Skip to content

AZE

2026 season/Round 15

Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2026

  • Baku
  • 26 September 2026
  • 51 laps
  • 306 km
  • 6.003 km a lap
  1. P1George RussellMercedes1:38:02.143
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+0.196
  3. P3Isack HadjarRed Bull+10.704

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1George Russellfastest lap63Mercedes1511:38:02.14325
2Max Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford851+0.19618
3Isack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford451+10.70415
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari251+14.13612
5Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes1651+14.51210
6Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari651+22.3828
7Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1551+31.1596
8Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1351+31.1894
9Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1051+31.9292
10Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1451+32.4161
11Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1851+33.231
12Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1151+34.013
13Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes351+36.401
14Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari2051+41.400
15Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi1751+44.230+10.000 penalty
16Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari1949Accident
DNFFranco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes936Collision damage
DNFPierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes735Collision
DNFLando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes535Collision
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1229Accident
DNFFernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda2120Water pressure
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda227Water pressure

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapRUSVERHADLECANTHAMLINOCO1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: George Russell 51. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 38FinishLaps led
George Russell1111151
Max Verstappen83322
Isack Hadjar44443
Charles Leclerc25554
Kimi Antonelli1611975
Lewis Hamilton67666
Arvid Lindblad151515107
Esteban Ocon13141488
Oliver Bearman10101199
Carlos Sainz Jr.1417191210
Nico Hülkenberg1816161111
Liam Lawson1112121512
Oscar Piastri322313
Sergio Pérez2019181414
Gabriel Bortoleto1718171315
Valtteri Bottas1921201616
Franco Colapinto9910–out
Pierre Gasly788–out
Lando Norris567–out
Alexander Albon121313–out
Fernando Alonso2120––out
Lance Stroll22–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+1205101520253035404550LapRUSVERHADLECANTHAMLINOCO0+30+60+90+12011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 38Last lap
George Russell0.00.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+7.6+11.0+0.4+0.2
Isack Hadjar+8.3+11.2+0.7+10.7
Charles Leclerc+11.2+16.1+0.9+14.1
Kimi Antonelli+27.8+33.4+1.4+14.5
Lewis Hamilton+14.1+23.3+1.2+22.4
Arvid Lindblad+33.2+56.2+3.0+31.2
Esteban Ocon+31.0+50.2+2.5+31.2
Oliver Bearman+25.3+44.7+2.7+31.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+39.1+85.9+3.3+32.4
Nico Hülkenberg+36.2+63.5+3.2+33.2
Liam Lawson+29.9+48.4+4.4+34.0
Oscar Piastri+6.9+9.9+0.7+36.4
Sergio Pérez+40.3+70.5+4.1+41.4
Gabriel Bortoleto+39.4+63.9+3.6+34.2
Valtteri Bottas+62.0+126.3+10.5+59.9
Franco Colapinto+21.2+39.2–out
Pierre Gasly+17.6+28.8–out
Lando Norris+13.4+26.2–out
Alexander Albon+30.2+49.5–out
Fernando Alonso+61.8––out
Lance Stroll–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–31 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Soft 32–36SGeorge Russell: Soft 37–51S2 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–31MMax Verstappen: Soft 32–36SMax Verstappen: Soft 37–51 (used, 5 laps)S3 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Soft 1–31SIsack Hadjar: Medium 32–36MIsack Hadjar: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)M4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–31SCharles Leclerc: Medium 32–36MCharles Leclerc: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)M5 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–30 (used, 2 laps)MKimi Antonelli: Soft 31–36SKimi Antonelli: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)S6 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–31SLewis Hamilton: Medium 32–36MLewis Hamilton: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)M7 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–30MArvid Lindblad: Soft 31–36SArvid Lindblad: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)S8 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–30SEsteban Ocon: Medium 31–36MEsteban Ocon: Medium 37–51M9 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–30SOliver Bearman: Medium 31–36MOliver Bearman: Medium 37–51 (used, 6 laps)M10 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–20MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 21–30 (used, 4 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 31–36SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 37–51S11 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–32MNico Hülkenberg: Soft 33–36SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 37–51 (used, 4 laps)S12 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–31SLiam Lawson: Medium 32–36MLiam Lawson: Soft 37–51S13 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–31SOscar Piastri: Medium 32–36MOscar Piastri: Medium 37–51M14 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–30MSergio Pérez: Soft 31–36SSergio Pérez: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)S15 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–30MGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 31–36SGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)S16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–26MValtteri Bottas: Soft 27–36SValtteri Bottas: Soft 37–49 (used, 10 laps)S– Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–30MFranco Colapinto: Soft 31–36S– Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–30MPierre Gasly: Soft 31–35S– Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–30MLando Norris: Soft 31–35S– Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–29S– Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–20S– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–7S153045RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–31 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Soft 32–36SGeorge Russell: Soft 37–51SVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–31MMax Verstappen: Soft 32–36SMax Verstappen: Soft 37–51 (used, 5 laps)SHadjarIsack Hadjar: Soft 1–31SIsack Hadjar: Medium 32–36MIsack Hadjar: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)MLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–31SCharles Leclerc: Medium 32–36MCharles Leclerc: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)MAntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–30 (used, 2 laps)MKimi Antonelli: Soft 31–36SKimi Antonelli: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–31SLewis Hamilton: Medium 32–36MLewis Hamilton: Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)MLindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–30MArvid Lindblad: Soft 31–36SArvid Lindblad: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)SOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–30SEsteban Ocon: Medium 31–36MEsteban Ocon: Medium 37–51MBearmanOliver Bearman: Soft 1–30SOliver Bearman: Medium 31–36MOliver Bearman: Medium 37–51 (used, 6 laps)MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–20MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 21–30 (used, 4 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 31–36SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 37–51SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–32MNico Hülkenberg: Soft 33–36SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 37–51 (used, 4 laps)SLawsonLiam Lawson: Soft 1–31SLiam Lawson: Medium 32–36MLiam Lawson: Soft 37–51SPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–31SOscar Piastri: Medium 32–36MOscar Piastri: Medium 37–51MPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–30MSergio Pérez: Soft 31–36SSergio Pérez: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)SBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–30MGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 31–36SGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)SBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–26MValtteri Bottas: Soft 27–36SValtteri Bottas: Soft 37–49 (used, 10 laps)SColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–30MFranco Colapinto: Soft 31–36SGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–30MPierre Gasly: Soft 31–35SNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–30MLando Norris: Soft 31–35SAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–29SAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–20SStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–7S
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
George Russell2Medium 1–31 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 32–36 · Soft 37–51
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–31 · Soft 32–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 5 laps)
Isack Hadjar2Soft 1–31 · Medium 32–36 · Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)
Charles Leclerc2Soft 1–31 · Medium 32–36 · Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)
Kimi Antonelli2Medium 1–30 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 31–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–31 · Medium 32–36 · Medium 37–51 (used, 5 laps)
Arvid Lindblad2Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)
Esteban Ocon2Soft 1–30 · Medium 31–36 · Medium 37–51
Oliver Bearman2Soft 1–30 · Medium 31–36 · Medium 37–51 (used, 6 laps)
Carlos Sainz Jr.3Medium 1–20 · Soft 21–30 (used, 4 laps) · Soft 31–36 · Soft 37–51
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–32 · Soft 33–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 4 laps)
Liam Lawson2Soft 1–31 · Medium 32–36 · Soft 37–51
Oscar Piastri2Soft 1–31 · Medium 32–36 · Medium 37–51
Sergio Pérez2Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)
Gabriel Bortoleto2Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–36 · Soft 37–51 (used, 6 laps)
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–26 · Soft 27–36 · Soft 37–49 (used, 10 laps)
Franco Colapinto1Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–36
Pierre Gasly1Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–35
Lando Norris1Medium 1–30 · Soft 31–35
Alexander Albon0Soft 1–29
Fernando Alonso0Soft 1–20
Lance Stroll0Soft 1–7

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1George RussellMercedes1:43.6151:43.4621:42.526
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:44.3601:43.7801:43.363
3Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:45.0141:43.8141:43.364
4Isack HadjarRed Bull1:44.1611:43.8801:43.500
5Lando NorrisMcLaren1:44.5711:44.0201:43.672
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:44.2601:44.0371:43.858
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:44.4891:44.1061:44.047
8Max VerstappenRed Bull1:44.0411:43.7061:44.081
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:45.1041:44.6291:44.566
10Franco ColapintoAlpine1:45.1061:44.6831:44.963
11Oliver BearmanHaas1:45.2281:44.775
12Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:45.5351:44.860
13Alexander AlbonWilliams1:45.0311:45.001
14Esteban OconHaas1:45.0391:45.016
15Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:45.3811:45.106
16Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:45.504
17Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:45.799
18Nico HülkenbergAudi1:45.920
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:46.593
20Sergio PérezCadillac1:46.658
21Lance StrollAston Martin1:47.337
22Valtteri BottasCadillac1:48.290

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Carlos Sainz Jr.P9P145 places – 5
Sergio PérezP20P203 places – 3
Fernando AlonsoP19P2130 places – 30
Lance StrollP21P2220 places – 20

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg13220.105 s
Gabriel Bortoleto13020.385 s
Oscar Piastri13120.544 s
George Russell13120.682 s
Franco Colapinto13020.725 s
Pierre Gasly13020.737 s
Kimi Antonelli13020.771 s
Lando Norris13020.801 s
Max Verstappen13120.802 s
Oliver Bearman13021.282 s
Esteban Ocon13021.419 s
Isack Hadjar13121.935 s
Charles Leclerc13122.037 s
Arvid Lindblad13022.175 s
Sergio Pérez13022.265 s
Valtteri Bottas12623.024 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.220, 3020.662 s
Liam Lawson231, 3621.718 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
20Carlos Sainz Jr.120.662 s
26Valtteri Bottas123.024 s
30Gabriel Bortoleto120.385 s
30Franco Colapinto120.725 s
30Pierre Gasly120.737 s
30Kimi Antonelli120.771 s
30Lando Norris120.801 s
30Oliver Bearman121.282 s
30Esteban Ocon121.419 s
30Carlos Sainz Jr.221.428 s
30Arvid Lindblad122.175 s
30Sergio Pérez122.265 s
31Oscar Piastri120.544 s
31George Russell120.682 s
31Max Verstappen120.802 s
31Liam Lawson121.718 s
31Isack Hadjar121.935 s
31Charles Leclerc122.037 s
32Nico Hülkenberg120.105 s
36Liam Lawson223.698 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1George Russell491:44.916
2Max Verstappen481:44.993+0.077
3Kimi Antonelli501:45.413+0.497
4Isack Hadjar491:45.618+0.702
5Charles Leclerc441:45.784+0.868
6Lewis Hamilton491:46.170+1.254
7Gabriel Bortoleto461:46.336+1.420
8Oscar Piastri481:46.602+1.686
9Carlos Sainz Jr.491:46.737+1.821
10Arvid Lindblad441:46.849+1.933

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli302
2George Russell236
3Lewis Hamilton199
4Lando Norris186
5Charles Leclerc179
6Max Verstappen163
7Oscar Piastri120
8Isack Hadjar86
9Liam Lawson59
10Pierre Gasly41
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes538
2Ferrari378
3McLaren306
4Red Bull263
5Racing Bulls83
6Alpine68
7Haas27
8Audi17
9Williams12
10Aston Martin3