Skip to content

BRN

2024 season/Round 1

Bahrain Grand Prix 2024

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 2 March 2024
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31:44.742
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+22.457
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+25.110

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1571:31:44.74226
2Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT557+22.45718
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari457+25.11015
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari257+39.66912
5George Russell63Mercedes357+46.78810
6Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes757+48.4588
7Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes957+50.3246
8Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes857+56.0824
9Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes657+1:14.8872
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1257+1:33.2161
11Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari1756+1 lap
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1556+1 lap
13Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1456+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT1156+1 lap
15Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1356+1 lap
16Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1056+1 lap
17Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1956+1 lap
18Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault2056+1 lap
19Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1656+1 lap
20Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1855+2 laps

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVERPERSAILECRUSNORHAMPIA1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 57. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111157
Sergio Pérez56222
Carlos Sainz Jr.42333
Charles Leclerc28554
George Russell37445
Lando Norris79666
Lewis Hamilton911877
Oscar Piastri810788
Fernando Alonso639119
Lance Stroll121318910
Guanyu Zhou1712171011
Kevin Magnussen1514111212
Daniel Ricciardo1416131413
Yuki Tsunoda114101314
Alexander Albon135121515
Nico Hülkenberg1017191816
Esteban Ocon1915141617
Pierre Gasly2019161718
Valtteri Bottas1618151919
Logan Sargeant1820202020

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapVERPERSAILECRUSNORHAMPIA0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Sergio Pérez+32.0+15.1+15.9+22.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+14.7+17.6+19.3+25.1
Charles Leclerc+34.4+27.4+29.4+39.7
George Russell+33.4+26.2+28.4+46.8
Lando Norris+40.1+29.8+33.1+48.5
Lewis Hamilton+44.5+35.8+37.5+50.3
Oscar Piastri+41.9+33.3+41.6+56.1
Fernando Alonso+24.8+47.6+70.8+74.9
Lance Stroll+50.9+78.8+65.1+93.2
Guanyu Zhou+49.0+77.9+70.2+101.7
Kevin Magnussen+51.7+61.8+74.2+103.2
Daniel Ricciardo+58.6+64.1+79.9+103.9
Yuki Tsunoda+29.8+57.0+76.1+104.4
Alexander Albon+29.8+62.6+83.3+106.8
Nico Hülkenberg+59.8+82.5+102.2+112.6
Esteban Ocon+54.0+70.0+89.8+126.4
Pierre Gasly+62.7+72.8+96.0+127.3
Valtteri Bottas+61.9+72.0+147.1+178.2
Logan Sargeant+134.8+176.5+192.6+210.4

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 18–37HMax Verstappen: Soft 38–57S2 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Hard 13–36HSergio Pérez: Soft 37–57S3 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 15–35HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 36–57H4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SCharles Leclerc: Hard 12–34HCharles Leclerc: Hard 35–57H5 George RussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Hard 12–31HGeorge Russell: Hard 32–57H6 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Hard 14–33HLando Norris: Hard 34–57H7 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 13–33HLewis Hamilton: Hard 34–57H8 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SOscar Piastri: Hard 13–34HOscar Piastri: Hard 35–57H9 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Hard 16–41HFernando Alonso: Hard 42–57H10 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–9SLance Stroll: Hard 10–27HLance Stroll: Hard 28–57H11 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 10–28HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 29–56H12 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–11SKevin Magnussen: Hard 12–32HKevin Magnussen: Hard 33–56H13 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 14–35HDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 36–56S14 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–14SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 15–34HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 35–56H15 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–15SAlexander Albon: Hard 16–36HAlexander Albon: Hard 37–56H16 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Hard 2–20HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 21–41HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 42–56S17 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–10SEsteban Ocon: Hard 11–30HEsteban Ocon: Hard 31–56H18 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–12SPierre Gasly: Hard 13–31HPierre Gasly: Hard 32–43HPierre Gasly: Soft 44–56S19 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–12SValtteri Bottas: Hard 13–30HValtteri Bottas: Hard 31–56H20 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–10SLogan Sargeant: Hard 11–28HLogan Sargeant: Hard 29–40HLogan Sargeant: Soft 41–55S153045VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 18–37HMax Verstappen: Soft 38–57SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Hard 13–36HSergio Pérez: Soft 37–57SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 15–35HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 36–57HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SCharles Leclerc: Hard 12–34HCharles Leclerc: Hard 35–57HRussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Hard 12–31HGeorge Russell: Hard 32–57HNorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SLando Norris: Hard 14–33HLando Norris: Hard 34–57HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Hard 13–33HLewis Hamilton: Hard 34–57HPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps)SOscar Piastri: Hard 13–34HOscar Piastri: Hard 35–57HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Hard 16–41HFernando Alonso: Hard 42–57HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–9SLance Stroll: Hard 10–27HLance Stroll: Hard 28–57HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 10–28HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 29–56HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–11SKevin Magnussen: Hard 12–32HKevin Magnussen: Hard 33–56HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 14–35HDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 36–56STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–14SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 15–34HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 35–56HAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–15SAlexander Albon: Hard 16–36HAlexander Albon: Hard 37–56HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Hard 2–20HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 21–41HNico Hülkenberg: Soft 42–56SOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–10SEsteban Ocon: Hard 11–30HEsteban Ocon: Hard 31–56HGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–12SPierre Gasly: Hard 13–31HPierre Gasly: Hard 32–43HPierre Gasly: Soft 44–56SBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–12SValtteri Bottas: Hard 13–30HValtteri Bottas: Hard 31–56HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–10SLogan Sargeant: Hard 11–28HLogan Sargeant: Hard 29–40HLogan Sargeant: Soft 41–55S
  • Soft
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 18–37 · Soft 38–57
Sergio Pérez2Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 13–36 · Soft 37–57
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 15–35 · Hard 36–57
Charles Leclerc2Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 12–34 · Hard 35–57
George Russell2Soft 1–11 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 12–31 · Hard 32–57
Lando Norris2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 14–33 · Hard 34–57
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 13–33 · Hard 34–57
Oscar Piastri2Soft 1–12 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 13–34 · Hard 35–57
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 16–41 · Hard 42–57
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–27 · Hard 28–57
Guanyu Zhou2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–28 · Hard 29–56
Kevin Magnussen2Soft 1–11 · Hard 12–32 · Hard 33–56
Daniel Ricciardo2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 14–35 · Soft 36–56
Yuki Tsunoda2Soft 1–14 · Hard 15–34 · Hard 35–56
Alexander Albon2Soft 1–15 · Hard 16–36 · Hard 37–56
Nico Hülkenberg3Soft 1–1 · Hard 2–20 · Hard 21–41 · Soft 42–56
Esteban Ocon2Soft 1–10 · Hard 11–30 · Hard 31–56
Pierre Gasly3Soft 1–12 · Hard 13–31 · Hard 32–43 · Soft 44–56
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–12 · Hard 13–30 · Hard 31–56
Logan Sargeant3Soft 1–10 · Hard 11–28 · Hard 29–40 · Soft 41–55

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:30.0311:29.3741:29.179
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:30.2431:29.1651:29.407
3George RussellMercedes1:30.3501:29.9221:29.485
4Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:29.9091:29.5731:29.507
5Sergio PérezRed Bull1:30.2211:29.9321:29.537
6Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:30.1791:29.8011:29.542
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.1431:29.9411:29.614
8Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:30.5311:30.1221:29.683
9Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.4511:29.7181:29.710
10Nico HülkenbergHaas1:30.5661:29.8511:30.502
11Yuki TsunodaRB1:30.4811:30.129
12Lance StrollAston Martin1:29.9651:30.200
13Alexander AlbonWilliams1:30.3971:30.221
14Daniel RicciardoRB1:30.5621:30.278
15Kevin MagnussenHaas1:30.6461:30.529
16Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:30.756
17Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:30.757
18Logan SargeantWilliams1:30.770
19Esteban OconAlpine1:30.793
20Pierre GaslyAlpine1:30.948

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Carlos Sainz Jr.214, 3523.866 s
Charles Leclerc211, 3424.069 s
Lewis Hamilton212, 3324.094 s
Lando Norris213, 3324.205 s
Max Verstappen217, 3724.209 s
Yuki Tsunoda214, 3424.324 s
Lance Stroll29, 2724.418 s
Kevin Magnussen211, 3224.446 s
Sergio Pérez212, 3624.516 s
Alexander Albon215, 3624.610 s
George Russell211, 3124.778 s
Fernando Alonso215, 4124.786 s
Oscar Piastri212, 3424.852 s
Daniel Ricciardo213, 3524.856 s
Esteban Ocon210, 3024.877 s
Guanyu Zhou29, 2825.094 s
Valtteri Bottas212, 3026.420 s
Nico Hülkenberg31, 20, 4124.387 s
Logan Sargeant310, 28, 4025.070 s
Pierre Gasly312, 31, 4325.240 s
Every stop, lap by lap (43)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Hülkenberg136.604 s
9Lance Stroll124.418 s
9Guanyu Zhou125.208 s
10Esteban Ocon124.877 s
10Logan Sargeant135.729 s
11Charles Leclerc124.069 s
11George Russell124.778 s
11Kevin Magnussen125.951 s
12Sergio Pérez124.516 s
12Lewis Hamilton125.087 s
12Oscar Piastri125.450 s
12Valtteri Bottas126.420 s
12Pierre Gasly129.980 s
13Lando Norris124.205 s
13Daniel Ricciardo124.988 s
14Carlos Sainz Jr.124.474 s
14Yuki Tsunoda124.724 s
15Alexander Albon124.681 s
15Fernando Alonso124.786 s
17Max Verstappen125.064 s
20Nico Hülkenberg224.768 s
27Lance Stroll224.545 s
28Logan Sargeant225.070 s
28Guanyu Zhou225.094 s
30Esteban Ocon225.145 s
30Valtteri Bottas21:14.773 s
31George Russell224.866 s
31Pierre Gasly226.462 s
32Kevin Magnussen224.446 s
33Lewis Hamilton224.094 s
33Lando Norris224.705 s
34Charles Leclerc224.136 s
34Yuki Tsunoda224.324 s
34Oscar Piastri224.852 s
35Carlos Sainz Jr.223.866 s
35Daniel Ricciardo224.856 s
36Sergio Pérez224.563 s
36Alexander Albon224.610 s
37Max Verstappen224.209 s
40Logan Sargeant325.346 s
41Nico Hülkenberg324.387 s
41Fernando Alonso225.109 s
43Pierre Gasly325.240 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen391:32.608
2Charles Leclerc361:34.090+1.482
3Fernando Alonso481:34.199+1.591
4Sergio Pérez401:34.364+1.756
5Lando Norris351:34.476+1.868
6Carlos Sainz Jr.441:34.507+1.899
7Lewis Hamilton391:34.722+2.114
8Logan Sargeant421:34.735+2.127
9Pierre Gasly451:34.805+2.197
10Nico Hülkenberg461:34.834+2.226

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull44
2Ferrari27
3Mercedes16
4McLaren12
5Aston Martin3
6Kick Sauber0
7Haas0
8RB0
9Williams0
10Alpine0