Skip to content

ITA

2024 season/Round 16

Italian Grand Prix 2024

  • Monza
  • 1 September 2024
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Charles LeclercFerrari1:14:40.727
  2. P2Oscar PiastriMcLaren+2.664
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+6.153

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Charles Leclerc16Ferrari4531:14:40.72725
2Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes253+2.66418
3Lando Norrisfastest lap4McLaren · Mercedes153+6.15316
4Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari553+15.62112
5Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes653+22.82010
6Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT753+37.9328
7George Russell63Mercedes353+39.7156
8Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT853+54.1484
9Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes953+1:07.4562
10Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1353+1:08.302+10.000 penalty1
11Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes1153+1:08.495
12Franco Colapinto43Williams · Mercedes1853+1:21.308
13Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1253+1:33.452+15.000 penalty
14Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1552+1 lap
15Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1452+1 lap
16Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1952+1 lap
17Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1052+1 lap
18Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari2052+1 lap
19Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1752+1 lap
DNFYuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT167Overheating

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapLECPIANORSAIHAMVERRUSPER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Oscar Piastri 32, Charles Leclerc 15, Max Verstappen 3, Carlos Sainz Jr. 2, Sergio Pérez 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Charles Leclerc4231115
Oscar Piastri2113232
Lando Norris13253
Carlos Sainz Jr.544242
Lewis Hamilton65565
Max Verstappen766463
George Russell316887
Sergio Pérez877981
Alexander Albon9811109
Kevin Magnussen13912710
Fernando Alonso111591311
Franco Colapinto1812161212
Daniel Ricciardo1218141113
Esteban Ocon1510101414
Pierre Gasly1417151715
Valtteri Bottas1913131816
Nico Hülkenberg1019181917
Guanyu Zhou2014191518
Lance Stroll1711171619
Yuki Tsunoda16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+605101520253035404550LapLECPIANORSAIHAMVERRUSPER0+15+30+45+6011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Charles Leclerc+2.9+4.30.00.0
Oscar Piastri0.00.0+17.1+2.7
Lando Norris+3.8+2.4+21.4+6.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+6.9+15.6+10.8+15.6
Lewis Hamilton+8.9+17.2+35.1+22.8
Max Verstappen+10.1+24.7+21.1+37.9
George Russell+46.6+29.7+52.4+39.7
Sergio Pérez+12.1+28.3+54.1+54.1
Alexander Albon+20.8+41.6+57.8+67.5
Kevin Magnussen+24.9+43.5+51.6+58.3
Fernando Alonso+46.1+35.3+69.6+68.5
Franco Colapinto+32.3+50.0+67.2+81.3
Daniel Ricciardo+56.3+47.3+62.5+78.5
Esteban Ocon+26.0+36.8+79.9+95.9
Pierre Gasly+50.4+48.4+89.8+101.6
Valtteri Bottas+33.6+46.6+98.0+110.5
Nico Hülkenberg+61.9+59.3+107.9+114.1
Guanyu Zhou+35.7+65.1+88.9+123.3
Lance Stroll+28.8+51.0+89.2+126.8
Yuki Tsunoda–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–15MCharles Leclerc: Hard 16–53H2 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–16MOscar Piastri: Hard 17–38HOscar Piastri: Hard 39–53H3 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–14MLando Norris: Hard 15–32HLando Norris: Hard 33–53H4 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–19MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 20–53H5 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–15MLewis Hamilton: Hard 16–37HLewis Hamilton: Hard 38–53H6 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Hard 1–22HMax Verstappen: Hard 23–41HMax Verstappen: Medium 42–53M7 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–11MGeorge Russell: Hard 12–33HGeorge Russell: Hard 34–53H8 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–23HSergio Pérez: Hard 24–35HSergio Pérez: Medium 36–53M9 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–17MAlexander Albon: Hard 18–53H10 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–14MKevin Magnussen: Hard 15–53H11 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–12 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 13–35 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 36–53 (used, 2 laps)H12 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–16MFranco Colapinto: Hard 17–53H13 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–11MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 12–53 (used, 1 laps)H14 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Hard 1–31HEsteban Ocon: Medium 32–52M15 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–10MPierre Gasly: Hard 11–30HPierre Gasly: Hard 31–52H16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–33 (used, 1 laps)HValtteri Bottas: Medium 34–52 (used, 1 laps)M17 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–5MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 6–32HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 33–52H18 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 16–52 (used, 1 laps)H19 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–19 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 20–36 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Medium 37–50 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Soft 51–52S– Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Hard 1–7 (used, 1 laps)H153045LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–15MCharles Leclerc: Hard 16–53HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–16MOscar Piastri: Hard 17–38HOscar Piastri: Hard 39–53HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–14MLando Norris: Hard 15–32HLando Norris: Hard 33–53HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–19MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 20–53HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–15MLewis Hamilton: Hard 16–37HLewis Hamilton: Hard 38–53HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Hard 1–22HMax Verstappen: Hard 23–41HMax Verstappen: Medium 42–53MRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–11MGeorge Russell: Hard 12–33HGeorge Russell: Hard 34–53HPérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–23HSergio Pérez: Hard 24–35HSergio Pérez: Medium 36–53MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–17MAlexander Albon: Hard 18–53HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–14MKevin Magnussen: Hard 15–53HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–12 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 13–35 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 36–53 (used, 2 laps)HColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–16MFranco Colapinto: Hard 17–53HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–11MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 12–53 (used, 1 laps)HOconEsteban Ocon: Hard 1–31HEsteban Ocon: Medium 32–52MGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–10MPierre Gasly: Hard 11–30HPierre Gasly: Hard 31–52HBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–33 (used, 1 laps)HValtteri Bottas: Medium 34–52 (used, 1 laps)MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–5MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 6–32HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 33–52HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 16–52 (used, 1 laps)HStrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–19 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 20–36 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Medium 37–50 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Soft 51–52TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Hard 1–7 (used, 1 laps)H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Charles Leclerc1Medium 1–15 · Hard 16–53
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–38 · Hard 39–53
Lando Norris2Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–32 · Hard 33–53
Carlos Sainz Jr.1Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–53
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–15 · Hard 16–37 · Hard 38–53
Max Verstappen2Hard 1–22 · Hard 23–41 · Medium 42–53
George Russell2Medium 1–11 · Hard 12–33 · Hard 34–53
Sergio Pérez2Hard 1–23 · Hard 24–35 · Medium 36–53
Alexander Albon1Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–53
Kevin Magnussen1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–53
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–12 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 13–35 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 36–53 (used, 2 laps)
Franco Colapinto1Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–53
Daniel Ricciardo1Medium 1–11 · Hard 12–53 (used, 1 laps)
Esteban Ocon1Hard 1–31 · Medium 32–52
Pierre Gasly2Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–30 · Hard 31–52
Valtteri Bottas1Hard 1–33 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 34–52 (used, 1 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–5 · Hard 6–32 · Hard 33–52
Guanyu Zhou1Medium 1–15 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 16–52 (used, 1 laps)
Lance Stroll3Hard 1–19 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 20–36 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 37–50 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 51–52
Yuki Tsunoda0Hard 1–7 (used, 1 laps)

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:19.9111:19.7271:19.327
2Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:20.0761:19.8081:19.436
3George RussellMercedes1:20.1691:19.8771:19.440
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:20.0741:20.0071:19.461
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:20.1491:19.7991:19.467
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.4771:19.6411:19.513
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:20.2261:19.6621:20.022
8Sergio PérezRed Bull1:20.5981:20.2161:20.062
9Alexander AlbonWilliams1:20.5421:20.3141:20.299
10Nico HülkenbergHaas1:20.7811:20.4111:20.339
11Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:20.6171:20.421
12Daniel RicciardoRB1:20.9011:20.479
13Kevin MagnussenHaas1:20.8561:20.698
14Pierre GaslyAlpine1:20.7481:20.738
15Esteban OconAlpine1:20.7641:20.766
16Yuki TsunodaRB1:20.945
17Lance StrollAston Martin1:21.013
18Franco ColapintoWilliams1:21.061
19Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:21.101
20Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:21.445

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Esteban Ocon13124.146 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11924.313 s
Valtteri Bottas13324.410 s
Charles Leclerc11524.551 s
Alexander Albon11724.801 s
Franco Colapinto11625.147 s
Kevin Magnussen11425.672 s
Guanyu Zhou11527.138 s
Daniel Ricciardo11130.317 s
Oscar Piastri216, 3823.793 s
Sergio Pérez223, 3524.030 s
Max Verstappen222, 4124.150 s
Lewis Hamilton215, 3724.155 s
Lando Norris214, 3224.169 s
Pierre Gasly210, 3024.203 s
Fernando Alonso212, 3524.501 s
George Russell211, 3326.297 s
Nico Hülkenberg25, 3236.576 s
Lance Stroll319, 36, 5024.209 s
Every stop, lap by lap (30)
LapDriverStopTime
5Nico Hülkenberg138.875 s
10Pierre Gasly124.335 s
11Daniel Ricciardo130.317 s
11George Russell132.696 s
12Fernando Alonso124.866 s
14Lando Norris124.169 s
14Kevin Magnussen125.672 s
15Lewis Hamilton124.469 s
15Charles Leclerc124.551 s
15Guanyu Zhou127.138 s
16Oscar Piastri123.793 s
16Franco Colapinto125.147 s
17Alexander Albon124.801 s
19Carlos Sainz Jr.124.313 s
19Lance Stroll124.980 s
22Max Verstappen128.198 s
23Sergio Pérez124.728 s
30Pierre Gasly224.203 s
31Esteban Ocon124.146 s
32Lando Norris224.870 s
32Nico Hülkenberg236.576 s
33Valtteri Bottas124.410 s
33George Russell226.297 s
35Sergio Pérez224.030 s
35Fernando Alonso224.501 s
36Lance Stroll224.209 s
37Lewis Hamilton224.155 s
38Oscar Piastri224.670 s
41Max Verstappen224.150 s
50Lance Stroll325.269 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris531:21.432
2Lewis Hamilton531:21.512+0.080
3Max Verstappen431:21.745+0.313
4Oscar Piastri531:21.943+0.511
5George Russell491:22.036+0.604
6Lance Stroll521:22.232+0.800
7Fernando Alonso461:22.944+1.512
8Sergio Pérez471:22.971+1.539
9Carlos Sainz Jr.531:23.219+1.787
10Charles Leclerc331:23.226+1.794

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen303
2Lando Norris241
3Charles Leclerc217
4Oscar Piastri197
5Carlos Sainz Jr.184
6Lewis Hamilton164
7Sergio Pérez143
8George Russell128
9Fernando Alonso50
10Lance Stroll24
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull446
2McLaren438
3Ferrari407
4Mercedes292
5Aston Martin74
6RB34
7Haas28
8Alpine13
9Williams6
10Kick Sauber0