Skip to content

KSA

2024 season/Round 2

Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2024

  • Jeddah
  • 9 March 2024
  • 50 laps
  • 308.5 km
  • 6.174 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:20:43.273
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+13.643
  3. P3Charles LeclercFerrari+18.639

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1501:20:43.27325
2Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT350+13.643+5.000 penalty18
3Charles Leclercfastest lap16Ferrari250+18.63916
4Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes550+32.00712
5Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes450+35.75910
6George Russell63Mercedes750+39.9368
7Oliver Bearman38Ferrari1150+42.6796
8Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes650+45.7084
9Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes850+47.3912
10Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1550+1:16.9961
11Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1250+1:28.354
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1350+1:45.737+20.000 penalty
13Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1749+1 lap
14Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1949+1 lap
15Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT949+1 lap+5.000 penalty
16Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1449+1 lap
17Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1649+1 lap
18Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari2049+1 lap
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes105Accident
DNFPierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault181Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapVERPERLECPIAALORUSBEANOR151015201020304050Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 45, Lando Norris 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 25Lap 38FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111145
Sergio Pérez33222
Charles Leclerc25433
Oscar Piastri56644
Fernando Alonso47755
George Russell79866
Oliver Bearman1111977
Lando Norris623885
Lewis Hamilton84599
Nico Hülkenberg158101110
Alexander Albon1215151411
Kevin Magnussen1313121212
Esteban Ocon1714141313
Logan Sargeant1917161614
Yuki Tsunoda912131515
Daniel Ricciardo1418171716
Valtteri Bottas1616181817
Guanyu Zhou2010111018
Lance Stroll10–––out
Pierre Gasly18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+505101520253035404550LapVERPERLECPIAALORUSBEANOR0+10+20+30+40+501020304050Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 25Lap 38Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Sergio Pérez+3.3+7.0+8.3+8.6
Charles Leclerc+4.7+14.3+20.4+18.6
Oscar Piastri+5.5+20.3+32.0+32.0
Fernando Alonso+7.5+24.1+36.0+35.8
George Russell+9.3+25.8+37.4+39.9
Oliver Bearman+11.7+31.9+42.8+42.7
Lando Norris+1.7+13.9+49.1+45.7
Lewis Hamilton+4.1+19.7+49.5+47.4
Nico Hülkenberg+9.0+36.9+75.7+77.0
Alexander Albon+15.3+47.3+83.0+88.4
Kevin Magnussen+13.6+46.2+79.9+85.7
Esteban Ocon+14.3+47.0+81.2+95.8
Logan Sargeant+17.3+48.0+85.2+98.6
Yuki Tsunoda+13.0+46.4+84.6+97.3
Daniel Ricciardo+19.1+52.6+86.7+112.5
Valtteri Bottas+16.5+55.4+108.8+114.9
Guanyu Zhou+11.4+41.7+69.1+121.3
Lance Stroll–––out
Pierre Gasly–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

510152025303540451 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–7MMax Verstappen: Hard 8–50H2 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–7MSergio Pérez: Hard 8–50H3 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–7MCharles Leclerc: Hard 8–50H4 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–7MOscar Piastri: Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)H5 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)H6 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–7MGeorge Russell: Hard 8–50H7 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–7SOliver Bearman: Hard 8–50H8 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–37MLando Norris: Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)S9 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–36MLewis Hamilton: Soft 37–50 (used, 3 laps)S10 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–33MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 34–50H11 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–7MAlexander Albon: Hard 8–50H12 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–7MKevin Magnussen: Hard 8–50H13 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–7MEsteban Ocon: Hard 8–49H14 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–7MLogan Sargeant: Hard 8–49H15 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–7MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 8–49H16 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–49H17 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–7SValtteri Bottas: Hard 8–35HValtteri Bottas: Soft 36–49S18 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–41MGuanyu Zhou: Soft 42–49S– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–5 (used, 1 laps)M– Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–110203040VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–7MMax Verstappen: Hard 8–50HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–7MSergio Pérez: Hard 8–50HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–7MCharles Leclerc: Hard 8–50HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–7MOscar Piastri: Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–7MGeorge Russell: Hard 8–50HBearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–7SOliver Bearman: Hard 8–50HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–37MLando Norris: Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–36MLewis Hamilton: Soft 37–50 (used, 3 laps)SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–33MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 34–50HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–7MAlexander Albon: Hard 8–50HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–7MKevin Magnussen: Hard 8–50HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–7MEsteban Ocon: Hard 8–49HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–7MLogan Sargeant: Hard 8–49HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–7MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 8–49HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–49HBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–7SValtteri Bottas: Hard 8–35HValtteri Bottas: Soft 36–49SZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–41MGuanyu Zhou: Soft 42–49SStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–5 (used, 1 laps)MGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–1
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Sergio Pérez1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Charles Leclerc1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Oscar Piastri1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)
Fernando Alonso1Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 8–50 (used, 1 laps)
George Russell1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Oliver Bearman1Soft 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Lando Norris1Medium 1–37 · Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)
Lewis Hamilton1Medium 1–36 · Soft 37–50 (used, 3 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg1Medium 1–33 · Hard 34–50
Alexander Albon1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Kevin Magnussen1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–50
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–49
Logan Sargeant1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–49
Yuki Tsunoda1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–49
Daniel Ricciardo1Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–49
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–7 · Hard 8–35 · Soft 36–49
Guanyu Zhou1Medium 1–41 · Soft 42–49
Lance Stroll0Medium 1–5 (used, 1 laps)
Pierre Gasly0Medium 1–1

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.1711:28.0331:27.472
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.3181:28.1121:27.791
3Sergio PérezRed Bull1:28.6381:28.4671:27.807
4Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:28.7061:28.1221:27.846
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:28.7551:28.3431:28.089
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:28.8051:28.4791:28.132
7George RussellMercedes1:28.7491:28.4481:28.316
8Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:28.9941:28.6061:28.460
9Yuki TsunodaRB1:28.9881:28.5641:28.547
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:28.2501:28.5781:28.572
11Oliver BearmanFerrari1:28.9841:28.642
12Alexander AlbonWilliams1:29.1071:28.980
13Kevin MagnussenHaas1:29.0691:29.020
14Daniel RicciardoRB1:29.0651:29.025
15Nico HülkenbergHaas1:29.055
16Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:29.179
17Esteban OconAlpine1:29.475
18Pierre GaslyAlpine1:29.479
19Logan SargeantWilliams1:29.526
NCGuanyu ZhouKick Sauber

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton13620.170 s
Max Verstappen1720.607 s
George Russell1721.013 s
Nico Hülkenberg13321.035 s
Oscar Piastri1721.427 s
Kevin Magnussen1721.460 s
Yuki Tsunoda1721.694 s
Alexander Albon1721.723 s
Fernando Alonso1722.129 s
Sergio Pérez1722.196 s
Lando Norris13722.211 s
Oliver Bearman1722.457 s
Esteban Ocon1722.502 s
Charles Leclerc1723.419 s
Logan Sargeant1723.645 s
Guanyu Zhou14146.381 s
Daniel Ricciardo171:03.364 s
Valtteri Bottas27, 3522.795 s
Every stop, lap by lap (19)
LapDriverStopTime
7Max Verstappen120.607 s
7George Russell121.013 s
7Oscar Piastri121.427 s
7Kevin Magnussen121.460 s
7Yuki Tsunoda121.694 s
7Alexander Albon121.723 s
7Fernando Alonso122.129 s
7Sergio Pérez122.196 s
7Oliver Bearman122.457 s
7Esteban Ocon122.502 s
7Valtteri Bottas122.795 s
7Charles Leclerc123.419 s
7Logan Sargeant123.645 s
7Daniel Ricciardo11:03.364 s
33Nico Hülkenberg121.035 s
35Valtteri Bottas223.281 s
36Lewis Hamilton120.170 s
37Lando Norris122.211 s
41Guanyu Zhou146.381 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Charles Leclerc501:31.632
2Lewis Hamilton381:31.746+0.114
3Max Verstappen501:31.773+0.141
4Lando Norris401:31.944+0.312
5Oliver Bearman501:32.186+0.554
6Guanyu Zhou491:32.208+0.576
7George Russell421:32.254+0.622
8Sergio Pérez371:32.273+0.641
9Alexander Albon501:32.307+0.675
10Oscar Piastri451:32.310+0.678

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen51
2Sergio Pérez36
3Charles Leclerc28▲1
4George Russell18▲1
5Oscar Piastri16▲3
6Carlos Sainz Jr.15▼3
7Fernando Alonso12▲2
8Lando Norris12▼2
9Lewis Hamilton8▼2
10Oliver Bearman6
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull87
2Ferrari49
3McLaren28▲1
4Mercedes26▼1
5Aston Martin13
6Haas1▲1
7Williams0▲2
8Kick Sauber0▼2
9RB0▼1
10Alpine0