Skip to content

AUS

Circuits/Australia

Albert Park

  • Melbourne
  • 1996–2026
  • 5.278 km
  • 14 corners
  • Street circuit
  • Clockwise
1 other circuit nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: David Coulthard won in 2003 from P11 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Pedro de la Rosa38.712.5+3.9
Lance Stroll68.511.8+3.3
Nico Hülkenberg97.610.5+3
Heikki Kovalainen39.311.9+2.6
Kevin Magnussen610.212.7+2.6
Rubens Barrichello94.77.2+2.5
Guanyu Zhou311.714.1+2.4
David Coulthard723.75.9+2.2

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
1996–20195.303 km16241:24.125 · Michael Schumacher, 2004
2022–2026today5.278 km1451:19.813 · Charles Leclerc, 2024

All races