Skip to content

NED

2022 season/Round 15

Dutch Grand Prix 2022

  • Zandvoort
  • 4 September 2022
  • 72 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.259 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:36:42.773
  2. P2George RussellMercedes+4.071
  3. P3Charles LeclercFerrari+10.929

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · RBPT1721:36:42.77326
2George Russell63Mercedes672+4.07118
3Charles Leclerc16Ferrari272+10.92915
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes472+13.01612
5Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT572+18.16810
6Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1372+18.7548
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes772+19.3066
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari372+20.916+5.000 penalty4
9Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1272+21.1172
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1072+22.4591
11Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1172+27.009
12Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1572+30.390
13Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari872+32.995
14Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1972+36.007+5.000 penalty
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1872+36.869
16Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1472+37.320
17Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1772+37.764
18Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes2071+1 lap
DNFValtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1653Engine
DNFYuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT943Differential

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152061218243036424854606672LapVERRUSLECHAMPERALONORSAI1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 58, Lewis Hamilton 14. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 54FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111158
George Russell63532
Charles Leclerc24243
Lewis Hamilton4242414
Sergio Pérez55355
Fernando Alonso1311996
Lando Norris79787
Carlos Sainz Jr.38678
Esteban Ocon1261069
Lance Stroll101081010
Pierre Gasly1113141111
Alexander Albon157131212
Mick Schumacher815181413
Sebastian Vettel1916161514
Kevin Magnussen1819191615
Guanyu Zhou1414121316
Daniel Ricciardo1718171717
Nicholas Latifi2020201818
Valtteri Bottas161715–out
Yuki Tsunoda91211–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+8061218243036424854606672LapVERRUSLECHAMSAIPERALONOR0+20+40+60+8015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 54Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
George Russell+12.1+23.0+14.3+4.1
Charles Leclerc+23.3+8.8+25.7+10.9
Lewis Hamilton+9.2+18.5+11.4+13.0
Sergio Pérez+30.7+18.3+30.4+18.2
Fernando Alonso+47.1+43.8+55.6+18.8
Lando Norris+43.2+39.5+53.9+19.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+39.1+34.6+52.6+15.9
Esteban Ocon+31.8+47.7+52.4+21.1
Lance Stroll+44.5+42.5+60.0+22.5
Pierre Gasly+53.3+81.3+79.4+27.0
Alexander Albon+38.6+68.7+94.2+30.4
Mick Schumacher+59.1+101.0+112.1+33.0
Sebastian Vettel+61.7+98.6+113.7+31.0
Kevin Magnussen+66.0+102.6+117.2+36.9
Guanyu Zhou+54.1+63.5+108.3+37.3
Daniel Ricciardo+63.5+100.4+120.0+37.8
Nicholas Latifi+71.4+115.4+157.7+117.1
Valtteri Bottas+61.9+88.9–out
Yuki Tsunoda+52.8+58.9–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:11.3171:10.9271:10.342
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:11.4431:10.9881:10.363
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:11.7671:10.8141:10.434
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:11.3311:11.0751:10.648
5Sergio PérezRed Bull1:11.6411:11.3141:11.077
6George RussellMercedes1:11.5611:10.8241:11.147
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:11.5561:11.1161:11.174
8Mick SchumacherHaas1:11.7411:11.4201:11.442
9Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:11.4271:11.4281:12.556
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:11.5681:11.416
11Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:11.7051:11.512
12Esteban OconAlpine1:11.7481:11.605
13Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:11.6671:11.613
14Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:11.8261:11.704
15Alexander AlbonWilliams1:11.6951:11.802
16Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:11.961
17Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:12.081
18Kevin MagnussenHaas1:12.319
19Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:12.391
20Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:13.353

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas216, 3419.741 s
Esteban Ocon318, 56, 5714.041 s
Lewis Hamilton329, 48, 5714.155 s
Fernando Alonso312, 47, 5715.762 s
Yuki Tsunoda313, 42, 4318.774 s
Lando Norris317, 47, 5719.303 s
George Russell331, 48, 5719.359 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.314, 43, 5719.493 s
Pierre Gasly411, 32, 56, 5713.973 s
Charles Leclerc417, 45, 56, 5714.008 s
Sergio Pérez414, 40, 56, 5714.113 s
Max Verstappen418, 48, 56, 5714.113 s
Alexander Albon421, 42, 55, 5614.114 s
Lance Stroll416, 38, 56, 5714.118 s
Guanyu Zhou412, 37, 55, 5614.128 s
Mick Schumacher413, 33, 47, 5614.144 s
Kevin Magnussen414, 34, 47, 5614.175 s
Sebastian Vettel49, 35, 48, 5614.349 s
Nicholas Latifi413, 26, 54, 5514.459 s
Daniel Ricciardo511, 27, 47, 55, 5614.493 s
Every stop, lap by lap (72)
LapDriverStopTime
9Sebastian Vettel122.391 s
11Pierre Gasly118.789 s
11Daniel Ricciardo119.546 s
12Guanyu Zhou119.548 s
12Fernando Alonso119.578 s
13Yuki Tsunoda118.774 s
13Nicholas Latifi120.284 s
13Mick Schumacher126.813 s
14Sergio Pérez118.835 s
14Kevin Magnussen120.785 s
14Carlos Sainz Jr.129.705 s
16Valtteri Bottas119.741 s
16Lance Stroll120.205 s
17Charles Leclerc119.080 s
17Lando Norris119.303 s
18Esteban Ocon119.455 s
18Max Verstappen119.634 s
21Alexander Albon119.325 s
26Nicholas Latifi220.733 s
27Daniel Ricciardo219.567 s
29Lewis Hamilton119.046 s
31George Russell119.359 s
32Pierre Gasly218.700 s
33Mick Schumacher221.814 s
34Valtteri Bottas221.049 s
34Kevin Magnussen223.710 s
35Sebastian Vettel219.156 s
37Guanyu Zhou225.433 s
38Lance Stroll220.214 s
40Sergio Pérez218.738 s
42Yuki Tsunoda219.293 s
42Alexander Albon219.911 s
43Carlos Sainz Jr.219.493 s
43Yuki Tsunoda352.684 s
45Charles Leclerc219.084 s
47Daniel Ricciardo319.718 s
47Mick Schumacher320.283 s
47Lando Norris221.117 s
47Fernando Alonso221.501 s
47Kevin Magnussen323.663 s
48Sebastian Vettel318.709 s
48Lewis Hamilton219.164 s
48Max Verstappen219.610 s
48George Russell220.742 s
54Nicholas Latifi320.051 s
55Nicholas Latifi414.459 s
55Guanyu Zhou320.188 s
55Daniel Ricciardo420.295 s
55Alexander Albon320.508 s
56Alexander Albon414.114 s
56Guanyu Zhou414.128 s
56Mick Schumacher414.144 s
56Kevin Magnussen414.175 s
56Sebastian Vettel414.349 s
56Daniel Ricciardo514.493 s
56Pierre Gasly318.572 s
56Lance Stroll319.141 s
56Sergio Pérez319.250 s
56Charles Leclerc319.576 s
56Max Verstappen319.655 s
56Esteban Ocon221.602 s
57Pierre Gasly413.973 s
57Charles Leclerc414.008 s
57Esteban Ocon314.041 s
57Max Verstappen414.113 s
57Sergio Pérez414.113 s
57Lance Stroll414.118 s
57Lewis Hamilton314.155 s
57Fernando Alonso315.762 s
57Carlos Sainz Jr.321.164 s
57Lando Norris321.264 s
57George Russell321.363 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen621:13.652
2George Russell721:13.671+0.019
3Lewis Hamilton541:13.854+0.202
4Fernando Alonso511:14.144+0.492
5Sergio Pérez631:14.404+0.752
6Charles Leclerc621:14.413+0.761
7Carlos Sainz Jr.631:14.643+0.991
8Lando Norris631:14.706+1.054
9Sebastian Vettel501:14.862+1.210
10Lance Stroll651:15.043+1.391

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen310
2Charles Leclerc201▲1
3Sergio Pérez201▼1
4George Russell188▲1
5Carlos Sainz Jr.175▼1
6Lewis Hamilton158
7Lando Norris82
8Esteban Ocon66
9Fernando Alonso59
10Valtteri Bottas46
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull511
2Ferrari376
3Mercedes346
4Alpine125
5McLaren101
6Alfa Romeo51
7Haas34
8AlphaTauri29
9Aston Martin25
10Williams4