Skip to content

USA

2012 season/Round 19

United States Grand Prix 2012

  • Americas
  • Austin
  • 18 November 2012
  • 56 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 5.513 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35:55.269
  2. P2Sebastian VettelRed Bull+0.675
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+39.229

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes2561:35:55.26925
2Sebastian Vettelfastest lap1Red Bull · Renault156+0.67518
3Fernando Alonso5Ferrari756+39.22915
4Felipe Massa6Ferrari1156+46.01312
5Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes1256+56.43210
6Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault456+1:04.4258
7Romain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault856+1:10.3136
8Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes656+1:13.7924
9Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault956+1:14.5252
10Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1056+1:15.1331
11Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari1556+1:24.341
12Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1856+1:24.871
13Nico Rosberg8Mercedes1756+1:25.510
14Kamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari1655+1 lap
15Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1355+1 lap
16Michael Schumacher7Mercedes555+1 lap
17Vitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault2155+1 lap
18Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault2255+1 lap
19Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth1955+1 lap
20Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2054+2 laps
21Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth2354+2 laps
22Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2454+2 laps
DNFMark Webber2Red Bull · Renault316Alternator
DNFJean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1414Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMVETALOMASBUTRAIGROHUL1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 41, Lewis Hamilton 15. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2221115
Sebastian Vettel1112241
Fernando Alonso74433
Felipe Massa117744
Jenson Button1211365
Kimi Räikkönen45656
Romain Grosjean818977
Nico Hülkenberg661088
Pastor Maldonado91313109
Bruno Senna101011910
Sergio Pérez159141111
Daniel Ricciardo181251212
Nico Rosberg171581313
Kamui Kobayashi1622161414
Paul di Resta138121515
Michael Schumacher514151616
Vitaly Petrov2117171717
Heikki Kovalainen2219181818
Timo Glock1920191919
Charles Pic2021202020
Pedro de la Rosa2323212121
Narain Karthikeyan2424222222
Mark Webber33––out
Jean-Éric Vergne1416––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapHAMVETALOMASBUTRAIGROHUL0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.3+2.40.00.0
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0+0.9+0.7
Fernando Alonso+10.9+26.9+30.9+39.2
Felipe Massa+27.7+35.7+41.6+46.0
Jenson Button+33.5+25.4+48.1+56.4
Kimi Räikkönen+22.9+34.3+47.2+64.4
Romain Grosjean+56.9+38.8+49.1+70.3
Nico Hülkenberg+27.0+42.3+55.1+73.8
Pastor Maldonado+41.1+49.6+57.9+74.5
Bruno Senna+33.0+43.0+56.0+75.1
Sergio Pérez+32.1+50.8+67.1+84.3
Daniel Ricciardo+37.1+33.6+71.5+84.9
Nico Rosberg+45.9+38.5+74.3+85.5
Kamui Kobayashi+69.6+67.3+87.8+113.0
Paul di Resta+31.4+49.2+105.1+122.7
Michael Schumacher+45.5+65.1+109.9+123.8
Vitaly Petrov+52.7+88.0+127.4+180.0
Heikki Kovalainen+58.2+92.3+131.0+187.7
Timo Glock+59.9+94.9+133.7+188.7
Charles Pic+63.2+110.8+165.7+216.6
Pedro de la Rosa+75.0+145.9+213.6+272.5
Narain Karthikeyan+76.1+148.8+217.3+284.4
Mark Webber+7.4––out
Jean-Éric Vergne+46.8––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:36.5581:35.7961:35.657
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.0581:36.7951:35.766
3Mark WebberRed Bull1:37.2151:36.2981:36.174
4Romain GrosjeanLotus1:37.4861:36.9061:36.587
5Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:38.0511:37.4041:36.708
6Michael SchumacherMercedes1:37.9271:37.1021:36.794
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:37.6671:36.5491:36.937
8Nico HülkenbergForce India1:37.7561:37.0661:37.141
9Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:37.9681:37.1231:37.300
10Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:37.5371:37.0111:37.842
11Bruno SennaWilliams1:37.5201:37.604
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.5651:37.616
13Paul di RestaForce India1:38.1041:37.665
14Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:38.4341:37.879
15Sergio PérezSauber1:38.5001:38.206
16Kamui KobayashiSauber1:38.4181:38.437
17Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.8621:38.501
18Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:39.114
19Timo GlockMarussia1:40.056
20Charles PicMarussia1:40.664
21Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:40.809
22Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:41.166
23Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.011
24Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:42.740

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Romain GrosjeanP4P85 places – 5
Felipe MassaP7P115 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12020.814 s
Sebastian Vettel12120.904 s
Romain Grosjean1921.190 s
Nico Rosberg13421.346 s
Jenson Button13521.445 s
Felipe Massa12621.520 s
Sergio Pérez12222.079 s
Nico Hülkenberg11722.099 s
Bruno Senna12022.143 s
Pastor Maldonado12122.342 s
Charles Pic12622.379 s
Daniel Ricciardo13022.651 s
Heikki Kovalainen12122.713 s
Vitaly Petrov12322.762 s
Timo Glock12123.092 s
Kamui Kobayashi11324.079 s
Fernando Alonso12024.439 s
Narain Karthikeyan12524.497 s
Pedro de la Rosa12424.798 s
Kimi Räikkönen12424.840 s
Michael Schumacher214, 3921.297 s
Paul di Resta221, 3022.444 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
9Romain Grosjean121.190 s
13Kamui Kobayashi124.079 s
14Michael Schumacher122.263 s
17Nico Hülkenberg122.099 s
20Lewis Hamilton120.814 s
20Bruno Senna122.143 s
20Fernando Alonso124.439 s
21Sebastian Vettel120.904 s
21Pastor Maldonado122.342 s
21Paul di Resta122.498 s
21Heikki Kovalainen122.713 s
21Timo Glock123.092 s
22Sergio Pérez122.079 s
23Vitaly Petrov122.762 s
24Pedro de la Rosa124.798 s
24Kimi Räikkönen124.840 s
25Narain Karthikeyan124.497 s
26Felipe Massa121.520 s
26Charles Pic122.379 s
30Paul di Resta222.444 s
30Daniel Ricciardo122.651 s
34Nico Rosberg121.346 s
35Jenson Button121.445 s
39Michael Schumacher221.297 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel561:39.347
2Felipe Massa561:39.402+0.055
3Kimi Räikkönen561:39.474+0.127
4Fernando Alonso561:39.672+0.325
5Lewis Hamilton551:39.709+0.362
6Jenson Button541:40.150+0.803
7Kamui Kobayashi551:40.315+0.968
8Nico Rosberg511:40.428+1.081
9Paul di Resta551:40.594+1.247
10Romain Grosjean551:40.625+1.278

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel273
2Fernando Alonso260
3Kimi Räikkönen206
4Lewis Hamilton190▲1
5Mark Webber167▼1
6Jenson Button163
7Felipe Massa107
8Romain Grosjean96▲1
9Nico Rosberg93▼1
10Sergio Pérez66
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull440
2Ferrari367
3McLaren353
4Lotus302
5Mercedes136
6Sauber124
7Force India99
8Williams76
9Toro Rosso22
10Marussia0