Skip to content

POR

1996 season/Round 15

Portuguese Grand Prix 1996

  • Estoril
  • 22 September 1996
  • 70 laps
  • 305.2 km
  • 4.360 km a lap
  1. P1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:40:22.915
  2. P2Damon HillWilliams+19.966
  3. P3Michael SchumacherFerrari+53.765

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jacques Villeneuvefastest lap6Williams · Renault2701:40:22.91510
2Damon Hill5Williams · Renault170+19.9666
3Michael Schumacher1Ferrari470+53.7654
4Jean Alesi3Benetton · Renault370+55.1093
5Eddie Irvine2Ferrari670+1:27.3892
6Gerhard Berger4Benetton · Renault570+1:33.1411
7Heinz-Harald Frentzen15Sauber · Ford1169+1 lap
8Johnny Herbert14Sauber · Ford1269+1 lap
9Martin Brundle12Jordan · Peugeot1069+1 lap
10Olivier Panis9Ligier · Mugen-Honda1569+1 lap
11Mika Salo19Tyrrell · Yamaha1369+1 lap
12Ukyo Katayama18Tyrrell · Yamaha1468+2 laps
13David Coulthard8McLaren · Mercedes868+2 laps
14Ricardo Rosset16Footwork · Hart1767+3 laps
15Giovanni Lavaggi21Minardi · Ford2065+5 laps
16Pedro Lamy20Minardi · Ford1965+5 laps
DNFMika Häkkinen7McLaren · Mercedes752Collision damage
DNFJos Verstappen17Footwork · Hart1647Engine
DNFPedro Diniz10Ligier · Mugen-Honda1846Collision
DNFRubens Barrichello11Jordan · Peugeot941Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVILHILMSCALEIRVBERFREHER151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Damon Hill 42, Jacques Villeneuve 24, Jean Alesi 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Jacques Villeneuve2211124
Damon Hill1322242
Michael Schumacher44333
Jean Alesi314444
Eddie Irvine66555
Gerhard Berger55666
Heinz-Harald Frentzen11101077
Johnny Herbert1212998
Martin Brundle101314109
Olivier Panis151513810
Mika Salo139111111
Ukyo Katayama1417161212
David Coulthard8771313
Ricardo Rosset1714171414
Giovanni Lavaggi2019191515
Pedro Lamy1920201616
Mika Häkkinen788–out
Jos Verstappen161615–out
Pedro Diniz181818–out
Rubens Barrichello91112–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapVILHILMSCALEIRVBER0+20+40+60+80+1001428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Jacques Villeneuve+7.30.00.00.0
Damon Hill+9.5+15.1+1.9+20.0
Michael Schumacher+9.7+15.8+32.9+53.8
Jean Alesi0.0+25.9+36.3+55.1
Eddie Irvine+13.2+39.7+49.7+87.4
Gerhard Berger+11.7+44.7+56.0+93.1
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+33.5+67.6+97.9+138.2
Johnny Herbert+52.8+65.4+101.3+141.4
Martin Brundle+55.3+89.9+122.0+145.6
Olivier Panis+63.3+79.2+98.9+158.6
Mika Salo+31.3+74.5+124.8+162.2
Ukyo Katayama+83.4+115.0+156.1+201.2
David Coulthard+15.1+51.3+193.3+234.9
Ricardo Rosset+57.9+131.0+214.6+282.2
Giovanni Lavaggi+108.6+256.9+371.2+443.1
Pedro Lamy+243.9+326.6+403.8+474.9
Mika Häkkinen+17.2+52.5–out
Jos Verstappen+65.9+109.9–out
Pedro Diniz+86.2+147.5–out
Rubens Barrichello+44.5+75.0–out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Damon HillWilliams1:20.330
2Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:20.339+0.009
3Jean AlesiBenetton1:21.088+0.758
4Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.236+0.906
5Gerhard BergerBenetton1:21.293+0.963
6Eddie IrvineFerrari1:21.362+1.032
7Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:21.640+1.310
8David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.066+1.736
9Rubens BarrichelloJordan1:22.205+1.875
10Martin BrundleJordan1:22.324+1.994
11Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:22.325+1.995
12Johnny HerbertSauber1:22.655+2.325
13Mika SaloTyrrell1:22.765+2.435
14Ukyo KatayamaTyrrell1:23.013+2.683
15Olivier PanisLigier1:23.055+2.725
16Jos VerstappenFootwork1:23.531+3.201
17Ricardo RossetFootwork1:24.230+3.900
18Pedro DinizLigier1:24.293+3.963
19Pedro LamyMinardi1:24.510+4.180
20Giovanni LavaggiMinardi1:25.612+5.282

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pedro Lamy220, 4627.841 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen222, 4428.087 s
Rubens Barrichello216, 3228.131 s
Pedro Diniz216, 4128.232 s
Jean Alesi222, 4428.431 s
Eddie Irvine220, 4328.552 s
Mika Salo221, 4328.568 s
Gerhard Berger219, 4528.620 s
Jos Verstappen216, 3328.886 s
Ukyo Katayama214, 4130.310 s
Giovanni Lavaggi224, 5030.525 s
Ricardo Rosset220, 4331.391 s
Michael Schumacher318, 35, 4426.724 s
Mika Häkkinen321, 44, 4626.754 s
Johnny Herbert316, 38, 5326.868 s
Martin Brundle317, 34, 5227.110 s
Olivier Panis313, 39, 5627.190 s
Damon Hill317, 34, 4927.338 s
Jacques Villeneuve318, 35, 5027.440 s
David Coulthard520, 45, 46, 47, 5327.116 s
Every stop, lap by lap (50)
LapDriverStopTime
13Olivier Panis132.519 s
14Ukyo Katayama130.310 s
16Johnny Herbert127.996 s
16Rubens Barrichello128.431 s
16Jos Verstappen131.975 s
16Pedro Diniz132.079 s
17Martin Brundle127.929 s
17Damon Hill128.069 s
18Jacques Villeneuve127.440 s
18Michael Schumacher127.598 s
19Gerhard Berger129.704 s
20Eddie Irvine128.608 s
20Pedro Lamy128.805 s
20David Coulthard130.272 s
20Ricardo Rosset131.391 s
21Mika Häkkinen127.505 s
21Mika Salo128.568 s
22Heinz-Harald Frentzen128.204 s
22Jean Alesi129.283 s
24Giovanni Lavaggi130.945 s
32Rubens Barrichello228.131 s
33Jos Verstappen228.886 s
34Martin Brundle227.110 s
34Damon Hill227.338 s
35Michael Schumacher227.153 s
35Jacques Villeneuve227.674 s
38Johnny Herbert227.724 s
39Olivier Panis227.805 s
41Pedro Diniz228.232 s
41Ukyo Katayama231.399 s
43Eddie Irvine228.552 s
43Ricardo Rosset231.549 s
43Mika Salo245.821 s
44Michael Schumacher326.724 s
44Mika Häkkinen226.754 s
44Heinz-Harald Frentzen228.087 s
44Jean Alesi228.431 s
45David Coulthard227.116 s
45Gerhard Berger228.620 s
46Pedro Lamy227.841 s
46Mika Häkkinen335.061 s
46David Coulthard335.453 s
47David Coulthard432.811 s
49Damon Hill328.751 s
50Jacques Villeneuve327.974 s
50Giovanni Lavaggi230.525 s
52Martin Brundle328.980 s
53Johnny Herbert326.868 s
53David Coulthard530.190 s
56Olivier Panis327.190 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jacques Villeneuve371:22.873
2Damon Hill371:23.762+0.889
3Michael Schumacher381:24.059+1.186
4Jean Alesi51:24.331+1.458
5Gerhard Berger471:24.647+1.774
6Mika Häkkinen241:24.747+1.874
7Heinz-Harald Frentzen241:24.869+1.996
8Rubens Barrichello181:24.954+2.081
9Olivier Panis581:25.008+2.135
10Martin Brundle361:25.028+2.155

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Damon Hill87
2Jacques Villeneuve78
3Michael Schumacher53
4Jean Alesi47
5Mika Häkkinen27
6Gerhard Berger18▲1
7David Coulthard18▼1
8Rubens Barrichello14
9Olivier Panis13
10Eddie Irvine11
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Williams165
2Benetton65
3Ferrari64
4McLaren45
5Jordan20
6Ligier15
7Sauber10
8Tyrrell5
9Footwork1