Skip to content

TUR

2021 season/Round 16

Turkish Grand Prix 2021

  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:31:04.103
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+14.584
  3. P3Sergio PérezRed Bull+33.471

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes1581:31:04.10326
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda258+14.58418
3Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda658+33.47115
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari358+37.81412
5Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1158+41.81210
6Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda458+44.2928
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes758+47.2136
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1958+51.5264
9Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes858+1:22.0182
10Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1257+1 lap1
11Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1657+1 lap
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1757+1 lap
13Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes2057+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda957+1 lap
15George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1357+1 lap
16Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault557+1 lap
17Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1557+1 lap
18Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1057+1 lap
19Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1456+2 laps
20Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari1856+2 laps

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBOTVERPERLECHAMGASNORSAI1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 49, Charles Leclerc 9. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas1112149
Max Verstappen22232
Sergio Pérez64453
Charles Leclerc333149
Lewis Hamilton115545
Pierre Gasly46666
Lando Norris77777
Carlos Sainz Jr.1910998
Lance Stroll888109
Esteban Ocon121211810
Antonio Giovinazzi1613121211
Kimi Räikkönen1714141312
Daniel Ricciardo2016181113
Yuki Tsunoda99131414
George Russell1315151515
Fernando Alonso517161616
Nicholas Latifi1518171717
Sebastian Vettel1011101818
Mick Schumacher1420201919
Nikita Mazepin1819192020

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapBOTVERPERLECHAMGASNORSAI0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Valtteri Bottas0.00.0+1.20.0
Max Verstappen+3.5+4.0+8.5+14.6
Sergio Pérez+11.4+17.0+27.7+33.5
Charles Leclerc+5.2+6.20.0+37.8
Lewis Hamilton+17.6+18.9+12.7+41.8
Pierre Gasly+21.0+27.6+38.8+44.3
Lando Norris+26.8+36.5+46.9+47.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+34.9+41.2+61.2+51.5
Lance Stroll+30.3+40.1+70.0+82.0
Esteban Ocon+39.7+58.9+60.7+101.2
Antonio Giovinazzi+45.0+64.1+84.3+101.9
Kimi Räikkönen+46.1+71.1+97.8+107.0
Daniel Ricciardo+48.7+86.7+71.4+109.5
Yuki Tsunoda+34.0+70.1+104.0+114.9
George Russell+47.2+72.6+111.4+118.5
Fernando Alonso+50.4+78.7+111.5+120.9
Nicholas Latifi+58.9+83.5+118.0+126.4
Sebastian Vettel+37.8+57.7+145.9+146.3
Mick Schumacher+68.6+121.5+172.4+204.1
Nikita Mazepin+67.6+120.1+177.1+228.2

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:24.5851:23.0821:22.868
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:25.0471:23.5791:22.998
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:24.5921:23.7321:23.196
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:24.8691:24.0151:23.265
5Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:24.7041:23.8171:23.326
6Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:25.1741:23.9141:23.477
7Sergio PérezRed Bull1:24.9631:23.9611:23.706
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:25.1381:24.6421:23.954
9Lance StrollAston Martin1:25.5111:24.6011:24.305
10Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:25.4091:24.0541:24.368
11Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:25.7871:24.795
12Esteban OconAlpine1:25.4221:24.842
13George RussellWilliams1:25.4171:25.007
14Mick SchumacherHaas1:25.5551:25.200
15Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:25.177
16Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:25.881
17Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:26.086
18Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:26.430
19Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:27.525
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:28.449

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lewis HamiltonP1P1110 places – 10
Carlos Sainz Jr.P15P19SFB
Daniel RicciardoP16P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen13622.442 s
Sergio Pérez13722.463 s
Lewis Hamilton15022.684 s
Valtteri Bottas13722.962 s
Daniel Ricciardo12123.028 s
Antonio Giovinazzi14023.150 s
Kimi Räikkönen13723.164 s
Lando Norris13423.239 s
Yuki Tsunoda13523.329 s
George Russell13523.551 s
Charles Leclerc14723.646 s
Nikita Mazepin13523.829 s
Mick Schumacher13923.892 s
Nicholas Latifi13424.104 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.13628.353 s
Fernando Alonso13029.116 s
Pierre Gasly13929.310 s
Lance Stroll13935.509 s
Sebastian Vettel236, 3723.500 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
21Daniel Ricciardo123.028 s
30Fernando Alonso129.116 s
34Lando Norris123.239 s
34Nicholas Latifi124.104 s
35Yuki Tsunoda123.329 s
35George Russell123.551 s
35Nikita Mazepin123.829 s
36Max Verstappen122.442 s
36Sebastian Vettel123.500 s
36Carlos Sainz Jr.128.353 s
37Sergio Pérez122.463 s
37Valtteri Bottas122.962 s
37Kimi Räikkönen123.164 s
37Sebastian Vettel223.514 s
39Mick Schumacher123.892 s
39Pierre Gasly129.310 s
39Lance Stroll135.509 s
40Antonio Giovinazzi123.150 s
47Charles Leclerc123.646 s
50Lewis Hamilton122.684 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas581:30.432
2Carlos Sainz Jr.491:31.921+1.489
3Lando Norris501:32.446+2.014
4Sergio Pérez531:32.459+2.027
5Kimi Räikkönen501:32.586+2.154
6Lance Stroll581:32.608+2.176
7Sebastian Vettel541:32.730+2.298
8Charles Leclerc571:32.737+2.305
9Max Verstappen531:32.759+2.327
10Lewis Hamilton521:32.763+2.331

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen262.5▲1
2Lewis Hamilton256.5▼1
3Valtteri Bottas177
4Lando Norris145
5Sergio Pérez135
6Carlos Sainz Jr.116.5
7Charles Leclerc116
8Daniel Ricciardo95
9Pierre Gasly74
10Fernando Alonso58
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes433.5
2Red Bull397.5
3McLaren240
4Ferrari232.5
5Alpine104
6AlphaTauri92
7Aston Martin61
8Williams23
9Alfa Romeo7
10Haas0