Skip to content

FRA

1998 season/Round 8

French Grand Prix 1998

  • Magny-Cours
  • Nevers
  • 28 June 1998
  • 71 laps
  • 301.8 km
  • 4.250 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:34:45.026
  2. P2Eddie IrvineFerrari+19.575
  3. P3Mika HäkkinenMcLaren+19.747

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher3Ferrari2711:34:45.02610
2Eddie Irvine4Ferrari471+19.5756
3Mika Häkkinen8McLaren · Mercedes171+19.7474
4Jacques Villeneuve1Williams · Mecachrome571+1:06.9653
5Alexander Wurz6Benetton · Playlife1070+1 lap2
6David Coulthardfastest lap7McLaren · Mercedes370+1 lap1
7Jean Alesi14Sauber · Petronas1170+1 lap
8Johnny Herbert15Sauber · Petronas1370+1 lap
9Giancarlo Fisichella5Benetton · Playlife970+1 lap
10Rubens Barrichello18Stewart · Ford1469+2 laps
11Olivier Panis11Prost · Peugeot1669+2 laps
12Jos Verstappen19Stewart · Ford1569+2 laps
13Mika Salo17Arrows1969+2 laps
14Pedro Diniz16Arrows1769+2 laps
15Heinz-Harald Frentzen2Williams · Mecachrome868Suspension
16Ralf Schumacher10Jordan · Mugen-Honda668+3 laps
17Shinji Nakano22Minardi · Ford2165Engine
DNFToranosuke Takagi21Tyrrell · Ford2060Engine
DNFJarno Trulli12Prost · Peugeot1255Spun off
DNFEsteban Tuero23Minardi · Ford2241Gearbox
DNFDamon Hill9Jordan · Mugen-Honda719Hydraulics
DNFRicardo Rosset20Tyrrell · Ford1816Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapMSCIRVHAKVILWURCOUALEHER1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 70, Eddie Irvine 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher2111170
Eddie Irvine422421
Mika Häkkinen13323
Jacques Villeneuve55554
Alexander Wurz1010765
David Coulthard34436
Jean Alesi116677
Johnny Herbert139998
Giancarlo Fisichella9712109
Rubens Barrichello1411101110
Olivier Panis1612111211
Jos Verstappen1513141312
Mika Salo1916151413
Pedro Diniz1715131514
Heinz-Harald Frentzen888815
Ralf Schumacher620201916
Shinji Nakano2117171817
Toranosuke Takagi20181616out
Jarno Trulli12211817out
Esteban Tuero221919–out
Damon Hill714––out
Ricardo Rosset18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapMSCIRVHAKVIL0+20+40+60+8015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Eddie Irvine+12.7+23.2+26.3+19.6
Mika Häkkinen+13.3+31.4+7.2+19.7
Jacques Villeneuve+27.0+45.1+57.5+67.0
Alexander Wurz+52.1+68.0+80.3+83.7
David Coulthard+14.0+36.7+14.0+88.6
Jean Alesi+37.6+64.3+83.6+90.6
Johnny Herbert+49.7+98.6+116.3+133.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+43.4+110.8+127.2+149.3
Rubens Barrichello+59.4+101.3+135.1+164.3
Olivier Panis+62.0+103.4+142.0+180.4
Jos Verstappen+69.1+128.1+169.6+199.2
Mika Salo+86.0+146.9+181.6+220.8
Pedro Diniz+85.4+124.9+188.4+240.6
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+44.0+70.8+89.9+105.1
Ralf Schumacher+116.3+277.6+280.6+301.0
Shinji Nakano+87.6+158.9+215.4+253.9
Toranosuke Takagi+90.5+150.3+189.2out
Jarno Trulli+128.0+166.6+203.5out
Esteban Tuero+108.7+201.4–out
Damon Hill+80.3––out
Ricardo Rosset–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:14.929
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.159+0.230
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:15.333+0.404
4Eddie IrvineFerrari1:15.527+0.598
5Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:15.630+0.701
6Ralf SchumacherJordan1:15.925+0.996
7Damon HillJordan1:16.245+1.316
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:16.319+1.390
9Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:16.375+1.446
10Alexander WurzBenetton1:16.460+1.531
11Jean AlesiSauber1:16.627+1.698
12Jarno TrulliProst1:16.892+1.963
13Johnny HerbertSauber1:16.977+2.048
14Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:17.024+2.095
15Jos VerstappenStewart1:17.604+2.675
16Olivier PanisProst1:17.671+2.742
17Pedro DinizArrows1:17.880+2.951
18Ricardo RossetTyrrell1:17.908+2.979
19Mika SaloArrows1:17.970+3.041
20Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell1:18.221+3.292
21Shinji NakanoMinardi1:18.273+3.344
22Esteban TueroMinardi1:19.146+4.217

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Damon Hill11726.616 s
Mika Salo13128.109 s
Pedro Diniz13928.578 s
Esteban Tuero13530.959 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen220, 5124.759 s
Jean Alesi223, 4625.378 s
Eddie Irvine223, 4325.451 s
Olivier Panis229, 4525.631 s
Rubens Barrichello223, 4725.654 s
Mika Häkkinen221, 5425.698 s
Jos Verstappen221, 4525.816 s
Johnny Herbert224, 4725.848 s
Michael Schumacher222, 4525.905 s
Jacques Villeneuve224, 4825.997 s
Shinji Nakano221, 4327.796 s
Alexander Wurz317, 34, 5024.101 s
Giancarlo Fisichella318, 34, 5224.600 s
Ralf Schumacher316, 18, 5325.176 s
Jarno Trulli32, 25, 4625.814 s
Toranosuke Takagi315, 35, 5126.413 s
David Coulthard422, 55, 56, 6327.156 s
Every stop, lap by lap (45)
LapDriverStopTime
2Jarno Trulli11:21.652 s
15Toranosuke Takagi126.413 s
16Ralf Schumacher127.167 s
17Alexander Wurz125.111 s
17Damon Hill126.616 s
18Giancarlo Fisichella124.600 s
18Ralf Schumacher22:22.308 s
20Heinz-Harald Frentzen126.576 s
21Mika Häkkinen125.830 s
21Shinji Nakano127.796 s
21Jos Verstappen128.725 s
22Michael Schumacher125.905 s
22David Coulthard134.293 s
23Eddie Irvine125.451 s
23Jean Alesi125.883 s
23Rubens Barrichello126.668 s
24Jacques Villeneuve125.997 s
24Johnny Herbert145.659 s
25Jarno Trulli225.814 s
29Olivier Panis125.631 s
31Mika Salo128.109 s
34Alexander Wurz224.101 s
34Giancarlo Fisichella231.547 s
35Toranosuke Takagi226.723 s
35Esteban Tuero130.959 s
39Pedro Diniz128.578 s
43Eddie Irvine226.628 s
43Shinji Nakano228.192 s
45Jos Verstappen225.816 s
45Olivier Panis226.239 s
45Michael Schumacher226.537 s
46Jean Alesi225.378 s
46Jarno Trulli326.539 s
47Rubens Barrichello225.654 s
47Johnny Herbert225.848 s
48Jacques Villeneuve226.031 s
50Alexander Wurz325.114 s
51Heinz-Harald Frentzen224.759 s
51Toranosuke Takagi326.467 s
52Giancarlo Fisichella326.386 s
53Ralf Schumacher325.176 s
54Mika Häkkinen225.698 s
55David Coulthard253.598 s
56David Coulthard331.297 s
63David Coulthard427.156 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1David Coulthard561:17.523
2Michael Schumacher41:17.770+0.247
3Mika Häkkinen511:18.493+0.970
4Jacques Villeneuve411:18.913+1.390
5Eddie Irvine241:18.956+1.433
6Ralf Schumacher531:19.052+1.529
7Heinz-Harald Frentzen471:19.229+1.706
8Giancarlo Fisichella461:19.307+1.784
9Alexander Wurz341:19.320+1.797
10Damon Hill41:19.490+1.967

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren80
2Ferrari69
3Benetton27
4Williams19
5Stewart5
6Arrows4
7Sauber4