Skip to content

ITA

2022 season/Round 16

Italian Grand Prix 2022

  • Monza
  • 11 September 2022
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:20:27.511
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+2.446
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+3.405

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT7531:20:27.51125
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari153+2.44618
3George Russell63Mercedes253+3.40515
4Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1853+5.06112
5Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1953+5.38010
6Sergio Pérezfastest lap11Red Bull · RBPT1353+6.0919
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes353+6.2076
8Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT553+6.3964
9Nyck de Vries45Williams · Mercedes853+7.1222
10Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari953+7.9101
11Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1453+8.323
12Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1753+8.549
13Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1552+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT2052+1 lap
15Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1052+1 lap
16Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1652+1 lap
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes445Oil leak
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1239Engine
DNFFernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault631Water pressure
DNFSebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1110Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapVERLECRUSSAIHAMPERNORGAS1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 34, Charles Leclerc 19. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen7121134
Charles Leclerc1312219
George Russell22433
Carlos Sainz Jr.184344
Lewis Hamilton1913665
Sergio Pérez1319856
Lando Norris38577
Pierre Gasly561298
Nyck de Vries8913109
Guanyu Zhou910141110
Esteban Ocon1412151211
Mick Schumacher171791512
Valtteri Bottas1518101613
Yuki Tsunoda2014161314
Nicholas Latifi1015171415
Kevin Magnussen1616191716
Daniel Ricciardo45118out
Lance Stroll121118–out
Fernando Alonso677–out
Sebastian Vettel11–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapVERLECRUSSAIHAMPERNORGAS0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Max Verstappen0.0+9.10.00.0
Charles Leclerc+17.80.0+18.8+2.4
George Russell+5.0+23.9+27.2+3.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+20.0+19.7+41.7+5.1
Lewis Hamilton+30.1+35.5+65.8+5.4
Sergio Pérez+47.4+43.3+49.5+6.1
Lando Norris+22.5+29.6+68.8+6.2
Pierre Gasly+21.1+55.7+76.9+6.4
Nyck de Vries+23.1+56.3+77.8+7.1
Guanyu Zhou+23.8+58.0+78.4+7.9
Esteban Ocon+29.0+64.0+80.3+8.3
Mick Schumacher+35.0+48.3+90.9+8.5
Valtteri Bottas+36.2+51.2+93.2+132.8
Yuki Tsunoda+31.6+66.5+86.1+133.7
Nicholas Latifi+33.8+68.1+90.7+135.2
Kevin Magnussen+34.7+87.4+107.2+137.0
Daniel Ricciardo+20.8+54.9+74.8out
Lance Stroll+28.6+70.6–out
Fernando Alonso+21.8+36.4–out
Sebastian Vettel–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:21.2801:21.2081:20.161
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:20.9221:21.2651:20.306
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:21.3481:20.8781:20.429
4Sergio PérezRed Bull1:21.4951:21.3581:21.206
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.0481:21.7081:21.524
6George RussellMercedes1:21.7851:21.7471:21.542
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:22.1301:21.8311:21.584
8Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:22.1391:21.8551:21.925
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:22.0101:22.0621:22.648
10Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:22.0891:21.861
11Esteban OconAlpine1:22.1661:22.130
12Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:22.2541:22.235
13Nyck de VriesWilliams1:22.5671:22.471
14Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:22.0031:22.577
15Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:22.020
16Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:22.587
17Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:22.636
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:22.748
19Kevin MagnussenHaas1:22.908
20Mick SchumacherHaas1:23.005

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Max VerstappenP2P75 places – 5
Sergio PérezP4P1310 places – 10
Esteban OconP11P145 places – 5
Valtteri BottasP12P1515 places – 15
Kevin MagnussenP19P1615 places – 15
Mick SchumacherP20P1715 places – 15
Carlos Sainz Jr.P3P18SFB
Lewis HamiltonP5P19SFB
Yuki TsunodaP15P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lance Stroll11824.254 s
Lewis Hamilton13324.282 s
Esteban Ocon11924.336 s
Nyck de Vries11924.628 s
Valtteri Bottas13524.758 s
Mick Schumacher13324.817 s
Daniel Ricciardo11925.164 s
Guanyu Zhou11825.366 s
Pierre Gasly11825.376 s
Sergio Pérez27, 4223.299 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.230, 4723.728 s
Max Verstappen225, 4823.791 s
Yuki Tsunoda219, 4723.904 s
George Russell223, 4724.114 s
Nicholas Latifi215, 4724.263 s
Lando Norris235, 4724.784 s
Kevin Magnussen224, 4624.846 s
Charles Leclerc312, 33, 4823.531 s
Every stop, lap by lap (28)
LapDriverStopTime
7Sergio Pérez123.698 s
12Charles Leclerc123.531 s
15Nicholas Latifi126.782 s
18Lance Stroll124.254 s
18Guanyu Zhou125.366 s
18Pierre Gasly125.376 s
19Yuki Tsunoda124.009 s
19Esteban Ocon124.336 s
19Nyck de Vries124.628 s
19Daniel Ricciardo125.164 s
23George Russell125.075 s
24Kevin Magnussen130.164 s
25Max Verstappen123.791 s
30Carlos Sainz Jr.123.728 s
33Charles Leclerc223.904 s
33Lewis Hamilton124.282 s
33Mick Schumacher124.817 s
35Valtteri Bottas124.758 s
35Lando Norris126.714 s
42Sergio Pérez223.299 s
46Kevin Magnussen224.846 s
47Yuki Tsunoda223.904 s
47George Russell224.114 s
47Nicholas Latifi224.263 s
47Carlos Sainz Jr.224.525 s
47Lando Norris224.784 s
48Charles Leclerc323.719 s
48Max Verstappen224.091 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sergio Pérez461:24.030
2Charles Leclerc381:24.336+0.306
3Lewis Hamilton431:24.434+0.404
4Carlos Sainz Jr.411:24.446+0.416
5Lando Norris431:24.718+0.688
6Max Verstappen381:24.745+0.715
7George Russell401:25.288+1.258
8Mick Schumacher431:25.298+1.268
9Valtteri Bottas451:25.706+1.676
10Guanyu Zhou411:26.361+2.331

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen335
2Charles Leclerc219
3Sergio Pérez210
4George Russell203
5Carlos Sainz Jr.187
6Lewis Hamilton168
7Lando Norris88
8Esteban Ocon66
9Fernando Alonso59
10Valtteri Bottas46
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull545
2Ferrari406
3Mercedes371
4Alpine125
5McLaren107
6Alfa Romeo52
7Haas34
8AlphaTauri33
9Aston Martin25
10Williams6