Skip to content

ESP

2026 season/Round 14

Spanish Grand Prix 2026

  • Madring
  • Madrid
  • 13 September 2026
  • 57 laps
  • 308.5 km
  • 5.416 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:34:23.754
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+4.351
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+5.089

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes2571:34:23.75425
2Max Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford357+4.35118
3Lando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes157+5.08915
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari557+29.11612
5George Russellfastest lap63Mercedes657+29.82910
6Liam Lawson30Red Bull · Red Bull Ford857+1:26.7468
7Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes957+1:34.2816
8Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes757+1:35.8394
9Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1056+1 lap2
10Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1156+1 lap1
11Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1356+1 lap
12Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes1456+1 lap+5.000 penalty
13Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi1256+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1556+1 lap
15Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1656+1 lap
16Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari–56+1 lap
17Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda1755+2 laps
18Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari1954+3 laps
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes2043Collision damage
DNFSergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari1831Water pressure
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda2112Brakes
DNFLewis Hamilton44Ferrari46Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapANTVERNORLECRUSLAWCOLPIA1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 32, Lando Norris 15, Kimi Antonelli 10. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Kimi Antonelli2222110
Max Verstappen33332
Lando Norris1144315
Charles Leclerc5411432
George Russell65655
Liam Lawson86566
Franco Colapinto971097
Oscar Piastri797118
Arvid Lindblad10811109
Nico Hülkenberg1111121210
Esteban Ocon1310131311
Pierre Gasly14128712
Gabriel Bortoleto12139813
Yuki Tsunoda1515141414
Alexander Albon1614161515
Oliver Bearman–19151616
Fernando Alonso1718181717
Valtteri Bottas1920191818
Carlos Sainz Jr.20172019out
Sergio Pérez181617–out
Lance Stroll21–––out
Lewis Hamilton4–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapANTVERNORLECRUSLAWCOLPIA0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Kimi Antonelli+10.2+3.0+2.00.0
Max Verstappen+18.2+8.5+5.8+4.4
Lando Norris0.0+14.7+6.7+5.1
Charles Leclerc+21.40.00.0+29.1
George Russell+25.5+39.5+38.4+29.8
Liam Lawson+51.7+33.8+50.4+86.7
Franco Colapinto+64.0+62.1+76.9+94.3
Oscar Piastri+66.6+41.1+77.7+95.8
Arvid Lindblad+66.2+63.5+77.4+106.4
Nico Hülkenberg+69.1+66.2+79.9+107.3
Esteban Ocon+68.6+73.2+88.3+111.2
Pierre Gasly+71.6+50.4+64.9+117.2
Gabriel Bortoleto+72.8+56.0+76.2+124.4
Yuki Tsunoda+95.2+83.2+133.9+156.2
Alexander Albon+88.1+103.8+142.2+182.2
Oliver Bearman+100.1+91.4+145.4+186.0
Fernando Alonso+99.3+122.4+189.0+226.5
Valtteri Bottas+109.5+142.7+244.0+340.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+97.1+148.7+246.2out
Sergio Pérez+95.9+121.8–out
Lance Stroll–––out
Lewis Hamilton–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–14MKimi Antonelli: Hard 15–57H2 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 15–57H3 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–15MLando Norris: Hard 16–57H4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–48HCharles Leclerc: Soft 49–57S5 George RussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–14HGeorge Russell: Medium 15–28MGeorge Russell: Hard 29–57H6 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Hard 1–44HLiam Lawson: Medium 45–57M7 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–14MFranco Colapinto: Hard 15–57H8 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Hard 1–42HOscar Piastri: Medium 43–57M9 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–14MArvid Lindblad: Hard 15–56H10 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–14SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 15–56H11 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–14MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–56H12 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–55HPierre Gasly: Soft 56–5613 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 1–47HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 48–56S14 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Hard 1–36HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 37–56M15 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–14MAlexander Albon: Hard 15–56H16 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Hard 1–33HOliver Bearman: Medium 34–43MOliver Bearman: Hard 44–56H17 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–14HFernando Alonso: Soft 15–37SFernando Alonso: Hard 38–55H18 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–29HValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–43HValtteri Bottas: Soft 44–54S– Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–23HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 24–31MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 32–43H– Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–14MSergio Pérez: Hard 15–31H– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–12H– Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–6S153045AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–14MKimi Antonelli: Hard 15–57HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 15–57HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–15MLando Norris: Hard 16–57HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–48HCharles Leclerc: Soft 49–57SRussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–14HGeorge Russell: Medium 15–28MGeorge Russell: Hard 29–57HLawsonLiam Lawson: Hard 1–44HLiam Lawson: Medium 45–57MColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–14MFranco Colapinto: Hard 15–57HPiastriOscar Piastri: Hard 1–42HOscar Piastri: Medium 43–57MLindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–14MArvid Lindblad: Hard 15–56HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–14SNico Hülkenberg: Hard 15–56HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–14MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–56HGaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–55HPierre Gasly: Soft 56–56BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 1–47HGabriel Bortoleto: Soft 48–56STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Hard 1–36HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 37–56MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–14MAlexander Albon: Hard 15–56HBearmanOliver Bearman: Hard 1–33HOliver Bearman: Medium 34–43MOliver Bearman: Hard 44–56HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–14HFernando Alonso: Soft 15–37SFernando Alonso: Hard 38–55HBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–29HValtteri Bottas: Hard 30–43HValtteri Bottas: Soft 44–54SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–23HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 24–31MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 32–43HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–14MSergio Pérez: Hard 15–31HStrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–12HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–6S
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Kimi Antonelli1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–57
Max Verstappen1Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 15–57
Lando Norris1Medium 1–15 · Hard 16–57
Charles Leclerc1Hard 1–48 · Soft 49–57
George Russell2Hard 1–14 · Medium 15–28 · Hard 29–57
Liam Lawson1Hard 1–44 · Medium 45–57
Franco Colapinto1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–57
Oscar Piastri1Hard 1–42 · Medium 43–57
Arvid Lindblad1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–56
Nico Hülkenberg1Soft 1–14 · Hard 15–56
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–56
Pierre Gasly1Hard 1–55 · Soft 56–56
Gabriel Bortoleto1Hard 1–47 · Soft 48–56
Yuki Tsunoda1Hard 1–36 · Medium 37–56
Alexander Albon1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–56
Oliver Bearman2Hard 1–33 · Medium 34–43 · Hard 44–56
Fernando Alonso2Hard 1–14 · Soft 15–37 · Hard 38–55
Valtteri Bottas2Hard 1–29 · Hard 30–43 · Soft 44–54
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Hard 1–23 · Medium 24–31 · Hard 32–43
Sergio Pérez1Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–31
Lance Stroll0Hard 1–12
Lewis Hamilton0Soft 1–6

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:33.4691:32.8731:31.824
2Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:33.2671:32.5911:31.835
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.3811:32.4311:31.964
4Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:33.5311:32.7101:32.013
5Charles LeclercFerrari1:33.5321:32.7551:32.019
6George RussellMercedes1:33.2111:32.8501:32.149
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:33.8291:33.2041:32.294
8Liam LawsonRed Bull1:33.3101:32.7801:32.316
9Franco ColapintoAlpine1:33.9631:33.0381:32.903
10Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:34.3401:33.2041:33.041
11Nico HülkenbergAudi1:34.4171:33.223
12Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:33.9861:33.388
13Esteban OconHaas1:34.6671:33.667
14Pierre GaslyAlpine1:34.2461:33.753
15Yuki TsunodaRacing Bulls1:34.3111:34.084
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:35.3071:35.532
17Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:35.312
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:35.388
19Sergio PérezCadillac1:35.913
20Valtteri BottasCadillac1:38.011

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Carlos Sainz Jr.P17P203 places – 3
Lance Stroll–P2140 places – 40

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Gabriel Bortoleto14730.836 s
Liam Lawson14430.972 s
Nico Hülkenberg11431.040 s
Max Verstappen11431.067 s
Alexander Albon11431.158 s
Charles Leclerc14831.319 s
Oscar Piastri14231.408 s
Yuki Tsunoda13631.414 s
Pierre Gasly15531.483 s
Franco Colapinto11431.671 s
Kimi Antonelli11431.843 s
Arvid Lindblad11431.848 s
Esteban Ocon11432.173 s
Sergio Pérez11432.217 s
Lando Norris11535.134 s
George Russell214, 2830.622 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.223, 3131.428 s
Oliver Bearman233, 4331.441 s
Valtteri Bottas229, 4331.667 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3732.002 s
Every stop, lap by lap (25)
LapDriverStopTime
14George Russell130.740 s
14Nico Hülkenberg131.040 s
14Max Verstappen131.067 s
14Alexander Albon131.158 s
14Franco Colapinto131.671 s
14Kimi Antonelli131.843 s
14Arvid Lindblad131.848 s
14Esteban Ocon132.173 s
14Sergio Pérez132.217 s
14Fernando Alonso143.845 s
15Lando Norris135.134 s
23Carlos Sainz Jr.146.367 s
28George Russell230.622 s
29Valtteri Bottas131.710 s
31Carlos Sainz Jr.231.428 s
33Oliver Bearman133.312 s
36Yuki Tsunoda131.414 s
37Fernando Alonso232.002 s
42Oscar Piastri131.408 s
43Oliver Bearman231.441 s
43Valtteri Bottas231.667 s
44Liam Lawson130.972 s
47Gabriel Bortoleto130.836 s
48Charles Leclerc131.319 s
55Pierre Gasly131.483 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1George Russell491:35.587
2Kimi Antonelli571:36.030+0.443
3Charles Leclerc501:36.063+0.476
4Lando Norris521:36.680+1.093
5Max Verstappen521:36.760+1.173
6Liam Lawson491:36.846+1.259
7Oscar Piastri481:37.226+1.639
8Oliver Bearman461:37.308+1.721
9Franco Colapinto521:37.321+1.734
10Gabriel Bortoleto511:37.837+2.250

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli292
2George Russell211
3Lewis Hamilton191
4Lando Norris186
5Charles Leclerc167
6Max Verstappen145
7Oscar Piastri120
8Isack Hadjar71
9Liam Lawson59
10Pierre Gasly41
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes503
2Ferrari358
3McLaren306
4Red Bull230
5Racing Bulls77
6Alpine68
7Haas21
8Audi17
9Williams11
10Aston Martin3