Skip to content

JPN

2026 season/Round 3

Japanese Grand Prix 2026

  • Suzuka
  • 29 March 2026
  • 53 laps
  • 307.5 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:28:03.403
  2. P2Oscar PiastriMcLaren+13.722
  3. P3Charles LeclercFerrari+15.270

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Antonellifastest lap12Mercedes1531:28:03.40325
2Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes353+13.72218
3Charles Leclerc16Ferrari453+15.27015
4George Russell63Mercedes253+15.75412
5Lando Norris1McLaren · Mercedes553+23.47910
6Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari653+25.0378
7Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes753+32.3406
8Max Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford1153+32.6774
9Liam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1453+50.1802
10Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1253+51.2161
11Nico Hülkenberg27Audi1353+52.280
12Isack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford853+56.154
13Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi953+59.078
14Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1053+59.848
15Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1653+1:05.008
16Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes1553+1:05.773
17Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari1953+1:32.453
18Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda2152+1 lap
19Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari2052+1 lap
20Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1751+2 laps
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda2230Mechanical
DNFOliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1820Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapANTPIALECRUSNORHAMGASVER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Kimi Antonelli 33, Oscar Piastri 16, George Russell 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Kimi Antonelli1411133
Oscar Piastri3122216
Charles Leclerc43543
George Russell223544
Lando Norris55665
Lewis Hamilton66436
Pierre Gasly77777
Max Verstappen118888
Liam Lawson1412999
Esteban Ocon129111010
Nico Hülkenberg1317121211
Isack Hadjar811131112
Gabriel Bortoleto914101313
Arvid Lindblad1010141414
Carlos Sainz Jr.1616151515
Franco Colapinto1513161616
Sergio Pérez1919181817
Fernando Alonso2121201918
Valtteri Bottas2022212019
Alexander Albon1718171720
Lance Stroll222019–out
Oliver Bearman1815––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+405101520253035404550LapANTPIALECRUSNORHAMGASVER0+10+20+30+4011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 40 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Kimi Antonelli+4.10.00.00.0
Oscar Piastri0.0+0.9+8.4+13.7
Charles Leclerc+3.7+2.0+10.6+15.3
George Russell+1.1+1.4+11.3+15.8
Lando Norris+5.3+2.6+13.2+23.5
Lewis Hamilton+6.9+1.7+10.1+25.0
Pierre Gasly+12.2+3.4+17.9+32.3
Max Verstappen+16.8+3.6+19.1+32.7
Liam Lawson+27.0+3.8+27.9+50.2
Esteban Ocon+21.9+4.9+28.7+51.2
Nico Hülkenberg+33.9+5.6+34.1+52.3
Isack Hadjar+25.9+6.0+32.2+56.2
Gabriel Bortoleto+28.7+4.4+35.1+59.1
Arvid Lindblad+25.3+6.3+36.5+59.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+33.2+6.9+38.1+65.0
Franco Colapinto+28.0+7.3+40.1+65.8
Sergio Pérez+45.1+8.3+51.8+92.5
Fernando Alonso+52.0+9.4+68.1+120.6
Valtteri Bottas+56.0+22.6+75.3+136.7
Alexander Albon+35.8+7.7+41.9+192.1
Lance Stroll+51.5+8.8–out
Oliver Bearman+30.5––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–22MKimi Antonelli: Hard 23–53H2 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–53H3 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–53H4 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–21MGeorge Russell: Hard 22–53H5 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–16MLando Norris: Hard 17–53H6 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–22MLewis Hamilton: Hard 23–53H7 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–22MPierre Gasly: Hard 23–53H8 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–22MMax Verstappen: Hard 23–53H9 Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–22MLiam Lawson: Hard 23–53H10 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–19MEsteban Ocon: Hard 20–53H11 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–23MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 24–53H12 Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–19MIsack Hadjar: Hard 20–53H13 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–22MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 23–53H14 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–18MArvid Lindblad: Hard 19–53H15 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–22MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 23–53H16 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–17MFranco Colapinto: Hard 18–53H17 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–53H18 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–21MFernando Alonso: Hard 22–23HFernando Alonso: Medium 24–52M19 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–19HValtteri Bottas: Medium 20–52M20 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–22MAlexander Albon: Hard 23–45HAlexander Albon: Soft 46–46Alexander Albon: Soft 47–47 (used, 1 laps)Alexander Albon: Soft 48–48 (used, 2 laps)Alexander Albon: Soft 49–49 (used, 3 laps)Alexander Albon: Medium 50–51M– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–21MLance Stroll: Hard 22–24HLance Stroll: Medium 25–30M– Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–16MOliver Bearman: Hard 17–20H153045AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–22MKimi Antonelli: Hard 23–53HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–53HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–17MCharles Leclerc: Hard 18–53HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–21MGeorge Russell: Hard 22–53HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–16MLando Norris: Hard 17–53HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–22MLewis Hamilton: Hard 23–53HGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–22MPierre Gasly: Hard 23–53HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–22MMax Verstappen: Hard 23–53HLawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–22MLiam Lawson: Hard 23–53HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–19MEsteban Ocon: Hard 20–53HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–23MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 24–53HHadjarIsack Hadjar: Medium 1–19MIsack Hadjar: Hard 20–53HBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–22MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 23–53HLindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–18MArvid Lindblad: Hard 19–53HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–22MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 23–53HColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–17MFranco Colapinto: Hard 18–53HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–53HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–21MFernando Alonso: Hard 22–23Fernando Alonso: Medium 24–52MBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–19HValtteri Bottas: Medium 20–52MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–22MAlexander Albon: Hard 23–45HAlexander Albon: Soft 46–46Alexander Albon: Soft 47–47 (used, 1 laps)Alexander Albon: Soft 48–48 (used, 2 laps)Alexander Albon: Soft 49–49 (used, 3 laps)Alexander Albon: Medium 50–51StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–21MLance Stroll: Hard 22–24Lance Stroll: Medium 25–30MBearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–16MOliver Bearman: Hard 17–20H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Kimi Antonelli1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Oscar Piastri1Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–53
Charles Leclerc1Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–53
George Russell1Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–53
Lando Norris1Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–53
Lewis Hamilton1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Pierre Gasly1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Max Verstappen1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Liam Lawson1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–53
Nico Hülkenberg1Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–53
Isack Hadjar1Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–53
Gabriel Bortoleto1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Arvid Lindblad1Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–53
Carlos Sainz Jr.1Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–53
Franco Colapinto1Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–53
Sergio Pérez1Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–53
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–23 · Medium 24–52
Valtteri Bottas1Hard 1–19 · Medium 20–52
Alexander Albon6Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–45 · Soft 46–46 · Soft 47–47 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 48–48 (used, 2 laps) · Soft 49–49 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 50–51
Lance Stroll2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–24 · Medium 25–30
Oliver Bearman1Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–20

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:30.0351:29.0481:28.778
2George RussellMercedes1:29.9671:29.6861:29.076
3Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:30.2001:29.4511:29.132
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.9151:29.3031:29.405
5Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.4011:29.7951:29.409
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:30.3091:29.5891:29.567
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:30.5841:29.8741:29.691
8Isack HadjarRed Bull1:30.6621:30.1041:29.978
9Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:30.3591:29.9901:30.274
10Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:30.7811:30.1091:30.319
11Max VerstappenRed Bull1:30.5191:30.262
12Esteban OconHaas1:30.9151:30.309
13Nico HülkenbergAudi1:30.3581:30.387
14Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:30.6571:30.495
15Franco ColapintoAlpine1:30.9311:30.627
16Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:30.9271:31.033
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1:31.088
18Oliver BearmanHaas1:31.090
19Sergio PérezCadillac1:32.206
20Valtteri BottasCadillac1:32.330
21Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:32.646
22Lance StrollAston Martin1:32.920

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12222.891 s
George Russell12122.937 s
Charles Leclerc11722.992 s
Kimi Antonelli12223.288 s
Lando Norris11623.316 s
Oscar Piastri11823.444 s
Franco Colapinto11723.649 s
Isack Hadjar11923.698 s
Nico Hülkenberg12323.999 s
Liam Lawson12224.165 s
Pierre Gasly12224.304 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12224.396 s
Max Verstappen12224.490 s
Esteban Ocon11924.629 s
Gabriel Bortoleto12224.630 s
Oliver Bearman11625.081 s
Valtteri Bottas11925.129 s
Arvid Lindblad11826.335 s
Sergio Pérez12127.307 s
Lance Stroll221, 2423.501 s
Fernando Alonso221, 2324.014 s
Alexander Albon322, 45, 4923.072 s
Every stop, lap by lap (26)
LapDriverStopTime
16Lando Norris123.316 s
16Oliver Bearman125.081 s
17Charles Leclerc122.992 s
17Franco Colapinto123.649 s
18Oscar Piastri123.444 s
18Arvid Lindblad126.335 s
19Isack Hadjar123.698 s
19Esteban Ocon124.629 s
19Valtteri Bottas125.129 s
21George Russell122.937 s
21Lance Stroll125.083 s
21Fernando Alonso126.458 s
21Sergio Pérez127.307 s
22Lewis Hamilton122.891 s
22Kimi Antonelli123.288 s
22Liam Lawson124.165 s
22Pierre Gasly124.304 s
22Carlos Sainz Jr.124.396 s
22Max Verstappen124.490 s
22Alexander Albon124.600 s
22Gabriel Bortoleto124.630 s
23Nico Hülkenberg123.999 s
23Fernando Alonso224.014 s
24Lance Stroll223.501 s
45Alexander Albon223.072 s
49Alexander Albon324.337 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Antonelli491:32.432
2George Russell531:32.549+0.117
3Charles Leclerc531:32.634+0.202
4Lewis Hamilton481:32.777+0.345
5Oscar Piastri491:32.996+0.564
6Lando Norris521:33.208+0.776
7Alexander Albon531:33.427+0.995
8Max Verstappen411:33.552+1.120
9Pierre Gasly391:33.691+1.259
10Nico Hülkenberg471:33.732+1.300

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli72▲1
2George Russell63▼1
3Charles Leclerc49
4Lewis Hamilton41
5Lando Norris25▲1
6Oscar Piastri21▲6
7Oliver Bearman17▼2
8Pierre Gasly15▼1
9Max Verstappen12▼1
10Liam Lawson10▼1
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes135
2Ferrari90
3McLaren46
4Haas18
5Alpine16▲2
6Red Bull16▼1
7Racing Bulls14▼1
8Audi2
9Williams2
10Cadillac0