Skip to content

ITA

2021 season/Round 2

Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2021

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull2:02:34.598
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+22.000
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+23.702

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda3632:02:34.59825
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes163+22.00019
3Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes763+23.70215
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari463+25.57912
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1163+27.03610
6Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes663+51.2208
7Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda563+52.8186
8Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1063+56.909+5.000 penalty4
9Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault963+1:05.7042
10Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1563+1:06.5611
11Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda263+1:07.151
12Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda2063+1:13.184+5.000 penalty
13Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1663+1:34.773+30.000 penalty
14Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1762+1 lap
15Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes–61Gearbox
16Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1861+2 laps
17Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari1961+2 laps
DNFValtteri Bottas77Mercedes830Collision
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes1230Collision
DNFNicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes140Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510156121824303642485460LapVERHAMNORLECSAIRICGASSTR15101513263952Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 61, Lewis Hamilton 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 32Lap 47FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen3111161
Lewis Hamilton129522
Lando Norris76323
Charles Leclerc43234
Carlos Sainz Jr.117545
Daniel Ricciardo65666
Pierre Gasly5181487
Lance Stroll108778
Esteban Ocon91513109
Fernando Alonso1516121110
Sergio Pérez2441311
Yuki Tsunoda2013101412
Kimi Räikkönen16118913
Antonio Giovinazzi1712111514
Sebastian Vettel–14151215
Mick Schumacher1817161616
Nikita Mazepin1919171717
Valtteri Bottas89––out
George Russell1210––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapVERHAMNORLECSAISTRRICGAS0+20+40+60+80+10013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 32Lap 47Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+5.0+149.5+13.8+22.0
Lando Norris+42.1+81.7+10.6+23.7
Charles Leclerc+19.6+29.5+11.7+25.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+49.6+88.0+12.9+27.0
Daniel Ricciardo+41.4+94.5+23.2+51.2
Pierre Gasly+115.1+209.5+31.1+52.8
Lance Stroll+59.6+145.3+28.6+50.7
Esteban Ocon+79.7+179.3+35.1+65.7
Fernando Alonso+81.9+168.9+37.8+66.6
Sergio Pérez+29.0+84.1+43.7+67.1
Yuki Tsunoda+74.5+156.5+45.9+66.2
Kimi Räikkönen+69.8+148.0+33.9+63.7
Antonio Giovinazzi+71.7+158.8+62.1+90.2
Sebastian Vettel+76.2+212.6+43.1+79.9
Mick Schumacher+111.9+1776.7+127.8+157.5
Nikita Mazepin+148.0+1795.9+153.9+225.8
Valtteri Bottas+60.8––out
George Russell+67.3––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:14.8231:14.8171:14.411
2Sergio PérezRed Bull1:15.3951:14.7161:14.446
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.1091:14.8841:14.498
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:15.4131:14.8081:14.740
5Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:15.5481:14.9271:14.790
6Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:15.6691:15.0331:14.826
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:15.0091:14.7181:14.875
8Valtteri BottasMercedes1:14.6721:14.9051:14.898
9Esteban OconAlpine1:15.3851:15.1171:15.210
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:15.5221:15.138
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:15.4061:15.199
12George RussellWilliams1:15.8261:15.261
13Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:15.4591:15.394
14Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:15.6531:15.593
15Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:15.8321:15.593
16Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:15.974
17Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:16.122
18Mick SchumacherHaas1:16.279
19Nikita MazepinHaas1:16.797
NCYuki TsunodaAlphaTauri

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell12629.983 s
Valtteri Bottas12830.167 s
Max Verstappen227, 3329.809 s
Lando Norris228, 3330.654 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.227, 3330.856 s
Charles Leclerc228, 3331.002 s
Daniel Ricciardo227, 3334.340 s
Sergio Pérez228, 3344.608 s
Kimi Räikkönen326, 32, 3330.280 s
Yuki Tsunoda325, 32, 3330.696 s
Fernando Alonso328, 32, 3330.864 s
Lance Stroll327, 32, 3331.138 s
Antonio Giovinazzi427, 32, 33, 4029.742 s
Pierre Gasly414, 26, 32, 3331.068 s
Nikita Mazepin412, 23, 31, 3231.168 s
Lewis Hamilton428, 31, 32, 3332.112 s
Mick Schumacher45, 21, 31, 3232.479 s
Esteban Ocon51, 27, 31, 32, 3330.652 s
Sebastian Vettel53, 20, 22, 32, 3331.184 s
Every stop, lap by lap (56)
LapDriverStopTime
1Esteban Ocon130.866 s
3Sebastian Vettel132.024 s
5Mick Schumacher151.007 s
12Nikita Mazepin131.168 s
14Pierre Gasly131.068 s
20Sebastian Vettel231.184 s
21Mick Schumacher232.479 s
22Sebastian Vettel339.502 s
23Nikita Mazepin231.500 s
25Yuki Tsunoda130.696 s
26George Russell129.983 s
26Kimi Räikkönen130.280 s
26Pierre Gasly232.277 s
27Max Verstappen129.809 s
27Esteban Ocon230.652 s
27Carlos Sainz Jr.130.856 s
27Lance Stroll131.138 s
27Antonio Giovinazzi132.299 s
27Daniel Ricciardo134.340 s
28Valtteri Bottas130.167 s
28Lando Norris130.654 s
28Fernando Alonso130.864 s
28Charles Leclerc131.002 s
28Lewis Hamilton132.112 s
28Sergio Pérez144.608 s
31Esteban Ocon330.701 s
31Lewis Hamilton238.198 s
31Nikita Mazepin324:46.154 s
31Mick Schumacher325:21.462 s
32Nikita Mazepin449.729 s
32Mick Schumacher451.222 s
32Sebastian Vettel424:12.323 s
32Pierre Gasly324:13.539 s
32Esteban Ocon424:38.974 s
32Fernando Alonso224:48.372 s
32Yuki Tsunoda224:51.384 s
32Lance Stroll224:52.090 s
32Kimi Räikkönen224:52.612 s
32Lewis Hamilton324:54.731 s
32Antonio Giovinazzi224:56.541 s
33Sebastian Vettel552.043 s
33Pierre Gasly456.083 s
33Esteban Ocon556.733 s
33Fernando Alonso357.601 s
33Antonio Giovinazzi31:00.172 s
33Kimi Räikkönen31:02.892 s
33Yuki Tsunoda31:03.280 s
33Lance Stroll31:05.390 s
33Lewis Hamilton41:05.870 s
33Daniel Ricciardo226:14.827 s
33Sergio Pérez226:21.158 s
33Carlos Sainz Jr.226:22.211 s
33Lando Norris226:24.953 s
33Charles Leclerc226:49.484 s
33Max Verstappen227:01.361 s
40Antonio Giovinazzi429.742 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton601:16.702
2Max Verstappen601:17.524+0.822
3Lando Norris631:18.259+1.557
4Sergio Pérez491:18.334+1.632
5Yuki Tsunoda621:18.353+1.651
6Charles Leclerc601:18.379+1.677
7Carlos Sainz Jr.601:18.490+1.788
8Pierre Gasly591:18.782+2.080
9Lance Stroll521:18.994+2.292
10Sebastian Vettel591:19.074+2.372

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton44
2Max Verstappen43
3Lando Norris27▲1
4Charles Leclerc20▲2
5Valtteri Bottas16▼2
6Carlos Sainz Jr.14▲2
7Daniel Ricciardo14
8Sergio Pérez10▼3
9Pierre Gasly6▲8
10Lance Stroll5
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes60
2Red Bull53
3McLaren41
4Ferrari34
5AlphaTauri8
6Aston Martin5
7Alpine3▲1
8Alfa Romeo0▼1
9Williams0
10Haas0