Skip to content

FRA

2018 season/Round 8

French Grand Prix 2018

  • Paul Ricard
  • Le Castellet
  • 24 June 2018
  • 53 laps
  • 309.7 km
  • 5.842 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30:11.385
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+7.090
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+25.888

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1531:30:11.38525
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer453+7.09018
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari653+25.88815
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer553+34.73612
5Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari353+1:01.93510
6Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari953+1:19.3648
7Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes253+1:20.6326
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault753+1:27.1844
9Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1253+1:31.9892
10Charles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari853+1:33.8731
11Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1052+1 lap
12Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1752+1 lap
13Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1552+1 lap
14Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda2052+1 lap
15Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1852+1 lap+5.000 penalty
16Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault1650Suspension
17Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1948Puncture
DNFSergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1327Engine
DNFEsteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes110Collision
DNFPierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda140Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapHAMVERRAIRICVETMAGBOTSAI15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 52, Kimi Räikkönen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111152
Max Verstappen42422
Kimi Räikkönen643431
Daniel Ricciardo53234
Sebastian Vettel39555
Kevin Magnussen96676
Valtteri Bottas212987
Carlos Sainz Jr.751468
Nico Hülkenberg1211799
Charles Leclerc8781010
Romain Grosjean108101111
Stoffel Vandoorne1713121312
Marcus Ericsson1515151613
Brendon Hartley2014131714
Sergey Sirotkin1818181515
Fernando Alonso1617161216
Lance Stroll1916171417
Sergio Pérez131011–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapHAMVERRAIRICVETMAGBOTSAI0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+3.3+31.8+4.9+7.1
Kimi Räikkönen+11.1+16.5+21.1+25.9
Daniel Ricciardo+7.8+12.0+13.1+34.7
Sebastian Vettel+25.7+34.2+53.0+61.9
Kevin Magnussen+19.9+49.9+68.2+79.4
Valtteri Bottas+28.9+55.4+75.0+80.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+17.6+73.5+65.0+87.2
Nico Hülkenberg+28.0+51.9+78.3+92.0
Charles Leclerc+21.6+54.8+81.0+93.9
Romain Grosjean+25.0+61.2+87.8+117.3
Stoffel Vandoorne+32.6+66.8+94.2+133.5
Marcus Ericsson+37.9+75.2+105.7+153.7
Brendon Hartley+35.0+71.6+107.5+155.2
Sergey Sirotkin+42.0+81.8+98.5+167.0
Fernando Alonso+40.1+76.1+90.7+183.7
Lance Stroll+39.5+80.3+97.4+138.7
Sergio Pérez+27.2+62.8–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.2711:30.6451:30.029
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:31.7761:31.2271:30.147
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:31.8201:30.7511:30.400
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.5311:30.8181:30.705
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:31.9101:31.5381:30.895
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.5671:30.7721:31.057
7Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:32.3941:32.0161:32.126
8Charles LeclercSauber1:32.5381:32.0551:32.635
9Kevin MagnussenHaas1:32.1691:31.5101:32.930
10Romain GrosjeanHaas1:32.0831:31.472
11Esteban OconForce India1:32.7861:32.075
12Nico HülkenbergRenault1:32.9491:32.115
13Sergio PérezForce India1:32.6921:32.454
14Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:32.4471:32.460
15Marcus EricssonSauber1:32.8041:32.820
16Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:32.976
17Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:33.025
18Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:33.162
19Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:33.636
20Lance StrollWilliams1:33.729

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Brendon HartleyP17P2035 places – 35

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kimi Räikkönen13424.289 s
Marcus Ericsson13524.295 s
Brendon Hartley13824.297 s
Daniel Ricciardo12824.309 s
Lewis Hamilton13324.310 s
Max Verstappen12524.395 s
Stoffel Vandoorne14024.399 s
Nico Hülkenberg13725.016 s
Charles Leclerc13125.026 s
Kevin Magnussen12825.419 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12625.423 s
Sergey Sirotkin1126.273 s
Lance Stroll1126.576 s
Romain Grosjean13429.996 s
Fernando Alonso21, 4624.788 s
Valtteri Bottas21, 3927.955 s
Sebastian Vettel21, 4031.029 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
1Fernando Alonso125.789 s
1Sergey Sirotkin126.273 s
1Lance Stroll126.576 s
1Valtteri Bottas127.955 s
1Sebastian Vettel132.612 s
25Max Verstappen124.395 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.125.423 s
28Daniel Ricciardo124.309 s
28Kevin Magnussen125.419 s
31Charles Leclerc125.026 s
33Lewis Hamilton124.310 s
34Kimi Räikkönen124.289 s
34Romain Grosjean129.996 s
35Marcus Ericsson124.295 s
37Nico Hülkenberg125.016 s
38Brendon Hartley124.297 s
39Valtteri Bottas230.666 s
40Stoffel Vandoorne124.399 s
40Sebastian Vettel231.029 s
46Fernando Alonso224.788 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas411:34.225
2Max Verstappen471:34.275+0.050
3Kimi Räikkönen481:34.398+0.173
4Sebastian Vettel421:34.485+0.260
5Lewis Hamilton491:34.509+0.284
6Fernando Alonso481:35.133+0.908
7Daniel Ricciardo371:35.382+1.157
8Kevin Magnussen501:35.425+1.200
9Carlos Sainz Jr.461:35.638+1.413
10Romain Grosjean471:35.695+1.470

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 8
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton145▲1
2Sebastian Vettel131▼1
3Daniel Ricciardo96▲1
4Valtteri Bottas92▼1
5Kimi Räikkönen83
6Max Verstappen68
7Nico Hülkenberg34▲1
8Fernando Alonso32▼1
9Carlos Sainz Jr.28
10Kevin Magnussen27
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes237
2Ferrari214
3Red Bull164
4Renault62
5McLaren40
6Force India28
7Haas27▲1
8Toro Rosso19▼1
9Sauber13
10Williams4