon: Hard 44–58HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–13MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 14–33HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 34–58HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps)MLogan Sargeant: Hard 16–41HLogan Sargeant: Hard 42–58HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–13MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 14–37HGuanyu Zhou: Medium 38–58MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–23HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 24–56HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 57–57BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–29HValtteri Bottas: Medium 30–57MMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–5MKevin Magnussen: Hard 6–22HKevin Magnussen: Hard 23–57H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–43 · Hard 44–58
Charles Leclerc2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–35 · Hard 36–58
George Russell2Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–34 · Hard 35–58
Sergio Pérez2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–42 · Hard 43–58
Lando Norris2Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–33 · Hard 34–58
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–13 · Hard 14–36 · Hard 37–58
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–12 · Hard 13–36 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 37–58 (used, 1 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–58
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–15 · Hard 16–35 · Hard 36–58
Lance Stroll2Hard 1–22 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 23–42 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 43–58
Daniel Ricciardo2Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–31 · Hard 32–58
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–15 · Hard 16–58
Pierre Gasly2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–32 · Hard 33–58
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 17–43 · Hard 44–58
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–13 · Hard 14–33 · Hard 34–58
Logan Sargeant2Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 16–41 · Hard 42–58
Guanyu Zhou2Medium 1–13 · Hard 14–37 · Medium 38–58
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Hard 1–23 · Hard 24–56 · Soft 57–57
Valtteri Bottas1Hard 1–29 · Medium 30–57
Kevin Magnussen2Medium 1–5 · Hard 6–22 · Hard 23–57

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:24.1601:23.7401:23.445
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:24.4591:23.9691:23.584
3Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:24.4871:24.2781:23.782
4George RussellMercedes1:24.3371:24.0131:23.788
5Lando NorrisMcLaren1:24.3681:23.9201:23.816
6Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:24.2861:24.2071:23.968
7Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:24.5011:24.1311:24.084
8Nico HülkenbergHaas1:24.4251:24.2131:24.108
9Sergio PérezRed Bull1:24.2091:24.1161:24.171
10Pierre GaslyAlpine1:24.6001:24.0781:24.548
11Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:24.4371:24.359
12Esteban OconAlpine1:24.5651:24.391
13Lance StrollAston Martin1:24.4051:24.422
14Alexander AlbonWilliams1:24.2981:24.439
15Daniel RicciardoAlphaTauri1:24.4611:24.442
16Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:24.738
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:24.764
18Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:24.788
19Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:25.159
NCLogan SargeantWilliams

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Yuki Tsunoda12221.486 s
Esteban Ocon11522.160 s
Valtteri Bottas12922.665 s
Oscar Piastri213, 3621.156 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.223, 5621.229 s
Charles Leclerc217, 3521.246 s
Sergio Pérez217, 4221.274 s
Max Verstappen216, 4321.275 s
Lando Norris214, 3321.432 s
George Russell214, 3421.650 s
Lance Stroll222, 4221.667 s
Daniel Ricciardo27, 3121.692 s
Fernando Alonso212, 3621.841 s
Nico Hülkenberg213, 3321.861 s
Logan Sargeant215, 4121.880 s
Alexander Albon216, 4321.919 s
Lewis Hamilton215, 3522.045 s
Kevin Magnussen25, 2222.163 s
Guanyu Zhou213, 3722.345 s
Pierre Gasly217, 3223.091 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
5Kevin Magnussen122.764 s
7Daniel Ricciardo121.692 s
12Fernando Alonso122.462 s
13Oscar Piastri121.697 s
13Nico Hülkenberg121.861 s
13Guanyu Zhou122.867 s
14George Russell121.650 s
14Lando Norris124.061 s
15Logan Sargeant122.124 s
15Esteban Ocon122.160 s
15Lewis Hamilton122.195 s
16Max Verstappen121.662 s
16Alexander Albon122.170 s
17Sergio Pérez121.446 s
17Charles Leclerc121.919 s
17Pierre Gasly123.091 s
22Yuki Tsunoda121.486 s
22Lance Stroll121.866 s
22Kevin Magnussen222.163 s
23Carlos Sainz Jr.121.229 s
29Valtteri Bottas122.665 s
31Daniel Ricciardo221.740 s
32Pierre Gasly223.478 s
33Lando Norris221.432 s
33Nico Hülkenberg222.081 s
34George Russell222.084 s
35Charles Leclerc221.246 s
35Lewis Hamilton222.045 s
36Oscar Piastri221.156 s
36Fernando Alonso221.841 s
37Guanyu Zhou222.345 s
41Logan Sargeant221.880 s
42Sergio Pérez221.274 s
42Lance Stroll221.667 s
43Max Verstappen221.275 s
43Alexander Albon221.919 s
56Carlos Sainz Jr.221.564 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen451:26.993
2Sergio Pérez441:27.493+0.500
3Alexander Albon451:27.845+0.852
4Lance Stroll441:28.050+1.057
5Oscar Piastri381:28.138+1.145
6Lando Norris451:28.164+1.171
7George Russell451:28.187+1.194
8Charles Leclerc441:28.199+1.206
9Fernando Alonso421:28.256+1.263
10Lewis Hamilton521:28.372+1.379

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 22. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 22
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen575
2Sergio Pérez285
3Lewis Hamilton234
4Fernando Alonso206▲1
5Charles Leclerc206▲2
6Lando Norris205
7Carlos Sainz Jr.200▼3
8George Russell175
9Oscar Piastri97
10Lance Stroll74
Constructors' championship after round 22
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull860
2Mercedes409
3Ferrari406
4McLaren302
5Aston Martin280
6Alpine120
7Williams28
8AlphaTauri25
9Alfa Romeo16
10Haas12