Skip to content

FRA

2021 season/Round 7

French Grand Prix 2021

  • Paul Ricard
  • Le Castellet
  • 20 June 2021
  • 53 laps
  • 309.7 km
  • 5.842 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:27:25.770
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+2.904
  3. P3Sergio PérezRed Bull+8.811

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda1531:27:25.77026
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes253+2.90418
3Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda453+8.81115
4Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes353+14.61812
5Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes853+1:04.03210
6Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1053+1:15.8578
7Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda653+1:16.5966
8Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault953+1:17.6954
9Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1253+1:19.6662
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1953+1:31.9461
11Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari553+1:39.337
12George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1452+1 lap
13Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda–52+1 lap
14Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1152+1 lap
15Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1352+1 lap
16Charles Leclerc16Ferrari752+1 lap
17Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1752+1 lap
18Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1652+1 lap
19Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1552+1 lap
20Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari1852+1 lap

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapVERHAMPERBOTNORRICGASALO1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 38, Max Verstappen 10, Sergio Pérez 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1213110
Lewis Hamilton2121238
Sergio Pérez444435
Valtteri Bottas33324
Lando Norris891155
Daniel Ricciardo108866
Pierre Gasly661077
Fernando Alonso9111488
Sebastian Vettel12105109
Lance Stroll191461210
Carlos Sainz Jr.559911
George Russell1417171312
Yuki Tsunoda–16161113
Esteban Ocon1112121414
Antonio Giovinazzi1313131515
Charles Leclerc7771616
Kimi Räikkönen1715151717
Nicholas Latifi1618181818
Mick Schumacher1520201919
Nikita Mazepin1819192020

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+805101520253035404550LapVERHAMPERBOTNORRICGASALO0+20+40+60+8011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Max Verstappen+2.30.0+7.30.0
Lewis Hamilton0.0+0.70.0+2.9
Sergio Pérez+8.4+17.9+11.5+8.8
Valtteri Bottas+5.0+2.5+2.8+14.6
Lando Norris+27.7+52.7+57.1+64.0
Daniel Ricciardo+26.7+50.6+62.8+75.9
Pierre Gasly+24.7+52.1+67.7+76.6
Fernando Alonso+31.2+56.5+70.5+77.7
Sebastian Vettel+29.8+34.2+78.6+79.7
Lance Stroll+33.6+44.0+84.7+91.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+23.5+51.6+74.4+99.3
George Russell+39.8+65.8+87.2+105.2
Yuki Tsunoda+36.8+62.7+83.3+109.5
Esteban Ocon+32.1+53.7+89.8+110.3
Antonio Giovinazzi+33.3+54.7+92.3+114.7
Charles Leclerc+25.8+49.6+99.1+118.0
Kimi Räikkönen+35.3+57.6+105.2+119.8
Nicholas Latifi+40.9+73.6+106.7+120.6
Mick Schumacher+52.9+93.1+128.5+151.3
Nikita Mazepin+47.3+79.2+132.3+165.4

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.0011:31.0801:29.990
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.2371:30.7881:30.248
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:31.6691:30.7351:30.376
4Sergio PérezRed Bull1:31.5601:30.9711:30.445
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:32.0791:31.1461:30.840
6Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:31.8981:31.3531:30.868
7Charles LeclercFerrari1:32.2091:31.5671:30.987
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:31.7331:31.5421:31.252
9Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:32.1581:31.5491:31.340
10Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:32.1811:31.6151:31.382
11Esteban OconAlpine1:32.1391:31.736
12Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:32.1321:31.767
13Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:32.7221:31.813
14George RussellWilliams1:33.0601:32.065
15Mick SchumacherHaas1:32.942
16Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:33.062
17Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:33.354
18Nikita MazepinHaas1:33.554
NCLance StrollAston Martin2:12.584
NCYuki TsunodaAlphaTauri

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Yuki Tsunoda–PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez12429.682 s
Nicholas Latifi11829.775 s
Daniel Ricciardo11629.951 s
George Russell11730.092 s
Esteban Ocon12830.207 s
Yuki Tsunoda11530.226 s
Lewis Hamilton11930.263 s
Lando Norris12430.531 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11730.534 s
Valtteri Bottas11730.572 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12830.586 s
Pierre Gasly11730.781 s
Nikita Mazepin13130.983 s
Lance Stroll13430.996 s
Sebastian Vettel13731.069 s
Fernando Alonso11831.288 s
Kimi Räikkönen13331.327 s
Mick Schumacher11531.457 s
Max Verstappen218, 3229.803 s
Charles Leclerc214, 3830.798 s
Every stop, lap by lap (22)
LapDriverStopTime
14Charles Leclerc130.798 s
15Yuki Tsunoda130.226 s
15Mick Schumacher131.457 s
16Daniel Ricciardo129.951 s
17George Russell130.092 s
17Carlos Sainz Jr.130.534 s
17Valtteri Bottas130.572 s
17Pierre Gasly130.781 s
18Nicholas Latifi129.775 s
18Max Verstappen129.803 s
18Fernando Alonso131.288 s
19Lewis Hamilton130.263 s
24Sergio Pérez129.682 s
24Lando Norris130.531 s
28Esteban Ocon130.207 s
28Antonio Giovinazzi130.586 s
31Nikita Mazepin130.983 s
32Max Verstappen230.123 s
33Kimi Räikkönen131.327 s
34Lance Stroll130.996 s
37Sebastian Vettel131.069 s
38Charles Leclerc231.368 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen351:36.404
2Sergio Pérez531:36.693+0.289
3Valtteri Bottas191:36.960+0.556
4Sebastian Vettel521:37.138+0.734
5Lewis Hamilton441:37.410+1.006
6Lando Norris521:37.425+1.021
7Fernando Alonso441:37.646+1.242
8Charles Leclerc431:37.681+1.277
9Lance Stroll441:37.828+1.424
10Kimi Räikkönen461:37.992+1.588

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen131
2Lewis Hamilton119
3Sergio Pérez84
4Lando Norris76
5Valtteri Bottas59▲1
6Charles Leclerc52▼1
7Carlos Sainz Jr.42
8Pierre Gasly37
9Daniel Ricciardo34▲1
10Sebastian Vettel30▼1
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull215
2Mercedes178
3McLaren110▲1
4Ferrari94▼1
5AlphaTauri45
6Aston Martin40
7Alpine29
8Alfa Romeo2
9Williams0▲1
10Haas0▼1