Skip to content

BRN

2021 season/Round 1

Bahrain Grand Prix 2021

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 28 March 2021
  • 56 laps
  • 302.8 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:32:03.897
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+0.745
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+37.383

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2561:32:03.89725
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda156+0.74518
3Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes356+37.38316
4Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes756+46.46612
5Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda–56+52.04710
6Charles Leclerc16Ferrari456+59.0908
7Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes656+1:06.0046
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari856+1:07.1004
9Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda1356+1:25.6922
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1056+1:26.7131
11Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1456+1:28.864
12Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1255+1 lap
13Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1655+1 lap
14George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1555+1 lap
15Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes2055+1 lap+10.000 penalty
16Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1855+1 lap
17Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda552Suspension
18Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1751Fuel system
DNFFernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault932Brakes
DNFNikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari190Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapHAMVERBOTNORPERLECRICSAI15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 29, Lewis Hamilton 27. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2421127
Max Verstappen1112229
Valtteri Bottas32333
Lando Norris78444
Sergio Pérez–5775
Charles Leclerc49556
Daniel Ricciardo611667
Carlos Sainz Jr.83898
Yuki Tsunoda13611109
Lance Stroll10129810
Kimi Räikkönen1414101111
Antonio Giovinazzi1216141412
Esteban Ocon1615131313
George Russell1518151514
Sebastian Vettel207171215
Mick Schumacher1817191816
Pierre Gasly519181617
Nicholas Latifi1713161718
Fernando Alonso91012–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapHAMVERBOTNORPERLECRICSAI0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+22.5+0.60.00.0
Max Verstappen0.00.0+5.8+0.7
Valtteri Bottas+6.5+4.8+16.6+37.4
Lando Norris+36.0+25.9+38.8+46.5
Sergio Pérez+25.2+37.5+52.7+52.0
Charles Leclerc+37.1+28.9+44.1+59.1
Daniel Ricciardo+40.9+34.5+51.5+66.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+21.5+41.8+60.3+67.1
Yuki Tsunoda+30.4+50.0+68.6+85.7
Lance Stroll+41.7+43.7+57.6+86.7
Kimi Räikkönen+47.6+47.1+73.6+88.9
Antonio Giovinazzi+55.8+57.1+80.5+100.3
Esteban Ocon+51.1+55.0+77.8+111.0
George Russell+57.7+61.4+93.4+112.9
Sebastian Vettel+32.7+73.1+76.4+123.5
Mick Schumacher+56.3+92.0+135.9+171.7
Pierre Gasly+61.4+88.9+114.4+118.6
Nicholas Latifi+42.5+72.6+123.7+182.1
Fernando Alonso+40.5+53.5–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:30.4991:30.3181:28.997
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.6171:30.0851:29.385
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:31.2001:30.1861:29.586
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:30.6911:30.0101:29.678
5Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:30.8481:30.5131:29.809
6Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:30.7951:30.2221:29.927
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.9021:30.0991:29.974
8Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:31.6531:30.0091:30.215
9Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:30.8631:30.5951:30.249
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:31.2611:30.6241:30.601
11Sergio PérezRed Bull1:31.1651:30.659
12Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:30.9981:30.708
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:30.6071:31.203
14Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:31.5471:31.238
15George RussellWilliams1:31.3161:33.430
16Esteban OconAlpine1:31.724
17Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:31.936
18Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:32.056
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:32.449
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:33.273

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP18P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel12424.626 s
Max Verstappen217, 3923.848 s
Nicholas Latifi214, 3223.983 s
Kimi Räikkönen213, 2924.046 s
Lewis Hamilton213, 2824.076 s
Charles Leclerc212, 3224.176 s
Antonio Giovinazzi212, 3024.223 s
George Russell213, 3624.248 s
Yuki Tsunoda215, 3324.328 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 3724.341 s
Fernando Alonso211, 2924.373 s
Esteban Ocon213, 3124.471 s
Daniel Ricciardo213, 3224.655 s
Lance Stroll212, 2824.884 s
Lando Norris212, 3324.899 s
Mick Schumacher214, 3325.343 s
Sergio Pérez32, 19, 3823.993 s
Valtteri Bottas316, 30, 5424.262 s
Pierre Gasly34, 19, 3924.317 s
Every stop, lap by lap (40)
LapDriverStopTime
2Sergio Pérez123.993 s
4Pierre Gasly138.338 s
11Fernando Alonso124.373 s
12Lance Stroll124.884 s
12Lando Norris124.899 s
12Charles Leclerc124.925 s
12Antonio Giovinazzi131.998 s
13Kimi Räikkönen124.107 s
13George Russell124.621 s
13Daniel Ricciardo124.688 s
13Lewis Hamilton124.839 s
13Esteban Ocon125.226 s
14Mick Schumacher125.798 s
14Nicholas Latifi126.046 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.124.353 s
15Yuki Tsunoda125.046 s
16Valtteri Bottas124.262 s
17Max Verstappen124.767 s
19Sergio Pérez224.105 s
19Pierre Gasly224.317 s
24Sebastian Vettel124.626 s
28Lewis Hamilton224.076 s
28Lance Stroll225.525 s
29Kimi Räikkönen224.046 s
29Fernando Alonso224.775 s
30Antonio Giovinazzi224.223 s
30Valtteri Bottas232.897 s
31Esteban Ocon224.471 s
32Nicholas Latifi223.983 s
32Charles Leclerc224.176 s
32Daniel Ricciardo224.655 s
33Yuki Tsunoda224.328 s
33Mick Schumacher225.343 s
33Lando Norris225.640 s
36George Russell224.248 s
37Carlos Sainz Jr.224.341 s
38Sergio Pérez324.191 s
39Max Verstappen223.848 s
39Pierre Gasly324.983 s
54Valtteri Bottas324.566 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas561:32.090
2Max Verstappen411:33.228+1.138
3Sergio Pérez441:33.970+1.880
4Lewis Hamilton441:34.015+1.925
5Pierre Gasly481:34.090+2.000
6Lando Norris381:34.396+2.306
7Carlos Sainz Jr.481:34.509+2.419
8Yuki Tsunoda381:34.761+2.671
9Lance Stroll311:34.865+2.775
10Daniel Ricciardo361:34.932+2.842

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes41
2Red Bull28
3McLaren18
4Ferrari12
5AlphaTauri2
6Aston Martin1
7Alfa Romeo0
8Alpine0
9Williams0
10Haas0