Skip to content

UAE

2012 season/Round 18

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2012

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 4 November 2012
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:45:58.667
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.852
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+4.163

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault4551:45:58.66725
2Fernando Alonso5Ferrari655+0.85218
3Sebastian Vettelfastest lap1Red Bull · Renault–55+4.16315
4Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes555+7.78712
5Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault355+13.00710
6Kamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari1555+20.0768
7Felipe Massa6Ferrari855+22.8966
8Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1455+23.5424
9Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1255+24.1602
10Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1655+27.4631
11Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1355+28.075
12Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1755+34.906
13Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1855+47.764
14Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth2155+56.473
15Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari1155+56.768
16Vitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault2055+1:04.595
17Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth–55+1:11.778
DNFCharles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth1941Engine
DNFRomain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault937Collision
DNFMark Webber2Red Bull · Renault237Collision
DNFLewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes119Fuel pressure
DNFNarain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth237Hydraulics
DNFNico Rosberg8Mercedes77Collision
DNFNico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes100Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRAIALOVETBUTMALKOBMASSEN151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 36, Lewis Hamilton 19. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen4211136
Fernando Alonso64222
Sebastian Vettel–21743
Jenson Button56334
Pastor Maldonado33455
Kamui Kobayashi1591266
Felipe Massa871577
Bruno Senna1413898
Paul di Resta122011119
Daniel Ricciardo1611161210
Michael Schumacher131014811
Jean-Éric Vergne171491012
Heikki Kovalainen1812131313
Timo Glock2115181514
Sergio Pérez11851415
Vitaly Petrov2016191616
Pedro de la Rosa–18171817
Charles Pic19172017out
Romain Grosjean91910–out
Mark Webber256–out
Lewis Hamilton11––out19
Narain Karthikeyan23–––out
Nico Rosberg7–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60510152025303540455055LapRAIALOVETBUTMALKOBMASSEN0+15+30+45+601122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen+0.80.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+2.4+10.6+0.6+0.9
Sebastian Vettel+12.9+22.8+2.2+4.2
Jenson Button+3.0+12.4+1.1+7.8
Pastor Maldonado+1.5+19.0+2.7+13.0
Kamui Kobayashi+5.1+46.2+3.4+20.1
Felipe Massa+3.7+50.8+4.3+22.9
Bruno Senna+7.2+32.6+5.2+23.5
Paul di Resta+12.5+38.0+7.1+24.2
Daniel Ricciardo+6.1+55.2+8.1+27.5
Michael Schumacher+5.4+49.1+4.7+28.1
Jean-Éric Vergne+7.9+34.7+6.5+34.9
Heikki Kovalainen+6.7+47.0+9.0+47.8
Timo Glock+9.0+78.5+10.7+56.5
Sergio Pérez+4.2+19.2+10.0+56.8
Vitaly Petrov+9.5+82.0+16.2+64.6
Pedro de la Rosa+11.6+71.7+41.2+71.8
Charles Pic+10.5+83.0+26.0out
Romain Grosjean+11.9+35.9–out
Mark Webber+2.5+20.3–out
Lewis Hamilton0.0––out
Narain Karthikeyan–––out
Nico Rosberg–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:41.4971:40.9011:40.630
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:41.9331:41.2771:40.978
3Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:41.9811:41.9071:41.226
4Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:42.2221:41.5321:41.260
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:42.3421:41.8731:41.290
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:41.9391:41.5141:41.582
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.9261:41.6981:41.603
8Felipe MassaFerrari1:41.9741:41.8461:41.723
9Romain GrosjeanLotus1:42.0461:41.6201:41.778
10Nico HülkenbergForce India1:42.5791:42.019
11Sergio PérezSauber1:42.6241:42.084
12Paul di RestaForce India1:42.5721:42.218
13Michael SchumacherMercedes1:42.7351:42.289
14Bruno SennaWilliams1:43.2981:42.330
15Kamui KobayashiSauber1:43.5821:42.606
16Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:43.2801:42.765
17Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:44.058
18Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:44.956
19Charles PicMarussia1:45.089
20Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:45.151
21Timo GlockMarussia1:45.426
22Pedro de la RosaHRT1:45.766
23Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:46.382
EXSebastian VettelRed Bull1:42.1601:41.5111:41.073

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Mark Webber13019.066 s
Fernando Alonso12819.368 s
Jenson Button12919.455 s
Kamui Kobayashi12519.529 s
Felipe Massa12619.585 s
Timo Glock12719.884 s
Kimi Räikkönen13120.278 s
Pastor Maldonado12920.723 s
Vitaly Petrov12720.769 s
Charles Pic12621.941 s
Pedro de la Rosa12822.272 s
Bruno Senna13222.587 s
Heikki Kovalainen12823.032 s
Nico Rosberg1129.277 s
Michael Schumacher227, 4119.701 s
Jean-Éric Vergne29, 3319.885 s
Sebastian Vettel213, 3719.918 s
Daniel Ricciardo226, 3820.122 s
Romain Grosjean21, 921.017 s
Sergio Pérez330, 38, 4419.486 s
Paul di Resta31, 9, 3919.829 s
Every stop, lap by lap (30)
LapDriverStopTime
1Romain Grosjean126.057 s
1Paul di Resta126.670 s
1Nico Rosberg129.277 s
9Paul di Resta219.829 s
9Jean-Éric Vergne120.319 s
9Romain Grosjean221.017 s
13Sebastian Vettel124.962 s
25Kamui Kobayashi119.529 s
26Felipe Massa119.585 s
26Daniel Ricciardo120.122 s
26Charles Pic121.941 s
27Michael Schumacher119.701 s
27Timo Glock119.884 s
27Vitaly Petrov120.769 s
28Fernando Alonso119.368 s
28Pedro de la Rosa122.272 s
28Heikki Kovalainen123.032 s
29Jenson Button119.455 s
29Pastor Maldonado120.723 s
30Mark Webber119.066 s
30Sergio Pérez119.486 s
31Kimi Räikkönen120.278 s
32Bruno Senna122.587 s
33Jean-Éric Vergne219.885 s
37Sebastian Vettel219.918 s
38Daniel Ricciardo221.231 s
38Sergio Pérez233.431 s
39Paul di Resta320.265 s
41Michael Schumacher221.270 s
44Sergio Pérez326.858 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel541:43.964
2Fernando Alonso531:44.090+0.126
3Kimi Räikkönen501:44.458+0.494
4Jenson Button501:44.533+0.569
5Pastor Maldonado551:44.833+0.869
6Michael Schumacher511:45.225+1.261
7Sergio Pérez541:45.410+1.446
8Kamui Kobayashi551:45.423+1.459
9Paul di Resta531:45.617+1.653
10Bruno Senna491:45.693+1.729

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 18. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 18
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel255
2Fernando Alonso245
3Kimi Räikkönen198
4Mark Webber167
5Lewis Hamilton165
6Jenson Button153
7Felipe Massa95▲2
8Nico Rosberg93▼1
9Romain Grosjean90▼1
10Sergio Pérez66
Constructors' championship after round 18
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull422
2Ferrari340
3McLaren318
4Lotus288
5Mercedes136
6Sauber124
7Force India95
8Williams73
9Toro Rosso22
10Marussia0