Skip to content

KSA

2021 season/Round 21

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2021

  • Jeddah
  • 5 December 2021
  • 50 laps
  • 308.5 km
  • 6.174 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes2:06:15.118
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+21.825
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+27.531

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1502:06:15.11826
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda350+21.825+15.000 penalty18
3Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes250+27.53115
4Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault950+27.63312
5Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1150+40.12110
6Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda650+41.6138
7Charles Leclerc16Ferrari450+44.4756
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1550+46.6064
9Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1050+58.5052
10Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes750+1:01.3581
11Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1850+1:17.212
12Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1650+1:23.249
13Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1349+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda849+1 lap+5.000 penalty
15Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1249+1 lap
DNFSebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1744Collision damage
DNFSergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda514Collision
DNFNikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari2014Collision
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes1414Collision
DNFMick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari198Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMVERBOTOCORICGASLECSAI151015201020304050Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 31, Lewis Hamilton 18, Esteban Ocon 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 25Lap 38FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1222118
Max Verstappen3111231
Valtteri Bottas23553
Esteban Ocon943341
Daniel Ricciardo115445
Pierre Gasly67666
Charles Leclerc46997
Carlos Sainz Jr.159878
Antonio Giovinazzi1010789
Lando Norris714131010
Lance Stroll1818101111
Nicholas Latifi1619141212
Fernando Alonso1315151313
Yuki Tsunoda811161614
Kimi Räikkönen1212121515
Sebastian Vettel17131114out
Sergio Pérez58––out
Nikita Mazepin2016––out
George Russell1417––out
Mick Schumacher19–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+605101520253035404550LapHAMVERBOTOCORICGASLECSAI0+15+30+45+601020304050Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 25Lap 38Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+3.9+1.0+2.10.0
Max Verstappen0.00.00.0+6.8
Valtteri Bottas+6.4+13.0+25.7+27.5
Esteban Ocon+8.1+11.2+22.8+27.6
Daniel Ricciardo+12.9+12.6+25.7+40.1
Pierre Gasly+16.8+17.3+35.3+41.6
Charles Leclerc+14.3+29.8+44.0+44.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+20.0+29.0+42.0+46.6
Antonio Giovinazzi+22.2+19.5+43.9+58.5
Lando Norris+33.4+36.1+60.6+61.4
Lance Stroll+60.4+32.2+63.3+77.2
Nicholas Latifi+63.3+38.1+69.0+83.2
Fernando Alonso+36.5+46.6+73.6+119.2
Yuki Tsunoda+24.4+91.1+107.1+118.9
Kimi Räikkönen+28.2+33.7+104.6+134.0
Sebastian Vettel+30.6+33.2+76.9out
Sergio Pérez+18.9––out
Nikita Mazepin+41.9––out
George Russell+47.9––out
Mick Schumacher–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:28.4661:27.7121:27.511
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:28.0571:28.0541:27.622
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.2851:27.9531:27.653
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.3101:28.4591:28.054
5Sergio PérezRed Bull1:28.0211:27.9461:28.123
6Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:28.4011:28.3141:28.125
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:28.3381:28.3441:28.180
8Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:28.5031:28.2221:28.442
9Esteban OconAlpine1:28.7521:28.5741:28.647
10Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:28.8991:28.6161:28.754
11Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:28.2161:28.668
12Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:28.8561:28.885
13Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:28.9441:28.920
14George RussellWilliams1:28.9261:29.054
15Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:28.2371:53.652
16Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:29.177
17Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:29.198
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:29.368
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:29.464
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:30.473

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nikita Mazepin11316:59.226 s
George Russell29, 1320.519 s
Sergio Pérez210, 1320.710 s
Max Verstappen213, 1516:36.375 s
Daniel Ricciardo213, 1516:37.029 s
Esteban Ocon213, 1516:37.126 s
Pierre Gasly213, 1516:41.775 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.213, 1516:44.618 s
Antonio Giovinazzi213, 1516:44.917 s
Sebastian Vettel213, 1516:52.304 s
Charles Leclerc310, 13, 1520.531 s
Lewis Hamilton310, 13, 1520.580 s
Lando Norris310, 13, 1520.973 s
Valtteri Bottas310, 13, 1521.668 s
Nicholas Latifi310, 13, 1524.220 s
Lance Stroll39, 13, 1527.165 s
Yuki Tsunoda313, 15, 2327.874 s
Kimi Räikkönen313, 15, 2634.489 s
Fernando Alonso410, 13, 15, 4420.405 s
Every stop, lap by lap (47)
LapDriverStopTime
9George Russell120.519 s
9Lance Stroll127.165 s
10Fernando Alonso120.405 s
10Charles Leclerc120.531 s
10Lewis Hamilton120.580 s
10Sergio Pérez120.710 s
10Lando Norris120.973 s
10Valtteri Bottas121.668 s
10Nicholas Latifi124.220 s
13Lewis Hamilton216:35.856 s
13Valtteri Bottas216:35.942 s
13Max Verstappen116:36.375 s
13Daniel Ricciardo116:37.029 s
13Esteban Ocon116:37.126 s
13Charles Leclerc216:39.485 s
13Pierre Gasly116:41.775 s
13Sergio Pérez216:42.619 s
13Carlos Sainz Jr.116:44.618 s
13Antonio Giovinazzi116:44.917 s
13Yuki Tsunoda116:46.407 s
13Kimi Räikkönen116:48.569 s
13Sebastian Vettel116:52.304 s
13Nicholas Latifi216:57.257 s
13Lando Norris216:57.303 s
13Nikita Mazepin116:59.226 s
13Fernando Alonso216:59.850 s
13Lance Stroll217:00.939 s
13George Russell217:01.615 s
15Lewis Hamilton318:06.674 s
15Daniel Ricciardo218:07.296 s
15Max Verstappen218:07.591 s
15Esteban Ocon218:08.290 s
15Valtteri Bottas318:09.473 s
15Pierre Gasly218:12.287 s
15Antonio Giovinazzi218:14.749 s
15Charles Leclerc318:15.192 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.218:17.194 s
15Sebastian Vettel218:18.749 s
15Kimi Räikkönen218:19.282 s
15Yuki Tsunoda218:20.644 s
15Fernando Alonso318:21.826 s
15Lance Stroll318:22.979 s
15Nicholas Latifi318:27.052 s
15Lando Norris318:36.576 s
23Yuki Tsunoda327.874 s
26Kimi Räikkönen334.489 s
44Fernando Alonso421.097 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton471:30.734
2Valtteri Bottas471:31.408+0.674
3Max Verstappen351:31.488+0.754
4Charles Leclerc461:31.601+0.867
5Fernando Alonso461:31.633+0.899
6Esteban Ocon471:31.797+1.063
7Carlos Sainz Jr.371:31.851+1.117
8Lando Norris491:31.914+1.180
9Pierre Gasly461:32.297+1.563
10Yuki Tsunoda441:32.506+1.772

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 21. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 21
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen369.5
2Lewis Hamilton369.5
3Valtteri Bottas218
4Sergio Pérez190
5Charles Leclerc158▲1
6Lando Norris154▼1
7Carlos Sainz Jr.149.5
8Daniel Ricciardo115
9Pierre Gasly100
10Fernando Alonso77
Constructors' championship after round 21
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes587.5
2Red Bull559.5
3Ferrari307.5
4McLaren269
5Alpine149
6AlphaTauri120
7Aston Martin77
8Williams23
9Alfa Romeo13
10Haas0