Skip to content

GBR

1997 season/Round 9

British Grand Prix 1997

  1. P1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:28:01.665
  2. P2Jean AlesiBenetton+10.205
  3. P3Alexander WurzBenetton+11.296

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jacques Villeneuve3Williams · Renault1591:28:01.66510
2Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault1159+10.2056
3Alexander Wurz8Benetton · Renault859+11.2964
4David Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes659+31.2293
5Ralf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot559+31.8802
6Damon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha1259+1:13.5521
7Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot1058+1 lap
8Jarno Trulli14Prost · Mugen-Honda1358+1 lap
9Norberto Fontana17Sauber · Petronas2258+1 lap
10Tarso Marques21Minardi · Hart2058+1 lap
11Shinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1457Engine
DNFMika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes352Engine
DNFJan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford1550Engine
DNFJos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford1945Engine
DNFEddie Irvine6Ferrari744Halfshaft
DNFMika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford1744Engine
DNFJohnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas942Electrical
DNFMichael Schumacherfastest lap5Ferrari438Wheel bearing
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford2137Engine
DNFPedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha1629Engine
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault20Collision
DNFUkyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart180Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVILALEWURCOURSCHILFISTRU1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Jacques Villeneuve 36, Michael Schumacher 15, Mika Häkkinen 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 44FinishLaps led
Jacques Villeneuve1151136
Jean Alesi119342
Alexander Wurz810453
David Coulthard63664
Ralf Schumacher56975
Damon Hill121212106
Giancarlo Fisichella1081187
Jarno Trulli131313118
Norberto Fontana221614139
Tarso Marques2018181510
Shinji Nakano141110911
Mika Häkkinen3423out8
Jan Magnussen15201612out
Jos Verstappen19191916out
Eddie Irvine7782out
Mika Salo17171714out
Johnny Herbert957–out
Michael Schumacher421–out15
Rubens Barrichello211515–out
Pedro Diniz1614––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVILALEWURCOURSCHILFIS0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 44Last lap
Jacques Villeneuve0.0+32.40.00.0
Jean Alesi+24.6+31.4+26.5+10.2
Alexander Wurz+25.4+31.8+28.7+11.3
David Coulthard+19.8+35.8+40.1+31.2
Ralf Schumacher+21.8+45.6+40.6+31.9
Damon Hill+32.0+67.7+71.2+73.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+23.1+56.9+58.7+92.4
Jarno Trulli+34.8+85.8+101.4+101.5
Norberto Fontana+38.5+86.1+108.0+135.8
Tarso Marques+52.4+102.6+143.2+174.7
Shinji Nakano+26.5+55.6+61.7+66.9
Mika Häkkinen+20.4+23.8+13.9out
Jan Magnussen+60.4+89.2+104.8out
Jos Verstappen+56.7+135.1+143.8out
Eddie Irvine+22.1+40.8+5.9out
Mika Salo+44.2+98.1+111.7out
Johnny Herbert+20.8+39.5–out
Michael Schumacher+1.20.0–out
Rubens Barrichello+37.3+88.0–out
Pedro Diniz+36.0––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:21.598
2Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:21.732+0.134
3Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:21.797+0.199
4Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.977+0.379
5Ralf SchumacherJordan1:22.277+0.679
6David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.279+0.681
7Eddie IrvineFerrari1:22.342+0.744
8Alexander WurzBenetton1:22.344+0.746
9Johnny HerbertSauber1:22.368+0.770
10Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:22.371+0.773
11Jean AlesiBenetton1:22.392+0.794
12Damon HillArrows1:23.271+1.673
13Jarno TrulliProst1:23.366+1.768
14Norberto FontanaSauber1:23.790+2.192
15Shinji NakanoProst1:23.887+2.289
16Jan MagnussenStewart1:24.067+2.469
17Pedro DinizArrows1:24.239+2.641
18Mika SaloTyrrell1:24.478+2.880
19Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:24.553+2.955
20Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:25.010+3.412
21Tarso MarquesMinardi1:25.154+3.556
22Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:25.525+3.927

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Norberto FontanaP14P22SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
David Coulthard13027.618 s
Mika Häkkinen13328.164 s
Rubens Barrichello11628.202 s
Jean Alesi13628.591 s
Alexander Wurz13829.149 s
Pedro Diniz12330.282 s
Tarso Marques13031.410 s
Michael Schumacher221, 3725.278 s
Giancarlo Fisichella227, 5425.601 s
Mika Salo221, 3926.824 s
Jacques Villeneuve222, 4427.434 s
Eddie Irvine222, 4427.653 s
Norberto Fontana219, 4027.800 s
Shinji Nakano221, 4128.028 s
Ralf Schumacher222, 4228.158 s
Jarno Trulli218, 3928.798 s
Damon Hill215, 3730.665 s
Jos Verstappen21, 2937.677 s
Jan Magnussen314, 30, 4427.075 s
Johnny Herbert417, 38, 39, 4126.059 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jos Verstappen11:03.547 s
14Jan Magnussen127.075 s
15Damon Hill132.349 s
16Rubens Barrichello128.202 s
17Johnny Herbert126.059 s
18Jarno Trulli128.798 s
19Norberto Fontana127.800 s
21Michael Schumacher125.278 s
21Mika Salo130.139 s
21Shinji Nakano130.703 s
22Eddie Irvine127.653 s
22Ralf Schumacher130.802 s
22Jacques Villeneuve153.180 s
23Pedro Diniz130.282 s
27Giancarlo Fisichella130.959 s
29Jos Verstappen237.677 s
30David Coulthard127.618 s
30Jan Magnussen227.889 s
30Tarso Marques131.410 s
33Mika Häkkinen128.164 s
36Jean Alesi128.591 s
37Michael Schumacher228.787 s
37Damon Hill230.665 s
38Johnny Herbert227.278 s
38Alexander Wurz129.149 s
39Johnny Herbert326.588 s
39Mika Salo226.824 s
39Jarno Trulli231.491 s
40Norberto Fontana227.929 s
41Shinji Nakano228.028 s
41Johnny Herbert41:10.807 s
42Ralf Schumacher228.158 s
44Jacques Villeneuve227.434 s
44Jan Magnussen328.371 s
44Eddie Irvine228.455 s
54Giancarlo Fisichella225.601 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher341:24.475
2Jacques Villeneuve421:25.082+0.607
3Eddie Irvine431:25.236+0.761
4Ralf Schumacher351:25.872+1.397
5Mika Häkkinen381:25.988+1.513
6Giancarlo Fisichella571:26.119+1.644
7Johnny Herbert341:26.232+1.757
8Jean Alesi501:26.260+1.785
9Alexander Wurz511:26.429+1.954
10Damon Hill571:26.471+1.996

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari65
2Williams62
3Benetton35
4McLaren24
5Prost16
6Jordan15
7Sauber8
8Stewart6
9Tyrrell2
10Arrows1