Skip to content

BRA

1996 season/Round 2

Brazilian Grand Prix 1996

  1. P1Damon HillWilliams1:49:52.976
  2. P2Jean AlesiBenetton+17.982
  3. P3Michael SchumacherFerrari+1 lap

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Damon Hillfastest lap5Williams · Renault1711:49:52.97610
2Jean Alesi3Benetton · Renault571+17.9826
3Michael Schumacher1Ferrari470+1 lap4
4Mika Häkkinen7McLaren · Mercedes770+1 lap3
5Mika Salo19Tyrrell · Yamaha1170+1 lap2
6Olivier Panis9Ligier · Mugen-Honda1570+1 lap1
7Eddie Irvine2Ferrari1070+1 lap
8Pedro Diniz10Ligier · Mugen-Honda2269+2 laps
9Ukyo Katayama18Tyrrell · Yamaha1669+2 laps
10Pedro Lamy20Minardi · Ford1868+3 laps
11Luca Badoer22Forti · Ford1967+4 laps
12Martin Brundle12Jordan · Peugeot664Spun off
DNFRubens Barrichello11Jordan · Peugeot259Spun off
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen15Sauber · Ford936Engine
DNFDavid Coulthard8McLaren · Mercedes1429Spun off
DNFJohnny Herbert14Sauber · Ford–28Engine
DNFJacques Villeneuve6Williams · Renault326Spun off
DNFGerhard Berger4Benetton · Renault826Hydraulics
DNFAndrea Montermini23Forti · Ford2026Spun off
DNFRicardo Rosset16Footwork · Hart1724Spun off
DNFJos Verstappen17Footwork · Hart1319Engine
DNFTarso Marques21Minardi · Ford210Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHILALEMSCHAKSALPANIRVDIN1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Damon Hill 68, Jean Alesi 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Damon Hill1111168
Jean Alesi532223
Michael Schumacher45533
Mika Häkkinen79854
Mika Salo1110465
Olivier Panis15141176
Eddie Irvine1012987
Pedro Diniz22167108
Ukyo Katayama161812119
Pedro Lamy1819131210
Luca Badoer1921141311
Martin Brundle61110912
Rubens Barrichello2434out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen966–out
David Coulthard148––out
Johnny Herbert–17––out
Jacques Villeneuve32––out
Gerhard Berger813––out
Andrea Montermini2020––out
Ricardo Rosset1715––out
Jos Verstappen137––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHILALEMSC0+20+40+60+80+10015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Damon Hill0.00.00.00.0
Jean Alesi+18.5+18.7+26.7+18.0
Michael Schumacher+20.9+69.2+78.9+92.7
Mika Häkkinen+42.9+85.4+111.2+108.2
Mika Salo+43.5+62.3+112.6+118.5
Olivier Panis+48.9+95.7+114.4+126.2
Eddie Irvine+48.1+89.0+139.8+163.6
Pedro Diniz+59.9+81.5+178.5+203.5
Ukyo Katayama+85.6+136.4+223.5+236.7
Pedro Lamy+92.3+146.0+229.3+262.1
Luca Badoer+169.6+259.8+317.2+394.5
Martin Brundle+45.3+91.1+142.0+144.7
Rubens Barrichello+19.7+54.5+81.2out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+21.2+76.1–out
David Coulthard+41.0––out
Johnny Herbert+76.1––out
Jacques Villeneuve+16.3––out
Gerhard Berger+48.7––out
Andrea Montermini+141.9––out
Ricardo Rosset+52.7––out
Jos Verstappen+26.3––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Damon HillWilliams1:18.111
2Rubens BarrichelloJordan1:19.092+0.981
3Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:19.254+1.143
4Michael SchumacherFerrari1:19.474+1.363
5Jean AlesiBenetton1:19.484+1.373
6Martin BrundleJordan1:19.519+1.408
7Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:19.607+1.496
8Gerhard BergerBenetton1:19.762+1.651
9Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:19.799+1.688
10Eddie IrvineFerrari1:19.951+1.840
11Mika SaloTyrrell1:20.000+1.889
12Johnny HerbertSauber1:20.144+2.033
13Jos VerstappenFootwork1:20.157+2.046
14David CoulthardMcLaren1:20.167+2.056
15Olivier PanisLigier1:20.426+2.315
16Ukyo KatayamaTyrrell1:20.427+2.316
17Ricardo RossetFootwork1:20.440+2.329
18Pedro LamyMinardi1:21.491+3.380
19Luca BadoerForti1:23.174+5.063
20Andrea MonterminiForti1:23.454+5.343
21Tarso MarquesMinardi
22Pedro DinizLigier

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Heinz-Harald Frentzen12645.063 s
Johnny Herbert12745.434 s
Jean Alesi14246.561 s
Damon Hill14046.581 s
David Coulthard12250.150 s
Eddie Irvine235, 4341.014 s
Mika Häkkinen230, 4342.349 s
Pedro Diniz238, 4342.945 s
Mika Salo236, 4344.087 s
Rubens Barrichello234, 4344.266 s
Michael Schumacher224, 4044.370 s
Olivier Panis226, 4244.776 s
Luca Badoer210, 3947.560 s
Martin Brundle230, 4448.641 s
Pedro Lamy233, 4648.716 s
Ukyo Katayama332, 42, 4530.771 s
Every stop, lap by lap (28)
LapDriverStopTime
10Luca Badoer147.560 s
22David Coulthard150.150 s
24Michael Schumacher147.675 s
26Heinz-Harald Frentzen145.063 s
26Olivier Panis147.828 s
27Johnny Herbert145.434 s
30Mika Häkkinen147.573 s
30Martin Brundle148.641 s
32Ukyo Katayama148.071 s
33Pedro Lamy148.716 s
34Rubens Barrichello147.665 s
35Eddie Irvine145.683 s
36Mika Salo147.256 s
38Pedro Diniz148.637 s
39Luca Badoer253.251 s
40Michael Schumacher244.370 s
40Damon Hill146.581 s
42Ukyo Katayama230.771 s
42Olivier Panis244.776 s
42Jean Alesi146.561 s
43Eddie Irvine241.014 s
43Mika Häkkinen242.349 s
43Pedro Diniz242.945 s
43Mika Salo244.087 s
43Rubens Barrichello244.266 s
44Martin Brundle252.338 s
45Ukyo Katayama345.732 s
46Pedro Lamy251.043 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Damon Hill651:21.547
2Jean Alesi581:21.866+0.319
3Martin Brundle641:22.043+0.496
4Mika Häkkinen691:22.283+0.736
5Rubens Barrichello521:22.359+0.812
6Mika Salo611:22.483+0.936
7Ukyo Katayama631:22.722+1.175
8Olivier Panis611:22.743+1.196
9Michael Schumacher551:22.889+1.342
10Eddie Irvine691:23.062+1.515

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Damon Hill20
2Jacques Villeneuve6
2Jean Alesi6
4Mika Häkkinen5▲1
5Eddie Irvine4▼2
5Michael Schumacher4
7Gerhard Berger3▼3
8Mika Salo3▼2
9Olivier Panis1
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Williams26
2Benetton9▲1
3Ferrari8▼1
4McLaren5
5Tyrrell3
6Ligier1