Skip to content

AUS

2001 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2001

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 4 March 2001
  • 58 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:38:26.533
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+1.718
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+33.491

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacherfastest lap1Ferrari1581:38:26.53310
2David Coulthard4McLaren · Mercedes658+1.7186
3Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari258+33.4914
4Nick Heidfeld16Sauber · Petronas1058+1:11.4793
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen11Jordan · Honda458+1:12.8072
6Kimi Räikkönen17Sauber · Petronas1358+1:24.1431
7Olivier Panis9BAR · Honda958+1:27.050+25.000 penalty
8Luciano Burti19Jaguar · Cosworth2157+1 lap
9Jean Alesi22Prost · Acer1457+1 lap
10Jos Verstappen14Arrows · Asiatech1557+1 lap+25.000 penalty
11Eddie Irvine18Jaguar · Cosworth1257+1 lap
12Fernando Alonso21Minardi · European1956+2 laps
13Giancarlo Fisichella7Benetton · Renault1755+3 laps
14Jenson Button8Benetton · Renault1652Electrical
DNFJuan Pablo Montoya6Williams · BMW1140Engine
DNFJarno Trulli12Jordan · Honda738Clutch
DNFMika Häkkinen3McLaren · Mercedes325Suspension
DNFRalf Schumacher5Williams · BMW54Collision
DNFJacques Villeneuve10BAR · Honda84Collision
DNFTarso Marques20Minardi · European223Battery
DNFEnrique Bernoldi15Arrows · Asiatech182Accident
DNFGastón Mazzacane23Prost · Acer200Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapMSCCOUBARHEIFRERAIPANBUR1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 54, David Coulthard 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1111154
David Coulthard643224
Rubens Barrichello23233
Nick Heidfeld107654
Heinz-Harald Frentzen413965
Kimi Räikkönen1312876
Olivier Panis96547
Luciano Burti21141098
Jean Alesi141111109
Jos Verstappen1517141110
Eddie Irvine121612811
Fernando Alonso1915131212
Giancarlo Fisichella178161313
Jenson Button1610151414
Juan Pablo Montoya1197–out
Jarno Trulli754–out
Mika Häkkinen32––out
Ralf Schumacher5–––out
Jacques Villeneuve8–––out
Tarso Marques22–––out
Enrique Bernoldi18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapMSCCOUBARHEIFRERAIPAN0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
David Coulthard+1.4+10.6+8.7+1.7
Rubens Barrichello+0.8+9.5+19.1+33.5
Nick Heidfeld+3.3+28.3+52.3+71.5
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+6.9+41.3+55.7+72.8
Kimi Räikkönen+6.4+39.0+67.4+84.1
Olivier Panis+2.7+26.6+46.4+87.0
Luciano Burti+7.8+50.6+104.6+137.8
Jean Alesi+5.8+51.4+113.7+152.3
Jos Verstappen+9.1+60.3+114.8+176.7
Eddie Irvine+8.8+52.8+94.1+182.3
Fernando Alonso+8.4+58.6+166.0+208.2
Giancarlo Fisichella+4.0+105.8+201.8+296.0
Jenson Button+5.1+88.1+202.4+248.4
Juan Pablo Montoya+4.4+30.1–out
Jarno Trulli+1.9+21.6–out
Mika Häkkinen+0.5––out
Ralf Schumacher–––out
Jacques Villeneuve–––out
Tarso Marques–––out
Enrique Bernoldi–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:26.892
2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:27.263+0.371
3Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:27.461+0.569
4Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:27.658+0.766
5Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:27.719+0.827
6David CoulthardMcLaren1:28.010+1.118
7Jarno TrulliJordan1:28.377+1.485
8Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:28.435+1.543
9Olivier PanisBAR1:28.518+1.626
10Nick HeidfeldSauber1:28.615+1.723
11Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:28.738+1.846
12Eddie IrvineJaguar1:28.965+2.073
13Kimi RäikkönenSauber1:28.993+2.101
14Jean AlesiProst1:29.893+3.001
15Jos VerstappenArrows1:29.934+3.042
16Jenson ButtonBenetton1:30.035+3.143
17Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:30.209+3.317
18Enrique BernoldiArrows1:30.520+3.628
19Fernando AlonsoMinardi1:30.657+3.765
20Gastón MazzacaneProst1:30.798+3.906
21Luciano BurtiJaguar1:30.978+4.086
NCTarso MarquesMinardi1:33.228+6.336

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Heinz-Harald Frentzen13728.142 s
Nick Heidfeld13728.247 s
David Coulthard14128.516 s
Rubens Barrichello13928.658 s
Michael Schumacher13728.717 s
Olivier Panis14028.763 s
Jean Alesi13529.025 s
Kimi Räikkönen13629.246 s
Luciano Burti13630.202 s
Jarno Trulli13332.295 s
Giancarlo Fisichella226, 5025.972 s
Jos Verstappen214, 3828.519 s
Fernando Alonso232, 4128.632 s
Eddie Irvine239, 5028.852 s
Jenson Button218, 3230.061 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
14Jos Verstappen128.519 s
18Jenson Button130.061 s
26Giancarlo Fisichella130.358 s
32Fernando Alonso128.632 s
32Jenson Button230.919 s
33Jarno Trulli132.295 s
35Jean Alesi129.025 s
36Kimi Räikkönen129.246 s
36Luciano Burti130.202 s
37Heinz-Harald Frentzen128.142 s
37Nick Heidfeld128.247 s
37Michael Schumacher128.717 s
38Jos Verstappen229.084 s
39Rubens Barrichello128.658 s
39Eddie Irvine128.852 s
40Olivier Panis128.763 s
41David Coulthard128.516 s
41Fernando Alonso229.170 s
50Giancarlo Fisichella225.972 s
50Eddie Irvine232.568 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher341:28.214
2David Coulthard401:28.838+0.624
3Rubens Barrichello331:29.060+0.846
4Juan Pablo Montoya401:29.606+1.392
5Mika Häkkinen251:29.612+1.398
6Olivier Panis361:30.199+1.985
7Kimi Räikkönen351:30.229+2.015
8Heinz-Harald Frentzen351:30.266+2.052
9Nick Heidfeld351:30.317+2.103
10Jarno Trulli291:30.432+2.218

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari14
2McLaren6
3Sauber4
4Jordan2
5BAR0
6Jaguar0
7Prost0
8Arrows0
9Minardi0
10Benetton0