Skip to content

USA

2026 season/Round 4

Miami Grand Prix 2026

  • Miami
  • Miami Gardens
  • 3 May 2026
  • 57 laps
  • 308.3 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:33:19.273
  2. P2Lando NorrisMcLaren+3.264
  3. P3Oscar PiastriMcLaren+27.092

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Antonelli12Mercedes1571:33:19.27325
2Lando Norrisfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes457+3.26418
3Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes757+27.09215
4George Russell63Mercedes557+43.05112
5Max Verstappen3Red Bull · Red Bull Ford257+48.949+5.000 penalty10
6Lewis Hamilton44Ferrari657+53.7538
7Franco Colapinto43Alpine · Mercedes857+1:01.8716
8Charles Leclerc16Ferrari357+1:04.245+20.000 penalty4
9Carlos Sainz Jr.55Williams · Mercedes1357+1:22.0722
10Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1557+1:30.9721
11Oliver Bearman87Haas · Ferrari1256+1 lap
12Gabriel Bortoleto5Audi2156+1 lap
13Esteban Ocon31Haas · Ferrari1456+1 lap
14Arvid Lindblad41Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford1656+1 lap
15Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Honda1756+1 lap
16Sergio Pérez11Cadillac · Ferrari2056+1 lap
17Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Honda1856+1 lap
18Valtteri Bottas77Cadillac · Ferrari1955+2 laps
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Audi107Overheating
DNFLiam Lawson30Racing Bulls · Red Bull Ford116Gearbox
DNFPierre Gasly10Alpine · Mercedes94Collision
DNFIsack Hadjar6Red Bull · Red Bull Ford–4Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapANTNORPIARUSVERHAMCOLLEC1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Antonelli 30, Lando Norris 15, Charles Leclerc 11, Max Verstappen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Kimi Antonelli1211130
Lando Norris4122215
Oscar Piastri74753
George Russell55564
Max Verstappen2123351
Lewis Hamilton66876
Franco Colapinto87487
Charles Leclerc3364811
Carlos Sainz Jr.1391199
Alexander Albon158121010
Oliver Bearman1210131111
Gabriel Bortoleto2114101312
Esteban Ocon141191213
Arvid Lindblad1613161414
Fernando Alonso1717141615
Sergio Pérez2015151516
Lance Stroll1816171717
Valtteri Bottas1918181818
Nico Hülkenberg10–––out
Liam Lawson11–––out
Pierre Gasly9–––out
Isack Hadjar––––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapANTNORPIARUSVERLECHAMCOL0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Kimi Antonelli+1.60.00.00.0
Lando Norris0.0+1.3+1.6+3.3
Oscar Piastri+3.3+15.7+23.7+27.1
George Russell+5.0+10.8+27.9+43.1
Max Verstappen+11.7+1.6+17.7+43.9
Lewis Hamilton+5.5+20.3+33.7+53.8
Franco Colapinto+7.4+7.9+46.2+61.9
Charles Leclerc+2.1+11.2+19.9+44.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+9.0+36.8+59.1+82.1
Alexander Albon+8.4+38.0+64.9+91.0
Oliver Bearman+10.5+39.4+66.6+99.5
Gabriel Bortoleto+16.4+31.0+77.0+102.4
Esteban Ocon+11.2+26.4+76.3+107.0
Arvid Lindblad+14.5+58.5+91.2+137.9
Fernando Alonso+18.8+51.3+127.1+168.1
Sergio Pérez+17.5+55.7+122.6+170.6
Lance Stroll+18.4+72.5+138.3+175.7
Valtteri Bottas+19.2+76.1+176.8+253.9
Nico Hülkenberg–––out
Liam Lawson–––out
Pierre Gasly–––out
Isack Hadjar–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

5101520253035404550551 Kimi AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–26MKimi Antonelli: Hard 27–57H2 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–27MLando Norris: Hard 28–57H3 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–28MOscar Piastri: Hard 29–57H4 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–20MGeorge Russell: Hard 21–57H5 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–6MMax Verstappen: Hard 7–57H6 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–27MLewis Hamilton: Hard 28–57H7 Franco ColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–31MFranco Colapinto: Hard 32–57H8 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–21MCharles Leclerc: Hard 22–57H9 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–28MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 29–57H10 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–27 (used, 3 laps)MAlexander Albon: Hard 28–57H11 Oliver BearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–26MOliver Bearman: Hard 27–56H12 Gabriel BortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–32MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 33–56H13 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–31MEsteban Ocon: Hard 32–56H14 Arvid LindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–28MArvid Lindblad: Hard 29–56H15 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–41MFernando Alonso: Soft 42–56S16 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–29MSergio Pérez: Hard 30–56H17 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–21MLance Stroll: Soft 22–37 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Soft 38–56S18 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–6MValtteri Bottas: Soft 7–21SValtteri Bottas: Medium 22–30MValtteri Bottas: Medium 31–55 (used, 9 laps)M– Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Medium 2–7M– Liam LawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–6M– Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–4M– Isack HadjarIsack Hadjar: Hard 1–4H153045AntonelliKimi Antonelli: Medium 1–26MKimi Antonelli: Hard 27–57HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–27MLando Norris: Hard 28–57HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–28MOscar Piastri: Hard 29–57HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–20MGeorge Russell: Hard 21–57HVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–6MMax Verstappen: Hard 7–57HHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–27MLewis Hamilton: Hard 28–57HColapintoFranco Colapinto: Medium 1–31MFranco Colapinto: Hard 32–57HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–21MCharles Leclerc: Hard 22–57HSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–28MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 29–57HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–27 (used, 3 laps)MAlexander Albon: Hard 28–57HBearmanOliver Bearman: Medium 1–26MOliver Bearman: Hard 27–56HBortoletoGabriel Bortoleto: Medium 1–32MGabriel Bortoleto: Hard 33–56HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–31MEsteban Ocon: Hard 32–56HLindbladArvid Lindblad: Medium 1–28MArvid Lindblad: Hard 29–56HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–41MFernando Alonso: Soft 42–56SPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–29MSergio Pérez: Hard 30–56HStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–21MLance Stroll: Soft 22–37 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Soft 38–56SBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–6MValtteri Bottas: Soft 7–21SValtteri Bottas: Medium 22–30MValtteri Bottas: Medium 31–55 (used, 9 laps)MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Medium 2–7MLawsonLiam Lawson: Medium 1–6MGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–4MHadjarIsack Hadjar: Hard 1–4H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Kimi Antonelli1Medium 1–26 · Hard 27–57
Lando Norris1Medium 1–27 · Hard 28–57
Oscar Piastri1Medium 1–28 · Hard 29–57
George Russell1Medium 1–20 · Hard 21–57
Max Verstappen1Medium 1–6 · Hard 7–57
Lewis Hamilton1Medium 1–27 · Hard 28–57
Franco Colapinto1Medium 1–31 · Hard 32–57
Charles Leclerc1Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–57
Carlos Sainz Jr.1Medium 1–28 · Hard 29–57
Alexander Albon1Medium 1–27 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 28–57
Oliver Bearman1Medium 1–26 · Hard 27–56
Gabriel Bortoleto1Medium 1–32 · Hard 33–56
Esteban Ocon1Medium 1–31 · Hard 32–56
Arvid Lindblad1Medium 1–28 · Hard 29–56
Fernando Alonso1Medium 1–41 · Soft 42–56
Sergio Pérez1Medium 1–29 · Hard 30–56
Lance Stroll2Medium 1–21 · Soft 22–37 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 38–56
Valtteri Bottas3Medium 1–6 · Soft 7–21 · Medium 22–30 · Medium 31–55 (used, 9 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg1Medium 1–1 · Medium 2–7
Liam Lawson0Medium 1–6
Pierre Gasly0Medium 1–4
Isack Hadjar0Hard 1–4

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:28.6531:28.2891:27.798
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.0991:28.1161:27.964
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.9381:28.3151:28.143
4Lando NorrisMcLaren1:29.1831:28.9201:28.183
5George RussellMercedes1:29.4921:28.4771:28.197
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.4831:28.4771:28.319
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.9201:28.3321:28.500
8Franco ColapintoAlpine1:29.5841:28.9751:28.762
9Pierre GaslyAlpine1:29.9141:29.0701:28.810
10Nico HülkenbergAudi1:29.6451:29.439
11Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:29.5951:29.499
12Oliver BearmanHaas1:29.3401:29.567
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Williams1:29.5401:29.568
14Esteban OconHaas1:29.8381:29.772
15Alexander AlbonWilliams1:29.7201:29.946
16Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:30.133
17Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:31.098
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:31.164
19Valtteri BottasCadillac1:31.629
20Sergio PérezCadillac1:31.967
21Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:33.737
DSQIsack HadjarRed Bull1:29.3241:28.9411:28.789

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell12022.042 s
Kimi Antonelli12622.128 s
Max Verstappen1622.547 s
Lando Norris12722.565 s
Arvid Lindblad12822.731 s
Alexander Albon12723.016 s
Oscar Piastri12823.024 s
Franco Colapinto13123.093 s
Fernando Alonso14123.160 s
Sergio Pérez12923.228 s
Charles Leclerc12123.386 s
Oliver Bearman12623.474 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12823.595 s
Lewis Hamilton12723.779 s
Gabriel Bortoleto13223.986 s
Esteban Ocon13124.027 s
Nico Hülkenberg1133.710 s
Lance Stroll221, 3722.090 s
Valtteri Bottas26, 2123.529 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Hülkenberg133.710 s
6Max Verstappen122.547 s
6Valtteri Bottas123.529 s
20George Russell122.042 s
21Lance Stroll122.630 s
21Charles Leclerc123.386 s
21Valtteri Bottas223.827 s
26Kimi Antonelli122.128 s
26Oliver Bearman123.474 s
27Lando Norris122.565 s
27Alexander Albon123.016 s
27Lewis Hamilton123.779 s
28Arvid Lindblad122.731 s
28Oscar Piastri123.024 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.123.595 s
29Sergio Pérez123.228 s
31Franco Colapinto123.093 s
31Esteban Ocon124.027 s
32Gabriel Bortoleto123.986 s
37Lance Stroll222.090 s
41Fernando Alonso123.160 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris351:31.869
2Oscar Piastri301:31.949+0.080
3Kimi Antonelli341:31.968+0.099
4George Russell531:32.446+0.577
5Charles Leclerc441:32.515+0.646
6Lewis Hamilton291:32.676+0.807
7Carlos Sainz Jr.301:33.026+1.157
8Franco Colapinto331:33.035+1.166
9Max Verstappen241:33.110+1.241
10Gabriel Bortoleto561:33.500+1.631

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Antonelli100
2George Russell80
3Charles Leclerc59
4Lando Norris51▲1
5Lewis Hamilton51▼1
6Oscar Piastri43
7Max Verstappen26▲2
8Oliver Bearman17▼1
9Pierre Gasly16▼1
10Liam Lawson10
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes180
2Ferrari110
3McLaren94
4Red Bull30▲2
5Alpine23
6Haas18▼2
7Racing Bulls14
8Williams5▲1
9Audi2▼1
10Cadillac0