Skip to content

GER

1998 season/Round 11

German Grand Prix 1998

  1. P1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:20:47.984
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+0.427
  3. P3Jacques VilleneuveWilliams+2.578

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mika Häkkinen8McLaren · Mercedes1451:20:47.98410
2David Coulthardfastest lap7McLaren · Mercedes245+0.4276
3Jacques Villeneuve1Williams · Mecachrome345+2.5784
4Damon Hill9Jordan · Mugen-Honda545+7.1853
5Michael Schumacher3Ferrari945+12.6132
6Ralf Schumacher10Jordan · Mugen-Honda445+29.7391
7Giancarlo Fisichella5Benetton · Playlife845+31.027
8Eddie Irvine4Ferrari645+31.650
9Heinz-Harald Frentzen2Williams · Mecachrome1045+32.785
10Jean Alesi14Sauber · Petronas1145+48.372
11Alexander Wurz6Benetton · Playlife745+57.995
12Jarno Trulli12Prost · Peugeot1444+1 lap
13Toranosuke Takagi21Tyrrell · Ford1544+1 lap
14Mika Salo17Arrows1744+1 lap
15Olivier Panis11Prost · Peugeot1644+1 lap
16Esteban Tuero23Minardi · Ford2143+2 laps
DNFJohnny Herbert15Sauber · Petronas1237Gearbox
DNFShinji Nakano22Minardi · Ford2036Gearbox
DNFRubens Barrichello18Stewart · Ford1327Gearbox
DNFJos Verstappen19Stewart · Ford1924Gearbox
DNFPedro Diniz16Arrows182Throttle
DNQRicardo Rosset20Tyrrell · Ford–

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapHAKCOUVILHILMSCRSCFISIRV15101520918273645Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 43, David Coulthard 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 23Lap 34FinishLaps led
Mika Häkkinen1111143
David Coulthard222222
Jacques Villeneuve34333
Damon Hill55444
Michael Schumacher96555
Ralf Schumacher43766
Giancarlo Fisichella88977
Eddie Irvine67688
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1091099
Jean Alesi1110111010
Alexander Wurz71381211
Jarno Trulli1414121312
Toranosuke Takagi1517181413
Mika Salo1716151514
Olivier Panis1620191715
Esteban Tuero2119201816
Johnny Herbert12121411out
Shinji Nakano20181716out
Rubens Barrichello131113–out
Jos Verstappen191516–out
Pedro Diniz18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+6048121620242832364044LapHAKCOUVILHILMSCRSCFISIRV0+15+30+45+60918273645Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 23Lap 34Last lap
Mika Häkkinen0.00.00.00.0
David Coulthard+1.5+1.3+1.1+0.4
Jacques Villeneuve+6.3+10.7+5.2+2.6
Damon Hill+9.5+17.9+14.7+7.2
Michael Schumacher+15.5+20.7+17.9+12.6
Ralf Schumacher+3.0+30.9+28.8+29.7
Giancarlo Fisichella+19.0+49.7+30.9+31.0
Eddie Irvine+16.5+25.3+33.0+31.6
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+21.5+53.4+38.0+32.8
Jean Alesi+23.1+59.8+44.8+48.4
Alexander Wurz+32.4+44.4+52.9+58.0
Jarno Trulli+33.9+61.8+83.5+114.4
Toranosuke Takagi+41.1+98.8+100.8+128.0
Mika Salo+40.1+75.0+102.2+134.1
Olivier Panis+60.1+115.6+130.2+172.9
Esteban Tuero+56.5+272.9+294.3+324.4
Johnny Herbert+28.1+63.0+50.0out
Shinji Nakano+49.1+85.5+120.6out
Rubens Barrichello+25.5+62.0–out
Jos Verstappen+39.2+78.4–out
Pedro Diniz–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:41.838
2David CoulthardMcLaren1:42.347+0.509
3Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:42.365+0.527
4Ralf SchumacherJordan1:42.994+1.156
5Damon HillJordan1:43.183+1.345
6Eddie IrvineFerrari1:43.270+1.432
7Alexander WurzBenetton1:43.341+1.503
8Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:43.369+1.531
9Michael SchumacherFerrari1:43.459+1.621
10Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:43.467+1.629
11Jean AlesiSauber1:43.663+1.825
12Johnny HerbertSauber1:44.599+2.761
13Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:44.776+2.938
14Jarno TrulliProst1:44.844+3.006
15Toranosuke TakagiTyrrell1:44.961+3.123
16Olivier PanisProst1:45.197+3.359
17Mika SaloArrows1:45.276+3.438
18Pedro DinizArrows1:45.588+3.750
19Jos VerstappenStewart1:45.623+3.785
20Shinji NakanoMinardi1:46.713+4.875
21Esteban TueroMinardi1:47.265+5.427

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Rubens Barrichello11528.455 s
David Coulthard12729.019 s
Mika Häkkinen12629.764 s
Johnny Herbert12229.912 s
Jos Verstappen12330.009 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12230.103 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen12230.127 s
Michael Schumacher12430.165 s
Jean Alesi12130.262 s
Jarno Trulli12430.313 s
Damon Hill12330.446 s
Jacques Villeneuve12330.939 s
Eddie Irvine12531.440 s
Alexander Wurz12331.460 s
Shinji Nakano12431.506 s
Mika Salo12432.115 s
Toranosuke Takagi12032.658 s
Esteban Tuero1192:46.346 s
Ralf Schumacher214, 2927.554 s
Olivier Panis37, 22, 3631.305 s
Every stop, lap by lap (23)
LapDriverStopTime
7Olivier Panis131.305 s
14Ralf Schumacher128.636 s
15Rubens Barrichello128.455 s
19Esteban Tuero12:46.346 s
20Toranosuke Takagi132.658 s
21Jean Alesi130.262 s
22Johnny Herbert129.912 s
22Giancarlo Fisichella130.103 s
22Heinz-Harald Frentzen130.127 s
22Olivier Panis233.076 s
23Jos Verstappen130.009 s
23Damon Hill130.446 s
23Jacques Villeneuve130.939 s
23Alexander Wurz131.460 s
24Michael Schumacher130.165 s
24Jarno Trulli130.313 s
24Shinji Nakano131.506 s
24Mika Salo132.115 s
25Eddie Irvine131.440 s
26Mika Häkkinen129.764 s
27David Coulthard129.019 s
29Ralf Schumacher227.554 s
36Olivier Panis334.525 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1David Coulthard171:46.116
2Mika Häkkinen171:46.252+0.136
3Jacques Villeneuve351:46.274+0.158
4Damon Hill371:46.317+0.201
5Ralf Schumacher71:46.350+0.234
6Michael Schumacher371:46.381+0.265
7Eddie Irvine361:46.459+0.343
8Giancarlo Fisichella151:46.831+0.715
9Alexander Wurz161:46.880+0.764
10Heinz-Harald Frentzen321:46.890+0.774

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren118
2Ferrari92
3Benetton32
4Williams24
5Jordan7▲3
6Stewart5▼1
7Arrows4▼1
8Sauber4▼1