Skip to content

CHN

2026 season/Round 2

Chinese Grand Prix 2026

  • Shanghai
  • 15 March 2026
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:33:15.607
  2. P2George RussellMercedes+5.515
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonFerrari+25.267

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Antonellifastest lap12Mercedes1561:33:15.60725
2George Russell63Mercedes256+5.51518
3Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari356+25.26715
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari456+28.89412
5Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1056+57.26810
6Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes756+59.6478
7Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1456+1:20.5886
8Isack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford956+1:27.2474
9Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1755+1 lap2
10Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes1255+1 lap1
11Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1155+1 lap
12Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1555+1 lap
13Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari1955+1 lap
14Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1355+1 lap
15Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari2155+1 lap
DNFMax Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford845Coolant leak
DNFFernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda1832Vibrations
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda209Battery
DNSOscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes5Electrical
DNSLando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes6Electrical
DNSGabriel Bortoleto5Audi16Hydraulics
DNSAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes–Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapANTRUSHAMLECBEAGASLAWHAD15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Antonelli 55, Lewis Hamilton 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Kimi Antonelli1111155
George Russell25322
Lewis Hamilton334331
Charles Leclerc46244
Oliver Bearman108555
Pierre Gasly710876
Liam Lawson14121187
Isack Hadjar9141298
Carlos Sainz Jr.171313109
Franco Colapinto12291110
Nico Hülkenberg119101411
Arvid Lindblad157141212
Valtteri Bottas1915151513
Esteban Ocon13471314
Sergio Pérez2117161615
Max Verstappen81166out
Fernando Alonso181617–out
Lance Stroll20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapANTRUSHAMLECBEAGASLAWHAD0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Kimi Antonelli0.00.00.00.0
George Russell+3.0+7.8+7.4+5.5
Lewis Hamilton+1.7+8.7+20.6+25.3
Charles Leclerc+3.2+7.4+22.0+28.9
Oliver Bearman+4.3+22.8+42.0+57.3
Pierre Gasly+5.3+30.1+47.0+59.6
Liam Lawson+6.4+33.7+60.6+80.6
Isack Hadjar+7.3+35.3+61.3+87.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+6.9+39.8+75.4+108.6
Franco Colapinto+1.2+30.3+82.1+109.3
Nico Hülkenberg+4.7+31.7+96.8+118.0
Arvid Lindblad+4.0+50.0+89.2+119.8
Valtteri Bottas+8.4+53.1+107.7+153.1
Esteban Ocon+2.2+30.1+95.2+163.2
Sergio Pérez+9.4+54.5+108.9+171.6
Max Verstappen+5.6+24.8+44.4out
Fernando Alonso+9.0+56.3–out
Lance Stroll–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–10MKimi Antonelli: Hard 11–56H2 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–10MGeorge Russell: Hard 11–56H3 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–10MLewis Hamilton: Hard 11–56H4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–10MCharles Leclerc: Hard 11–56H5 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–10MOliver Bearman: Hard 11–56H6 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–10MPierre Gasly: Hard 11–56H7 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–9MLiam Lawson: Hard 10–56H8 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Isack Hadjar: Hard 2–10HIsack Hadjar: Hard 11–56H9 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–9MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 10–55H10 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Hard 1–32HFranco Colapinto: Medium 33–55M11 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Hard 1–35HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 36–55M12 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Hard 1–42HArvid Lindblad: Medium 43–55M13 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–10MValtteri Bottas: Hard 11–55H14 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Hard 1–29HEsteban Ocon: Medium 30–46MEsteban Ocon: Soft 47–55S15 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–11MSergio Pérez: Hard 12–55H– Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–9 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 10–45H– Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–31HFernando Alonso: Medium 32–32– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–9H– Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–1– Lando NorrisLando Norris: Hard 1–1– Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 1–1– Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Hard 1–1153045AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–10MKimi Antonelli: Hard 11–56HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–10MGeorge Russell: Hard 11–56HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–10MLewis Hamilton: Hard 11–56HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–10MCharles Leclerc: Hard 11–56HBearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–10MOliver Bearman: Hard 11–56HGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–10MPierre Gasly: Hard 11–56HLawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–9MLiam Lawson: Hard 10–56HHadjarIsack Hadjar: Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps)Isack Hadjar: Hard 2–10HIsack Hadjar: Hard 11–56HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–9MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 10–55HColapintoFranco Colapinto: Hard 1–32HFranco Colapinto: Medium 33–55MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Hard 1–35HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 36–55MLindbladArvid Lindblad: Hard 1–42HArvid Lindblad: Medium 43–55MBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–10MValtteri Bottas: Hard 11–55HOconEsteban Ocon: Hard 1–29HEsteban Ocon: Medium 30–46MEsteban Ocon: Soft 47–55SPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–11MSergio Pérez: Hard 12–55HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–9 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Hard 10–45HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–31HFernando Alonso: Medium 32–32StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–9HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–1NorrisLando Norris: Hard 1–1BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 1–1AlbonAlexander Albon: Hard 1–1
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Kimi Antonelli1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
George Russell1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
Lewis Hamilton1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
Charles Leclerc1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
Oliver Bearman1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
Pierre Gasly1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–56
Liam Lawson1Medium 1–9 · Hard 10–56
Isack Hadjar2Soft 1–1 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 2–10 · Hard 11–56
Carlos Sainz Jr.1Medium 1–9 · Hard 10–55
Franco Colapinto1Hard 1–32 · Medium 33–55
Nico Hülkenberg1Hard 1–35 · Medium 36–55
Arvid Lindblad1Hard 1–42 · Medium 43–55
Valtteri Bottas1Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–55
Esteban Ocon2Hard 1–29 · Medium 30–46 · Soft 47–55
Sergio Pérez1Medium 1–11 · Hard 12–55
Max Verstappen1Soft 1–9 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 10–45
Fernando Alonso1Hard 1–31 · Medium 32–32
Lance Stroll0Hard 1–9
Oscar Piastri0Medium 1–1
Lando Norris0Hard 1–1
Gabriel Bortoleto0Hard 1–1
Alexander Albon0Hard 1–1

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:33.3051:32.4431:32.064
2George RussellMercedes1:33.2621:32.5231:32.286
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:33.5221:32.5671:32.415
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:33.1751:32.4861:32.428
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:33.5901:33.1301:32.550
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:33.5351:32.9101:32.608
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:33.7881:33.0031:32.873
8Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.4171:33.0981:33.002
9Isack HadjarRed Bull1:33.6321:33.3521:33.121
10Oliver BearmanHaas1:33.6871:33.1971:33.292
11Nico HülkenbergAudi1:34.1161:33.354
12Franco ColapintoAlpine1:33.6341:33.357
13Esteban OconHaas1:33.9741:33.538
14Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:34.1391:33.765
15Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:33.9061:33.784
16Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:33.5491:33.965
17Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:34.317
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:34.772
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:35.203
20Valtteri BottasCadillac1:35.436
21Lance StrollAston Martin1:35.995
22Sergio PérezCadillac1:36.906

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton11022.433 s
Liam Lawson1922.721 s
Oliver Bearman11022.967 s
Kimi Antonelli11023.005 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.1923.106 s
Franco Colapinto13223.195 s
Arvid Lindblad14223.290 s
Fernando Alonso13123.291 s
George Russell11023.390 s
Pierre Gasly11023.539 s
Max Verstappen1923.678 s
Charles Leclerc11025.633 s
Sergio Pérez11126.213 s
Valtteri Bottas11027.795 s
Nico Hülkenberg13537.358 s
Isack Hadjar21, 1023.062 s
Esteban Ocon229, 4625.997 s
Every stop, lap by lap (19)
LapDriverStopTime
1Isack Hadjar123.062 s
9Liam Lawson122.721 s
9Carlos Sainz Jr.123.106 s
9Max Verstappen123.678 s
10Lewis Hamilton122.433 s
10Oliver Bearman122.967 s
10Kimi Antonelli123.005 s
10George Russell123.390 s
10Pierre Gasly123.539 s
10Charles Leclerc125.633 s
10Isack Hadjar225.748 s
10Valtteri Bottas127.795 s
11Sergio Pérez126.213 s
29Esteban Ocon125.997 s
31Fernando Alonso123.291 s
32Franco Colapinto123.195 s
35Nico Hülkenberg137.358 s
42Arvid Lindblad123.290 s
46Esteban Ocon247.067 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Antonelli521:35.275
2George Russell561:35.400+0.125
3Esteban Ocon551:35.964+0.689
4Charles Leclerc561:36.011+0.736
5Lewis Hamilton551:36.092+0.817
6Arvid Lindblad471:36.099+0.824
7Nico Hülkenberg381:36.180+0.905
8Oliver Bearman561:36.429+1.154
9Pierre Gasly531:36.505+1.230
10Franco Colapinto351:36.783+1.508

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1George Russell51
2Kimi Antonelli47
3Charles Leclerc34
4Lewis Hamilton33
5Oliver Bearman17▲2
6Lando Norris15▼1
7Pierre Gasly9▲3
8Max Verstappen8▼2
9Liam Lawson8▲4
10Arvid Lindblad4▼2
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes98
2Ferrari67
3McLaren18
4Haas17▲1
5Red Bull12▼1
6Racing Bulls12
7Alpine10▲1
8Audi2▼1
9Williams2
10Cadillac0