Skip to content

UAE

2021 season/Round 22

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2021

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 12 December 2021
  • 58 laps
  • 306.2 km
  • 5.281 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:30:17.345
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+2.256
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+5.173

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda1581:30:17.34526
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes258+2.25618
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari558+5.17315
4Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda858+5.69212
5Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1258+6.53110
6Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes658+7.4638
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes358+59.2006
8Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1158+1:01.7084
9Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault958+1:04.0262
10Charles Leclerc16Ferrari758+1:06.0571
11Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1558+1:07.527
12Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1057+1 lap
13Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1357+1 lap
14Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1957+1 lap
15Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda455Oil pressure
DNFNicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1650Accident
DNFAntonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1433Hydraulics
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes1726Gearbox
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1825Brakes
DNSNikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari–Withdrew

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapVERHAMSAITSUGASBOTNORALO15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 51, Sergio Pérez 6, Max Verstappen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen142211
Lewis Hamilton2211251
Carlos Sainz Jr.53743
Yuki Tsunoda861074
Pierre Gasly1212685
Valtteri Bottas67366
Lando Norris35857
Fernando Alonso1111598
Esteban Ocon91011109
Charles Leclerc7891210
Sebastian Vettel1514141311
Daniel Ricciardo109121112
Lance Stroll1315151413
Mick Schumacher1919161514
Sergio Pérez4143156
Nicholas Latifi16171716out
Antonio Giovinazzi141313–out
George Russell1718––out
Kimi Räikkönen1816––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVERHAMSAITSUGASBOTNORALO0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Max Verstappen+15.7+4.1+13.80.0
Lewis Hamilton+10.60.00.0+2.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+14.0+43.8+63.2+5.2
Yuki Tsunoda+22.5+51.0+74.3+5.7
Pierre Gasly+32.2+41.6+77.9+6.5
Valtteri Bottas+24.3+27.2+67.2+7.5
Lando Norris+19.5+46.4+66.1+59.2
Fernando Alonso+31.1+39.8+82.1+61.7
Esteban Ocon+30.9+55.7+83.3+64.0
Charles Leclerc+25.4+48.9+85.1+66.1
Sebastian Vettel+35.7+71.5+97.6+67.5
Daniel Ricciardo+30.2+58.8+84.2+90.7
Lance Stroll+37.3+73.7+102.5+95.1
Mick Schumacher+64.9+85.5+127.7+95.7
Sergio Pérez0.0+28.9+41.3+16.4
Nicholas Latifi+44.7+95.7+128.9out
Antonio Giovinazzi+34.5+70.4–out
George Russell+46.7––out
Kimi Räikkönen+39.8––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:23.3221:22.8001:22.109
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.8451:23.1451:22.480
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:23.5531:23.2561:22.931
4Sergio PérezRed Bull1:23.3501:23.1351:22.947
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:23.6241:23.1741:22.992
6Valtteri BottasMercedes1:23.1171:23.2461:23.036
7Charles LeclercFerrari1:23.4671:23.2021:23.122
8Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:23.4281:23.4041:23.220
9Esteban OconAlpine1:23.7641:23.4201:23.389
10Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:23.8291:23.4481:23.409
11Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:23.8461:23.460
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:23.4891:24.043
13Lance StrollAston Martin1:24.0611:24.066
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:24.1181:24.251
15Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:24.2251:24.305
16Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:24.338
17George RussellWilliams1:24.423
18Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:24.779
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:24.906
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:25.685

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel12321.221 s
Nicholas Latifi12821.241 s
Fernando Alonso13621.304 s
Lewis Hamilton11421.595 s
Valtteri Bottas13021.669 s
Esteban Ocon11521.677 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11922.213 s
Antonio Giovinazzi11722.283 s
Kimi Räikkönen12122.338 s
Charles Leclerc215, 3521.173 s
Lando Norris217, 4821.380 s
Daniel Ricciardo218, 5221.449 s
Yuki Tsunoda223, 5321.909 s
Pierre Gasly236, 5421.920 s
Mick Schumacher210, 5222.070 s
Lance Stroll221, 5222.288 s
Max Verstappen313, 36, 5321.152 s
Sergio Pérez321, 36, 5321.385 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
10Mick Schumacher122.124 s
13Max Verstappen121.152 s
14Lewis Hamilton121.595 s
15Esteban Ocon121.677 s
15Charles Leclerc122.461 s
17Lando Norris121.380 s
17Antonio Giovinazzi122.283 s
18Daniel Ricciardo121.449 s
19Carlos Sainz Jr.122.213 s
21Sergio Pérez121.471 s
21Lance Stroll122.288 s
21Kimi Räikkönen122.338 s
23Sebastian Vettel121.221 s
23Yuki Tsunoda122.455 s
28Nicholas Latifi121.241 s
30Valtteri Bottas121.669 s
35Charles Leclerc221.173 s
36Fernando Alonso121.304 s
36Sergio Pérez221.413 s
36Max Verstappen221.871 s
36Pierre Gasly122.133 s
48Lando Norris222.173 s
52Daniel Ricciardo222.056 s
52Mick Schumacher222.070 s
52Lance Stroll222.661 s
53Sergio Pérez321.385 s
53Max Verstappen321.453 s
53Yuki Tsunoda221.909 s
54Pierre Gasly221.920 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen391:26.103
2Sergio Pérez511:26.419+0.316
3Lewis Hamilton431:26.615+0.512
4Lando Norris581:26.762+0.659
5Valtteri Bottas511:26.862+0.759
6Pierre Gasly491:27.342+1.239
7Yuki Tsunoda501:27.496+1.393
8Fernando Alonso581:27.607+1.504
9Carlos Sainz Jr.511:27.618+1.515
10Esteban Ocon581:28.249+2.146

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 22. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 22
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen395.5
2Lewis Hamilton387.5
3Valtteri Bottas226
4Sergio Pérez190
5Carlos Sainz Jr.164.5▲2
6Lando Norris160
7Charles Leclerc159▼2
8Daniel Ricciardo115
9Pierre Gasly110
10Fernando Alonso81
Constructors' championship after round 22
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes613.5
2Red Bull585.5
3Ferrari323.5
4McLaren275
5Alpine155
6AlphaTauri142
7Aston Martin77
8Williams23
9Alfa Romeo13
10Haas0