Skip to content

BEL

2023 season/Round 12

Belgian Grand Prix 2023

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:22:30.450
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+22.305
  3. P3Charles LeclercFerrari+32.259

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT6441:22:30.45025
2Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT244+22.30518
3Charles Leclerc16Ferrari144+32.25915
4Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes344+49.67113
5Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes944+56.18410
6George Russell63Mercedes844+1:03.1018
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes744+1:13.7196
8Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1444+1:14.7194
9Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1044+1:19.3402
10Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1144+1:20.2211
11Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1244+1:23.084
12Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1344+1:25.191
13Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1744+1:35.441
14Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1544+1:36.184
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1644+1:41.754
16Daniel Ricciardo3AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1944+1:43.071
17Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1844+1:44.476
18Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari–44+1:50.450
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari423Collision damage
DNFOscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes50Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101548121620242832364044LapVERPERLECHAMALORUSNOROCO1510159182736Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 30, Sergio Pérez 14. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen6211130
Sergio Pérez2122214
Charles Leclerc13333
Lewis Hamilton34444
Fernando Alonso99555
George Russell86866
Lando Norris7151577
Esteban Ocon141210108
Lance Stroll1051889
Yuki Tsunoda11107910
Pierre Gasly12761111
Valtteri Bottas1316121212
Guanyu Zhou1717131713
Alexander Albon151191514
Kevin Magnussen1613111315
Daniel Ricciardo1914171616
Logan Sargeant1819161817
Nico Hülkenberg–8141418
Carlos Sainz Jr.41819–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+7548121620242832364044LapVERPERLECHAMALORUSNOROCO0+15+30+45+60+759182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Max Verstappen+2.80.00.00.0
Sergio Pérez0.0+5.1+12.5+22.3
Charles Leclerc+5.6+12.0+17.0+32.3
Lewis Hamilton+9.7+15.5+18.8+49.7
Fernando Alonso+37.4+27.2+43.1+56.2
George Russell+28.9+41.2+45.2+63.1
Lando Norris+45.0+55.2+49.4+73.7
Esteban Ocon+41.4+44.8+57.0+74.7
Lance Stroll+27.8+63.2+53.2+79.3
Yuki Tsunoda+38.5+40.2+56.0+80.2
Pierre Gasly+31.7+39.9+61.3+83.1
Valtteri Bottas+45.8+50.4+63.1+85.2
Guanyu Zhou+47.9+53.6+70.9+95.4
Alexander Albon+39.9+43.7+67.2+96.2
Kevin Magnussen+43.4+48.1+65.7+101.8
Daniel Ricciardo+44.4+59.3+68.2+103.1
Logan Sargeant+50.6+56.9+72.6+104.5
Nico Hülkenberg+37.2+53.9+66.9+110.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+50.0+72.9–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035401 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14SMax Verstappen: Medium 15–30MMax Verstappen: Soft 31–44S2 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–13SSergio Pérez: Medium 14–29MSergio Pérez: Soft 30–44S3 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–13SCharles Leclerc: Medium 14–28MCharles Leclerc: Soft 29–44S4 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12SLewis Hamilton: Medium 13–27MLewis Hamilton: Soft 28–42SLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–44M5 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–10MFernando Alonso: Medium 11–29MFernando Alonso: Soft 30–44S6 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–22MGeorge Russell: Soft 23–44S7 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–5MLando Norris: Hard 6–17HLando Norris: Soft 18–44S8 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–6SEsteban Ocon: Medium 7–25MEsteban Ocon: Soft 26–44S9 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–20MLance Stroll: Soft 21–44S10 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–9MYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–24MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 25–44S11 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–23SPierre Gasly: Medium 24–44M12 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–6SValtteri Bottas: Medium 7–24MValtteri Bottas: Medium 25–44M13 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–7SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 8–25MGuanyu Zhou: Soft 26–44S14 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–7SAlexander Albon: Medium 8–23MAlexander Albon: Medium 24–33MAlexander Albon: Soft 34–44S15 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–5SKevin Magnussen: Medium 6–25MKevin Magnussen: Medium 26–44M16 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–5SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 6–22MDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 23–44M17 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–8SLogan Sargeant: Medium 9–24MLogan Sargeant: Medium 25–34MLogan Sargeant: Soft 35–44S18 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–12MNico Hülkenberg: Soft 13–24SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 25–44S– Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–7SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 8–23M10203040VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–14SMax Verstappen: Medium 15–30MMax Verstappen: Soft 31–44SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–13SSergio Pérez: Medium 14–29MSergio Pérez: Soft 30–44SLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–13SCharles Leclerc: Medium 14–28MCharles Leclerc: Soft 29–44SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–12SLewis Hamilton: Medium 13–27MLewis Hamilton: Soft 28–42SLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–44AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–10MFernando Alonso: Medium 11–29MFernando Alonso: Soft 30–44SRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–22MGeorge Russell: Soft 23–44SNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–5MLando Norris: Hard 6–17HLando Norris: Soft 18–44SOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–6SEsteban Ocon: Medium 7–25MEsteban Ocon: Soft 26–44SStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–20MLance Stroll: Soft 21–44STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–9MYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–24MYuki Tsunoda: Soft 25–44SGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–23SPierre Gasly: Medium 24–44MBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–6SValtteri Bottas: Medium 7–24MValtteri Bottas: Medium 25–44MZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–7SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 8–25MGuanyu Zhou: Soft 26–44SAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–7SAlexander Albon: Medium 8–23MAlexander Albon: Medium 24–33MAlexander Albon: Soft 34–44SMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–5SKevin Magnussen: Medium 6–25MKevin Magnussen: Medium 26–44MRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–5SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 6–22MDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 23–44MSargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–8SLogan Sargeant: Medium 9–24MLogan Sargeant: Medium 25–34MLogan Sargeant: Soft 35–44SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–12MNico Hülkenberg: Soft 13–24SNico Hülkenberg: Soft 25–44SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–7SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 8–23M
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Soft 1–14 · Medium 15–30 · Soft 31–44
Sergio Pérez2Soft 1–13 · Medium 14–29 · Soft 30–44
Charles Leclerc2Soft 1–13 · Medium 14–28 · Soft 29–44
Lewis Hamilton3Soft 1–12 · Medium 13–27 · Soft 28–42 · Medium 43–44
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–10 · Medium 11–29 · Soft 30–44
George Russell1Medium 1–22 · Soft 23–44
Lando Norris2Medium 1–5 · Hard 6–17 · Soft 18–44
Esteban Ocon2Soft 1–6 · Medium 7–25 · Soft 26–44
Lance Stroll1Medium 1–20 · Soft 21–44
Yuki Tsunoda2Medium 1–9 · Medium 10–24 · Soft 25–44
Pierre Gasly1Soft 1–23 · Medium 24–44
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–6 · Medium 7–24 · Medium 25–44
Guanyu Zhou2Soft 1–7 · Medium 8–25 · Soft 26–44
Alexander Albon3Soft 1–7 · Medium 8–23 · Medium 24–33 · Soft 34–44
Kevin Magnussen2Soft 1–5 · Medium 6–25 · Medium 26–44
Daniel Ricciardo2Soft 1–5 · Medium 6–22 · Medium 23–44
Logan Sargeant3Soft 1–8 · Medium 9–24 · Medium 25–34 · Soft 35–44
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–12 · Soft 13–24 · Soft 25–44
Carlos Sainz Jr.1Soft 1–7 · Medium 8–23

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:58.5151:52.7841:46.168
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:58.3001:52.0171:46.988
3Sergio PérezRed Bull1:58.8991:52.3531:47.045
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:58.5631:52.3451:47.087
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:58.6881:51.7111:47.152
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:58.8721:51.5341:47.365
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:59.9811:52.2521:47.669
8George RussellMercedes1:59.0351:52.6051:47.805
9Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:58.8341:52.7511:47.843
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:59.6631:52.1931:48.841
11Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:59.0441:53.148
12Pierre GaslyAlpine1:59.5111:53.671
13Kevin MagnussenHaas2:00.0201:54.160
14Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:59.4841:54.694
15Esteban OconAlpine1:59.6341:56.372
16Alexander AlbonWilliams2:00.314
17Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo2:00.832
18Logan SargeantWilliams2:01.535
19Daniel RicciardoAlphaTauri2:02.159
20Nico HülkenbergHaas2:03.166

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Max VerstappenP1P65 places – 5
Kevin MagnussenP13P163 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Carlos Sainz Jr.1723.303 s
George Russell12223.837 s
Lance Stroll12025.397 s
Pierre Gasly12325.664 s
Yuki Tsunoda29, 2422.610 s
Sergio Pérez213, 2922.710 s
Daniel Ricciardo25, 2222.843 s
Max Verstappen214, 3022.887 s
Esteban Ocon26, 2523.085 s
Fernando Alonso210, 2923.085 s
Charles Leclerc213, 2823.148 s
Valtteri Bottas26, 2423.362 s
Kevin Magnussen25, 2523.572 s
Lando Norris25, 1723.744 s
Guanyu Zhou27, 2524.045 s
Nico Hülkenberg212, 2424.571 s
Lewis Hamilton312, 27, 4223.023 s
Logan Sargeant38, 24, 3423.109 s
Alexander Albon37, 23, 3323.529 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
5Daniel Ricciardo122.843 s
5Kevin Magnussen123.638 s
5Lando Norris125.012 s
6Esteban Ocon123.085 s
6Valtteri Bottas123.362 s
7Carlos Sainz Jr.123.303 s
7Guanyu Zhou124.449 s
7Alexander Albon125.015 s
8Logan Sargeant123.570 s
9Yuki Tsunoda122.610 s
10Fernando Alonso123.085 s
12Lewis Hamilton123.090 s
12Nico Hülkenberg124.571 s
13Charles Leclerc123.224 s
13Sergio Pérez123.684 s
14Max Verstappen122.887 s
17Lando Norris223.744 s
20Lance Stroll125.397 s
22Daniel Ricciardo223.290 s
22George Russell123.837 s
23Alexander Albon223.596 s
23Pierre Gasly125.664 s
24Yuki Tsunoda222.737 s
24Valtteri Bottas223.786 s
24Logan Sargeant223.938 s
24Nico Hülkenberg225.238 s
25Esteban Ocon223.339 s
25Kevin Magnussen223.572 s
25Guanyu Zhou224.045 s
27Lewis Hamilton223.023 s
28Charles Leclerc223.148 s
29Sergio Pérez222.710 s
29Fernando Alonso223.798 s
30Max Verstappen223.012 s
33Alexander Albon323.529 s
34Logan Sargeant323.109 s
42Lewis Hamilton323.156 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton441:47.305
2Max Verstappen321:48.922+1.617
3Alexander Albon351:49.841+2.536
4Nico Hülkenberg261:49.907+2.602
5Guanyu Zhou271:50.188+2.883
6Sergio Pérez311:50.308+3.003
7Charles Leclerc301:50.436+3.131
8Esteban Ocon271:50.439+3.134
9Logan Sargeant371:50.486+3.181
10Valtteri Bottas261:50.515+3.210

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen314
2Sergio Pérez189
3Fernando Alonso149
4Lewis Hamilton148
5Charles Leclerc99▲2
6George Russell99▼1
7Carlos Sainz Jr.92▼1
8Lando Norris69
9Lance Stroll47
10Esteban Ocon35
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull503
2Mercedes247
3Aston Martin196
4Ferrari191
5McLaren103
6Alpine57
7Williams11
8Haas11
9Alfa Romeo9
10AlphaTauri3