Skip to content

MON

2012 season/Round 6

Monaco Grand Prix 2012

  • Monaco
  • Monte Carlo
  • 27 May 2012
  • 78 laps
  • 260.5 km
  • 3.337 km a lap
  1. P1Mark WebberRed Bull1:46:06.557
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+0.643
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.947

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault1781:46:06.55725
2Nico Rosberg8Mercedes278+0.64318
3Fernando Alonso5Ferrari578+0.94715
4Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault978+1.34312
5Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes378+4.10110
6Felipe Massa6Ferrari778+6.1958
7Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1478+41.5376
8Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes1078+42.5624
9Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault878+44.0362
10Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1378+44.5161
11Sergio Pérezfastest lap15Sauber · Ferrari2377+1 lap
12Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1677+1 lap
13Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1777+1 lap
14Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth1977+1 lap
15Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2276+2 laps
16Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes1270Collision
DNFDaniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1565Steering
DNFCharles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2164Electrical
DNFMichael Schumacher7Mercedes663Fuel pressure
DNFVitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault1815Electrical
DNFKamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari115Collision damage
DNFRomain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault40Collision
DNFPedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth200Collision
DNFPastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault240Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520714212835424956637077LapWEBROSALOVETHAMMASDIRHUL1510152016324864Lap
Laps led: Mark Webber 61, Sebastian Vettel 15, Fernando Alonso 1, Felipe Massa 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 20Lap 39Lap 59FinishLaps led
Mark Webber1121161
Nico Rosberg22322
Fernando Alonso544331
Sebastian Vettel9614415
Lewis Hamilton33555
Felipe Massa756661
Paul di Resta14111097
Nico Hülkenberg10911108
Kimi Räikkönen8712119
Bruno Senna1310131210
Sergio Pérez2315181611
Jean-Éric Vergne16199812
Heikki Kovalainen1713141313
Timo Glock1916161814
Narain Karthikeyan2218191915
Jenson Button1214151416
Daniel Ricciardo1512715out
Charles Pic21171717out
Michael Schumacher6887out
Vitaly Petrov18–––out
Kamui Kobayashi11–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60714212835424956637077LapWEBROSALOVETHAMMASDIRHUL0+15+30+45+6016324864Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 20Lap 39Lap 59Last lap
Mark Webber0.0+15.80.00.0
Nico Rosberg+2.3+18.0+1.6+0.6
Fernando Alonso+5.6+19.2+4.0+0.9
Sebastian Vettel+11.00.0+5.3+1.3
Lewis Hamilton+4.2+21.0+7.1+4.1
Felipe Massa+7.4+22.6+7.7+6.2
Paul di Resta+19.3+49.6+41.4+41.5
Nico Hülkenberg+15.4+51.1+42.5+42.6
Kimi Räikkönen+14.0+54.7+44.1+44.0
Bruno Senna+17.1+55.7+45.0+44.5
Sergio Pérez+26.7+86.6+62.0+87.3
Jean-Éric Vergne+51.1+44.1+30.8+121.9
Heikki Kovalainen+23.0+59.8+60.4+127.7
Timo Glock+31.6+69.3+115.7+132.0
Narain Karthikeyan+47.7+109.8+134.9+230.3
Jenson Button+23.9+60.5+61.0+79.0
Daniel Ricciardo+19.9+41.1+61.5out
Charles Pic+35.7+84.7+93.1out
Michael Schumacher+14.5+42.3+26.3out
Vitaly Petrov–––out
Kamui Kobayashi–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Michael SchumacherMercedes1:15.8731:15.0621:14.301
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:16.0131:15.0351:14.381
3Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.9001:15.0221:14.448
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.0631:15.1661:14.583
5Romain GrosjeanLotus1:15.7181:15.2191:14.639
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.1531:15.1281:14.948
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.9831:14.9111:15.049
8Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:15.8891:15.3221:15.199
9Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:16.0171:15.0261:15.245
10Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:15.7571:15.234
11Nico HülkenbergForce India1:15.4181:15.421
12Kamui KobayashiSauber1:15.6481:15.508
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.3991:15.536
14Bruno SennaWilliams1:15.9231:15.709
15Paul di RestaForce India1:16.0621:15.718
16Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:16.3601:15.878
17Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:16.4911:16.885
18Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:16.538
19Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:17.404
20Timo GlockMarussia1:17.947
21Pedro de la RosaHRT1:18.096
22Charles PicMarussia1:18.476
23Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:19.310
NCSergio PérezSauber

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Michael SchumacherP1P65 places – 5
Sergio Pérez–P235 places – 5
Pastor MaldonadoP9P2415 places – 15

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Rosberg12724.874 s
Felipe Massa13124.993 s
Sebastian Vettel14625.079 s
Michael Schumacher13425.117 s
Jenson Button13825.219 s
Fernando Alonso13025.220 s
Daniel Ricciardo14025.335 s
Mark Webber12925.566 s
Paul di Resta13525.642 s
Lewis Hamilton12925.748 s
Kimi Räikkönen12926.380 s
Bruno Senna12926.410 s
Nico Hülkenberg12926.447 s
Charles Pic13327.186 s
Kamui Kobayashi1128.390 s
Vitaly Petrov1339.391 s
Sergio Pérez234, 3919.677 s
Timo Glock230, 5425.567 s
Jean-Éric Vergne217, 7026.063 s
Heikki Kovalainen230, 7326.066 s
Narain Karthikeyan229, 7426.973 s
Every stop, lap by lap (26)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kamui Kobayashi128.390 s
3Vitaly Petrov139.391 s
17Jean-Éric Vergne126.063 s
27Nico Rosberg124.874 s
29Mark Webber125.566 s
29Lewis Hamilton125.748 s
29Kimi Räikkönen126.380 s
29Bruno Senna126.410 s
29Nico Hülkenberg126.447 s
29Narain Karthikeyan127.306 s
30Fernando Alonso125.220 s
30Timo Glock125.567 s
30Heikki Kovalainen126.066 s
31Felipe Massa124.993 s
33Charles Pic127.186 s
34Michael Schumacher125.117 s
34Sergio Pérez125.666 s
35Paul di Resta125.642 s
38Jenson Button125.219 s
39Sergio Pérez219.677 s
40Daniel Ricciardo125.335 s
46Sebastian Vettel125.079 s
54Timo Glock236.503 s
70Jean-Éric Vergne226.157 s
73Heikki Kovalainen231.293 s
74Narain Karthikeyan226.973 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sergio Pérez491:17.296
2Nico Hülkenberg351:18.423+1.127
3Mark Webber451:18.805+1.509
4Lewis Hamilton461:18.806+1.510
5Fernando Alonso451:18.857+1.561
6Michael Schumacher521:18.904+1.608
7Nico Rosberg461:18.977+1.681
8Jean-Éric Vergne251:19.013+1.717
9Sebastian Vettel431:19.076+1.780
10Felipe Massa411:19.101+1.805

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 6. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 6
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso76▲1
2Sebastian Vettel73▼1
3Mark Webber73▲2
4Lewis Hamilton63▼1
5Nico Rosberg59▲2
6Kimi Räikkönen51▼2
7Jenson Button45▼1
8Romain Grosjean35
9Pastor Maldonado29
10Sergio Pérez22
Constructors' championship after round 6
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull146
2McLaren108
3Ferrari86▲1
4Lotus86▼1
5Mercedes61
6Williams44
7Sauber41
8Force India28
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0▲1