Skip to content

AUS

2009 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2009

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 29 March 2009
  • 58 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Jenson ButtonBrawn1:34:15.784
  2. P2Rubens BarrichelloBrawn+0.807
  3. P3Jarno TrulliToyota+1.604

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jenson Button22Brawn · Mercedes1581:34:15.78410
2Rubens Barrichello23Brawn · Mercedes258+0.8078
3Jarno Trulli9Toyota–58+1.6046
4Timo Glock10Toyota–58+4.4355
5Fernando Alonso7Renault1058+4.8794
6Nico Rosbergfastest lap16Williams · Toyota558+5.7223
7Sébastien Buemi12Toro Rosso · Ferrari1358+6.0042
8Sébastien Bourdais11Toro Rosso · Ferrari1758+6.2981
9Adrian Sutil20Force India · Mercedes1658+6.335
10Nick Heidfeld6BMW Sauber · BMW958+7.085
11Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Mercedes1558+7.374
12Mark Webber14Red Bull · Renault857+1 lap
13Sebastian Vettel15Red Bull · Renault356Collision damage
14Robert Kubica5BMW Sauber · BMW455Collision damage
15Kimi Räikkönen4Ferrari755Differential
DNFFelipe Massa3Ferrari645Suspension
DNFNelson Piquet Jr.8Renault1424Brakes
DNFKazuki Nakajima17Williams · Toyota1117Accident
DNFHeikki Kovalainen2McLaren · Mercedes120Collision damage
DSQLewis Hamilton1McLaren · Mercedes1858+2.914

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapBUTBARTRUGLOALOROSBUEBOU15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Jenson Button 58. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Jenson Button1111158
Rubens Barrichello24732
Jarno Trulli–14693
Timo Glock–101264
Fernando Alonso1091155
Nico Rosberg53976
Sébastien Buemi1378127
Sébastien Bourdais171615138
Adrian Sutil161813149
Nick Heidfeld917161510
Giancarlo Fisichella15814811
Mark Webber819171712
Sebastian Vettel322213
Robert Kubica4124414
Kimi Räikkönen71351615
Felipe Massa611311out
Nelson Piquet Jr.146––out
Kazuki Nakajima115––out
Lewis Hamilton18151010out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapBUTBARTRUGLOALOROSBUEBOU0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Jenson Button0.00.00.00.0
Rubens Barrichello+40.1+10.8+25.5+0.8
Jarno Trulli+70.2+8.2+51.7+1.6
Timo Glock+54.2+18.6+40.5+4.4
Fernando Alonso+53.7+17.8+39.8+4.9
Nico Rosberg+31.8+14.7+46.6+5.7
Sébastien Buemi+51.1+14.2+56.7+6.0
Sébastien Bourdais+91.5+27.2+68.5+6.3
Adrian Sutil+113.4+21.4+74.3+6.3
Nick Heidfeld+112.7+28.5+77.2+7.1
Giancarlo Fisichella+53.1+23.3+51.2+7.4
Mark Webber+165.7+28.9+91.7+153.3
Sebastian Vettel+4.2+3.1+5.0+67.0
Robert Kubica+60.8+6.4+32.2+4.4
Kimi Räikkönen+66.2+7.4+86.5+109.9
Felipe Massa+57.4+5.4+56.3out
Nelson Piquet Jr.+50.3––out
Kazuki Nakajima+41.1––out
Lewis Hamilton+81.1+16.0+55.4out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Jenson ButtonBrawn1:25.2111:24.8551:26.202
2Rubens BarrichelloBrawn1:25.0061:24.7831:26.505
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:25.9381:25.1211:26.830
4Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:25.9221:25.1521:26.914
5Nico RosbergWilliams1:25.8461:25.1231:26.973
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:25.8441:25.3191:27.033
7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:25.8991:25.3801:27.163
8Mark WebberRed Bull1:25.4271:25.2411:27.246
9Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:25.8271:25.504
10Fernando AlonsoRenault1:26.0261:25.605
11Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:26.0741:25.607
12Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:26.1841:25.726
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:26.454
14Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:26.503
15Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:26.598
16Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:26.677
17Adrian SutilForce India1:26.742
18Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:26.964
EXJarno TrulliToyota
EXTimo GlockToyota

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lewis HamiltonP13P185 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nelson Piquet Jr.11924.955 s
Jarno Trulli210, 3319.369 s
Timo Glock218, 5019.676 s
Sébastien Buemi218, 4120.537 s
Fernando Alonso219, 5120.679 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 4520.690 s
Nico Rosberg216, 4420.694 s
Robert Kubica212, 3920.943 s
Lewis Hamilton211, 4321.293 s
Felipe Massa211, 3121.647 s
Giancarlo Fisichella219, 4921.993 s
Rubens Barrichello218, 5122.194 s
Sébastien Bourdais29, 2122.309 s
Mark Webber21, 3523.414 s
Jenson Button219, 4726.381 s
Nick Heidfeld31, 18, 4419.325 s
Adrian Sutil31, 22, 3423.947 s
Kimi Räikkönen410, 39, 43, 5521.190 s
Every stop, lap by lap (39)
LapDriverStopTime
1Adrian Sutil125.354 s
1Nick Heidfeld125.868 s
1Mark Webber145.811 s
9Sébastien Bourdais122.309 s
10Jarno Trulli119.369 s
10Kimi Räikkönen123.516 s
11Felipe Massa121.647 s
11Lewis Hamilton125.446 s
12Robert Kubica122.524 s
16Sebastian Vettel125.494 s
16Nico Rosberg134.720 s
18Sébastien Buemi122.162 s
18Timo Glock123.084 s
18Nick Heidfeld232.494 s
18Rubens Barrichello135.824 s
19Nelson Piquet Jr.124.955 s
19Jenson Button127.397 s
19Fernando Alonso134.701 s
19Giancarlo Fisichella142.708 s
21Sébastien Bourdais222.831 s
22Adrian Sutil224.301 s
31Felipe Massa224.843 s
33Jarno Trulli222.369 s
34Adrian Sutil323.947 s
35Mark Webber223.414 s
39Robert Kubica220.943 s
39Kimi Räikkönen221.190 s
41Sébastien Buemi220.537 s
43Lewis Hamilton221.293 s
43Kimi Räikkönen335.939 s
44Nick Heidfeld319.325 s
44Nico Rosberg220.694 s
45Sebastian Vettel220.690 s
47Jenson Button226.381 s
49Giancarlo Fisichella221.993 s
50Timo Glock219.676 s
51Fernando Alonso220.679 s
51Rubens Barrichello222.194 s
55Kimi Räikkönen423.410 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg481:27.706
2Robert Kubica361:27.988+0.282
3Jenson Button171:28.020+0.314
4Sebastian Vettel81:28.140+0.434
5Nick Heidfeld481:28.283+0.577
6Timo Glock531:28.416+0.710
7Kimi Räikkönen351:28.488+0.782
8Mark Webber381:28.508+0.802
9Fernando Alonso531:28.712+1.006
10Jarno Trulli501:28.916+1.210

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Brawn18
2Toyota11
3Renault4
4Williams3
5Toro Rosso3
6Force India0
7BMW Sauber0
8Red Bull0
9Ferrari0