Skip to content

GBR

2026 season/Round 9

British Grand Prix 2026

  • Silverstone
  • 5 July 2026
  • 52 laps
  • 306.2 km
  • 5.891 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Charles LeclercFerrari1:27:11.335
  2. P2George RussellMercedes+0.427
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.772

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Charles Leclerc16Ferrari2521:27:11.33525
2George Russell63Mercedes452+0.42718
3Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari352+0.77215
4Lando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes652+1.14912
5Isack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford552+1.59810
6Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1052+2.0238
7Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford952+2.2146
8Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi1152+2.4134
9Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes1952+3.2292
10Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes1552+3.4451
11Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes852+4.014
12Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1352+5.245
13Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1752+5.512
14Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari2052+7.403
15Kimi Antonellifastest lap12Mercedes152+8.005+5.000 penalty
16Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari1852+8.162
17Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1451+1 lap
18Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda–51+1 lap
19Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda2251+1 lap+5.000 penalty
20Max Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford746Spun off
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1643Collision damage
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Audi1236Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapLECRUSHAMNORHADLAWLINBOR1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 42, Kimi Antonelli 10. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Charles Leclerc2121142
George Russell44552
Lewis Hamilton33633
Lando Norris67364
Isack Hadjar56775
Liam Lawson108886
Arvid Lindblad99997
Gabriel Bortoleto111010108
Franco Colapinto191211119
Pierre Gasly1511131210
Oscar Piastri821161511
Oliver Bearman1317121412
Esteban Ocon1714181613
Sergio Pérez2016171714
Kimi Antonelli12121510
Valtteri Bottas1818191816
Carlos Sainz Jr.1413151317
Fernando Alonso–20201918
Lance Stroll2219212019
Max Verstappen754420
Alexander Albon16222221out
Nico Hülkenberg121514–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapLECRUSHAMNORHADLAWLINBOR0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Charles Leclerc0.0+16.20.00.0
George Russell+9.0+28.5+34.8+0.4
Lewis Hamilton+5.6+29.2+19.8+0.8
Lando Norris+15.4+21.4+42.2+1.1
Isack Hadjar+14.4+41.3+54.7+1.6
Liam Lawson+26.3+43.0+58.4+2.0
Arvid Lindblad+27.8+46.1+60.5+2.2
Gabriel Bortoleto+31.2+48.3+65.4+2.4
Franco Colapinto+39.8+74.4+80.7+3.2
Pierre Gasly+37.0+80.8+84.6+3.4
Oscar Piastri+76.3+84.5+114.7+4.0
Oliver Bearman+49.3+80.4+114.4+5.2
Esteban Ocon+42.8+100.2+115.9+5.5
Sergio Pérez+48.2+99.6+126.0+7.4
Kimi Antonelli+4.60.0+4.9+3.0
Valtteri Bottas+54.5+102.7+157.1+8.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+41.8+82.4+103.4+4.4
Fernando Alonso+71.5+144.1+189.2+148.8
Lance Stroll+70.8+148.4+193.3+150.5
Max Verstappen+9.9+26.0+30.4+27.1
Alexander Albon+129.2+223.5+263.0out
Nico Hülkenberg+46.4+81.2–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–25MCharles Leclerc: Hard 26–48HCharles Leclerc: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)S2 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–23MGeorge Russell: Hard 24–34HGeorge Russell: Medium 35–52 (used, 6 laps)M3 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–23MLewis Hamilton: Hard 24–48HLewis Hamilton: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)S4 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–28MLando Norris: Hard 29–38HLando Norris: Medium 39–48 (used, 6 laps)MLando Norris: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)S5 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–19MIsack Hadjar: Hard 20–38HIsack Hadjar: Medium 39–47MIsack Hadjar: Soft 48–52S6 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–28MLiam Lawson: Hard 29–47HLiam Lawson: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)S7 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–27MArvid Lindblad: Hard 28–47HArvid Lindblad: Soft 48–52S8 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–26MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 27–47HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 48–52S9 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–22MFranco Colapinto: Hard 23–47HFranco Colapinto: Soft 48–52S10 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–23MPierre Gasly: Hard 24–48HPierre Gasly: Soft 49–52S11 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2MOscar Piastri: Hard 3–36HOscar Piastri: Medium 37–47MOscar Piastri: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)S12 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–29MOliver Bearman: Hard 30–47HOliver Bearman: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)S13 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–21MEsteban Ocon: Hard 22–47HEsteban Ocon: Soft 48–52S14 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–46HSergio Pérez: Soft 47–52S15 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–35MKimi Antonelli: Hard 36–41HKimi Antonelli: Medium 42–43 (used, 6 laps)MKimi Antonelli: Medium 44–52 (used, 8 laps)M16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–29MValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–46HValtteri Bottas: Soft 47–52S17 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–20MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 21–48HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 49–52S18 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–20MFernando Alonso: Hard 21–46HFernando Alonso: Soft 47–51S19 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–18MLance Stroll: Hard 19–46HLance Stroll: Soft 47–51S20 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17MMax Verstappen: Hard 18–38HMax Verstappen: Medium 39–46M– Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–1Alexander Albon: Hard 2–14HAlexander Albon: Medium 15–23 (used, 7 laps)MAlexander Albon: Soft 24–35 (used, 2 laps)SAlexander Albon: Soft 36–40 (used, 3 laps)SAlexander Albon: Soft 41–43 (used, 3 laps)S– Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–17MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 18–34HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 35–36S153045LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–25MCharles Leclerc: Hard 26–48HCharles Leclerc: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–23MGeorge Russell: Hard 24–34HGeorge Russell: Medium 35–52 (used, 6 laps)MHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–23MLewis Hamilton: Hard 24–48HLewis Hamilton: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)SNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–28MLando Norris: Hard 29–38HLando Norris: Medium 39–48 (used, 6 laps)MLando Norris: Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)SHadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–19MIsack Hadjar: Hard 20–38HIsack Hadjar: Medium 39–47MIsack Hadjar: Soft 48–52SLawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–28MLiam Lawson: Hard 29–47HLiam Lawson: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)SLindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–27MArvid Lindblad: Hard 28–47HArvid Lindblad: Soft 48–52SBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–26MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 27–47HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 48–52SColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–22MFranco Colapinto: Hard 23–47HFranco Colapinto: Soft 48–52SGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–23MPierre Gasly: Hard 24–48HPierre Gasly: Soft 49–52SPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2Oscar Piastri: Hard 3–36HOscar Piastri: Medium 37–47MOscar Piastri: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)SBearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–29MOliver Bearman: Hard 30–47HOliver Bearman: Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)SOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–21MEsteban Ocon: Hard 22–47HEsteban Ocon: Soft 48–52SPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–46HSergio Pérez: Soft 47–52SAntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–35MKimi Antonelli: Hard 36–41HKimi Antonelli: Medium 42–43 (used, 6 laps)Kimi Antonelli: Medium 44–52 (used, 8 laps)MBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–29MValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–46HValtteri Bottas: Soft 47–52SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–20MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 21–48HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 49–52SAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–20MFernando Alonso: Hard 21–46HFernando Alonso: Soft 47–51SStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–18MLance Stroll: Hard 19–46HLance Stroll: Soft 47–51SVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17MMax Verstappen: Hard 18–38HMax Verstappen: Medium 39–46MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–1Alexander Albon: Hard 2–14HAlexander Albon: Medium 15–23 (used, 7 laps)MAlexander Albon: Soft 24–35 (used, 2 laps)SAlexander Albon: Soft 36–40 (used, 3 laps)SAlexander Albon: Soft 41–43 (used, 3 laps)SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–17MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 18–34HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 35–36
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Charles Leclerc2Medium 1–25 · Hard 26–48 · Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)
George Russell2Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–34 · Medium 35–52 (used, 6 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–48 · Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)
Lando Norris3Medium 1–28 · Hard 29–38 · Medium 39–48 (used, 6 laps) · Soft 49–52 (used, 3 laps)
Isack Hadjar3Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–38 · Medium 39–47 · Soft 48–52
Liam Lawson2Medium 1–28 · Hard 29–47 · Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)
Arvid Lindblad2Medium 1–27 · Hard 28–47 · Soft 48–52
Gabriel Bortoleto2Medium 1–26 · Hard 27–47 · Soft 48–52
Franco Colapinto2Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–47 · Soft 48–52
Pierre Gasly2Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–48 · Soft 49–52
Oscar Piastri3Medium 1–2 · Hard 3–36 · Medium 37–47 · Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)
Oliver Bearman2Medium 1–29 · Hard 30–47 · Soft 48–52 (used, 3 laps)
Esteban Ocon2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–47 · Soft 48–52
Sergio Pérez2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–46 · Soft 47–52
Kimi Antonelli3Medium 1–35 · Hard 36–41 · Medium 42–43 (used, 6 laps) · Medium 44–52 (used, 8 laps)
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–29 · Hard 30–46 · Soft 47–52
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Medium 1–20 · Hard 21–48 · Soft 49–52
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–20 · Hard 21–46 · Soft 47–51
Lance Stroll2Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–46 · Soft 47–51
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–38 · Medium 39–46
Alexander Albon5Medium 1–1 · Hard 2–14 · Medium 15–23 (used, 7 laps) · Soft 24–35 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 36–40 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 41–43 (used, 3 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–34 · Soft 35–36

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:29.7191:28.4931:28.111
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.5341:28.6261:28.286
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.6441:28.8641:28.458
4George RussellMercedes1:29.9851:28.9201:28.481
5Isack HadjarRed Bull1:29.2761:29.0691:28.746
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.1861:29.3831:28.877
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.5491:29.1131:28.893
8Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.9711:29.2181:29.032
9Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:29.6611:29.3241:29.305
10Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:29.3001:29.4291:29.716
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:30.2691:29.461
12Pierre GaslyAlpine1:30.3451:30.063
13Nico HülkenbergAudi1:29.5391:30.076
14Oliver BearmanHaas1:30.5701:30.501
15Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:30.5621:30.623
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:30.6381:31.341
17Esteban OconHaas1:30.680
18Valtteri BottasCadillac1:31.227
19Franco ColapintoAlpine1:31.321
20Sergio PérezCadillac1:31.451
21Lance StrollAston Martin1:32.863
22Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:33.025

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Pierre GaslyP12P153 places – 3
Lance StrollP21P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell223, 3428.337 s
Charles Leclerc225, 4828.444 s
Liam Lawson228, 4728.577 s
Gabriel Bortoleto226, 4728.662 s
Fernando Alonso220, 4628.732 s
Lewis Hamilton223, 4828.732 s
Lance Stroll218, 4628.734 s
Pierre Gasly223, 4828.737 s
Max Verstappen217, 3828.738 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.220, 4828.894 s
Arvid Lindblad227, 4728.974 s
Nico Hülkenberg217, 3428.979 s
Franco Colapinto222, 4729.360 s
Sergio Pérez221, 4629.374 s
Valtteri Bottas229, 4629.584 s
Isack Hadjar219, 4729.672 s
Oliver Bearman229, 4729.971 s
Esteban Ocon221, 4731.212 s
Lando Norris328, 38, 4828.475 s
Kimi Antonelli335, 41, 4328.948 s
Oscar Piastri32, 36, 4729.081 s
Alexander Albon51, 14, 23, 35, 4031.474 s
Every stop, lap by lap (50)
LapDriverStopTime
1Alexander Albon144.179 s
2Oscar Piastri140.553 s
14Alexander Albon241.291 s
17Max Verstappen128.738 s
17Nico Hülkenberg128.979 s
18Lance Stroll128.734 s
19Isack Hadjar129.972 s
20Fernando Alonso128.732 s
20Carlos Sainz Jr.128.894 s
21Sergio Pérez129.374 s
21Esteban Ocon143.253 s
22Franco Colapinto129.360 s
23George Russell128.663 s
23Pierre Gasly133.608 s
23Lewis Hamilton134.864 s
23Alexander Albon339.601 s
25Charles Leclerc128.444 s
26Gabriel Bortoleto128.662 s
27Arvid Lindblad128.974 s
28Liam Lawson128.746 s
28Lando Norris128.833 s
29Oliver Bearman129.971 s
29Valtteri Bottas131.599 s
34George Russell228.337 s
34Nico Hülkenberg235.858 s
35Kimi Antonelli128.948 s
35Alexander Albon431.474 s
36Oscar Piastri229.515 s
38Max Verstappen228.950 s
38Lando Norris229.818 s
40Alexander Albon532.582 s
41Kimi Antonelli241.215 s
43Kimi Antonelli333.650 s
46Valtteri Bottas229.584 s
46Sergio Pérez229.866 s
46Fernando Alonso229.964 s
46Lance Stroll246.234 s
47Liam Lawson228.577 s
47Oscar Piastri329.081 s
47Franco Colapinto229.461 s
47Isack Hadjar329.672 s
47Gabriel Bortoleto229.926 s
47Oliver Bearman230.274 s
47Esteban Ocon231.212 s
47Arvid Lindblad232.143 s
48Lando Norris328.475 s
48Lewis Hamilton228.732 s
48Pierre Gasly228.737 s
48Charles Leclerc228.887 s
48Carlos Sainz Jr.229.219 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Antonelli371:31.777
2Max Verstappen401:32.101+0.324
3Isack Hadjar401:32.268+0.491
4Lewis Hamilton251:32.309+0.532
5George Russell361:32.489+0.712
6Lando Norris451:32.625+0.848
7Carlos Sainz Jr.511:32.734+0.957
8Charles Leclerc431:32.871+1.094
9Oscar Piastri431:32.917+1.140
10Nico Hülkenberg371:33.433+1.656

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli179
2George Russell154
3Lewis Hamilton147
4Charles Leclerc108▲2
5Lando Norris97
6Oscar Piastri84▼2
7Max Verstappen76
8Isack Hadjar55
9Liam Lawson41
10Pierre Gasly33
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes333
2Ferrari255
3McLaren181
4Red Bull131
5Racing Bulls63
6Alpine51
7Haas21
8Williams11
9Audi6
10Aston Martin1