Skip to content

BEL

2020 season/Round 7

Belgian Grand Prix 2020

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:24:08.761
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+8.448
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+15.455

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1441:24:08.76125
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes244+8.44818
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda344+15.45515
4Daniel Ricciardofastest lap3Renault444+18.87713
5Esteban Ocon31Renault644+40.65010
6Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda544+42.7128
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault1044+43.7746
8Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1244+47.3714
9Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes944+52.6032
10Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes844+53.1791
11Daniil Kvyat26AlphaTauri · Honda1144+1:10.200
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1644+1:11.504
13Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1444+1:12.894
14Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1344+1:14.920
15Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1744+1:16.793
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1944+1:17.795
17Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari2044+1:25.540
DNFAntonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari189Accident
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes159Collision
DNSCarlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault–Power unit

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101548121620242832364044LapHAMBOTVERRICOCOALBNORGAS1510159182736Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 44. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111144
Valtteri Bottas22222
Max Verstappen33333
Daniel Ricciardo44444
Esteban Ocon65765
Alexander Albon56656
Lando Norris1010987
Pierre Gasly1275128
Lance Stroll98879
Sergio Pérez89171010
Daniil Kvyat111110911
Kimi Räikkönen1613111112
Sebastian Vettel1412121313
Charles Leclerc1314131614
Romain Grosjean1715141415
Nicholas Latifi1917161716
Kevin Magnussen2016151517
Antonio Giovinazzi18–––out
George Russell15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+6048121620242832364044LapHAMBOTVERRICOCOALBNORGAS0+15+30+45+609182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+4.4+2.9+4.7+8.4
Max Verstappen+6.4+4.4+8.8+15.5
Daniel Ricciardo+15.7+17.7+25.6+18.9
Esteban Ocon+20.9+22.1+35.1+40.6
Alexander Albon+21.8+21.0+31.8+42.7
Lando Norris+31.4+26.0+42.0+43.8
Pierre Gasly+22.1+20.2+51.2+47.4
Lance Stroll+24.6+23.9+40.4+52.6
Sergio Pérez+24.7+35.9+49.3+53.2
Daniil Kvyat+36.1+27.1+47.7+70.2
Kimi Räikkönen+53.1+28.2+50.8+71.5
Sebastian Vettel+38.7+29.3+55.0+72.9
Charles Leclerc+58.8+30.3+63.3+74.9
Romain Grosjean+61.1+31.8+58.2+76.8
Nicholas Latifi+72.5+35.3+77.2+77.8
Kevin Magnussen+70.2+33.9+61.8+85.5
Antonio Giovinazzi–––out
George Russell–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:42.3231:42.0141:41.252
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:42.5341:42.1261:41.763
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:43.1971:42.4731:41.778
4Daniel RicciardoRenault1:43.3091:42.4871:42.061
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:43.4181:42.1931:42.264
6Esteban OconRenault1:43.5051:42.5341:42.396
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:43.3221:42.4781:42.438
8Sergio PérezRacing Point1:43.3491:42.6701:42.532
9Lance StrollRacing Point1:43.2651:42.4911:42.603
10Lando NorrisMcLaren1:43.5141:42.7221:42.657
11Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri1:43.2671:42.730
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:43.2621:42.745
13Charles LeclercFerrari1:43.6561:42.996
14Sebastian VettelFerrari1:43.5671:43.261
15George RussellWilliams1:43.6301:43.468
16Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:43.743
17Romain GrosjeanHaas1:43.838
18Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:43.950
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:44.138
20Kevin MagnussenHaas1:44.314

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pierre Gasly12622.681 s
Alexander Albon11122.738 s
Kimi Räikkönen11022.960 s
Sebastian Vettel11122.982 s
Lando Norris11123.046 s
Sergio Pérez11823.175 s
Lewis Hamilton11123.298 s
Max Verstappen11123.314 s
Daniel Ricciardo11123.586 s
Romain Grosjean11023.636 s
Lance Stroll11123.689 s
Daniil Kvyat11123.769 s
Esteban Ocon11124.305 s
Valtteri Bottas11125.548 s
Nicholas Latifi210, 3023.477 s
Kevin Magnussen210, 3524.339 s
Charles Leclerc210, 2425.100 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
10Kimi Räikkönen122.960 s
10Nicholas Latifi123.532 s
10Romain Grosjean123.636 s
10Kevin Magnussen126.156 s
10Charles Leclerc130.678 s
11Alexander Albon122.738 s
11Sebastian Vettel122.982 s
11Lando Norris123.046 s
11Lewis Hamilton123.298 s
11Max Verstappen123.314 s
11Daniel Ricciardo123.586 s
11Lance Stroll123.689 s
11Daniil Kvyat123.769 s
11Esteban Ocon124.305 s
11Valtteri Bottas125.548 s
18Sergio Pérez123.175 s
24Charles Leclerc225.100 s
26Pierre Gasly122.681 s
30Nicholas Latifi223.477 s
35Kevin Magnussen224.339 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniel Ricciardo441:47.483
2Lewis Hamilton281:47.758+0.275
3Pierre Gasly291:47.839+0.356
4Charles Leclerc261:47.840+0.357
5Valtteri Bottas271:47.983+0.500
6Nicholas Latifi321:48.048+0.565
7Kevin Magnussen371:48.083+0.600
8Max Verstappen271:48.305+0.822
9Sergio Pérez201:48.389+0.906
10Esteban Ocon441:48.540+1.057

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton157
2Max Verstappen110
3Valtteri Bottas107
4Alexander Albon48▲2
5Charles Leclerc45▼1
6Lando Norris45▲1
7Lance Stroll42▼2
8Daniel Ricciardo33▲2
9Sergio Pérez33▼1
10Esteban Ocon26▲2
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes264
2Red Bull158
3McLaren68▲1
4Racing Point66▼1
5Ferrari61
6Renault59
7AlphaTauri20
8Alfa Romeo2
9Haas1
10Williams0