Skip to content

HUN

2023 season/Round 11

Hungarian Grand Prix 2023

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 23 July 2023
  • 70 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.381 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:38:08.634
  2. P2Lando NorrisMcLaren+33.731
  3. P3Sergio PérezRed Bull+37.603

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT2701:38:08.63426
2Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes370+33.73118
3Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT970+37.60315
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes170+39.13412
5Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes470+1:02.57210
6George Russell63Mercedes1870+1:05.8258
7Charles Leclerc16Ferrari670+1:10.317+5.000 penalty6
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1170+1:11.0734
9Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes870+1:15.7092
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1469+1 lap1
11Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1669+1 lap
12Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari769+1 lap
13Daniel Ricciardo3AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1369+1 lap
14Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1069+1 lap
15Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1769+1 lap
16Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari569+1 lap
17Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1969+1 lap
18Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes2067Withdrew
DNFEsteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault122Collision
DNFPierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault151Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERNORPERHAMPIARUSLECSAI151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 70. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen2111170
Lando Norris35222
Sergio Pérez93533
Lewis Hamilton17454
Oscar Piastri42345
George Russell186986
Charles Leclerc611767
Carlos Sainz Jr.118678
Fernando Alonso84899
Lance Stroll1410151010
Alexander Albon1613161111
Valtteri Bottas712101212
Daniel Ricciardo139171313
Nico Hülkenberg1015121414
Yuki Tsunoda1714111615
Guanyu Zhou516131716
Kevin Magnussen1917141817
Logan Sargeant2018181518
Esteban Ocon12–––out
Pierre Gasly15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERNORPERHAMPIALECRUSSAI0+15+30+45+60+751428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Lando Norris+29.1+10.9+13.9+33.7
Sergio Pérez+21.2+25.9+21.3+37.6
Lewis Hamilton+38.1+23.6+33.7+39.1
Oscar Piastri+11.4+18.2+29.0+62.6
George Russell+32.4+52.8+47.5+65.8
Charles Leclerc+44.7+37.6+39.6+65.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+40.8+36.0+45.5+71.1
Fernando Alonso+25.2+44.7+55.2+75.7
Lance Stroll+43.5+74.1+62.9+96.8
Alexander Albon+50.1+77.3+76.6+111.3
Valtteri Bottas+46.5+55.5+77.1+112.3
Daniel Ricciardo+42.1+85.3+79.8+118.5
Nico Hülkenberg+53.0+64.9+86.2+133.5
Yuki Tsunoda+51.5+62.5+92.0+133.8
Guanyu Zhou+54.6+68.5+99.2+142.7
Kevin Magnussen+55.6+73.8+109.3+164.6
Logan Sargeant+57.7+92.6+88.7+145.5
Esteban Ocon–––out
Pierre Gasly–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

1020304050601 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–23 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Hard 24–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–70 (used, 3 laps)M2 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–17MLando Norris: Hard 18–44HLando Norris: Medium 45–70 (used, 3 laps)M3 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–24 (used, 3 laps)HSergio Pérez: Medium 25–42 (used, 6 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)M4 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps)MLewis Hamilton: Hard 17–49HLewis Hamilton: Medium 50–70 (used, 3 laps)M5 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18 (used, 2 laps)MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–42HOscar Piastri: Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)M6 George RussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–28HGeorge Russell: Medium 29–46MGeorge Russell: Medium 47–70M7 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–43HCharles Leclerc: Hard 44–70 (used, 4 laps)H8 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 16–44HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 45–70 (used, 3 laps)H9 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–20 (used, 3 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 21–43 (used, 4 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 44–70H10 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–9SLance Stroll: Hard 10–34 (used, 5 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 35–69 (used, 4 laps)H11 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–8MAlexander Albon: Hard 9–31 (used, 3 laps)HAlexander Albon: Hard 32–69H12 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–9 (used, 3 laps)MValtteri Bottas: Hard 10–40 (used, 5 laps)HValtteri Bottas: Hard 41–69 (used, 3 laps)H13 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–18 (used, 3 laps)MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 19–29 (used, 3 laps)HDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 30–69 (used, 3 laps)M14 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 17–38 (used, 3 laps)HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)H15 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–9SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 10–44 (used, 3 laps)HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 45–69M16 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–10 (used, 3 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 11–38 (used, 5 laps)HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)H17 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–14MKevin Magnussen: Hard 15–41 (used, 3 laps)HKevin Magnussen: Hard 42–69 (used, 5 laps)H18 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–13MLogan Sargeant: Hard 14–34 (used, 3 laps)HLogan Sargeant: Hard 35–67H– Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps)M– Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–115304560VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–23 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Hard 24–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–70 (used, 3 laps)MNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–17MLando Norris: Hard 18–44HLando Norris: Medium 45–70 (used, 3 laps)MPérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–24 (used, 3 laps)HSergio Pérez: Medium 25–42 (used, 6 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)MHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps)MLewis Hamilton: Hard 17–49HLewis Hamilton: Medium 50–70 (used, 3 laps)MPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18 (used, 2 laps)MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–42HOscar Piastri: Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)MRussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–28HGeorge Russell: Medium 29–46MGeorge Russell: Medium 47–70MLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–43HCharles Leclerc: Hard 44–70 (used, 4 laps)HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 16–44HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 45–70 (used, 3 laps)HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–20 (used, 3 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 21–43 (used, 4 laps)HFernando Alonso: Hard 44–70HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–9SLance Stroll: Hard 10–34 (used, 5 laps)HLance Stroll: Hard 35–69 (used, 4 laps)HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–8MAlexander Albon: Hard 9–31 (used, 3 laps)HAlexander Albon: Hard 32–69HBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–9 (used, 3 laps)MValtteri Bottas: Hard 10–40 (used, 5 laps)HValtteri Bottas: Hard 41–69 (used, 3 laps)HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–18 (used, 3 laps)MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 19–29 (used, 3 laps)HDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 30–69 (used, 3 laps)MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 17–38 (used, 3 laps)HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–9SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 10–44 (used, 3 laps)HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 45–69MZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–10 (used, 3 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 11–38 (used, 5 laps)HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–14MKevin Magnussen: Hard 15–41 (used, 3 laps)HKevin Magnussen: Hard 42–69 (used, 5 laps)HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–13MLogan Sargeant: Hard 14–34 (used, 3 laps)HLogan Sargeant: Hard 35–67HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps)GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–1
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–23 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 24–51 · Medium 52–70 (used, 3 laps)
Lando Norris2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–44 · Medium 45–70 (used, 3 laps)
Sergio Pérez2Hard 1–24 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 25–42 (used, 6 laps) · Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 17–49 · Medium 50–70 (used, 3 laps)
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–18 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 19–42 · Medium 43–70 (used, 3 laps)
George Russell2Hard 1–28 · Medium 29–46 · Medium 47–70
Charles Leclerc2Medium 1–17 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 18–43 · Hard 44–70 (used, 4 laps)
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–15 · Hard 16–44 · Hard 45–70 (used, 3 laps)
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–20 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 21–43 (used, 4 laps) · Hard 44–70
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–34 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 35–69 (used, 4 laps)
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–8 · Hard 9–31 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 32–69
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–9 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 10–40 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 41–69 (used, 3 laps)
Daniel Ricciardo2Medium 1–18 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 19–29 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 30–69 (used, 3 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–16 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 17–38 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–44 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 45–69
Guanyu Zhou2Medium 1–10 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 11–38 (used, 5 laps) · Hard 39–69 (used, 5 laps)
Kevin Magnussen2Medium 1–14 · Hard 15–41 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 42–69 (used, 5 laps)
Logan Sargeant2Medium 1–13 · Hard 14–34 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 35–67
Esteban Ocon0Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps)
Pierre Gasly0Soft 1–1

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:18.5771:17.4271:16.609
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:18.3181:17.5471:16.612
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:18.6971:17.3281:16.694
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:18.4641:17.5711:16.905
5Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:18.1431:17.7001:16.971
6Charles LeclercFerrari1:18.4401:17.5801:16.992
7Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:18.7751:17.5631:17.034
8Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:18.5801:17.7011:17.035
9Sergio PérezRed Bull1:18.3601:17.6751:17.045
10Nico HülkenbergHaas1:18.6951:17.6521:17.186
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:18.3931:17.703
12Esteban OconAlpine1:18.8541:17.841
13Daniel RicciardoAlphaTauri1:18.9061:18.002
14Lance StrollAston Martin1:18.7821:18.144
15Pierre GaslyAlpine1:18.7431:18.217
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:18.917
17Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:18.919
18George RussellMercedes1:19.027
19Kevin MagnussenHaas1:19.206
20Logan SargeantWilliams1:19.248

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez224, 4220.880 s
Oscar Piastri218, 4221.171 s
Yuki Tsunoda29, 4421.181 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 4421.402 s
Max Verstappen223, 5121.407 s
Lando Norris217, 4421.430 s
Charles Leclerc217, 4321.452 s
George Russell228, 4621.675 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4921.728 s
Alexander Albon28, 3121.762 s
Lance Stroll29, 3421.910 s
Nico Hülkenberg216, 3821.955 s
Daniel Ricciardo218, 2921.958 s
Valtteri Bottas29, 4022.114 s
Kevin Magnussen214, 4122.152 s
Logan Sargeant213, 3422.197 s
Guanyu Zhou210, 3822.853 s
Fernando Alonso220, 4322.916 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
8Alexander Albon122.076 s
9Lance Stroll121.910 s
9Valtteri Bottas122.114 s
9Yuki Tsunoda126.170 s
10Guanyu Zhou129.211 s
13Logan Sargeant124.001 s
14Kevin Magnussen122.753 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.121.402 s
16Lewis Hamilton121.974 s
16Nico Hülkenberg122.922 s
17Lando Norris121.541 s
17Charles Leclerc128.404 s
18Oscar Piastri121.171 s
18Daniel Ricciardo121.958 s
20Fernando Alonso122.916 s
23Max Verstappen121.407 s
24Sergio Pérez121.862 s
28George Russell121.886 s
29Daniel Ricciardo222.203 s
31Alexander Albon221.762 s
34Logan Sargeant222.197 s
34Lance Stroll222.403 s
38Nico Hülkenberg221.955 s
38Guanyu Zhou222.853 s
40Valtteri Bottas223.242 s
41Kevin Magnussen222.152 s
42Sergio Pérez220.880 s
42Oscar Piastri222.030 s
43Charles Leclerc221.452 s
43Fernando Alonso224.152 s
44Yuki Tsunoda221.181 s
44Lando Norris221.430 s
44Carlos Sainz Jr.222.051 s
46George Russell221.675 s
49Lewis Hamilton221.728 s
51Max Verstappen221.680 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen531:20.504
2Lewis Hamilton541:21.601+1.097
3George Russell481:22.158+1.654
4Lando Norris501:22.178+1.674
5Sergio Pérez531:22.295+1.791
6Charles Leclerc501:22.469+1.965
7Carlos Sainz Jr.541:22.584+2.080
8Oscar Piastri451:22.736+2.232
9Fernando Alonso511:22.745+2.241
10Yuki Tsunoda681:23.269+2.765

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen281
2Sergio Pérez171
3Fernando Alonso139
4Lewis Hamilton133
5George Russell90▲1
6Carlos Sainz Jr.87▼1
7Charles Leclerc80
8Lando Norris60▲1
9Lance Stroll45▼1
10Esteban Ocon31
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull452
2Mercedes223
3Aston Martin184
4Ferrari167
5McLaren87
6Alpine47
7Williams11
8Haas11
9Alfa Romeo9
10AlphaTauri2