Skip to content

CHN

2019 season/Round 3

Chinese Grand Prix 2019

  • Shanghai
  • 14 April 2019
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:32:06.350
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+6.552
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+13.744

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2561:32:06.35025
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes156+6.55218
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari356+13.74415
4Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda556+27.62712
5Charles Leclerc16Ferrari456+31.27610
6Pierre Gaslyfastest lap10Red Bull · Honda656+1:29.3079
7Daniel Ricciardo3Renault755+1 lap6
8Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1255+1 lap4
9Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1355+1 lap2
10Alexander Albon23Toro Rosso · Honda–55+1 lap1
11Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1055+1 lap
12Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1655+1 lap
13Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari955+1 lap
14Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault1455+1 lap
15Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1955+1 lap
16George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1754+2 laps
17Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1854+2 laps
18Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault1550Collision damage
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1141Collision damage
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Renault816Power unit

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMBOTVETVERLECGASRICPER1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 56. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111156
Valtteri Bottas12222
Sebastian Vettel33333
Max Verstappen55454
Charles Leclerc44545
Pierre Gasly66666
Daniel Ricciardo77777
Sergio Pérez128888
Kimi Räikkönen139999
Alexander Albon–11121010
Romain Grosjean1014101211
Lance Stroll1610131112
Kevin Magnussen916111313
Carlos Sainz Jr.1419151514
Antonio Giovinazzi1917141415
George Russell1712171616
Robert Kubica1818191717
Lando Norris1520181818
Daniil Kvyat111316–out
Nico Hülkenberg815––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapHAMBOTVETVERLECGAS0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+4.7+3.1+7.9+6.6
Sebastian Vettel+11.1+11.4+11.5+13.7
Max Verstappen+14.7+15.7+22.5+27.6
Charles Leclerc+12.4+23.7+16.6+31.3
Pierre Gasly+23.4+36.6+56.9+89.3
Daniel Ricciardo+31.5+62.1+69.3+109.7
Sergio Pérez+33.3+63.5+70.5+111.7
Kimi Räikkönen+35.8+67.3+72.3+118.3
Alexander Albon+48.1+75.6+87.9+130.9
Romain Grosjean+61.2+67.7+100.9+132.0
Lance Stroll+47.4+77.9+90.5+138.6
Kevin Magnussen+63.9+74.3+109.6+139.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+80.2+85.3+127.4+149.4
Antonio Giovinazzi+67.0+80.8+118.4+152.4
George Russell+56.4+110.4+144.8+217.5
Robert Kubica+67.8+138.6+172.5+233.6
Lando Norris+93.4+132.3+173.3+204.9
Daniil Kvyat+60.3+93.8–out
Nico Hülkenberg+61.9––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:32.6581:31.7281:31.547
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.1151:31.6371:31.570
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:33.5571:32.2321:31.848
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:32.7121:32.3241:31.865
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.2741:32.3691:32.089
6Pierre GaslyRed Bull1:33.8631:32.9481:32.930
7Daniel RicciardoRenault1:33.7091:33.2141:32.958
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:33.6441:32.9681:32.962
9Kevin MagnussenHaas1:34.0361:33.150
10Romain GrosjeanHaas1:33.7521:33.156
11Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:33.7831:33.236
12Sergio PérezRacing Point1:34.0261:33.299
13Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:34.1251:33.419
14Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:33.6861:33.523
15Lando NorrisMcLaren1:34.1481:33.967
16Lance StrollRacing Point1:34.292
17George RussellWilliams1:35.253
18Robert KubicaWilliams1:35.281
NCAntonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Alexander Albon–PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Alexander Albon11923.215 s
Daniel Ricciardo11823.506 s
Sergio Pérez12023.733 s
Kimi Räikkönen12523.888 s
Nico Hülkenberg11124.107 s
Robert Kubica12632.627 s
Valtteri Bottas221, 3622.196 s
Sebastian Vettel218, 3522.316 s
Max Verstappen217, 3422.365 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.21, 3622.532 s
Lewis Hamilton222, 3622.644 s
Charles Leclerc222, 4222.921 s
Romain Grosjean28, 3523.261 s
Kevin Magnussen29, 3323.383 s
Lance Stroll220, 4423.466 s
George Russell222, 4923.965 s
Antonio Giovinazzi27, 3025.137 s
Daniil Kvyat37, 25, 3017.257 s
Pierre Gasly319, 39, 5322.301 s
Lando Norris31, 17, 3422.524 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
1Carlos Sainz Jr.145.878 s
1Lando Norris150.738 s
7Daniil Kvyat117.257 s
7Antonio Giovinazzi125.184 s
8Romain Grosjean123.261 s
9Kevin Magnussen123.964 s
11Nico Hülkenberg124.107 s
17Max Verstappen123.223 s
17Lando Norris233.638 s
18Sebastian Vettel122.749 s
18Daniel Ricciardo123.506 s
19Pierre Gasly122.301 s
19Alexander Albon123.215 s
20Lance Stroll123.466 s
20Sergio Pérez123.733 s
21Valtteri Bottas122.196 s
22Lewis Hamilton122.644 s
22Charles Leclerc122.921 s
22George Russell124.332 s
25Kimi Räikkönen123.888 s
25Daniil Kvyat226.050 s
26Robert Kubica132.627 s
30Antonio Giovinazzi225.137 s
30Daniil Kvyat343.206 s
33Kevin Magnussen223.383 s
34Max Verstappen222.365 s
34Lando Norris322.524 s
35Sebastian Vettel222.316 s
35Romain Grosjean223.520 s
36Carlos Sainz Jr.222.532 s
36Lewis Hamilton223.597 s
36Valtteri Bottas224.083 s
39Pierre Gasly222.722 s
42Charles Leclerc224.227 s
44Lance Stroll223.515 s
49George Russell223.965 s
53Pierre Gasly322.408 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Pierre Gasly551:34.742
2Sebastian Vettel371:34.836+0.094
3Charles Leclerc451:34.860+0.118
4Valtteri Bottas381:34.872+0.130
5Lewis Hamilton471:35.892+1.150
6Max Verstappen451:36.143+1.401
7Lance Stroll461:36.678+1.936
8Romain Grosjean371:36.873+2.131
9George Russell511:37.283+2.541
10Kevin Magnussen351:37.471+2.729

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton68▲1
2Valtteri Bottas62▼1
3Max Verstappen39
4Sebastian Vettel37▲1
5Charles Leclerc36▼1
6Pierre Gasly13▲4
7Kimi Räikkönen12▼1
8Lando Norris8▼1
9Kevin Magnussen8▼1
10Nico Hülkenberg6▼1
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes130
2Ferrari73
3Red Bull52
4Renault12▲3
5Alfa Romeo12▼1
6Haas8
7McLaren8▼2
8Racing Point7▲1
9Toro Rosso4▼1
10Williams0