Skip to content

JPN

1999 season/Round 16

Japanese Grand Prix 1999

  • Suzuka
  • 31 October 1999
  • 53 laps
  • 310.6 km
  • 5.860 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:31:18.785
  2. P2Michael SchumacherFerrari+5.015
  3. P3Eddie IrvineFerrari+1:35.688

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mika Häkkinen1McLaren · Mercedes2531:31:18.78510
2Michael Schumacherfastest lap3Ferrari153+5.0156
3Eddie Irvine4Ferrari553+1:35.6884
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen8Jordan · Mugen-Honda453+1:38.6353
5Ralf Schumacher6Williams · Supertec953+1:39.4942
6Jean Alesi11Sauber · Petronas1052+1 lap1
7Johnny Herbert17Stewart · Ford852+1 lap
8Rubens Barrichello16Stewart · Ford1352+1 lap
9Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Supertec1152+1 lap
10Alexander Wurz10Benetton · Playlife1552+1 lap
11Pedro Diniz12Sauber · Petronas1752+1 lap
12Ricardo Zonta23BAR · Supertec1852+1 lap
13Pedro de la Rosa14Arrows2151+2 laps
14Giancarlo Fisichella9Benetton · Playlife1447Engine
DNFToranosuke Takagi15Arrows1943Gearbox
DNFLuca Badoer20Minardi · Ford2243Engine
DNFDavid Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes339Hydraulics
DNFMarc Gené21Minardi · Ford2031Gearbox
DNFDamon Hill7Jordan · Mugen-Honda1221Withdrew
DNFOlivier Panis18Prost · Peugeot619Alternator
DNFJarno Trulli19Prost · Peugeot73Engine
DNFAlex Zanardi5Williams · Supertec160Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAKMSCIRVFRERSCALEHERBAR1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 50, Michael Schumacher 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Mika Häkkinen2111150
Michael Schumacher122223
Eddie Irvine54433
Heinz-Harald Frentzen46544
Ralf Schumacher97655
Jean Alesi108866
Johnny Herbert89777
Rubens Barrichello13121088
Jacques Villeneuve1110999
Alexander Wurz1511111010
Pedro Diniz1714121111
Ricardo Zonta1815131212
Pedro de la Rosa2117161413
Giancarlo Fisichella1418151314
Toranosuke Takagi19191815out
Luca Badoer22201716out
David Coulthard353–out
Marc Gené201614–out
Damon Hill1213––out
Olivier Panis63––out
Jarno Trulli7–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+1205101520253035404550LapHAKMSCIRVFRERSC0+30+60+90+12011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Mika Häkkinen0.00.00.00.0
Michael Schumacher+6.7+6.5+11.3+5.0
Eddie Irvine+26.1+44.2+77.0+95.7
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+29.0+46.6+83.3+98.6
Ralf Schumacher+31.8+47.5+84.3+99.5
Jean Alesi+34.3+64.5+104.8+121.2
Johnny Herbert+35.3+62.4+105.8+123.5
Rubens Barrichello+42.3+67.1+106.4+124.4
Jacques Villeneuve+37.3+66.8+111.5+136.3
Alexander Wurz+38.6+72.0+120.1+145.4
Pedro Diniz+51.3+85.6+136.0+166.4
Ricardo Zonta+61.1+110.2+158.3+194.3
Pedro de la Rosa+66.8+125.4+186.0+234.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+69.1+115.9+160.6+182.1
Toranosuke Takagi+74.8+142.2+221.5out
Luca Badoer+81.7+136.4+224.9out
David Coulthard+27.0+43.4–out
Marc Gené+64.2+114.5–out
Damon Hill+45.1––out
Olivier Panis+23.3––out
Jarno Trulli–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:37.470
2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:37.820+0.350
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:38.239+0.769
4Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:38.696+1.226
5Eddie IrvineFerrari1:38.975+1.505
6Olivier PanisProst1:39.623+2.153
7Jarno TrulliProst1:39.644+2.174
8Johnny HerbertStewart1:39.706+2.236
9Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:39.717+2.247
10Jean AlesiSauber1:39.721+2.251
11Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:39.732+2.262
12Damon HillJordan1:40.140+2.670
13Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:40.140+2.670
14Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:40.261+2.791
15Alexander WurzBenetton1:40.303+2.833
16Alex ZanardiWilliams1:40.403+2.933
17Pedro DinizSauber1:40.740+3.270
18Ricardo ZontaBAR1:40.861+3.391
19Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:41.067+3.597
20Marc GenéMinardi1:41.529+4.059
21Pedro de la RosaArrows1:41.708+4.238
22Luca BadoerMinardi1:42.515+5.045

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Olivier Panis11631.053 s
Damon Hill11539.703 s
Michael Schumacher222, 3729.771 s
Eddie Irvine223, 3229.796 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen219, 3130.362 s
Mika Häkkinen219, 3830.966 s
David Coulthard222, 3431.042 s
Ralf Schumacher220, 3231.046 s
Rubens Barrichello220, 3331.230 s
Pedro Diniz220, 3731.293 s
Marc Gené216, 3131.469 s
Giancarlo Fisichella216, 3331.821 s
Jean Alesi219, 3632.166 s
Ricardo Zonta219, 3332.300 s
Jacques Villeneuve217, 3432.514 s
Alexander Wurz215, 3333.147 s
Johnny Herbert217, 3633.574 s
Toranosuke Takagi219, 3534.668 s
Pedro de la Rosa217, 3435.848 s
Luca Badoer318, 32, 4132.320 s
Every stop, lap by lap (39)
LapDriverStopTime
15Alexander Wurz133.147 s
15Damon Hill139.703 s
16Olivier Panis131.053 s
16Marc Gené131.469 s
16Giancarlo Fisichella131.821 s
17Jacques Villeneuve132.563 s
17Johnny Herbert133.574 s
17Pedro de la Rosa139.950 s
18Luca Badoer132.320 s
19Heinz-Harald Frentzen130.741 s
19Mika Häkkinen132.520 s
19Ricardo Zonta132.729 s
19Jean Alesi133.320 s
19Toranosuke Takagi135.944 s
20Ralf Schumacher131.046 s
20Rubens Barrichello131.230 s
20Pedro Diniz132.294 s
22Michael Schumacher129.771 s
22David Coulthard131.042 s
23Eddie Irvine130.742 s
31Heinz-Harald Frentzen230.362 s
31Marc Gené239.882 s
32Eddie Irvine229.796 s
32Ralf Schumacher232.150 s
32Luca Badoer237.510 s
33Giancarlo Fisichella232.136 s
33Ricardo Zonta232.300 s
33Rubens Barrichello232.731 s
33Alexander Wurz233.148 s
34Jacques Villeneuve232.514 s
34Pedro de la Rosa235.848 s
34David Coulthard242.726 s
35Toranosuke Takagi234.668 s
36Jean Alesi232.166 s
36Johnny Herbert236.468 s
37Michael Schumacher230.717 s
37Pedro Diniz231.293 s
38Mika Häkkinen230.966 s
41Luca Badoer338.561 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher311:41.319
2Mika Häkkinen311:41.577+0.258
3David Coulthard331:42.106+0.787
4Ralf Schumacher221:42.567+1.248
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen221:42.972+1.653
6Olivier Panis41:43.188+1.869
7Eddie Irvine261:43.297+1.978
8Rubens Barrichello221:43.496+2.177
9Jean Alesi31:43.669+2.350
10Johnny Herbert51:43.706+2.387

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari128
2McLaren124
3Jordan61
4Stewart36
5Williams35
6Benetton16
7Prost9
8Sauber5
9Arrows1
10Minardi1