Skip to content

MAS

2026 season/Round 16

Bahrain Grand Prix 2026

  • Sepang
  • 4 October 2026
  • 55 laps
  • 304.9 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:47:14.808
  2. P2Kimi AntonelliMercedes+2.307
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonFerrari+4.919

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford1551:47:14.80825
2Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes355+2.30718
3Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari255+4.91915
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari455+7.25812
5Isack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford855+8.57110
6Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes655+9.4548
7Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1155+12.7536
8Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda1255+13.3724
9Lando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes555+13.9932
10Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford2255+15.9281
11Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1555+17.404
12Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda1455+18.052
13Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes2155+18.997
14Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1655+22.305
15Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1755+22.532
16Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes955+23.315
17Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1355+25.431
18Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi1055+28.233
19Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari2055+29.310
20George Russell63Mercedes749Power loss
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1841Gearbox
DNFValtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari197Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVERANTHAMLECHADPIALAWALO151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 43, Kimi Antonelli 11, Oscar Piastri 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111143
Kimi Antonelli3322211
Lewis Hamilton211553
Charles Leclerc4141064
Isack Hadjar84445
Oscar Piastri687761
Liam Lawson115697
Fernando Alonso121612108
Lando Norris513889
Arvid Lindblad227131210
Nico Hülkenberg1510111111
Lance Stroll1412141312
Franco Colapinto2121151513
Oliver Bearman1620181714
Esteban Ocon17691415
Pierre Gasly919191816
Carlos Sainz Jr.1318201617
Gabriel Bortoleto109172018
Sergio Pérez2017212119
George Russell723320
Alexander Albon18151619out
Valtteri Bottas19–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapVERANTHAMLECHADPIALAWALO0+30+60+90+1201122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Kimi Antonelli+2.1+8.8+11.3+2.3
Lewis Hamilton+13.8+28.3+28.8+4.9
Charles Leclerc+17.4+48.7+43.6+7.3
Isack Hadjar+4.2+20.6+28.3+8.6
Oscar Piastri+12.4+40.9+45.5+9.5
Liam Lawson+7.2+40.2+57.5+12.8
Fernando Alonso+18.8+52.0+67.4+13.4
Lando Norris+16.3+43.4+52.1+14.0
Arvid Lindblad+10.7+54.6+70.8+15.9
Nico Hülkenberg+13.2+49.1+68.9+17.4
Lance Stroll+16.3+57.8+74.2+18.1
Franco Colapinto+38.9+65.3+81.9+19.0
Oliver Bearman+31.6+82.7+97.2+22.3
Esteban Ocon+9.1+43.6+81.7+22.5
Pierre Gasly+30.2+82.9+104.2+23.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+22.6+83.8+88.4+25.4
Gabriel Bortoleto+12.6+82.1+135.7+28.2
Sergio Pérez+19.5+121.0+185.0+29.3
George Russell+1.2+12.9+16.3+2.0
Alexander Albon+18.5+81.4+111.8out
Valtteri Bottas–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Intermediate 1–1Max Verstappen: Soft 2–2Max Verstappen: Soft 3–9SMax Verstappen: Soft 10–55S2 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Intermediate 1–9IKimi Antonelli: Medium 10–33MKimi Antonelli: Soft 34–44SKimi Antonelli: Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)S3 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–1Lewis Hamilton: Medium 2–43MLewis Hamilton: Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)S4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–1Charles Leclerc: Intermediate 2–3ICharles Leclerc: Soft 4–9SCharles Leclerc: Soft 10–43SCharles Leclerc: Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)S5 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Intermediate 1–1Isack Hadjar: Soft 2–9SIsack Hadjar: Soft 10–44SIsack Hadjar: Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)S6 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–1Oscar Piastri: Intermediate 2–2Oscar Piastri: Hard 3–9HOscar Piastri: Medium 10–34MOscar Piastri: Hard 35–55 (used, 1 laps)H7 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Intermediate 1–1Liam Lawson: Hard 2–9HLiam Lawson: Hard 10–45HLiam Lawson: Soft 46–55S8 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–1Fernando Alonso: Hard 2–2Fernando Alonso: Hard 3–9HFernando Alonso: Soft 10–55S9 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–1Lando Norris: Hard 2–9HLando Norris: Soft 10–45SLando Norris: Soft 46–55S10 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Intermediate 1–1Arvid Lindblad: Hard 2–9HArvid Lindblad: Hard 10–28HArvid Lindblad: Soft 29–55S11 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 2–2Nico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–8SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 9–32SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 33–55S12 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–1Lance Stroll: Intermediate 2–2Lance Stroll: Hard 3–9HLance Stroll: Hard 10–28HLance Stroll: Soft 29–55S13 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Soft 1–1Franco Colapinto: Medium 2–2Franco Colapinto: Hard 3–9HFranco Colapinto: Medium 10–55M14 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–1Oliver Bearman: Medium 2–10MOliver Bearman: Hard 11–24HOliver Bearman: Hard 25–55H15 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 1–1Esteban Ocon: Soft 2–9SEsteban Ocon: Hard 10–41HEsteban Ocon: Soft 42–55S16 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–1Pierre Gasly: Medium 2–2Pierre Gasly: Hard 3–9HPierre Gasly: Soft 10–25SPierre Gasly: Soft 26–55S17 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 1–1Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 2–9SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 10–26HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 27–55S18 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 1–1Gabriel Bortoleto: Intermediate 2–2Gabriel Bortoleto: Soft 3–9SGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 10–15HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 16–44SGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 45–55S19 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–1Sergio Pérez: Intermediate 2–2Sergio Pérez: Medium 3–9MSergio Pérez: Hard 10–18HSergio Pérez: Hard 19–21HSergio Pérez: Medium 22–39MSergio Pérez: Soft 40–55S20 George RussellGeorge Russell: Intermediate 1–1George Russell: Medium 2–2George Russell: Soft 3–9SGeorge Russell: Soft 10–49S– Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Intermediate 1–1Alexander Albon: Soft 2–9SAlexander Albon: Hard 10–16HAlexander Albon: Soft 17–41S– Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–1Valtteri Bottas: Soft 2–7S153045VerstappenMax Verstappen: Intermediate 1–1Max Verstappen: Soft 2–2Max Verstappen: Soft 3–9SMax Verstappen: Soft 10–55SAntonelliKimi Antonelli: Intermediate 1–9IKimi Antonelli: Medium 10–33MKimi Antonelli: Soft 34–44SKimi Antonelli: Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–1Lewis Hamilton: Medium 2–43MLewis Hamilton: Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)SLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–1Charles Leclerc: Intermediate 2–3Charles Leclerc: Soft 4–9SCharles Leclerc: Soft 10–43SCharles Leclerc: Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)SHadjarIsack Hadjar: Intermediate 1–1Isack Hadjar: Soft 2–9SIsack Hadjar: Soft 10–44SIsack Hadjar: Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)SPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–1Oscar Piastri: Intermediate 2–2Oscar Piastri: Hard 3–9HOscar Piastri: Medium 10–34MOscar Piastri: Hard 35–55 (used, 1 laps)HLawsonLiam Lawson: Intermediate 1–1Liam Lawson: Hard 2–9HLiam Lawson: Hard 10–45HLiam Lawson: Soft 46–55SAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–1Fernando Alonso: Hard 2–2Fernando Alonso: Hard 3–9HFernando Alonso: Soft 10–55SNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–1Lando Norris: Hard 2–9HLando Norris: Soft 10–45SLando Norris: Soft 46–55SLindbladArvid Lindblad: Intermediate 1–1Arvid Lindblad: Hard 2–9HArvid Lindblad: Hard 10–28HArvid Lindblad: Soft 29–55SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 2–2Nico Hülkenberg: Soft 3–8SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 9–32SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 33–55SStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–1Lance Stroll: Intermediate 2–2Lance Stroll: Hard 3–9HLance Stroll: Hard 10–28HLance Stroll: Soft 29–55SColapintoFranco Colapinto: Soft 1–1Franco Colapinto: Medium 2–2Franco Colapinto: Hard 3–9HFranco Colapinto: Medium 10–55MBearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–1Oliver Bearman: Medium 2–10MOliver Bearman: Hard 11–24HOliver Bearman: Hard 25–55HOconEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 1–1Esteban Ocon: Soft 2–9SEsteban Ocon: Hard 10–41HEsteban Ocon: Soft 42–55SGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–1Pierre Gasly: Medium 2–2Pierre Gasly: Hard 3–9HPierre Gasly: Soft 10–25SPierre Gasly: Soft 26–55SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 1–1Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 2–9SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 10–26HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 27–55SBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 1–1Gabriel Bortoleto: Intermediate 2–2Gabriel Bortoleto: Soft 3–9SGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 10–15HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 16–44SGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 45–55SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–1Sergio Pérez: Intermediate 2–2Sergio Pérez: Medium 3–9MSergio Pérez: Hard 10–18HSergio Pérez: Hard 19–21Sergio Pérez: Medium 22–39MSergio Pérez: Soft 40–55SRussellGeorge Russell: Intermediate 1–1George Russell: Medium 2–2George Russell: Soft 3–9SGeorge Russell: Soft 10–49SAlbonAlexander Albon: Intermediate 1–1Alexander Albon: Soft 2–9SAlexander Albon: Hard 10–16HAlexander Albon: Soft 17–41SBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–1Valtteri Bottas: Soft 2–7S
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Intermediate
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen3Intermediate 1–1 · Soft 2–2 · Soft 3–9 · Soft 10–55
Kimi Antonelli3Intermediate 1–9 · Medium 10–33 · Soft 34–44 · Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–1 · Medium 2–43 · Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)
Charles Leclerc4Soft 1–1 · Intermediate 2–3 · Soft 4–9 · Soft 10–43 · Soft 44–55 (used, 3 laps)
Isack Hadjar3Intermediate 1–1 · Soft 2–9 · Soft 10–44 · Soft 45–55 (used, 3 laps)
Oscar Piastri4Medium 1–1 · Intermediate 2–2 · Hard 3–9 · Medium 10–34 · Hard 35–55 (used, 1 laps)
Liam Lawson3Intermediate 1–1 · Hard 2–9 · Hard 10–45 · Soft 46–55
Fernando Alonso3Medium 1–1 · Hard 2–2 · Hard 3–9 · Soft 10–55
Lando Norris3Medium 1–1 · Hard 2–9 · Soft 10–45 · Soft 46–55
Arvid Lindblad3Intermediate 1–1 · Hard 2–9 · Hard 10–28 · Soft 29–55
Nico Hülkenberg4Soft 1–1 · Intermediate 2–2 · Soft 3–8 · Soft 9–32 · Soft 33–55
Lance Stroll4Medium 1–1 · Intermediate 2–2 · Hard 3–9 · Hard 10–28 · Soft 29–55
Franco Colapinto3Soft 1–1 · Medium 2–2 · Hard 3–9 · Medium 10–55
Oliver Bearman3Soft 1–1 · Medium 2–10 · Hard 11–24 · Hard 25–55
Esteban Ocon3Intermediate 1–1 · Soft 2–9 · Hard 10–41 · Soft 42–55
Pierre Gasly4Soft 1–1 · Medium 2–2 · Hard 3–9 · Soft 10–25 · Soft 26–55
Carlos Sainz Jr.3Intermediate 1–1 · Soft 2–9 · Hard 10–26 · Soft 27–55
Gabriel Bortoleto5Soft 1–1 · Intermediate 2–2 · Soft 3–9 · Hard 10–15 · Soft 16–44 · Soft 45–55
Sergio Pérez6Soft 1–1 · Intermediate 2–2 · Medium 3–9 · Hard 10–18 · Hard 19–21 · Medium 22–39 · Soft 40–55
George Russell3Intermediate 1–1 · Medium 2–2 · Soft 3–9 · Soft 10–49
Alexander Albon3Intermediate 1–1 · Soft 2–9 · Hard 10–16 · Soft 17–41
Valtteri Bottas1Soft 1–1 · Soft 2–7

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:36.4771:35.6961:35.130
2Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:36.5951:36.0321:35.428
3Isack HadjarRed Bull1:36.8981:36.1921:35.558
4Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:37.0411:35.9591:35.631
5Charles LeclercFerrari1:36.7301:35.9701:35.666
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:37.0921:36.1731:35.757
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:36.8521:36.0201:35.762
8George RussellMercedes1:37.2641:36.2451:35.871
9Pierre GaslyAlpine1:37.1741:36.4101:37.210
10Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:37.1061:36.8141:37.673
11Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:37.3321:37.023
12Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:37.7211:37.220
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:37.6511:37.527
14Lance StrollAston Martin1:37.7291:37.566
15Franco ColapintoAlpine1:37.179
16Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:37.883
17Nico HülkenbergAudi1:37.970
18Oliver BearmanHaas1:37.980
19Esteban OconHaas1:38.233
20Alexander AlbonWilliams1:38.600
21Valtteri BottasCadillac1:38.611
22Sergio PérezCadillac1:38.933

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Isack HadjarP3P85 places – 5
Franco ColapintoP15P2115 places – 15
Arvid LindbladP16P2230 places – 30

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton231, 4327.802 s
Kimi Antonelli39, 33, 4427.295 s
Isack Hadjar39, 31, 4427.345 s
Alexander Albon39, 16, 2927.608 s
Fernando Alonso39, 31, 4527.615 s
Franco Colapinto39, 31, 4227.631 s
Max Verstappen39, 33, 4327.641 s
George Russell39, 32, 4427.677 s
Lando Norris39, 34, 4527.869 s
Oliver Bearman310, 24, 3828.017 s
Liam Lawson39, 30, 4528.026 s
Arvid Lindblad39, 28, 4328.072 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.39, 26, 4228.233 s
Esteban Ocon39, 29, 4128.419 s
Lance Stroll42, 9, 28, 4327.446 s
Oscar Piastri42, 9, 33, 4527.498 s
Nico Hülkenberg42, 8, 32, 4527.594 s
Pierre Gasly49, 25, 37, 4527.758 s
Charles Leclerc43, 9, 28, 4327.957 s
Gabriel Bortoleto52, 9, 15, 34, 4427.704 s
Sergio Pérez61, 9, 18, 21, 39, 4428.887 s
Every stop, lap by lap (72)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergio Pérez138.032 s
2Lance Stroll11:00.446 s
2Nico Hülkenberg11:01.177 s
2Gabriel Bortoleto11:13.866 s
2Oscar Piastri11:21.474 s
3Charles Leclerc138.010 s
8Nico Hülkenberg227.594 s
9Max Verstappen127.641 s
9Kimi Antonelli127.739 s
9Gabriel Bortoleto227.873 s
9Franco Colapinto127.955 s
9Lance Stroll228.021 s
9Isack Hadjar128.134 s
9Pierre Gasly128.152 s
9Fernando Alonso128.314 s
9Arvid Lindblad128.598 s
9Liam Lawson128.600 s
9Charles Leclerc228.651 s
9Esteban Ocon128.691 s
9George Russell128.801 s
9Oscar Piastri229.204 s
9Sergio Pérez329.870 s
9Lando Norris130.790 s
9Carlos Sainz Jr.132.065 s
9Alexander Albon132.467 s
10Oliver Bearman128.553 s
15Gabriel Bortoleto336.773 s
16Alexander Albon227.608 s
18Sergio Pérez428.887 s
21Sergio Pérez529.266 s
24Oliver Bearman229.045 s
25Pierre Gasly227.758 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.228.233 s
28Charles Leclerc327.957 s
28Lance Stroll328.351 s
28Arvid Lindblad229.254 s
29Alexander Albon327.859 s
29Esteban Ocon229.057 s
30Liam Lawson228.026 s
31Fernando Alonso227.615 s
31Franco Colapinto227.631 s
31Lewis Hamilton127.802 s
31Isack Hadjar228.522 s
32George Russell227.677 s
32Nico Hülkenberg328.419 s
33Kimi Antonelli227.682 s
33Max Verstappen227.834 s
33Oscar Piastri328.337 s
34Lando Norris228.250 s
34Gabriel Bortoleto451.819 s
37Pierre Gasly327.854 s
38Oliver Bearman328.017 s
39Sergio Pérez631.338 s
41Esteban Ocon328.419 s
42Franco Colapinto328.211 s
42Carlos Sainz Jr.339.685 s
43Lance Stroll427.446 s
43Max Verstappen327.642 s
43Lewis Hamilton228.053 s
43Arvid Lindblad328.072 s
43Charles Leclerc428.178 s
44Kimi Antonelli327.295 s
44Isack Hadjar327.345 s
44George Russell327.702 s
44Gabriel Bortoleto527.704 s
44Sergio Pérez728.937 s
45Oscar Piastri427.498 s
45Fernando Alonso327.809 s
45Lando Norris327.869 s
45Nico Hülkenberg428.277 s
45Pierre Gasly428.335 s
45Liam Lawson329.624 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen551:38.220
2Kimi Antonelli521:38.589+0.369
3Lewis Hamilton531:38.610+0.390
4Charles Leclerc541:39.336+1.116
5Oscar Piastri531:39.485+1.265
6Isack Hadjar521:39.792+1.572
7Lando Norris541:39.970+1.750
8Liam Lawson531:40.254+2.034
9Arvid Lindblad551:40.315+2.095
10Fernando Alonso541:40.353+2.133

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli320
2George Russell236
3Lewis Hamilton214
4Charles Leclerc191▲1
5Lando Norris188▼1
6Max Verstappen188
7Oscar Piastri128
8Isack Hadjar96
9Liam Lawson65
10Pierre Gasly41
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes556
2Ferrari405
3McLaren316
4Red Bull298
5Racing Bulls90
6Alpine68
7Haas27
8Audi17
9Williams12
10Aston Martin7