Skip to content

ITA

2003 season/Round 14

Italian Grand Prix 2003

  • Monza
  • 14 September 2003
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:14:19.838
  2. P2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+5.294
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+11.835

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacherfastest lap1Ferrari1531:14:19.83810
2Juan Pablo Montoya3Williams · BMW253+5.2948
3Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari353+11.8356
4Kimi Räikkönen6McLaren · Mercedes453+12.8345
5Marc Gené4Williams · BMW553+27.8914
6Jacques Villeneuve16BAR · Honda1052+1 lap3
7Mark Webber14Jaguar · Cosworth1152+1 lap2
8Fernando Alonso8Renault2052+1 lap1
9Nick Heidfeld9Sauber · Petronas1652+1 lap
10Giancarlo Fisichella11Jordan · Ford1352+1 lap
11Zsolt Baumgartner12Jordan · Ford1851+2 laps
12Nicolas Kiesa18Minardi · Cosworth1951+2 laps
13Heinz-Harald Frentzen10Sauber · Petronas1450Transmission
DNFDavid Coulthard5McLaren · Mercedes845Fuel pressure
DNFOlivier Panis20Toyota935Brakes
DNFJos Verstappen19Minardi · Cosworth1727Oil leak
DNFJenson Button17BAR · Honda724Gearbox
DNFCristiano da Matta21Toyota123Tyre
DNFJustin Wilson15Jaguar · Cosworth152Gearbox
DNFJarno Trulli7Renault60Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapMSCMOYBARRAIGENVILWEBALO15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 52, Juan Pablo Montoya 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1111152
Juan Pablo Montoya222221
Rubens Barrichello33333
Kimi Räikkönen44444
Marc Gené55665
Jacques Villeneuve106776
Mark Webber1181097
Fernando Alonso201612118
Nick Heidfeld161011109
Giancarlo Fisichella1314131210
Zsolt Baumgartner1813141311
Nicolas Kiesa1915151412
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1499813
David Coulthard81155out
Olivier Panis9128–out
Jos Verstappen171716–out
Jenson Button77––out
Cristiano da Matta12–––out
Justin Wilson15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapMSCMOYBARRAIGENVIL0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+4.6+1.3+2.4+5.3
Rubens Barrichello+5.9+6.9+15.6+11.8
Kimi Räikkönen+12.3+13.9+16.7+12.8
Marc Gené+19.5+26.7+29.5+27.9
Jacques Villeneuve+24.4+49.1+72.3+96.6
Mark Webber+33.7+64.3+91.3+113.1
Fernando Alonso+95.7+86.5+107.2+115.7
Nick Heidfeld+39.9+71.5+95.2+117.8
Giancarlo Fisichella+68.8+89.9+136.9+164.5
Zsolt Baumgartner+64.0+117.7+164.1+206.3
Nicolas Kiesa+72.0+137.4+201.8+236.0
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+35.2+63.4+88.5+105.4
David Coulthard+41.8+21.9+27.2out
Olivier Panis+55.1+52.8–out
Jos Verstappen+157.1+283.4–out
Jenson Button+25.8––out
Cristiano da Matta–––out
Justin Wilson–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.963
2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:21.014+0.051
3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:21.242+0.279
4Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.466+0.503
5Marc GenéWilliams1:21.834+0.871
6Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.944+0.981
7Jenson ButtonBAR1:22.301+1.338
8David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.471+1.508
9Olivier PanisToyota1:22.488+1.525
10Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:22.717+1.754
11Mark WebberJaguar1:22.754+1.791
12Cristiano da MattaToyota1:22.914+1.951
13Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:22.992+2.029
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:23.216+2.253
15Justin WilsonJaguar1:23.484+2.521
16Nick HeidfeldSauber1:23.803+2.840
17Jos VerstappenMinardi1:25.078+4.115
18Zsolt BaumgartnerJordan1:25.881+4.918
19Nicolas KiesaMinardi1:26.778+5.815
20Fernando AlonsoRenault1:40.405+19.442

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jenson Button11531.383 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12733.551 s
Nick Heidfeld213, 3529.333 s
Juan Pablo Montoya216, 3229.599 s
Rubens Barrichello214, 3129.735 s
David Coulthard211, 3229.967 s
Michael Schumacher215, 3430.032 s
Marc Gené213, 3530.633 s
Kimi Räikkönen213, 3430.863 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen215, 3430.873 s
Zsolt Baumgartner219, 3530.961 s
Olivier Panis211, 3131.058 s
Mark Webber213, 3331.173 s
Nicolas Kiesa213, 3231.855 s
Fernando Alonso21, 2932.480 s
Jos Verstappen31, 16, 2633.812 s
Every stop, lap by lap (31)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jos Verstappen139.636 s
1Fernando Alonso145.153 s
11Olivier Panis131.058 s
11David Coulthard131.145 s
13Marc Gené130.633 s
13Kimi Räikkönen130.863 s
13Mark Webber131.177 s
13Nick Heidfeld131.739 s
13Nicolas Kiesa131.855 s
14Rubens Barrichello129.735 s
15Michael Schumacher130.032 s
15Jenson Button131.383 s
15Heinz-Harald Frentzen132.081 s
16Juan Pablo Montoya129.599 s
16Jos Verstappen244.353 s
19Zsolt Baumgartner132.069 s
26Jos Verstappen333.812 s
27Giancarlo Fisichella133.551 s
29Fernando Alonso232.480 s
31Rubens Barrichello231.342 s
31Olivier Panis231.585 s
32David Coulthard229.967 s
32Juan Pablo Montoya230.136 s
32Nicolas Kiesa232.566 s
33Mark Webber231.173 s
34Michael Schumacher230.679 s
34Heinz-Harald Frentzen230.873 s
34Kimi Räikkönen230.900 s
35Nick Heidfeld229.333 s
35Zsolt Baumgartner230.961 s
35Marc Gené231.255 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher141:21.832
2Kimi Räikkönen321:22.032+0.200
3Juan Pablo Montoya311:22.126+0.294
4Rubens Barrichello131:22.171+0.339
5Marc Gené121:22.413+0.581
6David Coulthard101:22.427+0.595
7Jacques Villeneuve131:23.039+1.207
8Fernando Alonso471:23.195+1.363
9Jenson Button131:23.225+1.393
10Olivier Panis101:23.303+1.471

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Williams141
2Ferrari137
3McLaren120
4Renault79
5BAR18
6Jaguar17
7Toyota14
8Jordan11
9Sauber9
10Minardi0