Skip to content

HUN

2025 season/Round 14

Hungarian Grand Prix 2025

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 3 August 2025
  • 70 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.381 km a lap
  1. P1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:35:21.231
  2. P2Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.698
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+21.916

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes3701:35:21.23125
2Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes270+0.69818
3George Russellfastest lap63Mercedes470+21.91615
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari170+42.560+5.000 penalty12
5Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes570+59.04010
6Gabriel Bortoleto5Kick Sauber · Ferrari770+1:06.1698
7Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes670+1:08.1746
8Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Honda RBPT970+1:09.4514
9Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT870+1:12.6452
10Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes1569+1 lap1
11Isack Hadjar6Racing Bulls · Honda RBPT1069+1 lap
12Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari1269+1 lap
13Nico Hülkenberg27Kick Sauber · Ferrari1869+1 lap
14Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1369+1 lap
15Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1969+1 lap
16Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1769+1 lap
17Yuki Tsunoda22Red Bull · Honda RBPT–69+1 lap
18Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Renault1469+1 lap
19Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1669+1 lap+10.000 penalty
DNFOliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1148Undertray

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapNORPIARUSLECALOBORSTRLAW151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Lando Norris 36, Charles Leclerc 28, Oscar Piastri 6. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lando Norris3441136
Oscar Piastri222226
George Russell43343
Charles Leclerc1113428
Fernando Alonso55555
Gabriel Bortoleto76666
Lance Stroll67777
Liam Lawson98888
Max Verstappen816999
Kimi Antonelli1511151010
Isack Hadjar1010191111
Lewis Hamilton1212101212
Nico Hülkenberg1815111613
Carlos Sainz Jr.1317121714
Alexander Albon1918131515
Esteban Ocon1719141316
Yuki Tsunoda–14161817
Franco Colapinto1420171918
Pierre Gasly1613201419
Oliver Bearman11918–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapNORPIARUSLECALOBORSTRLAW0+15+30+45+60+751428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Lando Norris+7.3+17.80.00.0
Oscar Piastri+4.9+1.9+6.3+0.7
George Russell+6.3+10.0+15.3+21.9
Charles Leclerc0.00.0+11.5+37.6
Fernando Alonso+18.2+25.9+53.7+59.0
Gabriel Bortoleto+23.3+33.2+56.0+66.2
Lance Stroll+26.8+38.7+58.7+68.2
Liam Lawson+28.2+39.2+61.3+69.5
Max Verstappen+44.0+45.2+62.0+72.6
Kimi Antonelli+34.1+63.3+69.0+88.4
Isack Hadjar+32.9+71.1+70.7+89.2
Lewis Hamilton+34.9+52.9+75.2+90.6
Nico Hülkenberg+40.3+55.5+89.8+112.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+49.0+57.3+98.1+114.0
Alexander Albon+51.1+59.7+88.0+118.8
Esteban Ocon+52.2+61.5+84.7+126.0
Yuki Tsunoda+39.7+64.9+100.5+127.7
Franco Colapinto+59.6+65.1+102.6+128.1
Pierre Gasly+37.1+74.0+85.6+127.1
Oliver Bearman+32.3+69.3–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

1020304050601 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–31MLando Norris: Hard 32–70H2 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–45 (used, 1 laps)HOscar Piastri: Hard 46–70H3 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–19MGeorge Russell: Hard 20–43HGeorge Russell: Hard 44–70H4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–19MCharles Leclerc: Hard 20–40HCharles Leclerc: Hard 41–70H5 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–39 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 40–70 (used, 1 laps)H6 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–40MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 41–70H7 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–36 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 37–70 (used, 1 laps)H8 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–40MLiam Lawson: Hard 41–70H9 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17MMax Verstappen: Hard 18–48HMax Verstappen: Hard 49–70H10 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–21MKimi Antonelli: Hard 22–69H11 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–33MIsack Hadjar: Hard 34–69H12 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Hard 1–42HLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–69M13 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–5SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 6–41MNico Hülkenberg: Medium 42–69M14 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 16–51HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 52–69M15 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–14SAlexander Albon: Medium 15–38MAlexander Albon: Hard 39–69H16 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–14MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–69H17 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–20MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 21–37SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 38–69H18 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–13MFranco Colapinto: Hard 14–35HFranco Colapinto: Hard 36–69H19 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–32HPierre Gasly: Medium 33–69M– Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–30MOliver Bearman: Hard 31–48H15304560NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–31MLando Norris: Hard 32–70HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–45 (used, 1 laps)HOscar Piastri: Hard 46–70HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–19MGeorge Russell: Hard 20–43HGeorge Russell: Hard 44–70HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–19MCharles Leclerc: Hard 20–40HCharles Leclerc: Hard 41–70HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–39 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 40–70 (used, 1 laps)HBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–40MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 41–70HStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–36 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 37–70 (used, 1 laps)HLawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–40MLiam Lawson: Hard 41–70HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–17MMax Verstappen: Hard 18–48HMax Verstappen: Hard 49–70HAntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–21MKimi Antonelli: Hard 22–69HHadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–33MIsack Hadjar: Hard 34–69HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Hard 1–42HLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–69MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–5SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 6–41MNico Hülkenberg: Medium 42–69MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 16–51HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 52–69MAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–14SAlexander Albon: Medium 15–38MAlexander Albon: Hard 39–69HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–14MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–69HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–20MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 21–37SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 38–69HColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–13MFranco Colapinto: Hard 14–35HFranco Colapinto: Hard 36–69HGaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–32HPierre Gasly: Medium 33–69MBearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–30MOliver Bearman: Hard 31–48H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Lando Norris1Medium 1–31 · Hard 32–70
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–45 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 46–70
George Russell2Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–43 · Hard 44–70
Charles Leclerc2Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–40 · Hard 41–70
Fernando Alonso1Medium 1–39 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 40–70 (used, 1 laps)
Gabriel Bortoleto1Medium 1–40 · Hard 41–70
Lance Stroll1Medium 1–36 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 37–70 (used, 1 laps)
Liam Lawson1Medium 1–40 · Hard 41–70
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–48 · Hard 49–70
Kimi Antonelli1Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–69
Isack Hadjar1Medium 1–33 · Hard 34–69
Lewis Hamilton1Hard 1–42 · Medium 43–69
Nico Hülkenberg2Soft 1–5 · Medium 6–41 · Medium 42–69
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–15 · Hard 16–51 · Medium 52–69
Alexander Albon2Soft 1–14 · Medium 15–38 · Hard 39–69
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–69
Yuki Tsunoda2Medium 1–20 · Soft 21–37 · Hard 38–69
Franco Colapinto2Medium 1–13 · Hard 14–35 · Hard 36–69
Pierre Gasly1Hard 1–32 · Medium 33–69
Oliver Bearman1Medium 1–30 · Hard 31–48

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:15.5821:15.4551:15.372
2Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:15.2111:14.9411:15.398
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:15.5231:14.8901:15.413
4George RussellMercedes1:15.6271:15.2011:15.425
5Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:15.2811:15.3951:15.481
6Lance StrollAston Martin1:15.6731:15.1291:15.498
7Gabriel BortoletoKick Sauber1:15.5861:15.6871:15.725
8Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.7361:15.5471:15.728
9Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:15.8491:15.6301:15.821
10Isack HadjarRacing Bulls1:15.5161:15.4691:15.915
11Oliver BearmanHaas1:15.7501:15.694
12Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:15.7331:15.702
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:15.6521:15.781
14Franco ColapintoAlpine1:15.8751:16.159
15Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:15.7821:16.386
16Yuki TsunodaRed Bull1:15.899
17Pierre GaslyAlpine1:15.966
18Esteban OconHaas1:16.023
19Nico HülkenbergKick Sauber1:16.081
20Alexander AlbonWilliams1:16.223

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lando Norris13120.940 s
Isack Hadjar13321.096 s
Lewis Hamilton14221.150 s
Lance Stroll13621.464 s
Pierre Gasly13221.699 s
Oliver Bearman13021.754 s
Gabriel Bortoleto14021.773 s
Liam Lawson14022.136 s
Fernando Alonso13922.204 s
Kimi Antonelli12122.328 s
Esteban Ocon11422.444 s
Oscar Piastri218, 4520.940 s
Charles Leclerc219, 4021.130 s
Max Verstappen217, 4821.258 s
Yuki Tsunoda220, 3721.295 s
Alexander Albon214, 3821.345 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 5121.423 s
George Russell219, 4321.450 s
Nico Hülkenberg25, 4121.594 s
Franco Colapinto213, 3526.280 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
5Nico Hülkenberg121.594 s
13Franco Colapinto130.248 s
14Alexander Albon121.345 s
14Esteban Ocon122.444 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.121.670 s
17Max Verstappen121.433 s
18Oscar Piastri121.145 s
19Charles Leclerc121.130 s
19George Russell121.703 s
20Yuki Tsunoda121.295 s
21Kimi Antonelli122.328 s
30Oliver Bearman121.754 s
31Lando Norris120.940 s
32Pierre Gasly121.699 s
33Isack Hadjar121.096 s
35Franco Colapinto226.280 s
36Lance Stroll121.464 s
37Yuki Tsunoda221.541 s
38Alexander Albon222.726 s
39Fernando Alonso122.204 s
40Charles Leclerc221.136 s
40Gabriel Bortoleto121.773 s
40Liam Lawson122.136 s
41Nico Hülkenberg228.777 s
42Lewis Hamilton121.150 s
43George Russell221.450 s
45Oscar Piastri220.940 s
48Max Verstappen221.258 s
51Carlos Sainz Jr.221.423 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1George Russell451:19.409
2Oscar Piastri561:19.412+0.003
3Max Verstappen501:19.576+0.167
4Carlos Sainz Jr.541:19.790+0.381
5Lando Norris571:19.918+0.509
6Nico Hülkenberg681:20.013+0.604
7Lewis Hamilton551:20.022+0.613
8Fernando Alonso541:20.113+0.704
9Charles Leclerc471:20.440+1.031
10Liam Lawson561:20.457+1.048

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Oscar Piastri284
2Lando Norris275
3Max Verstappen187
4George Russell172
5Charles Leclerc151
6Lewis Hamilton109
7Kimi Antonelli64
8Alexander Albon54
9Nico Hülkenberg37
10Esteban Ocon27
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren559
2Ferrari260
3Mercedes236
4Red Bull194
5Williams70
6Aston Martin52▲2
7Kick Sauber51▼1
8Racing Bulls45▼1
9Haas35
10Alpine20