Skip to content

BRA

2023 season/Round 20

São Paulo Grand Prix 2023

  • José Carlos Pace
  • São Paulo
  • 5 November 2023
  • 71 laps
  • 305.9 km
  • 4.309 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:56:48.894
  2. P2Lando NorrisMcLaren+8.277
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+34.155

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1711:56:48.89425
2Lando Norrisfastest lap4McLaren · Mercedes671+8.27719
3Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes471+34.15515
4Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT971+34.20812
5Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes371+40.84510
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari771+50.1888
7Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1571+56.0936
8Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes571+1:02.8594
9Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1671+1:09.8802
10Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1470+1 lap1
11Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1970+1 lap
12Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1170+1 lap
13Daniel Ricciardo3AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1770+1 lap
14Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes1069+2 laps
DNFGeorge Russell63Mercedes857Overheating
DNFValtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1839Hydraulics
DNFGuanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari2022Engine
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari120Collision
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes130Collision
DNSCharles Leclerc16Ferrari2Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapVERNORALOPERSTRSAIGASHAM15101515304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 68, Lando Norris 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111168
Lando Norris622223
Fernando Alonso43333
Sergio Pérez94444
Lance Stroll36565
Carlos Sainz Jr.77776
Pierre Gasly158987
Lewis Hamilton59698
Yuki Tsunoda16101059
Esteban Ocon1413141210
Logan Sargeant1915121111
Nico Hülkenberg1112131312
Daniel Ricciardo1716151413
Oscar Piastri1017161514
George Russell85810out
Valtteri Bottas181111–out
Guanyu Zhou2014––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERNORALOPERSTRSAIGASHAM0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Lando Norris+2.7+4.8+7.5+8.3
Fernando Alonso+5.8+15.0+44.9+34.2
Sergio Pérez+14.0+16.2+45.9+34.2
Lance Stroll+16.5+21.9+58.8+40.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+17.1+26.5+61.1+50.2
Pierre Gasly+18.0+32.3+62.9+56.1
Lewis Hamilton+18.5+26.1+65.5+62.9
Yuki Tsunoda+23.9+38.6+53.8+69.9
Esteban Ocon+38.0+53.8+87.9+83.8
Logan Sargeant+46.6+42.9+87.8+100.1
Nico Hülkenberg+31.8+52.5+104.6+103.9
Daniel Ricciardo+102.7+115.7+130.4+143.9
Oscar Piastri+105.3+117.9+160.1+151.1
George Russell+15.9+29.1+73.5out
Valtteri Bottas+25.9+40.4–out
Guanyu Zhou+43.2––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

102030405060701 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Max Verstappen: Soft 2–2Max Verstappen: Soft 3–27 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Medium 28–56MMax Verstappen: Soft 57–71S2 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Lando Norris: Soft 2–2Lando Norris: Soft 3–27SLando Norris: Medium 28–59 (used, 3 laps)MLando Norris: Soft 60–71 (used, 3 laps)S3 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Fernando Alonso: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Fernando Alonso: Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Medium 26–47MFernando Alonso: Soft 48–71S4 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Sergio Pérez: Soft 2–2Sergio Pérez: Soft 3–20 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Medium 21–46MSergio Pérez: Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)S5 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–1Lance Stroll: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Lance Stroll: Soft 3–22 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Medium 23–52MLance Stroll: Soft 53–71 (used, 2 laps)S6 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 27–51MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 52–71 (used, 3 laps)S7 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Pierre Gasly: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Pierre Gasly: Soft 3–26 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 27–46MPierre Gasly: Soft 47–71S8 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Lewis Hamilton: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Lewis Hamilton: Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 19–46MLewis Hamilton: Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)S9 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Yuki Tsunoda: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Yuki Tsunoda: Soft 3–26SYuki Tsunoda: Medium 27–55MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 56–71S10 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Esteban Ocon: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Esteban Ocon: Soft 3–14 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 15–31MEsteban Ocon: Soft 32–51 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Soft 52–70S11 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–1Logan Sargeant: Medium 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Logan Sargeant: Soft 3–17SLogan Sargeant: Soft 18–44SLogan Sargeant: Soft 45–70S12 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Medium 2–2Nico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 22–46 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 47–70S13 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–1Daniel Ricciardo: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Daniel Ricciardo: Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps)SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 27–55MDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 56–70S14 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Oscar Piastri: Medium 2–2Oscar Piastri: Medium 3–24 (used, 1 laps)MOscar Piastri: Soft 25–52 (used, 2 laps)SOscar Piastri: Soft 53–69 (used, 5 laps)S– George RussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)George Russell: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)George Russell: Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Medium 20–45MGeorge Russell: Soft 46–57 (used, 3 laps)S– Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–1Valtteri Bottas: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Valtteri Bottas: Soft 3–18SValtteri Bottas: Medium 19–39M– Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–1Guanyu Zhou: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Guanyu Zhou: Soft 3–15SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 16–22M15304560VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Max Verstappen: Soft 2–2Max Verstappen: Soft 3–27 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Medium 28–56MMax Verstappen: Soft 57–71SNorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Lando Norris: Soft 2–2Lando Norris: Soft 3–27SLando Norris: Medium 28–59 (used, 3 laps)MLando Norris: Soft 60–71 (used, 3 laps)SAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Fernando Alonso: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Fernando Alonso: Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Medium 26–47MFernando Alonso: Soft 48–71SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Sergio Pérez: Soft 2–2Sergio Pérez: Soft 3–20 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Medium 21–46MSergio Pérez: Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)SStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–1Lance Stroll: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Lance Stroll: Soft 3–22 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Medium 23–52MLance Stroll: Soft 53–71 (used, 2 laps)SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 27–51MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 52–71 (used, 3 laps)SGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Pierre Gasly: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Pierre Gasly: Soft 3–26 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 27–46MPierre Gasly: Soft 47–71SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Lewis Hamilton: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Lewis Hamilton: Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 19–46MLewis Hamilton: Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Yuki Tsunoda: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Yuki Tsunoda: Soft 3–26SYuki Tsunoda: Medium 27–55MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 56–71SOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Esteban Ocon: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)Esteban Ocon: Soft 3–14 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 15–31MEsteban Ocon: Soft 32–51 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Soft 52–70SSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–1Logan Sargeant: Medium 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Logan Sargeant: Soft 3–17SLogan Sargeant: Soft 18–44SLogan Sargeant: Soft 45–70SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Medium 2–2Nico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 22–46 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 47–70SRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–1Daniel Ricciardo: Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps)Daniel Ricciardo: Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps)SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 27–55MDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 56–70SPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Oscar Piastri: Medium 2–2Oscar Piastri: Medium 3–24 (used, 1 laps)MOscar Piastri: Soft 25–52 (used, 2 laps)SOscar Piastri: Soft 53–69 (used, 5 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)George Russell: Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps)George Russell: Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Medium 20–45MGeorge Russell: Soft 46–57 (used, 3 laps)SBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–1Valtteri Bottas: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Valtteri Bottas: Soft 3–18SValtteri Bottas: Medium 19–39MZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–1Guanyu Zhou: Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps)Guanyu Zhou: Soft 3–15SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 16–22M
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 · Soft 3–27 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 28–56 · Soft 57–71
Lando Norris4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 · Soft 3–27 · Medium 28–59 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 60–71 (used, 3 laps)
Fernando Alonso4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 3–25 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 26–47 · Soft 48–71
Sergio Pérez4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 · Soft 3–20 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 21–46 · Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)
Lance Stroll4Soft 1–1 · Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 3–22 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 23–52 · Soft 53–71 (used, 2 laps)
Carlos Sainz Jr.4Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps) · Medium 27–51 · Soft 52–71 (used, 3 laps)
Pierre Gasly4Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 3–26 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 27–46 · Soft 47–71
Lewis Hamilton4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 3–18 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 19–46 · Soft 47–71 (used, 3 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 3–26 · Medium 27–55 · Soft 56–71
Esteban Ocon5Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 3–14 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 15–31 · Soft 32–51 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 52–70
Logan Sargeant4Medium 1–1 · Medium 2–2 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 3–17 · Soft 18–44 · Soft 45–70
Nico Hülkenberg4Soft 1–1 · Medium 2–2 · Soft 3–21 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 22–46 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 47–70
Daniel Ricciardo4Soft 1–1 · Soft 2–2 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 3–26 (used, 4 laps) · Medium 27–55 · Soft 56–70
Oscar Piastri4Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps) · Medium 2–2 · Medium 3–24 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 25–52 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 53–69 (used, 5 laps)
George Russell4Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 2–2 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 3–19 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 20–45 · Soft 46–57 (used, 3 laps)
Valtteri Bottas3Soft 1–1 · Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 3–18 · Medium 19–39
Guanyu Zhou3Soft 1–1 · Soft 2–2 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 3–15 · Medium 16–22

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:10.4361:10.1621:10.727
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:10.4721:10.3031:11.021
3Lance StrollAston Martin1:10.5511:10.3751:11.344
4Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:10.5571:10.2371:11.387
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:10.6041:10.2661:11.469
6George RussellMercedes1:10.3401:10.3161:11.590
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:10.6231:10.0211:11.987
8Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:10.6241:10.2541:11.989
9Sergio PérezRed Bull1:10.6681:10.2191:12.321
10Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:10.5191:10.330
11Nico HülkenbergHaas1:10.4751:10.547
12Esteban OconAlpine1:10.7631:10.562
13Pierre GaslyAlpine1:10.7931:10.567
14Kevin MagnussenHaas1:10.6021:10.723
15Alexander AlbonWilliams1:10.6211:10.840
16Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:10.837
17Daniel RicciardoAlphaTauri1:10.843
18Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:10.955
19Logan SargeantWilliams1:11.035
20Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:11.275

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
George RussellP6P82 places – 2
Esteban OconP12P142 places – 2
Pierre GaslyP13P152 places – 2

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas31, 2, 1820.732 s
Guanyu Zhou31, 2, 1521.256 s
Fernando Alonso41, 2, 25, 4718.487 s
Lance Stroll41, 2, 22, 5218.504 s
Lewis Hamilton41, 2, 18, 4618.521 s
Max Verstappen41, 2, 27, 5618.535 s
Lando Norris41, 2, 27, 5919.386 s
George Russell41, 2, 19, 4520.449 s
Pierre Gasly41, 2, 26, 4620.523 s
Sergio Pérez41, 2, 20, 4620.811 s
Yuki Tsunoda41, 2, 26, 5520.969 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.41, 2, 26, 5123.030 s
Oscar Piastri41, 2, 24, 5223.338 s
Daniel Ricciardo41, 2, 26, 5523.508 s
Nico Hülkenberg41, 2, 21, 4623.841 s
Logan Sargeant41, 2, 17, 4424.137 s
Esteban Ocon51, 2, 14, 31, 5122.209 s
Every stop, lap by lap (67)
LapDriverStopTime
1Fernando Alonso118.487 s
1Lance Stroll118.504 s
1Lewis Hamilton118.521 s
1Max Verstappen118.535 s
1Lando Norris119.386 s
1George Russell120.449 s
1Pierre Gasly120.523 s
1Valtteri Bottas120.732 s
1Sergio Pérez120.811 s
1Yuki Tsunoda120.969 s
1Guanyu Zhou121.256 s
1Esteban Ocon122.209 s
1Carlos Sainz Jr.123.030 s
1Logan Sargeant127.472 s
1Nico Hülkenberg134.261 s
1Daniel Ricciardo126:16.725 s
1Oscar Piastri126:24.007 s
2Daniel Ricciardo232.770 s
2Oscar Piastri238.489 s
2Max Verstappen223:22.632 s
2Lando Norris223:24.611 s
2Lewis Hamilton223:26.375 s
2Fernando Alonso223:28.154 s
2Lance Stroll223:29.984 s
2George Russell223:30.984 s
2Sergio Pérez223:31.712 s
2Carlos Sainz Jr.223:33.704 s
2Esteban Ocon223:34.725 s
2Yuki Tsunoda223:35.420 s
2Pierre Gasly223:36.706 s
2Valtteri Bottas223:38.156 s
2Guanyu Zhou223:39.945 s
2Nico Hülkenberg223:41.069 s
2Logan Sargeant223:41.207 s
14Esteban Ocon324.037 s
15Guanyu Zhou323.953 s
17Logan Sargeant324.367 s
18Lewis Hamilton323.571 s
18Valtteri Bottas324.077 s
19George Russell323.730 s
20Sergio Pérez323.164 s
21Nico Hülkenberg324.401 s
22Lance Stroll323.558 s
24Oscar Piastri323.536 s
25Fernando Alonso324.204 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.323.557 s
26Daniel Ricciardo323.955 s
26Pierre Gasly325.295 s
26Yuki Tsunoda327.114 s
27Max Verstappen322.994 s
27Lando Norris323.806 s
31Esteban Ocon424.406 s
44Logan Sargeant424.137 s
45George Russell423.962 s
46Sergio Pérez423.522 s
46Pierre Gasly423.583 s
46Nico Hülkenberg423.841 s
46Lewis Hamilton424.074 s
47Fernando Alonso423.830 s
51Esteban Ocon523.599 s
51Carlos Sainz Jr.423.704 s
52Oscar Piastri423.338 s
52Lance Stroll425.294 s
55Yuki Tsunoda423.453 s
55Daniel Ricciardo423.508 s
56Max Verstappen423.397 s
59Lando Norris423.664 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris611:12.486
2Max Verstappen681:13.422+0.936
3Daniel Ricciardo681:13.866+1.380
4Lance Stroll671:14.007+1.521
5Sergio Pérez551:14.124+1.638
6Esteban Ocon531:14.206+1.720
7Yuki Tsunoda641:14.231+1.745
8Oscar Piastri661:14.310+1.824
9Carlos Sainz Jr.591:14.406+1.920
10Fernando Alonso541:14.442+1.956

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 20. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 20
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen524
2Sergio Pérez258
3Lewis Hamilton226
4Fernando Alonso198▲1
5Lando Norris195▲1
6Carlos Sainz Jr.192▼2
7Charles Leclerc170
8George Russell156
9Oscar Piastri87
10Lance Stroll63▲1
Constructors' championship after round 20
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull782
2Mercedes382
3Ferrari362
4McLaren282
5Aston Martin261
6Alpine108
7Williams28
8AlphaTauri21
9Alfa Romeo16
10Haas12