Skip to content

BRN

2023 season/Round 1

Bahrain Grand Prix 2023

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 5 March 2023
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33:56.736
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+11.987
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+38.637

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1571:33:56.73625
2Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT257+11.98718
3Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes557+38.63715
4Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari457+48.05212
5Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes757+50.97710
6Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes857+54.5028
7George Russell63Mercedes657+55.8736
8Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1257+1:12.6474
9Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault2057+1:13.7532
10Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1557+1:29.7741
11Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1457+1:30.870
12Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1656+1 lap
13Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1756+1 lap
14Nyck de Vries21AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1956+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1056+1 lap+15.000 penalty
16Guanyu Zhoufastest lap24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1356+1 lap
17Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1155+2 laps
DNFEsteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault941Withdrew
DNFCharles Leclerc16Ferrari339Engine
DNFOscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes1813Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVERPERALOSAIHAMSTRRUSBOT1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 54, Sergio Pérez 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111154
Sergio Pérez222223
Fernando Alonso54643
Carlos Sainz Jr.46434
Lewis Hamilton77555
Lance Stroll83866
George Russell610777
Valtteri Bottas128988
Pierre Gasly20141499
Alexander Albon1511121010
Yuki Tsunoda1413151111
Logan Sargeant1615101412
Kevin Magnussen179131513
Nyck de Vries1917161314
Nico Hülkenberg1018181615
Guanyu Zhou1319111216
Lando Norris1116191717
Esteban Ocon91217–out
Charles Leclerc353–out
Oscar Piastri18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80510152025303540455055LapVERPERALOSAIHAMSTRRUSBOT0+20+40+60+8012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Sergio Pérez+8.5+13.6+9.5+12.0
Fernando Alonso+27.5+36.9+34.2+38.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+41.0+31.4+33.2+48.1
Lewis Hamilton+42.5+34.9+36.1+51.0
Lance Stroll+27.2+44.4+43.5+54.5
George Russell+50.5+42.3+44.8+55.9
Valtteri Bottas+46.7+56.4+58.6+72.6
Pierre Gasly+58.6+81.9+74.5+73.8
Alexander Albon+53.6+80.8+77.5+89.8
Yuki Tsunoda+55.9+82.3+80.8+90.9
Logan Sargeant+59.2+67.0+86.5+97.5
Kevin Magnussen+50.0+80.8+99.1+113.1
Nyck de Vries+65.7+94.5+86.4+118.9
Nico Hülkenberg+66.8+108.0+107.7+120.3
Guanyu Zhou+67.4+70.0+84.9+136.0
Lando Norris+64.5+120.8+135.5+200.2
Esteban Ocon+54.4+99.7–out
Charles Leclerc+29.8+18.8–out
Oscar Piastri–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Soft 15–36 (used, 2 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 37–57H2 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Soft 18–34 (used, 2 laps)SSergio Pérez: Hard 35–57H3 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Hard 15–34HFernando Alonso: Hard 35–57H4 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 14–31HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 32–57H5 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 13–30HLewis Hamilton: Hard 31–57H6 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Hard 16–30HLance Stroll: Hard 31–57H7 George RussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Hard 14–31HGeorge Russell: Hard 32–57H8 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–11SValtteri Bottas: Hard 12–29HValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–57H9 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–9SPierre Gasly: Hard 10–25HPierre Gasly: Hard 26–40HPierre Gasly: Soft 41–57S10 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–11SAlexander Albon: Soft 12–26SAlexander Albon: Hard 27–40HAlexander Albon: Soft 41–57S11 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–10SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 11–26HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 27–40HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 41–57 (used, 3 laps)S12 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–12SLogan Sargeant: Soft 13–30SLogan Sargeant: Hard 31–40HLogan Sargeant: Soft 41–56S13 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–15HKevin Magnussen: Hard 16–29HKevin Magnussen: Soft 30–40SKevin Magnussen: Soft 41–56S14 Nyck de VriesNyck de Vries: Soft 1–11SNyck de Vries: Hard 12–27HNyck de Vries: Hard 28–56H15 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–26HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 27–40HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 41–56 (used, 3 laps)S16 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–12SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 13–32HGuanyu Zhou: Soft 33–54 (used, 3 laps)SGuanyu Zhou: Soft 55–56 (used, 3 laps)S17 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–10SLando Norris: Hard 11–17HLando Norris: Soft 18–27 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Medium 28–37MLando Norris: Hard 38–47HLando Norris: Soft 48–54 (used, 4 laps)SLando Norris: Soft 55–55 (used, 6 laps)– Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Hard 13–15HEsteban Ocon: Hard 16–32HEsteban Ocon: Hard 33–41H– Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–13SCharles Leclerc: Hard 14–33HCharles Leclerc: Hard 34–39H– Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–13S153045VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Soft 15–36 (used, 2 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 37–57HPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Soft 18–34 (used, 2 laps)SSergio Pérez: Hard 35–57HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Hard 15–34HFernando Alonso: Hard 35–57HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 14–31HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 32–57HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 13–30HLewis Hamilton: Hard 31–57HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Hard 16–30HLance Stroll: Hard 31–57HRussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Hard 14–31HGeorge Russell: Hard 32–57HBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–11SValtteri Bottas: Hard 12–29HValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–57HGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–9SPierre Gasly: Hard 10–25HPierre Gasly: Hard 26–40HPierre Gasly: Soft 41–57SAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–11SAlexander Albon: Soft 12–26SAlexander Albon: Hard 27–40HAlexander Albon: Soft 41–57STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–10SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 11–26HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 27–40HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 41–57 (used, 3 laps)SSargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–12SLogan Sargeant: Soft 13–30SLogan Sargeant: Hard 31–40HLogan Sargeant: Soft 41–56SMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–15HKevin Magnussen: Hard 16–29HKevin Magnussen: Soft 30–40SKevin Magnussen: Soft 41–56Sde VriesNyck de Vries: Soft 1–11SNyck de Vries: Hard 12–27HNyck de Vries: Hard 28–56HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–26HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 27–40HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 41–56 (used, 3 laps)SZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–12SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 13–32HGuanyu Zhou: Soft 33–54 (used, 3 laps)SGuanyu Zhou: Soft 55–56 (used, 3 laps)NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–10SLando Norris: Hard 11–17HLando Norris: Soft 18–27 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Medium 28–37MLando Norris: Hard 38–47HLando Norris: Soft 48–54 (used, 4 laps)SLando Norris: Soft 55–55 (used, 6 laps)OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Hard 13–15Esteban Ocon: Hard 16–32HEsteban Ocon: Hard 33–41HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–13SCharles Leclerc: Hard 14–33HCharles Leclerc: Hard 34–39HPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–13S
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 15–36 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 37–57
Sergio Pérez2Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 18–34 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 35–57
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 15–34 · Hard 35–57
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 14–31 · Hard 32–57
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 13–30 · Hard 31–57
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 16–30 · Hard 31–57
George Russell2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 14–31 · Hard 32–57
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–11 · Hard 12–29 · Hard 30–57
Pierre Gasly3Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–25 · Hard 26–40 · Soft 41–57
Alexander Albon3Soft 1–11 · Soft 12–26 · Hard 27–40 · Soft 41–57
Yuki Tsunoda3Soft 1–10 · Hard 11–26 · Hard 27–40 · Soft 41–57 (used, 3 laps)
Logan Sargeant3Soft 1–12 · Soft 13–30 · Hard 31–40 · Soft 41–56
Kevin Magnussen3Hard 1–15 · Hard 16–29 · Soft 30–40 · Soft 41–56
Nyck de Vries2Soft 1–11 · Hard 12–27 · Hard 28–56
Nico Hülkenberg3Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 12–26 · Hard 27–40 · Soft 41–56 (used, 3 laps)
Guanyu Zhou3Soft 1–12 · Hard 13–32 · Soft 33–54 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 55–56 (used, 3 laps)
Lando Norris6Soft 1–10 · Hard 11–17 · Soft 18–27 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 28–37 · Hard 38–47 · Soft 48–54 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 55–55 (used, 6 laps)
Esteban Ocon3Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 13–15 · Hard 16–32 · Hard 33–41
Charles Leclerc2Soft 1–13 · Hard 14–33 · Hard 34–39
Oscar Piastri0Soft 1–13

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.2951:30.5031:29.708
2Sergio PérezRed Bull1:31.4791:30.7461:29.846
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:31.0941:30.2821:30.000
4Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:30.9931:30.5151:30.154
5Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:31.1581:30.6451:30.336
6George RussellMercedes1:31.0571:30.5071:30.340
7Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.5431:30.5131:30.384
8Lance StrollAston Martin1:31.1841:31.1271:30.836
9Esteban OconAlpine1:31.5081:30.9141:30.984
10Nico HülkenbergHaas1:31.2041:30.809
11Lando NorrisMcLaren1:31.6521:31.381
12Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:31.5041:31.443
13Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:31.6151:31.473
14Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:31.4001:32.510
15Alexander AlbonWilliams1:31.461
16Logan SargeantWilliams1:31.652
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:31.892
18Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:32.101
19Nyck de VriesAlphaTauri1:32.121
20Pierre GaslyAlpine1:32.181

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Carlos Sainz Jr.213, 3124.227 s
Sergio Pérez217, 3424.264 s
Max Verstappen214, 3624.289 s
Charles Leclerc213, 3324.345 s
George Russell213, 3124.406 s
Lance Stroll215, 3024.639 s
Lewis Hamilton212, 3024.682 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3424.869 s
Nyck de Vries211, 2725.018 s
Valtteri Bottas211, 2925.399 s
Yuki Tsunoda310, 26, 4024.372 s
Alexander Albon311, 26, 4024.458 s
Pierre Gasly39, 25, 4024.736 s
Esteban Ocon312, 15, 3224.966 s
Logan Sargeant312, 30, 4025.047 s
Kevin Magnussen315, 29, 4025.125 s
Guanyu Zhou312, 32, 5425.282 s
Nico Hülkenberg311, 26, 4026.075 s
Lando Norris610, 17, 27, 37, 47, 5430.710 s
Every stop, lap by lap (50)
LapDriverStopTime
9Pierre Gasly125.885 s
10Yuki Tsunoda125.267 s
10Lando Norris132.766 s
11Nyck de Vries125.018 s
11Alexander Albon125.054 s
11Valtteri Bottas125.399 s
11Nico Hülkenberg126.075 s
12Lewis Hamilton124.682 s
12Esteban Ocon124.966 s
12Logan Sargeant125.600 s
12Guanyu Zhou125.787 s
13Charles Leclerc124.345 s
13Carlos Sainz Jr.124.500 s
13George Russell127.062 s
14Max Verstappen124.289 s
14Fernando Alonso125.800 s
15Kevin Magnussen125.439 s
15Lance Stroll125.449 s
15Esteban Ocon241.462 s
17Sergio Pérez124.264 s
17Lando Norris233.661 s
25Pierre Gasly224.879 s
26Yuki Tsunoda224.372 s
26Alexander Albon224.920 s
26Nico Hülkenberg237.769 s
27Nyck de Vries225.234 s
27Lando Norris333.467 s
29Kevin Magnussen225.344 s
29Valtteri Bottas225.643 s
30Lance Stroll224.639 s
30Lewis Hamilton224.690 s
30Logan Sargeant225.670 s
31Carlos Sainz Jr.224.227 s
31George Russell224.406 s
32Guanyu Zhou225.282 s
32Esteban Ocon344.518 s
33Charles Leclerc224.644 s
34Fernando Alonso224.869 s
34Sergio Pérez225.091 s
36Max Verstappen224.910 s
37Lando Norris433.236 s
40Alexander Albon324.458 s
40Pierre Gasly324.736 s
40Logan Sargeant325.047 s
40Kevin Magnussen325.125 s
40Yuki Tsunoda325.818 s
40Nico Hülkenberg327.080 s
47Lando Norris530.710 s
54Guanyu Zhou330.167 s
54Lando Norris631.494 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Guanyu Zhou561:33.996
2Pierre Gasly421:35.068+1.072
3Lando Norris511:35.822+1.826
4Logan Sargeant421:36.037+2.041
5Fernando Alonso361:36.156+2.160
6Max Verstappen441:36.236+2.240
7Sergio Pérez371:36.344+2.348
8Kevin Magnussen421:36.471+2.475
9Lance Stroll321:36.546+2.550
10Lewis Hamilton361:36.546+2.550

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull43
2Aston Martin23
3Mercedes16
4Ferrari12
5Alfa Romeo4
6Alpine2
7Williams1
8AlphaTauri0
9Haas0
10McLaren0