Skip to content

GBR

1999 season/Round 8

British Grand Prix 1999

  1. P1David CoulthardMcLaren1:32:30.144
  2. P2Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.829
  3. P3Ralf SchumacherWilliams+27.411

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes3601:32:30.14410
2Eddie Irvine4Ferrari460+1.8296
3Ralf Schumacher6Williams · Supertec860+27.4114
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen8Jordan · Mugen-Honda560+27.7893
5Damon Hill7Jordan · Mugen-Honda660+38.6062
6Pedro Diniz12Sauber · Petronas1260+53.6431
7Giancarlo Fisichella9Benetton · Playlife1760+54.614
8Rubens Barrichello16Stewart · Ford760+1:08.590
9Jarno Trulli19Prost · Peugeot1460+1:12.045
10Alexander Wurz10Benetton · Playlife1860+1:12.123
11Alex Zanardi5Williams · Supertec1360+1:17.124
12Johnny Herbert17Stewart · Ford1160+1:17.709
13Olivier Panis18Prost · Peugeot1560+1:20.492
14Jean Alesi11Sauber · Petronas1059Engine
15Marc Gené21Minardi · Ford2258+2 laps
16Toranosuke Takagi15Arrows1958+2 laps
DNFRicardo Zonta23BAR · Supertec1641Suspension
DNFMika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes135Wheel
DNFJacques Villeneuve22BAR · Supertec929Halfshaft
DNFLuca Badoer20Minardi · Ford216Gearbox
DNFPedro de la Rosa14Arrows200Gearbox
DNSMichael Schumacher3Ferrari2Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapCOUIRVRSCFREHILDINFISBAR151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: David Coulthard 31, Mika Häkkinen 24, Eddie Irvine 2, Heinz-Harald Frentzen 2, Damon Hill 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
David Coulthard3313131
Eddie Irvine422422
Ralf Schumacher85353
Heinz-Harald Frentzen544242
Damon Hill665151
Pedro Diniz1210986
Giancarlo Fisichella17141097
Rubens Barrichello77668
Jarno Trulli141312109
Alexander Wurz1816131110
Alex Zanardi1312111211
Johnny Herbert1198712
Olivier Panis1517151313
Jean Alesi10871414
Marc Gené2219171515
Toranosuke Takagi1918161616
Ricardo Zonta161514–out
Mika Häkkinen1118–out24
Jacques Villeneuve911––out
Luca Badoer21–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10051015202530354045505560LapCOUIRVRSCFREHILDINFISBAR0+20+40+60+80+1001224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
David Coulthard+6.80.0+1.50.0
Eddie Irvine+5.2+1.2+3.9+1.8
Ralf Schumacher+20.6+23.6+15.8+27.4
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+18.8+29.2+1.4+27.8
Damon Hill+22.0+31.30.0+38.6
Pedro Diniz+33.0+47.6+31.7+53.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+42.5+62.7+35.6+54.6
Rubens Barrichello+27.9+34.5+20.8+68.6
Jarno Trulli+42.1+66.6+39.7+72.0
Alexander Wurz+44.4+67.3+40.0+72.1
Alex Zanardi+41.4+64.5+42.0+77.1
Johnny Herbert+32.3+46.8+28.1+77.7
Olivier Panis+45.4+73.2+42.6+80.5
Jean Alesi+28.5+42.7+101.1+132.8
Marc Gené+63.5+113.5+147.5+191.4
Toranosuke Takagi+62.6+113.0+156.9+224.6
Ricardo Zonta+43.7+68.2–out
Mika Häkkinen0.0+122.8–out
Jacques Villeneuve+39.7––out
Luca Badoer–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:24.804
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:25.223+0.419
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:25.594+0.790
4Eddie IrvineFerrari1:25.677+0.873
5Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:25.991+1.187
6Damon HillJordan1:26.099+1.295
7Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:26.194+1.390
8Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:26.438+1.634
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:26.719+1.915
10Jean AlesiSauber1:26.761+1.957
11Johnny HerbertStewart1:26.873+2.069
12Pedro DinizSauber1:27.196+2.392
13Alex ZanardiWilliams1:27.223+2.419
14Jarno TrulliProst1:27.227+2.423
15Olivier PanisProst1:27.543+2.739
16Ricardo ZontaBAR1:27.699+2.895
17Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:27.857+3.053
18Alexander WurzBenetton1:28.010+3.206
19Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:28.037+3.233
20Pedro de la RosaArrows1:28.148+3.344
21Luca BadoerMinardi1:28.695+3.891
22Marc GenéMinardi1:28.772+3.968

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jacques Villeneuve12930.877 s
Luca Badoer161:16.216 s
Damon Hill223, 4625.162 s
David Coulthard224, 4225.275 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen224, 4525.333 s
Eddie Irvine226, 4126.084 s
Jarno Trulli224, 3126.098 s
Alex Zanardi222, 3926.277 s
Ralf Schumacher224, 4026.294 s
Olivier Panis226, 3826.391 s
Marc Gené219, 4026.854 s
Giancarlo Fisichella220, 4226.888 s
Alexander Wurz221, 4127.017 s
Pedro Diniz224, 4127.098 s
Toranosuke Takagi220, 4127.446 s
Johnny Herbert323, 40, 4925.790 s
Ricardo Zonta325, 31, 4126.603 s
Jean Alesi321, 33, 3427.134 s
Rubens Barrichello325, 42, 4727.399 s
Mika Häkkinen325, 26, 2928.118 s
Every stop, lap by lap (43)
LapDriverStopTime
6Luca Badoer11:16.216 s
19Marc Gené127.733 s
20Giancarlo Fisichella126.888 s
20Toranosuke Takagi127.446 s
21Jean Alesi127.134 s
21Alexander Wurz127.306 s
22Alex Zanardi126.277 s
23Johnny Herbert125.790 s
23Damon Hill127.912 s
24Jarno Trulli126.098 s
24Ralf Schumacher126.294 s
24David Coulthard126.351 s
24Pedro Diniz127.098 s
24Heinz-Harald Frentzen128.993 s
25Ricardo Zonta126.603 s
25Mika Häkkinen128.118 s
25Rubens Barrichello128.178 s
26Olivier Panis126.391 s
26Eddie Irvine130.644 s
26Mika Häkkinen247.874 s
29Jacques Villeneuve130.877 s
29Mika Häkkinen358.018 s
31Jarno Trulli227.606 s
31Ricardo Zonta229.855 s
33Jean Alesi232.397 s
34Jean Alesi343.003 s
38Olivier Panis227.253 s
39Alex Zanardi228.324 s
40Marc Gené226.854 s
40Johnny Herbert227.271 s
40Ralf Schumacher228.977 s
41Eddie Irvine226.084 s
41Alexander Wurz227.017 s
41Pedro Diniz228.095 s
41Ricardo Zonta328.716 s
41Toranosuke Takagi231.186 s
42David Coulthard225.275 s
42Giancarlo Fisichella227.202 s
42Rubens Barrichello227.399 s
45Heinz-Harald Frentzen225.333 s
46Damon Hill225.162 s
47Rubens Barrichello328.595 s
49Johnny Herbert331.021 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen281:28.309
2Eddie Irvine541:28.782+0.473
3David Coulthard471:28.846+0.537
4Damon Hill481:29.252+0.943
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen471:29.330+1.021
6Ralf Schumacher261:29.414+1.105
7Rubens Barrichello491:29.493+1.184
8Pedro Diniz271:29.819+1.510
9Johnny Herbert531:30.103+1.794
10Giancarlo Fisichella541:30.296+1.987

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari64
2McLaren62
3Jordan31
4Williams19
5Benetton14
6Stewart12
7Sauber3
8Prost2▼1
9Arrows1