Skip to content

NED

2026 season/Round 12

Dutch Grand Prix 2026

  • Zandvoort
  • 23 August 2026
  • 72 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.259 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Lando NorrisMcLaren2:04:44.859
  2. P2Kimi AntonelliMercedes+11.536
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+15.906

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes1722:04:44.85925
2Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes372+11.53618
3George Russell63Mercedes272+15.90615
4Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari572+16.75512
5Charles Leclercfastest lap16Ferrari672+17.25810
6Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes472+32.3328
7Liam Lawson30Red Bull · Red Bull Ford872+1:19.915+10.000 penalty6
8Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1371+1 lap4
9Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda1871+1 lap2
10Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes1171+1 lap1
11Yuki Tsunoda22Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1271+1 lap
12Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1071+1 lap
13Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi971+1 lap
14Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes1470+2 laps+10.000 penalty
15Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari–70+2 laps
16Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1770+2 laps+10.000 penalty
17Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1666Collision damage
DNFValtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari2161Hydraulics
DNFEsteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1552Engine
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda1945Handling
DNFOliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari202Engine
DNFMax Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford70Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152061218243036424854606672LapNORANTRUSHAMLECPIALAWHUL1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Kimi Antonelli 32, Lando Norris 31, Lewis Hamilton 9. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 54FinishLaps led
Lando Norris1221131
Kimi Antonelli3113232
George Russell27343
Lewis Hamilton555249
Charles Leclerc63455
Oscar Piastri44666
Liam Lawson86777
Nico Hülkenberg138888
Fernando Alonso18121299
Pierre Gasly119101110
Yuki Tsunoda121091011
Arvid Lindblad1014131212
Gabriel Bortoleto916151313
Franco Colapinto1418171614
Sergio Pérez–17191715
Carlos Sainz Jr.1713161416
Alexander Albon1611111517
Valtteri Bottas21152018out
Esteban Ocon151914–out
Lance Stroll192018–out
Oliver Bearman20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+8061218243036424854606672LapNORANTRUSHAMLECPIALAW0+20+40+60+8015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 54Last lap
Lando Norris+2.0+1.60.00.0
Kimi Antonelli0.00.0+1.4+11.5
George Russell+28.6+9.3+6.4+15.9
Lewis Hamilton+11.6+14.5+1.2+16.8
Charles Leclerc+10.3+11.3+8.3+17.3
Oscar Piastri+10.4+17.6+25.0+32.3
Liam Lawson+19.4+35.1+67.8+69.9
Nico Hülkenberg+29.4+60.2+112.3+111.3
Fernando Alonso+37.5+81.4+116.5+123.7
Pierre Gasly+31.2+73.4+123.6+124.9
Yuki Tsunoda+35.4+67.5+123.0+129.6
Arvid Lindblad+45.8+82.5+142.9+140.9
Gabriel Bortoleto+52.2+93.3+153.1+141.5
Franco Colapinto+54.1+98.7+171.6+161.2
Sergio Pérez+53.4+108.5+209.0+209.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+43.0+97.3+160.1+211.0
Alexander Albon+36.3+81.1+165.7+194.2
Valtteri Bottas+52.2+115.2+243.8out
Esteban Ocon+55.6+86.7–out
Lance Stroll+57.8+105.0–out
Oliver Bearman–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

102030405060701 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–2MLando Norris: Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Hard 22–47HLando Norris: Hard 48–72H2 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–2MKimi Antonelli: Medium 3–21 (used, 2 laps)MKimi Antonelli: Hard 22–40HKimi Antonelli: Hard 41–56HKimi Antonelli: Soft 57–72 (used, 3 laps)S3 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–2MGeorge Russell: Medium 3–17 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Hard 18–40HGeorge Russell: Hard 41–72H4 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–2SLewis Hamilton: Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 26–55HLewis Hamilton: Soft 56–72S5 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–2SCharles Leclerc: Soft 3–21SCharles Leclerc: Medium 22–43MCharles Leclerc: Hard 44–55HCharles Leclerc: Soft 56–72S6 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2MOscar Piastri: Hard 3–18HOscar Piastri: Hard 19–44HOscar Piastri: Soft 45–55SOscar Piastri: Soft 56–72S7 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)SLiam Lawson: Soft 3–21SLiam Lawson: Medium 22–47MLiam Lawson: Medium 48–72M8 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–2SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 20–48SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 49–71H9 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–2SFernando Alonso: Soft 3–34SFernando Alonso: Hard 35–71H10 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–2MPierre Gasly: Medium 3–18 (used, 3 laps)MPierre Gasly: Hard 19–46HPierre Gasly: Medium 47–71 (used, 2 laps)M11 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–2SYuki Tsunoda: Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps)SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 19–44HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 45–71S12 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)SArvid Lindblad: Medium 3–5MArvid Lindblad: Medium 6–36MArvid Lindblad: Hard 37–71H13 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)SGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 3–11 (used, 3 laps)SGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 12–34MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 35–53HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 54–71S14 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–2MFranco Colapinto: Medium 3–8MFranco Colapinto: Medium 9–21MFranco Colapinto: Hard 22–45HFranco Colapinto: Soft 46–70S15 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–2SSergio Pérez: Hard 3–29HSergio Pérez: Hard 30–52HSergio Pérez: Soft 53–70S16 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–2SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 3–30SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 31–65HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 66–70 (used, 2 laps)S17 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–2SAlexander Albon: Hard 3–26HAlexander Albon: Hard 27–49HAlexander Albon: Medium 50–66M– Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–2HValtteri Bottas: Hard 3–28HValtteri Bottas: Hard 29–51HValtteri Bottas: Soft 52–61S– Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2MEsteban Ocon: Soft 3–16 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Hard 17–36HEsteban Ocon: Hard 37–52H– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–2SLance Stroll: Soft 3–15SLance Stroll: Hard 16–35HLance Stroll: Hard 36–45H– Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–2SOliver Bearman: Soft 3–3 (used, 3 laps)– Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–115304560NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–2Lando Norris: Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Hard 22–47HLando Norris: Hard 48–72HAntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–2Kimi Antonelli: Medium 3–21 (used, 2 laps)MKimi Antonelli: Hard 22–40HKimi Antonelli: Hard 41–56HKimi Antonelli: Soft 57–72 (used, 3 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–2George Russell: Medium 3–17 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Hard 18–40HGeorge Russell: Hard 41–72HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–2Lewis Hamilton: Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 26–55HLewis Hamilton: Soft 56–72SLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–2Charles Leclerc: Soft 3–21SCharles Leclerc: Medium 22–43MCharles Leclerc: Hard 44–55HCharles Leclerc: Soft 56–72SPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2Oscar Piastri: Hard 3–18HOscar Piastri: Hard 19–44HOscar Piastri: Soft 45–55SOscar Piastri: Soft 56–72SLawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)Liam Lawson: Soft 3–21SLiam Lawson: Medium 22–47MLiam Lawson: Medium 48–72MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–2Nico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 20–48SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 49–71HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–2Fernando Alonso: Soft 3–34SFernando Alonso: Hard 35–71HGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–2Pierre Gasly: Medium 3–18 (used, 3 laps)MPierre Gasly: Hard 19–46HPierre Gasly: Medium 47–71 (used, 2 laps)MTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–2Yuki Tsunoda: Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps)SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 19–44HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 45–71SLindbladArvid Lindblad: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)Arvid Lindblad: Medium 3–5Arvid Lindblad: Medium 6–36MArvid Lindblad: Hard 37–71HBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps)Gabriel Bortoleto: Soft 3–11 (used, 3 laps)SGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 12–34MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 35–53HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 54–71SColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–2Franco Colapinto: Medium 3–8MFranco Colapinto: Medium 9–21MFranco Colapinto: Hard 22–45HFranco Colapinto: Soft 46–70SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–2Sergio Pérez: Hard 3–29HSergio Pérez: Hard 30–52HSergio Pérez: Soft 53–70SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–2Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 3–30SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 31–65HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 66–70 (used, 2 laps)SAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–2Alexander Albon: Hard 3–26HAlexander Albon: Hard 27–49HAlexander Albon: Medium 50–66MBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–2Valtteri Bottas: Hard 3–28HValtteri Bottas: Hard 29–51HValtteri Bottas: Soft 52–61SOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2Esteban Ocon: Soft 3–16 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Hard 17–36HEsteban Ocon: Hard 37–52HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–2Lance Stroll: Soft 3–15SLance Stroll: Hard 16–35HLance Stroll: Hard 36–45HBearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–2Oliver Bearman: Soft 3–3 (used, 3 laps)VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–1
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Lando Norris3Medium 1–2 · Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 22–47 · Hard 48–72
Kimi Antonelli4Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–21 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 22–40 · Hard 41–56 · Soft 57–72 (used, 3 laps)
George Russell3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–17 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 18–40 · Hard 41–72
Lewis Hamilton3Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 26–55 · Soft 56–72
Charles Leclerc4Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–21 · Medium 22–43 · Hard 44–55 · Soft 56–72
Oscar Piastri4Medium 1–2 · Hard 3–18 · Hard 19–44 · Soft 45–55 · Soft 56–72
Liam Lawson3Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 3–21 · Medium 22–47 · Medium 48–72
Nico Hülkenberg3Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 20–48 · Hard 49–71
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–34 · Hard 35–71
Pierre Gasly3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–18 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 19–46 · Medium 47–71 (used, 2 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda3Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 19–44 · Soft 45–71
Arvid Lindblad3Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 3–5 · Medium 6–36 · Hard 37–71
Gabriel Bortoleto4Soft 1–2 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 3–11 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 12–34 · Hard 35–53 · Soft 54–71
Franco Colapinto4Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–8 · Medium 9–21 · Hard 22–45 · Soft 46–70
Sergio Pérez3Soft 1–2 · Hard 3–29 · Hard 30–52 · Soft 53–70
Carlos Sainz Jr.3Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–30 · Hard 31–65 · Soft 66–70 (used, 2 laps)
Alexander Albon3Soft 1–2 · Hard 3–26 · Hard 27–49 · Medium 50–66
Valtteri Bottas3Hard 1–2 · Hard 3–28 · Hard 29–51 · Soft 52–61
Esteban Ocon3Medium 1–2 · Soft 3–16 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 17–36 · Hard 37–52
Lance Stroll3Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–15 · Hard 16–35 · Hard 36–45
Oliver Bearman1Soft 1–2 · Soft 3–3 (used, 3 laps)
Max Verstappen0Soft 1–1

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:12.6951:11.6281:11.163
2George RussellMercedes1:12.9241:11.9591:11.265
3Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:13.0221:11.9151:11.296
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:12.6101:11.6411:11.305
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:12.6731:11.9701:11.494
6Charles LeclercFerrari1:13.0641:11.9101:11.558
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:13.2901:11.8741:11.618
8Liam LawsonRed Bull1:13.3921:12.3011:11.733
9Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:13.1421:12.4331:12.079
10Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:13.0741:12.5251:12.185
11Pierre GaslyAlpine1:13.1151:12.616
12Yuki TsunodaRacing Bulls1:13.0851:12.627
13Nico HülkenbergAudi1:13.1881:12.797
14Franco ColapintoAlpine1:13.3221:12.800
15Esteban OconHaas1:13.5441:13.137
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:13.5521:13.182
17Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:13.574
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:13.650
19Lance StrollAston Martin1:13.818
20Oliver BearmanHaas1:13.826
21Valtteri BottasCadillac1:14.371
22Sergio PérezCadillac1:14.600

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso13417.606 s
Arvid Lindblad13618.578 s
Nico Hülkenberg219, 4817.082 s
Lance Stroll215, 3517.200 s
George Russell217, 4017.451 s
Alexander Albon226, 4917.482 s
Lando Norris221, 4717.552 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.230, 6517.814 s
Yuki Tsunoda218, 4417.824 s
Lewis Hamilton225, 5517.872 s
Esteban Ocon216, 3617.965 s
Pierre Gasly218, 4618.003 s
Liam Lawson221, 4718.256 s
Franco Colapinto221, 4518.355 s
Sergio Pérez229, 5218.424 s
Valtteri Bottas228, 5119.658 s
Gabriel Bortoleto311, 34, 5317.519 s
Kimi Antonelli321, 40, 5617.767 s
Oscar Piastri318, 44, 5517.851 s
Charles Leclerc321, 43, 5518.730 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
11Gabriel Bortoleto218.074 s
15Lance Stroll217.645 s
16Esteban Ocon218.662 s
17George Russell218.010 s
18Pierre Gasly218.003 s
18Yuki Tsunoda218.019 s
18Oscar Piastri220.267 s
19Nico Hülkenberg217.082 s
21Lando Norris218.074 s
21Liam Lawson218.668 s
21Kimi Antonelli218.797 s
21Franco Colapinto319.477 s
21Charles Leclerc219.770 s
25Lewis Hamilton217.872 s
26Alexander Albon217.592 s
28Valtteri Bottas220.045 s
29Sergio Pérez218.424 s
30Carlos Sainz Jr.217.814 s
34Gabriel Bortoleto317.519 s
34Fernando Alonso217.606 s
35Lance Stroll317.200 s
36Esteban Ocon317.965 s
36Arvid Lindblad318.578 s
40George Russell317.451 s
40Kimi Antonelli317.767 s
43Charles Leclerc318.746 s
44Yuki Tsunoda317.824 s
44Oscar Piastri318.100 s
45Franco Colapinto418.355 s
46Pierre Gasly318.116 s
47Lando Norris317.552 s
47Liam Lawson318.256 s
48Nico Hülkenberg317.771 s
49Alexander Albon317.482 s
51Valtteri Bottas319.658 s
52Sergio Pérez318.564 s
53Gabriel Bortoleto419.215 s
55Oscar Piastri417.851 s
55Lewis Hamilton318.710 s
55Charles Leclerc418.730 s
56Kimi Antonelli419.142 s
65Carlos Sainz Jr.318.047 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Charles Leclerc601:14.230
2Oscar Piastri611:14.303+0.073
3Lando Norris491:14.321+0.091
4Lewis Hamilton611:14.566+0.336
5Kimi Antonelli591:14.571+0.341
6George Russell461:15.393+1.163
7Liam Lawson611:15.435+1.205
8Gabriel Bortoleto581:15.515+1.285
9Franco Colapinto491:15.578+1.348
10Nico Hülkenberg631:16.048+1.818

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli242
2George Russell183▲1
3Lewis Hamilton183▼1
4Lando Norris159▲1
5Charles Leclerc155▼1
6Max Verstappen112
7Oscar Piastri106
8Isack Hadjar71
9Liam Lawson51
10Pierre Gasly35
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes425
2Ferrari338
3McLaren265
4Red Bull189
5Racing Bulls70
6Alpine54
7Haas21
8Audi16
9Williams11
10Aston Martin3