Skip to content

KSA

2022 season/Round 2

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2022

  • Jeddah
  • 27 March 2022
  • 50 laps
  • 308.5 km
  • 6.174 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:24:19.293
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+0.549
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+8.097

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT4501:24:19.29325
2Charles Leclercfastest lap16Ferrari250+0.54919
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari350+8.09715
4Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT150+10.80012
5George Russell63Mercedes650+32.73210
6Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault550+56.0178
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1150+56.1246
8Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT950+1:02.9464
9Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1050+1:04.3082
10Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1550+1:13.9481
11Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1250+1:22.215
12Nico Hülkenberg27Aston Martin · Mercedes1750+1:31.742
13Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1349+1 lap
14Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1647Collision damage
DNFValtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari836Cooling system
DNFFernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault735Water pressure
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1435Gearbox
DNFNicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1814Accident
DNSYuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT–Power unit
DNSMick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari–Accident in qualifying

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapVERLECSAIPERRUSOCONORGAS1510151020304050Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 30, Sergio Pérez 14, Max Verstappen 6. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 25Lap 38FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen432216
Charles Leclerc2211230
Carlos Sainz Jr.34333
Sergio Pérez1144414
George Russell65555
Esteban Ocon571076
Lando Norris11121387
Pierre Gasly9101498
Kevin Magnussen1097129
Lewis Hamilton15116610
Guanyu Zhou1213151311
Nico Hülkenberg1714121412
Lance Stroll1315161013
Alexander Albon1617171114
Valtteri Bottas889–out
Fernando Alonso768–out
Daniel Ricciardo141811–out
Nicholas Latifi1816––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapVERLECSAIPERRUSOCONORGAS0+20+40+60+80+1001020304050Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 25Lap 38Last lap
Max Verstappen+5.0+1.2+3.20.0
Charles Leclerc+2.40.00.0+0.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+7.9+3.3+13.1+8.1
Sergio Pérez0.0+4.6+16.1+10.8
George Russell+20.0+7.8+29.9+32.7
Esteban Ocon+31.0+17.8+58.0+56.0
Lando Norris+40.4+20.1+62.1+56.1
Pierre Gasly+36.6+20.7+66.9+62.9
Kevin Magnussen+34.1+13.0+77.1+64.3
Lewis Hamilton+36.8+12.4+45.0+73.9
Guanyu Zhou+41.7+21.1+83.0+82.2
Nico Hülkenberg+45.4+19.8+96.5+91.7
Lance Stroll+50.7+23.1+74.7+106.3
Alexander Albon+55.6+24.2+76.1+69.7
Valtteri Bottas+31.1+15.4–out
Fernando Alonso+29.7+14.9–out
Daniel Ricciardo+56.6+19.6–out
Nicholas Latifi+53.6––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sergio PérezRed Bull1:29.7051:28.9241:28.200
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.0391:28.7801:28.225
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:28.8551:28.6861:28.402
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.9281:28.9451:28.461
5Esteban OconAlpine1:30.0931:29.5841:29.068
6George RussellMercedes1:29.6801:29.6181:29.104
7Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:29.9781:29.2951:29.147
8Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:29.6831:29.4041:29.183
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:29.8911:29.4181:29.254
10Kevin MagnussenHaas1:29.8311:29.5461:29.588
11Lando NorrisMcLaren1:29.9571:29.651
12Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:30.0091:29.773
13Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:29.9781:29.819
14Mick SchumacherHaas1:30.1671:29.920
15Lance StrollAston Martin1:30.2561:31.009
16Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.343
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1:30.492
18Nico HülkenbergAston Martin1:30.543
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:31.817
NCYuki TsunodaAlphaTauri

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniel RicciardoP12P143 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lando Norris11620.383 s
Sergio Pérez11520.481 s
Daniel Ricciardo1820.650 s
Alexander Albon11320.683 s
Max Verstappen11620.731 s
Charles Leclerc11621.038 s
Esteban Ocon11621.141 s
George Russell11621.415 s
Nico Hülkenberg13721.425 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11621.521 s
Fernando Alonso11621.543 s
Lewis Hamilton14021.788 s
Lance Stroll11322.339 s
Kevin Magnussen13722.374 s
Pierre Gasly11522.820 s
Guanyu Zhou216, 2715.103 s
Valtteri Bottas216, 3522.561 s
Every stop, lap by lap (19)
LapDriverStopTime
8Daniel Ricciardo120.650 s
13Alexander Albon120.683 s
13Lance Stroll122.339 s
15Sergio Pérez120.481 s
15Pierre Gasly122.820 s
16Lando Norris120.383 s
16Max Verstappen120.731 s
16Charles Leclerc121.038 s
16Esteban Ocon121.141 s
16George Russell121.415 s
16Carlos Sainz Jr.121.521 s
16Fernando Alonso121.543 s
16Valtteri Bottas122.561 s
16Guanyu Zhou133.734 s
27Guanyu Zhou215.103 s
35Valtteri Bottas222.710 s
37Nico Hülkenberg121.425 s
37Kevin Magnussen122.374 s
40Lewis Hamilton121.788 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Charles Leclerc481:31.634
2Max Verstappen501:31.772+0.138
3Carlos Sainz Jr.481:31.905+0.271
4Sergio Pérez461:32.042+0.408
5Lando Norris461:32.753+1.119
6Kevin Magnussen481:32.779+1.145
7George Russell431:32.821+1.187
8Lewis Hamilton471:32.997+1.363
9Esteban Ocon461:33.103+1.469
10Pierre Gasly421:33.468+1.834

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Charles Leclerc45
2Carlos Sainz Jr.33
3Max Verstappen25▲16
4George Russell22
5Lewis Hamilton16▼2
6Esteban Ocon14▲1
7Sergio Pérez12▲11
8Kevin Magnussen12▼3
9Valtteri Bottas8▼3
10Lando Norris6▲5
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari78
2Mercedes38
3Red Bull37▲7
4Alpine16▲1
5Haas12▼2
6Alfa Romeo9▼2
7AlphaTauri8▼1
8McLaren6▲1
9Aston Martin0▼2
10Williams0▼2