Skip to content

RUS

2021 season/Round 15

Russian Grand Prix 2021

  • Sirius
  • 26 September 2021
  • 53 laps
  • 309.7 km
  • 5.848 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30:41.001
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+53.271
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+1:02.475

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes4531:30:41.00125
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda2053+53.27118
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari253+1:02.47515
4Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes553+1:05.60712
5Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes1653+1:07.53310
6Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault653+1:21.3218
7Lando Norrisfastest lap4McLaren · Mercedes153+1:27.2247
8Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1353+1:28.9554
9Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda853+1:30.0762
10George Russell63Williams · Mercedes353+1:40.5511
11Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes753+1:56.198+10.000 penalty
12Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1052+1 lap
13Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1152+1 lap
14Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault952+1 lap
15Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1952+1 lap
16Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1752+1 lap
17Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda1252+1 lap
18Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari1551+2 laps
19Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1847Accident damage
DNFMick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1432Oil leak

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMVERSAIRICBOTALONORRAI1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lando Norris 30, Carlos Sainz Jr. 12, Sergio Pérez 8, Lewis Hamilton 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton449213
Max Verstappen20101272
Carlos Sainz Jr.2263312
Daniel Ricciardo531044
Valtteri Bottas16147145
Fernando Alonso67366
Lando Norris1111730
Kimi Räikkönen13914128
Sergio Pérez852598
George Russell3611910
Lance Stroll7158811
Sebastian Vettel1011161312
Pierre Gasly111351513
Esteban Ocon98131114
Charles Leclerc191241015
Antonio Giovinazzi1716151816
Yuki Tsunoda1220181717
Nikita Mazepin1517191918
Nicholas Latifi1819171619
Mick Schumacher141820–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapHAMVERSAIRICBOTALONORRAI0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+8.3+34.2+1.80.0
Max Verstappen+16.9+40.7+36.0+53.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+1.3+31.0+26.6+62.5
Daniel Ricciardo+7.5+36.9+29.0+65.6
Valtteri Bottas+20.1+32.1+46.7+67.5
Fernando Alonso+11.1+14.6+34.7+81.3
Lando Norris0.00.00.0+87.2
Kimi Räikkönen+15.1+45.0+45.0+89.0
Sergio Pérez+9.3+11.4+29.8+90.1
George Russell+10.6+40.3+41.3+100.6
Lance Stroll+30.4+33.1+37.3+106.2
Sebastian Vettel+17.9+51.1+45.7+112.7
Pierre Gasly+19.4+30.0+47.7+148.3
Esteban Ocon+13.8+42.6+44.1+161.2
Charles Leclerc+18.4+17.6+43.0+169.1
Antonio Giovinazzi+34.7+48.4+78.6+194.0
Yuki Tsunoda+44.6+73.1+73.7+213.0
Nikita Mazepin+37.1+83.3+112.8+240.1
Nicholas Latifi+42.6+70.6+68.2+118.0
Mick Schumacher+42.0+84.4–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:47.2381:45.8271:41.993
2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:47.9241:46.5211:42.510
3George RussellWilliams1:48.3031:46.4351:42.983
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:45.9921:45.1291:44.050
5Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:48.3451:46.3611:44.156
6Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:47.8771:45.5141:44.204
7Valtteri BottasMercedes1:46.3961:45.3061:44.710
8Lance StrollAston Martin1:48.3221:46.3601:44.956
9Sergio PérezRed Bull1:46.4551:45.8341:45.337
10Esteban OconAlpine1:48.0991:46.0701:45.865
11Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:47.2051:46.573
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:47.8281:46.641
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:48.8541:46.751
14Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:48.252
15Charles LeclercFerrari1:48.470
16Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:49.586
17Mick SchumacherHaas1:49.830
18Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:51.023
19Nikita MazepinHaas1:53.764
20Max VerstappenRed Bull

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Valtteri BottasP7P1615 places – 15
Antonio GiovinazziP18P175 places – 5
Nicholas LatifiP14P18SFB
Charles LeclercP15P19SFB
Max VerstappenP20P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Mick Schumacher12029.996 s
Nicholas Latifi11330.056 s
Sebastian Vettel226, 5029.242 s
Pierre Gasly233, 5029.354 s
Valtteri Bottas228, 4729.569 s
Max Verstappen226, 4829.578 s
Lando Norris228, 5129.824 s
Lewis Hamilton226, 4929.878 s
Esteban Ocon215, 5029.901 s
Antonio Giovinazzi236, 5030.081 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 4730.102 s
Nikita Mazepin214, 4630.127 s
Fernando Alonso236, 5030.157 s
Lance Stroll212, 4830.241 s
George Russell213, 4730.665 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.214, 4830.677 s
Daniel Ricciardo222, 4831.016 s
Charles Leclerc235, 5131.849 s
Sergio Pérez236, 5032.313 s
Yuki Tsunoda313, 47, 4930.112 s
Every stop, lap by lap (39)
LapDriverStopTime
12Lance Stroll130.241 s
13Nicholas Latifi130.056 s
13Yuki Tsunoda130.112 s
13George Russell130.665 s
14Nikita Mazepin130.127 s
14Carlos Sainz Jr.130.715 s
15Esteban Ocon129.901 s
15Kimi Räikkönen130.102 s
20Mick Schumacher129.996 s
22Daniel Ricciardo133.617 s
26Sebastian Vettel129.242 s
26Max Verstappen129.578 s
26Lewis Hamilton129.878 s
28Lando Norris129.824 s
28Valtteri Bottas129.936 s
33Pierre Gasly129.354 s
35Charles Leclerc131.849 s
36Antonio Giovinazzi130.081 s
36Fernando Alonso130.157 s
36Sergio Pérez136.026 s
46Nikita Mazepin233.931 s
47Valtteri Bottas229.569 s
47Kimi Räikkönen230.131 s
47Yuki Tsunoda230.980 s
47George Russell232.081 s
48Carlos Sainz Jr.230.677 s
48Daniel Ricciardo231.016 s
48Max Verstappen231.017 s
48Lance Stroll243.124 s
49Lewis Hamilton230.045 s
49Yuki Tsunoda330.972 s
50Fernando Alonso230.702 s
50Pierre Gasly231.915 s
50Sebastian Vettel232.128 s
50Sergio Pérez232.313 s
50Esteban Ocon233.264 s
50Antonio Giovinazzi233.961 s
51Charles Leclerc232.648 s
51Lando Norris232.670 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris391:37.423
2Lewis Hamilton431:37.575+0.152
3Valtteri Bottas311:38.216+0.793
4Pierre Gasly351:38.279+0.856
5Max Verstappen281:38.396+0.973
6Fernando Alonso441:38.686+1.263
7Charles Leclerc451:38.994+1.571
8Antonio Giovinazzi391:39.058+1.635
9Daniel Ricciardo241:39.124+1.701
10Sergio Pérez451:39.215+1.792

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton246.5▲1
2Max Verstappen244.5▼1
3Valtteri Bottas151
4Lando Norris139
5Sergio Pérez120
6Carlos Sainz Jr.112.5▲1
7Charles Leclerc104▼1
8Daniel Ricciardo95
9Pierre Gasly66
10Fernando Alonso58
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes397.5
2Red Bull364.5
3McLaren234
4Ferrari216.5
5Alpine103
6AlphaTauri84
7Aston Martin59
8Williams23
9Alfa Romeo7
10Haas0